Sort by:
European Heritage: An Outline of Western Culture
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: A.G. Lehmann Format: Hardback...
Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Jimmy Carter Format: Hardback...
The English
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Jeremy Paxman Format: Paperback...
No Privacy For Writing
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Hassam Andrew Format: Hardback...
The Magician's Son: A Search for Identity: The Story of a Boy Taken from His Family and Then Told They Never Existed
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Sandy McCutcheon Format: Paperback...
The Fabulist
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Rod Howard Format: Paperback...
The Office: A Hardworking History
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Gideon Haigh Format: Paperback...
Journeyings: the Biography of a Middle-class Generation 1920-1990
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Janet Mccalman Format: Hardback...
The Fountain of Age
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Betty Friedan Format: Hardback...
The Hungry Heart
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Max Griffiths Format: Hardback...
Books That Changed the World: The 50 Most Influential Books
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Andrew Taylor Format: Hardback...
Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Richard A. Clarke Format:...
More Talking Heads: The Best Interviews from the ABC TV Show
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Pauline Turnbull Format: Paperback...
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Simon Winchester Format: Hardback...
Whose ABC?: The Australian Broadcasting Commission 19832006
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: K. S. Inglis Format: Paperback...
2020: World of War
Author: Paul Cornish Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 The year is 2020 and civilisation is on the verge of a Third World War. Will the Russian invasion of the...
The Sum of Us: What Racism Costs Everyone and How We Can Prosper Together
Author: Heather McGhee Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 448 What would make a society drain its public swimming baths and fill them with concrete rather than opening them to everyone?...
Why Can't We All Just Get Along: Shout Less. Listen More.
Author: Iain Dale Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 Why Can't We All Just Get Along is part-memoir, part-polemic about the state of public discourse in Britain and...
The Importants
Author: Kevin Amato Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 The much-anticipated first book by photographer Kevin Amato, a leading influencer in fashion today Kevin Amato, a fashion insider whose influence...
Bodies
Author: Susie Orbach Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 In the past decades, the pressure to perfect and design our bodies has been unprecedented. Men are encouraged to...
Identity: Contemporary Identity Politics and the Struggle for Recognition
Author: Francis Fukuyama Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 240 Currently in Bill Gates's bookbag and FT Books of 2018 Increasingly, the demands of identity direct the world's politics....
Truly Peculiar: Fantastic Facts That Are Stranger Than Fiction
Author: Tom Standage Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 Frequently unasked questions include: Are overweight politicians less trustworthy? What can bosses learn from a hostage negotiator? What happened...
No Logo (Collins Modern Classics)
Author: Naomi Klein Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 512 Introducing the Collins Modern Classics, a series featuring some of the most significant books of recent times, books that...
Notes from an Apocalypse: A Personal Journey to the End of the World and Back
Author: Mark O'Connell, LCSW Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: In the remote mountains of Scotland, in high-tech bunkers in South Dakota and in the lush valleys of New...
Signs and Wonders: Dispatches from a time of beauty and loss
Author: Delia Falconer Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Chosen as a 'Book of the Year' in The Age, Sydney Morning Herald and The Australian Book Review. The...
A Human History of Emotion: How the Way We Feel Built the World We Know
Author: Richard Firth-Godbehere Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 How have our emotions shaped the course of human history? And how have our experience and understanding of emotions...
The Power and the Story: The Global Battle for News and Information
Author: John Lloyd (Contributing Editor) Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 480 Is journalism in jeopardy? In a time of technological shifts and the market transformations how can journalists...
Superpower Showdown: How the Battle Between Trump and Xi Threatens a New Cold War
Author: Bob Davis Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 This is the inside story of the US-China trade war, how relations between these superpowers unraveled, darkening prospects for global peace...
The Case Against Sugar
Author: Gary Taubes Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 384 More than half a billion adults and 40 million children on the planet are obese. Diabetes is a worldwide...
An Innocent Baby: Why would anyone abandon little Darcy-May?
Author: Cathy Glass Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 When foster carer, Cathy Glass, is asked to foster Darcy-May, a two-day old baby, she is very concerned. The...
Unsolved Case Files, Escape at 10,000 Feet, D.B. Cooper and the Missing Money
Author, Tom Sullivan Format, Paperback / softback Number of Pages, 104 A thrilling new graphic nonfiction series about real FBI cases, launching with a gripping, minute-by-minute account of the only...
The Cult of We: WeWork and the Great Start-Up Delusion
Author: Eliot Brown Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 464 'An amazing portrait of how grifters came to be called visionaries and high finance lost its mind.' Charles Duhigg,...
The Growth Delusion: Wealth, Poverty, and the Well-Being of Nations
Author: David Pilling Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 A provocative critique of the pieties and fallacies of our obsession with economic growth We live in a society in which...
Treasure Palaces: Great Writers Visit Great Museums
$12.00 AUD
Author: The Economist Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 240 In this exuberant celebration of the world's museums, great and small, revered writers like Ann Patchett, Julian Barnes, Ali...
Merchants of Truth: Inside the News Revolution
Author: Jill Abramson Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 544 From the first woman editor of The New York Times, the definitive in-the-room account of the battle between prestige...
Our Malady: Lessons in Liberty and Solidarity
Author: Timothy Snyder Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 176 In a time of pandemic and tyranny Our Malady is an urgent diagnosis of the vital link between health...
The Lies That Bind: Rethinking Identity
Author: Kwame Anthony Appiah Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 We often think identity is personal. But the identities that shape the world, our struggles, and our hopes,...
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Timothy Leary, Richard Nixon and the Hunt for the Fugitive King of LSD
Author: Steven L. Davis Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 'It's a rollicking tale that brings to life the antic atmosphere of America in the 'Me' Decade' Wall...
Michael Rosen's Book of Play: Why play really matters, and 101 ways to get more of it in your life
Author: Michael Rosen Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 Today, we don't get nearly enough play in our lives. At school, kids are drilled on exams, while at...
Foot Work: What Your Shoes Are Doing to the World
Author: Tansy E. Hoskins Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Do you know where your shoes come from? Do you know where they go when you're done with...
Sex Power Money: The Sunday Times Bestseller
Author: Sara Pascoe Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER 'I've never read a book so fast and laughed so loudly while learning...
Your House Will Pay
Author: Steph Cha Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 384 Two families. One desperate to remember, the other to forget. Will the truth burn them both? 'Masterful.' - Ruth...
My Name Is Why
Author: Lemn Sissay Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 How does a government steal a child and then imprison him? How does it keep it a secret? This...