Sort by:
Christmas In The Colonies
$20.00 AUD
Author: Maisy Stapleton And Patricia McdonaldBinding: HardbackPublisher: David Ell Press, Sydney, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in pictureChristmas In...
The Australian Collection: Australia's Greatest Books
$30.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Angus & Robertson Publishers, North Ryde, Australia, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Excellent Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling anthology, The Australian Collection: Australia's Greatest Books, presents...
Close To Nature: A Naturalist's Diary Of A Year In The Bush
$20.00 AUD
Author: John LandyBinding: HardbackPublisher: Ringwood, Viking O'Neil, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA captivating work of nature writing, Close To Nature: A Naturalist's Diary...
The Changing Vision: Seven Themes In Australian History
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ray Willis, Geoff PryorBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Longman Cheshire Pty, Ltd., 1979Condition remarks:Book: Good , ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis...
El Dorado Colombian Gold
$20.00 AUD
Author: Elisenda Vila LlonchBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Museo del Oro Banco de la Republica, Bogota, Columbia, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking...
USSR Old Master Paintings
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bernice MurphyBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Australian Gallery Directors Council, Sydney, 1979Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUSSR: Old Master Paintings by...
The Public Notice: An Illustrated History
$15.00 AUD
Author: Maurice RickardsBinding: HardbackPublisher: Clarkson N. Potter, 1973Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner inscription inside front coverMaurice Rickards' The Public Notice: An Illustrated...
Tales From Times Past
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bryan HolmeBinding: HardbackPublisher: Heinemann, 1977Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerTales From Times Past assembles a rich tapestry of narratives drawn from diverse...
A Plague Of Peacocks
$12.00 AUD
Author: Maurice BrownBinding: PaperbackPublisher: The Craftsmen Press Pty, Ltd., 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Author signature title pageThe story of a caravan trip from...
Motor Cycling In Australia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Lester MorrisBinding: HardbackPublisher: The Macmillan Company of Australia, 1976Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition shown in pictureThis compelling non-fiction work, Motor Cycling...
Great Budgie Batsmen & Bowlers
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ian Moffit, Philip GoreBinding: HardbackPublisher: William Collins Pty Ltd, 1983Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in pictureGreat Budgie Batsmen & Bowlers by...
Architects' Designs For Furniture
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jill LeverBinding: PaperbackPublisher: RIBA Drawings Series, 1982Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArchitects' Designs For Furniture presents a...
Lloyd Rees
$20.00 AUD
Author: Renee FreeBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Lansdowne Australian Art Library, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageLloyd Rees by Renee Free...
Leonard Joel Paintings (April 1989)
$15.00 AUD
Author: Leonard JoelBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Jenkin Buxton Printers Pty Ltd, UnknownCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageLeonard Joel Paintings (April...
The Library Of Great Masters: Giovanni Bellini
$25.00 AUD
Author: Giovanni BelliniBinding: PaperbackPublisher: SCALA/RIVERSIDE, 1990Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe authoritative volume The Library Of Great Masters: Giovanni...
Reflections Of Reality: The Media In Australia
$40.00 AUD
Author: Trevor BarrBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Rigby Limited, 1977Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis incisive work presents a critical examination of...
The Streets Of Melbourne: From Early Photographs
$25.00 AUD
Author: Joe Monroe And Peter McintoshBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Wilkinson Books, 1992Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bumping to front & back cover cornersThis compelling...
Collection: The Benalla Art Gallery
$25.00 AUD
Author: Art CatalogueBinding: PaperbackPublisher: The Benalla Art Gallery, 1987Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCollection: The Benalla Art Gallery...
Petrifying Poems
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jane Covernton, Craig Smith (Illustrator)Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Omnibus Books, 1986Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePetrifying Poems presents a...
A Handbook Of Greek Art: A Survey Of The Visual Arts Of Ancient Greece
$15.00 AUD
Author: Gisela RichterBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Phaidon Press, 1965Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover bound in plastic protective coating.This authoritative volume, A Handbook Of Greek...
The Natural Way Series (Six-Volume Set)
$20.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Element, -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis instructional self‑help series presents six concise volumes that outline...
Multilingual Dictionary Set (Five-Volume Set)
$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Barnes and Noble Books, -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis indispensable reference work presents a comprehensive...
Fundamentalism In The Modern World (Two-Volume Set)
$180.00 AUD
Author: Ulrika Mårtensson, Jennifer Bailey, Priscilla Ringrose And Asbjørn DyrendalBinding: HardbackPublisher: I.B. Tauris, 2011Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis academic volume, Fundamentalism In The Modern...
The Squares Of Islington Part I & II
$50.00 AUD
Author: Mary CoshBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Islington Archaeology & History Society,, 1990; 1993Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Squares of Islington...
The Lives Of The Poets (Four-Volume Set)
$400.00 AUD
Author: Samuel JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Oxford University Press, 2006Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThe Lives Of The Poets presents a monumental collection of biographical and critical essays...
Harrap's Shorter French And English Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)
$50.00 AUD
Author: J. E. MansionBinding: HardbackPublisher: George Harrap, London, 1961Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis essential set, Harrap's Shorter French And English Dictionary, presents a...
Wellington: Years of the Sword & Pillar of State (Two-Volume Set)
$40.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth LongfordBinding: HardbackPublisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969; 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis two volume political and military biography presents a commanding...
England Under Queen Anne in Three Volumes
$100.00 AUD
Author: George Macaulay TrevelyanBinding: HardbackPublisher: London : Longmans, Green and Co, 1946; Edition: repr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Folding...
The Pictorial Guides to the Lakeland Fells (Five-Volume Set)
$70.00 AUD
Author: A. WainwrightBinding: HardbackPublisher: Kendal, 1111Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis classic set of walking guides presents a richly detailed portrait of the Lakeland Fells,...
The Mahābhārata (Three-Volume Set)
$120.00 AUD
Author: J.A.B. Van BuitenenBinding: PaperbackPublisher: University of Chicago Press, 1978; 1981; 1983Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image....
Railway Styles In Building
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael BowersBinding: HardbackPublisher: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd., 1975Condition remarks:Book: Poor Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Some moisture damage Markings: No markingsThis architectural history Railway Styles In Building chronicles the distinctive...
York: The Continuing City
$15.00 AUD
Author: Patrick NuttgensBinding: HardbackPublisher: Faber and Faber Limited, 1976Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, York: The Continuing City, chronicles the...
A Shell Guide: Lincolnshire
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jack Yates & Henry ThoroldBinding: HardbackPublisher: Faber & Faber, 1965Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerLincolnshire: A Shell Guide presents a comprehensive and...
Wanderings In London
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ebbe SadolinBinding: HardbackPublisher: METHUEN - LONDON, 1951Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: DamagedPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Split DJ. Ebbe Sadolin's Wanderings In London chronicles a captivating journey through the...
A Shell Guide: Northamptonshire & The Soke Of Peterborough
$15.00 AUD
Author: Juliet SmithBinding: HardbackPublisher: Faber & Faber, 1972Edition: rev ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis essential travel companion, Northamptonshire & The...
The Compleat Angler: Or The Contemplative Man's Recreation Being A Discourse Of Rivers Fishponds Fish And Fishing Not Unworthy The Perusal Of Most Anglers
$20.00 AUD
Author: Izaak WaltonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Weathervane Books, n.d. [c.1975]Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis timeless pastoral classic, The Compleat Angler; Or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation, presents...
The Complete Guide To Painting And Drawing: Techniques And Materials
$20.00 AUD
Author: Colin HayesBinding: HardbackPublisher: Phaidon, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive art instruction manual, The Complete Guide To Painting And Drawing: Techniques And Materials,...
Seaport: Architecture & Townscape In Liverpool
$45.00 AUD
Author: Quentin HughesBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lund Humphries, London, 1969Edition: repr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive architectural history of Liverpool, meticulously detailing...
Country Life Picture Book Of London
$15.00 AUD
Author: John CodringtonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Country Life Limited, 1951Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a visual journey...
The Master Architect Series Ii: Daryl Jackson: Selected And Current Works
$40.00 AUD
Author: Daryl JacksonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Images Publishing Melbourne, 1996Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe architectural monograph The Master Architect Series Ii: Daryl Jackson Selected And Current...
The Love Of London
$15.00 AUD
Author: Wilfrid RolfeBinding: HardbackPublisher: Octopus, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerUnknown
A Project For The Australian Government By The Overseas Property Office, Department Of Local Government And Administrative Services
$30.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas JoseBinding: HardbackPublisher: DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND CONSTRUCTION, PDCM PTY LTD, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: **ENGLISH & CHINESE TEXT**This government‑commissioned work...
When We Rode The Rails
$15.00 AUD
Author: Patsy Adam-SmithBinding: HardbackPublisher: Dent, 1983Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsPatsy Adam-Smith’s When We Rode The Rails chronicles the vibrant history of Australia’s railway...
Revue - A Story in Pictures
$15.00 AUD
Author: Raymond Mander & Joe MitchensonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Peter Davies, 1971Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition shown as picturedRevue: A Story in Pictures by Raymond Mander...
The Little Digger: A Biography Of Billy Hughes
$30.00 AUD
Author: Donald HorneBinding: PaperbackPublisher: SUN PAPERMAC, 1983Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minimal foxing throughoutThis compelling biography, The Little Digger: A Biography...
More Bull
$15.00 AUD
Author: R E GregoryBinding: HardbackPublisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Hornsby NSW, 1974Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsMore Bull by R. E. Gregory is a light-hearted collection of humorous...
To See Ourselves: Anthropology And Modern Social Issues
$30.00 AUD
Author: Thomas WeaverBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1973Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Visible wear and tear front cover, rubbing on edges of...
Trains Around The World
$15.00 AUD
Author: Brian SolomonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Heinemann Library, 1974Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis captivating non-fiction work chronicles the magnificent history and engineering marvels of railway systems...