{"title":"Fantasy - Secondhand","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"9781865083087-secondhand-conditions-of-faith","title":"Conditions of Faith","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Alex Miller\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Hardback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 416\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePraise for Conditions of Faith  'My private acid test of a literary work is whether, having read it, it lingers in my mind afterward. Conditions of Faith fulfils that criterion; I am still thinking about Emily.' - Colleen McCulloch  Praise for The Ancestor Game  'A wonderful novel of stunning intricacy and great beauty.' - Muchael Ondaatje  'A Major new novel if grand design and rich texture, a vast canvas of time and space . . .' - Helen Daniel, 'uThe Age  Praise for 'The Sitters  'An awesomely elegant, subtly sensuous, stylish exploration of the inner self of an ageing portrait artist . . If there were doubts about the maturity of Australian fiction, this book puts those doubts to rest.' - Frank Moorhouse and Sue Woolfe, 1995 NSW Premier's Award Judges.  Conditions of Faith is the long-awaited major new work by one of Australia's leading novelists.  When Alex Miller's mother died she left him her fragmentary journal from the 1920s.  Inspired by her exotic tales as a young woman living in Paris and this entr e into her emotional life, Miller has written Conditions of Faith.  With university behind her, Emily Stanton finds herself on the threshold of life.  Introduced to a Scottish engineer, the exoticism of his life in Paris beckons, and she leaves her family home in twenties Melbourne to become his wife. But far from providing answers, her conventional marriage awakens in her an ardent desire to find a reason for living beyond that of simply wife and mother, a desire that leads her to flirt with risk, passion and unorthodox friendships, and carries her to Tunisia on a journey of self-questioning and intellectual reawakening.  Conditions of Faith is a provocative romance, but it is also an elegant and intellectually abundant meditation on a timeless dilemma. Impetuous yet entirely sympathetic, Emily Stanton, like Henry James' Isabel Archer, is in search of a reason for living in a society where motherhood is deemed reason enough. This mesmerising and thought-provoking story of dreams, obsessions and destiny will hold you in thrall.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43717764907227,"sku":"9781865083087-SECONDHAND","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9781865083087_6c4f6ca4-2fc6-4bee-8a56-ce63776239a5.jpg?v=1669283746"},{"product_id":"9780195506013-secondhand-australian-love-stories-an-anthology","title":"Australian Love Stories: An Anthology","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Kerryn Goldsworthy\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 398\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe words \"love story\" suggest the kind of story beginning with a glance and ending with a sunset or an aisle. But some introduce mythic lovers who could not be further from the happy stereotype most people hanker after and achieve. This book contains 35 stories by authors such as Henry Lawson, Judith Wright, Helen Garner and Robert Dessaix.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43728618684635,"sku":"9780195506013-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780195506013-us.jpg?v=1669425186"},{"product_id":"9780099579922-secondhand-fifty-shades-darker-the-1-sunday-times-bestseller","title":"Fifty Shades Darker","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: E L James\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 576\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhat Grey and Ana did next- the second novel in the addictive Fifty Shades trilogy.  Romantic, liberating and totally addictive, the Fifty Shades trilogy will obsess you, possess you, and stay with you for ever ...  Daunted by the dark secrets of the tormented young entrepreneur Christian Grey, Ana Steele has broken off their relationship to start a new career with a US publishing house.   But desire for Grey still dominates her every waking thought, and when he proposes a new arrangement, she cannot resist. Soon she is learning more about the harrowing past of her damaged, driven and demanding Fifty Shades than she ever thought possible.   But while Grey wrestles with his inner demons, Ana must make the most important decision of her life. And it's a decision she can only make on her own ...","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43742827872475,"sku":"9780099579922-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780099579922.jpg?v=1669801154"},{"product_id":"9780316067331-secondhand-body-surfing-a-novel","title":"Body Surfing: A Novel","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Anita Shreve\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 320\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt the age of 29, Sydney has already been once divorced and once widowed. Trying to regain her footing once again, she has answered an ad to tutor the teenage daughter of a well-to-do couple as they spend a sultry summer in their oceanfront New Hampshire cottage.  But when the Edwards' two grown sons, Ben and Jeff, arrive at the beach house, Sydney finds herself caught up in a destructive web of old tensions and bitter divisions. As the brothers vie for her affections, the fragile existence Sydney has rebuilt for herself is threatened. With the subtle wit, lyrical language, and brilliant insight into the human heart that has led her to be called \"an author at one with her metier (Miami Herald), Shreve weaves a novel about marriage, family, and the supreme courage that it takes to love.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43762884837595,"sku":"9780316067331-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780316067331-us-300.jpg?v=1670216064"},{"product_id":"9780143572411-secondhand-the-wrong-girl","title":"The Wrong Girl","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Zoe Foster Blake\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 304\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Maybe this was finally Lily's time.       Maybe this was the year she became a grown-up.       She would have a proper, impressive job, and she could maybe even move out on her own.       She flinched a bit when she realised that the missing element to this glorious new life was love, which seemed to be further away than it ever had been.       Was it too much to ask for a guy to present himself who wasn't a nob or an alcoholic or a loser?'         From the bestselling author of Air Kisses, Playing the Field and The Younger Man comes a funny, heartfelt novel about what happens when life, love, work and friendships collide.   'I love Zoe's writing so much I want to take it out for yum cha and champagne.' Bronwyn McCahon, Editor, Cosmopolitan   'Laugh-out-loud hilarious, and talks about stuff we've all gone through.' Cleo","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43792856547547,"sku":"9780143572411-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780143572411.jpg?v=1670903747"},{"product_id":"9780141027609-secondhand-the-ballroom-on-magnolia-street","title":"The Ballroom on Magnolia Street","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Sharon Owens\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 304\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn a hot summer's night in 1967, Johnny Hogan parked his pale blue Lincoln continental on Portstewart Strand and solemnly told his beautiful girlfriend that he would always love her. But Johhny didn't ask the pregnant Marion to be his wife, so Marion fled to the safe embrace of Eddy Greenwood, and seven months later, Declan was born.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43884854771931,"sku":"9780141027609-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780141027609.jpg?v=1674475091"},{"product_id":"9780007241576-secondhand-children-of-liberty","title":"Children of Liberty","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Paullina Simons\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 432\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom Paullina Simons who brought you the unforgettable The Bronze Horseman comes the much-anticipated Children of Liberty.    \"Never forget where you came from.\"  At the turn of the century and the dawning of the modern world, Gina sails from Sicily to Boston's Freedom Docks to find a new and better life, and meets Harry Barrington, who is searching for his own place in the old world of New England.  She is a penniless unrefined immigrant, he a first family Boston Blue-blood, yet they are hopelessly drawn to one another. Over their denials, their separations, and over time, Gina and Harry long to be together. Yet their union would leave a path of destruction in its wake that will swallow two families.  The fates of the Barringtons and Attavianos become entwined, on a collision course between the old and the new, between what is expected and what is desired . . . what is chosen and what is bestowed . . . what is given and what is taken away.  Torn and torn apart, Gina and Harry face the cruelest choice of all-between what they cannot have and what they cannot live without.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43888553689307,"sku":"9780007241576-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md31371296382.jpg?v=1674560871"},{"product_id":"9781741165180-secondhand-silent-in-the-grave","title":"Silent In The Grave","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Deanna Raybourn\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Undefined\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'To say that I met Nicholas Brisbane over my husband's dead body is not entirely accurate. Edward, it should be noted, was still twitching upon the floor' London, 1886   For Lady Julia Grey, her husband's sudden death at a dinner party is extremely inconvenient, not to mention an unpardonable social gaffe. Once the shock has passed, however, things take rather a turn for the worse. Her eccentric relations descend en masse (and her odious Aunt Ursula clearly intends to stay until another relative expires elsewhere), and Julia is forced to drape the mirrors in crepe and herself in endless widow's black.   But when swarthy, inscrutable private investigator Nicholas Brisbane tells her that her husband's death may not have been due to natural causes, Lady Julia finds herself thrust into surroundings she could never have imagined, from the elegant home of a renowned courtesan, to a volatile boxing match in a gypsy camp, determined to bring her husband's murderer to justice.   As the truth begins to emerge, it seems there was a great deal Julia did not know about her husband-and a great deal she has to learn about herself.   A wholly original mystery set in the extravagant surroundings of upper-class Victorian England, Silent In The Grave marks debut author Deanna Raybourn as a fresh, unique voice in historical fiction.  To read more about this fantastic debut novel by Deanna Raybourn visit http:\/\/www.silentinthegrave.com.au\/","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43927636181211,"sku":"9781741165180-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/silent-in-the-grave.jpg?v=1675078357"},{"product_id":"9780349105857-secondhand-where-or-when","title":"Where Or When","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Anita Shreve\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 272\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhen Charles Callahan chances on a newspaper photograph of Sian Richards, a woman he loved when they were both only thirteen, he is hardly in a position to do anything about it. He has been faithfully married for years and his Rhode Island real estate business has been hit hard by the recession. He is scrambling to stave off bankruptcy and save his house. But Charles cannot resist the hand of fate. He writes to Sian, now a poet living with a family of her own on a farm in upstate New York.    Three decades after they last saw each other, the two lovers meet. Powerfully drawn together once again, Charles and Sian are forced to come to terms with the nature of erotic love and betrayal, moral quandaries in an age of shifting values, and the elusive nature of time. Struggling to reclaim what once they lost, they set in motion a passionate and tumultuous series of events that moves to a shocking conclusion.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43934746149083,"sku":"9780349105857-SECONDHAND","price":5.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780349105857-us-300.jpg?v=1675308382"},{"product_id":"9781865084855-secondhand-conditions-of-faith","title":"Conditions of Faith","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Alex Miller\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 420\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith university behind her, Emily Stanton finds herself on the threshold of life.  Introduced to a Scottish engineer, the exoticism of his life in Paris beckons, and she leaves her family home in twenties Melbourne to become his wife. But far from providing answers, her conventional marriage awakens in her an ardent desire to find a reason for living beyond that of simply wife and mother, a desire that leads her to flirt with risk, passion and unorthodox friendships, and carries her to Tunisia on a journey of self-questioning and intellectual reawakening.  Through the lives of a rich cast of characters, Conditions of Faith compassionately and subtly explores the problem of a reason for living. This is the timeless theme of the heart of this beautiful and compelling novel.  'Utterly absorbing and deeply rewarding both emotionally and intellectually.' - James Bradley  'This is an amazing book. The reader can't help but offer up a prayerful thank you. that human beings still have the audacity to write like this. No paraphrase can do justice to this novel. Conditions of Faith is a blessing.' - Carolyn See, Washington Post  'I think we shall see few finer or richer novels this year. a singular achievement.' - Andrew Riemer","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43942399246555,"sku":"9781865084855-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9781865084855-us-300.jpg?v=1675677467"},{"product_id":"9780732282776-secondhand-a-most-immoral-woman","title":"A Most Immoral Woman","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Linda Jaivin\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 382\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHe was our man in Peking. She was ... everybody's. The ravishing new novel from the author of the bestselling EAT ME.  'A most engaging, clever and memorable romp' Sydney Morning Herald He was our man in Peking. She was ... everybody's. 1904. Forty-two-year-old, handsome and influential Australian G.E. Morrison, Peking correspondent for tHE tIMES of London, considered the most eligible Western bachelor in China has yet to meet his match. But one night he encounters Mae Perkins, the ravishing daughter of a California millionaire and a turbulent affair begins. War, meanwhile, has broken out between Russia and Japan for domination over northeast China. Morrison's colleague Lionel James has an idea that will revolutionise war correspondence, but only Morrison can help him. Just as Mae seems to be slipping away from Morrison, James's quest propels him into her orbit once more. Inspired by a true story, A MOSt IMMORAL WOMAN is a surprising, witty and erotic tale of sexual and other obsessions set in the 'floating world' of Westerners in China and Japan at the turn of the twentieth century. At its heart stands an original and devastatingly honest woman, as seen from the perspective of the extraordinary man who was drawn to love her. 'Cleverly constructed, this is to bodice ripping what Harvard is to Play School.' QANtAS: tHE AUStRALIAN WAY 'Jaivin creates a fully realised, intensly lived-in past ... It might be her best work' tHE AGE","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43963720794331,"sku":"9780732282776-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md31328058717.jpg?v=1676600456"},{"product_id":"9781741166903-secondhand-red","title":"Red","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Erica Spindler\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Undefined\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eREDErica Spindler  Growing up on the wrong side of the tracks in Bend, Mississippi, Becky Lynn Lee doesn't have the luxury   of dreaming.  With an abusive father and a broken mother, she always thought that this was it.  But after the ultimate betrayal, Becky Lynn can no longer live the nightmare.  Determined never to go back, Becky Lynn escapes to Hollywood.  As a photographer's assistant, she discovers a talent for spotting beauty and capturing   the perfect shot.  When the camera eventually turns on her, the awkward, shy Becky Lynn of her childhood disappears.  But when the success she's achieved is threatened, Becky Lynn must find the strength to embrace her new identity and put the ugliness of her past behind her forever.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43982213251291,"sku":"9781741166903-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/content_a152729d-6285-4982-9feb-936014a75bec.jpg?v=1677494806"},{"product_id":"9780141037950-secondhand-tell-me-something","title":"Tell Me Something","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Adele Parks \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Format: Paperback \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Number of Pages: 400\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43982213284059,"sku":"9780141037950-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780141037950.jpg?v=1677494773"},{"product_id":"9780733534898-secondhand-split-second","title":"Split Second","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Alex Kava\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Hardback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book titled Split Second by author Alex Kava","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43982213316827,"sku":"9780733534898-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md10993844471.jpg?v=1677494434"},{"product_id":"9781741160185-secondhand-deadly-grace","title":"Deadly Grace","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Taylor Smith\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 477\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book titled Deadly Grace by author Taylor Smith","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43982213349595,"sku":"9781741160185-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md11697773152.jpg?v=1677494438"},{"product_id":"9781741165630-secondhand-love-other-infidelities","title":"Love \u0026 Other Infidelities","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Helen Townsend\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Undefined\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLove \u0026amp; Other Infidelities by Helen TownsendWhen Martin, a young-gun lawyer with a working class background, meets Susan, wealthy and middle class - and daughter of his employer - they fall in love, and when Susan becomes pregnant, marriage follows against the wishes of their families.  Both Susan and Martin want to avoid the unhappy marriage histories of  their own parents, but Martin, although wanting the marriage to succeed, nevertheless fears losing his freedom to middle-class respectability.  As tension grows in the relationship, faith is found and lost and infidelity becomes seductive.  HelenTownsend's latest novel, set against a vivid backdrop of Sydney, is a powerful and moving tale of love and betrayal, sexual passion and smouldering resentment - a story of all-too-familiar people, and one we all share.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43988772716763,"sku":"9781741165630-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30618117524.jpg?v=1677802070"},{"product_id":"9781925183085-secondhand-six-degrees","title":"Six Degrees","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Brown, Honey\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 272\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWeaving an intricate web of interconnected characters and their six stories, Six Degrees explores the powerful role sexual attraction plays in everyday life.    Written by Honey Brown, best selling author of several critically acclaimed novels, Six Degrees is Honey's first exploit into rural romance.    Strong female protagonists lead a cast of characters with lives we recognize and know, crossing paths in intimate, surprising and erotic ways. The ripple effect of one tragic event shapes each character's experiences, but in the end it is their individual need for connection that truly binds them.    Six Degrees uses the allure, the action or the absence of physical connection to explore these everyday character's flaws, quirks and strengths. For the first time, Honey has made sexual attraction the intriguing hero of each story.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43988772815067,"sku":"9781925183085-SECONDHAND","price":5.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30735481893.jpg?v=1677802078"},{"product_id":"9780099579946-secondhand-fifty-shades-freed-the-1-sunday-times-bestseller","title":"Fifty Shades Freed","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: E L James\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 576\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIs a happy ending possible for Grey and Ana? The final novel in the addictive Fifty Shades trilogy.  Romantic, liberating and totally addictive, the Fifty Shades trilogy will obsess you, possess you and stay with you for ever.  When Ana Steele first encountered the driven, damaged entrepreneur Christian Grey, it sparked a sensual affair that changed both their lives irrevocably.    Ana always knew that loving her Fifty Shades would not be easy, and being together poses challenges neither of them had anticipated. Ana must learn to share Grey's opulent lifestyle without sacrificing her own integrity or independence; and Grey must overcome his compulsion to control and lay to rest the horrors that still haunt him.  Now, finally together, they have love, passion, intimacy, wealth, and a world of infinite possibilities.   But just when it seems that they really do have it all, tragedy and fate combine to make Ana's worst nightmares come true ...","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998044324059,"sku":"9780099579946-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md31374519069.jpg?v=1678354774"},{"product_id":"9780593045107-secondhand-the-phantom-of-manhattan","title":"The Phantom of Manhattan","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Frederick Forsyth\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Hardback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 229\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book The Phantom of Manhattan by the author Frederick Forsyth.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998072471771,"sku":"9780593045107-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md31374515797.jpg?v=1678355612"},{"product_id":"9781743692141-secondhand-gallipoli-street","title":"Gallipoli Street","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Mary-Anne O'Connor\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 464\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn Anzac tale of three families whose destinies are entwined by war, tragedy and passion.  At 17, Veronica O'Shay is happier running wild on the family farm than behaving in the ladylike manner her mother requires, and she despairs both of her secret passion for her brother's friend Jack Murphy and what promises to be a future of restraint and compliance.   But this is 1913 and the genteel tranquillity of rural Beecroft is about to change forever as the O'Shay and Murphy families, along with their friends the Dwyers, are caught up in the theatre of war and their fates become intertwined.   From the horrors of Gallipoli to the bloody battles of the Somme, through love lost and found, the Great Depression and the desperate jungle war along the Kokoda Track, this sprawling family drama brings to life a time long past... a time of desperate love born in desperate times and acts of friendship against impossible odds.   A love letter to Australian landscape and character, Gallipoli Street celebrates both mateship and the enduring quality of real love. But more than that, this book shows us where we have come from as a nation, by revealing the adversity and passions that forged us.  A stunning novel that brings to life the love and courage that formed our Anzac tradition.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998116020443,"sku":"9781743692141-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_f415a8a1-a254-4a67-8a1e-9fb5955991f3.png?v=1678356823"},{"product_id":"9781921901294-secondhand-the-sunburnt-country","title":"The Sunburnt Country","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Fiona Palmer\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 312\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJonelle Baxter is a young woman in a man's world - a tough, hardworking motor mechanic from an idyllic country family. But lately things in her perfect life have been changing, and her workshop isn't the only local business that's struggling. Daniel Tyler is new in town, posted from the city to manage the community bank. As he tries to rein in the spiralling debts of Bundara, he uncovers all sorts of personal dramas and challenges. The last thing Jonny and Dan need is an unwanted attraction to each other. She has enough problems just keeping her livelihood going and he's fighting pressures that stretch all the way to Perth. It's going to take more than a good drop of rain to break the drought and bring change in love and in life. A moving and heartwarming story about the beauty that's found in the bush, especially in the most trying of times.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998988173531,"sku":"9781921901294-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30753247208.jpg?v=1678419319"},{"product_id":"9780553095098-secondhand-deception","title":"Deception","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Amanda Quick\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Hardback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 342\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book Deception by the author Amanda Quick.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44008356249819,"sku":"9780553095098-SECONDHAND","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780553095098-us-300.jpg?v=1678874128"},{"product_id":"9780099410195-secondhand-running-in-heels","title":"Running In Heels","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Anna Maxted\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 464\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eANNA MAXTED'S TRADEMARK MIX OF LAUGH-OUT-LOUD FUNNY AND POIGNANCY WORKS ITS MAGIC ONCE AGAIN IN HER MOVING, WARM AND TRUTHFUL SECOND NOVEL  'To say that Babs is my closest friend is rather like saying that Einstein was good at sums. And if you've ever had a best friend, you'll know what I mean. Babs and I had such a beautiful relationship, no man could better it. And then she met Simon.'  Now Babs, noisy, funny Babs, is getting married. And Natalie, 27, is panicking. What happens when your best friend pledges everlasting love to someone else? As the confetti flutters, Nat feels her good-girl veneer crack. She teeters into an alluringly unsuitable affair that spins her crazily out of control and into trouble - with her boss, Matt, and with Babs.   Caught up in the thrill of bad behaviour, Nat blithely ignores the truth - about her new boyfriend, her best friend's marriage, her mother's cooking and the wisdom of inviting Bab's brother Andy - slippers and all - to be her lodger. But perhaps what Nat really needs to face is the mirror - and herself...","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44013785120987,"sku":"9780099410195-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780099410195-us-300.jpg?v=1679115445"},{"product_id":"9781921685699-secondhand-an-impossible-attraction","title":"An Impossible Attraction","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Brenda Joyce\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book An Impossible Attraction by the author Brenda Joyce.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44017606230235,"sku":"9781921685699-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/files\/9781802792881_e944717f-a1ae-4ee1-8ed0-4442e51eb333.jpg?v=1710385910"},{"product_id":"9780732270636-secondhand-tremble-sensual-fables-of-the-mystical","title":"Tremble Sensual Fables of the Mystical","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Tobsha Learner\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 384\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the sacred to the profane, the deeply erotic to the fatally romantic, Tremble dissects love and desire from all angles. Passion, magic and sinister tones interweave to stimulate the senses and explore the wishes of the  human heart. Tobsha Learner's acute observations, sensual style and knowing wit combine in this elegant, deliciously provocative and page-turning plunge into a world where anything might happen.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44017613537499,"sku":"9780732270636-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780732270636-us-300.jpg?v=1679324237"},{"product_id":"9780008451653-secondhand-the-last-goodbye","title":"The Last Goodbye","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Fiona Lucas\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 432\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e** Never Forget You, the newest emotional love story from Fiona Lucas, is available to pre-order now!**  How can you ever move on, if you can't let go?  'A gorgeous book about second-chances, brimming with love and overflowing with hope' Milly Johnson  ***  A beautiful and poignant story of love, loss and finding hope where you least expect it, perfect for fans of Jojo Moyes and Cecelia Ahern.  Anna's world was shattered three years ago when her husband Spencer was killed in a tragic accident. Her friends and family think it's time she moved on, but how can she when she's lost her soulmate?  On New Year's Eve, Anna calls Spencer's old phone just to hear his voicemail greeting. But to her surprise someone picks up. Brody answers and is the first person who truly understands what Anna is going through. As they begin to speak regularly, Anna finds herself opening up and slowly she discovers how to smile again, how to laugh, even how to hope.  But Brody hasn't been entirely honest with Anna. Will his secret threaten everything, just as it seems she might find the courage to love again?  *** Readers are falling in love with The Last Goodbye:  'Left me smiling through the tears, I absolutely loved it'  'Wow, what a book! I found it hard to put down'  'A gorgeous novel about grief and moving on. Funny, heart-breaking and oh so human'","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44019466207451,"sku":"9780008451653-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30859752405.jpg?v=1679395653"},{"product_id":"9781489257659-secondhand-one-summer-between-friends","title":"One Summer Between Friends","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Trish Morey\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 368\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAustralian author Trish Morey returns with a compelling and moving story about broken friendships and the rocky road of forgiveness.  Coming home was never going to be easy ...  With a failed marriage behind her, and her career dreams in tatters, Sarah returns home to Lord Howe Island to run the family store. Paradise to most, Lord Howe is the last place Sarah wants to be, trapped on an island with her two ex-best friends, Floss and Jules.   Floss has the life she always wanted: married to her high school sweetheart, Andy, with five gorgeous children. But something is missing from her marriage. And now she has a secret that threatens to tear her happy family apart, and the only person she can talk to is the woman who pushed her away.  For Jules, forgetting the past is impossible. Her four-year-old daughter is an everyday reminder of the friendships she has lost. But when a discovery turns her life upside down, she knows this is an opportunity to set things right.   This summer, can these women overcome the pain of the past and find their way back to the friendship they once had?","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44019466338523,"sku":"9781489257659-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30969384997.jpg?v=1679395655"},{"product_id":"9781405053358-secondhand-recipes-for-a-perfect-marriage","title":"Recipes For A Perfect Marriage","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Kate Kerrigan\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 336\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"They say there is no such thing as a perfect marriage, but of course there is. A perfect marriage is where two people live together for most of their lives until death separates them.   What there is no such thing as is an easy marriage. And when it comes to love, people have somehow come around to equating love with ease\".   New York food writer Tressa returns from honeymoon worried that she has married her impossibly handsome new husband Dan out of late-thirties panic instead of love.   In 1930's Ireland, her grandmother, Bernardine, is married off to the local schoolteacher after her family are unable to raise a dowry for her to marry her true love, Michael.   During the first year of her marriage, Tressa distracts herself from her stay-or-go dilemma by working on her grandmother's recipes, searching for solace and answers through their preparation.   Through the stories of these two women, RECIPES FOR A PERFECT MARRIAGE, challenges the modern ideal of romantic love as a given and ponders whether true love can really be learned.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44053765816539,"sku":"9781405053358-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/files\/Placeholder_2ebb2229-412c-4672-8684-29ca5c562859.png?v=1691989243"},{"product_id":"9781921901430-secondhand-ride-with-the-wind","title":"Ride with the Wind","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Rennie, Anne Mccullagh\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 352\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the colourful world of international horse racing comes a gripping saga of love, ambition and the unswerving conviction of an unforgettable woman. Young Joanna Kingsford shows the same passion and strength of spirit that have made her father, the legendary Charlie Kingsford, one of Australia's greatest trainers. But, torn between his conscience and the demands of his pampered socialite wife, Charlie refuses to let his daughter near the horses she loves. Determined to prove she can succeed in a man's world, Jo begins a new life far from the glamour and excitement of Sydney's racetracks. In the quiet of the English countryside she slowly begins to carve out a name for herself as a first-class trainer...only to find, just as her career and love start to bloom, that the past cannot be forgotten so easily and she must choose between the man she loves and her dream of following in her father's footsteps.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44065828339931,"sku":"9781921901430-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9781921901430.jpg?v=1681955387"},{"product_id":"9781444797824-secondhand-the-last-time-i-saw-her","title":"The Last Time I Saw Her","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Karen Robards\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 336\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn this world, Dr Charlotte Stone is an expert psychologist, helping to catch serial killers. In the next world, Charlotte's ghostly lover - wrongly executed killer Michael Garland - is facing death yet again: the ultimate annihilation of his soul. Can Charlie prove Michael's innocence and rescue him from total oblivion? A stranger has turned up in Big Stone Gap, Virginia - a man who could be Michael's identical twin. But the resemblance is only skin deep - behind the handsome face lurks the twisted mind of the real Southern Slasher, whose heinous crimes sent Michael to death row. Charlie intends to draw the truth out of the mysterious killer . . . whatever it takes. But Michael will move heaven and hell - even make a devil's bargain - for the chance to save Charlie's life, and feel her touch once more . . . maybe for the final time.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44075067801819,"sku":"9781444797824-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9781444797824.jpg?v=1682502516"},{"product_id":"9780749958138-secondhand-whiskey-beach","title":"Whiskey Beach","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 496\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEli Landon seems to have the perfect life. A beautiful wife, a wonderful house, a dazzling legal career. But when his wife is brutally murdered after confessing to an affair, Eli is named prime suspect - without a shred of evidence. After a year-long ordeal the case is dropped, but Eli's world is in tatters.    Abandoned by his friends, hounded by the media and a detective with a grudge, Eli retreats to the small-town sanctuary of Whiskey Beach and Bluff House, his beloved grandmother's home by the sea. Bluff House has belonged to the Landons for generations and is the perfect place for Eli to regain his strength and rediscover his first love - writing. He is helped in his recovery by Abra Walsh - nurturing, courageous and a survivor herself. As Eli heals, he begins to open his heart to Abra, and for the first time, dares to dream of a future.    But as Abra and Eli take their first steps towards each other, a dangerous enemy is watching from the shadows. An enemy determined to make sure Eli Landon will never have that 'perfect life' - whatever the cost.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44075081695451,"sku":"9780749958138-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780749958138-us-300.jpg?v=1682502971"},{"product_id":"9780385403795-secondhand-laras-child","title":"Lara's Child","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Alexander Mollin\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Hardback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 544\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book Lara's Child by the author Alexander Mollin.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44081627726043,"sku":"9780385403795-SECONDHAND","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780385403795-us-300.jpg?v=1682748930"},{"product_id":"9780732296346-secondhand-the-farmers-wife","title":"The Farmer's Wife","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Rachael Treasure\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 400\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhen Rebecca Saunders married larrikin Charlie Lewis and they settled down together on her beloved property, Waters Meeting, she thought she knew her future. But ten years on, two kids later, and with a failing farm, Rebecca is beginning to face some hard questions. Where did the free-spirited jillaroo within her go? How did the romance with her husband Charlie become a distant memory? And how can she change a life that has stalled? On a night beneath the Milky Way at the Deniliquin Ute Muster, Rebecca finds that the answers lie within. The sequel to the iconic bestseller Jillaroo, and a beautiful and moving tale of self-discovery, The Farmer's Wife deals with truths about relationships that the Cinderella stories never tell us.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44081635918043,"sku":"9780732296346-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30852746932.jpg?v=1682749032"},{"product_id":"9781471153297-secondhand-our-song","title":"Our Song","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Dani Atkins\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 400\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe stunning new emotional drama from ebook phenomenon Dani Atkins, author of Fractured - perfect for fans of Jojo Moyes and Dorothy Koomson.  This is the story of Ally and Charlotte, whose paths have intersected over the years though they've never really been close friends. Charlotte married Ally's ex and first true love, David. Fate is about to bring them together one last, dramatic time and change their lives forever.   Full of Dani's signature warmth and emotion, this is a gripping and emotional family drama. With breath-taking plot twists, Dani explores themes of serendipity, friendship and love. She fully engages the reader in the dilemmas faced by her characters. What would you do if your husband was the love of somebody else's life? And when faced with an agonising decision, could you put the past behind you and do the right thing?","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44081658036443,"sku":"9781471153297-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_052d1349-2b85-4b6a-bc3b-7e4fc960ed25.png?v=1682749316"},{"product_id":"9781489243294-secondhand-nightfall","title":"NIGHTFALL","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 368\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNo. 1 New York Times Bestselling Author Nora Roberts takes you under the cover of darkness to explore the danger, secrets and romance that lurk there.  No. 1 New York Times Bestselling Author Nora Roberts takes you under the cover of darkness to explore the danger and secrets that lurk in the night.  Nightshade  The moment her eyes locked on Colt Nightshade, she knew he was trouble. But Lieutenant Althea Grayson prided herself on being in control and she wouldn't let her new partner ruin that. The man was a renegade, no respect for rules - and the worst part was he got to her.  The way he challenged Althea's thinking, stared right into her eyes...and held her in his arms. What defence could her heart have when Nightshade didn't play fair?  Night Smoke  Arson investigator Ryan Piasecki was a man who got the job done no matter what the obstacle...or how beautiful she was. Ambitious executive Natalie Fletcher's new business was going up in smoke, literally, and she needed Ryan's help to catch the arsonist.  But if Ryan wasn't careful, the sparks flying between him and this hothouse rose would erupt into a five-alarm blaze - and they'd both be engulfed by the Night Smoke.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44081661313243,"sku":"9781489243294-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_1a6d04bd-34b8-42f5-8754-ed7492986615.png?v=1682749343"},{"product_id":"9781742555652-secondhand-the-name-of-the-game-her-mothers-keeper","title":"The Name Of The Game \/ Her Mother's Keeper","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book The Name Of The Game \/ Her Mother's Keeper by the author Nora Roberts.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44081667670235,"sku":"9781742555652-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_e095017e-e77e-43b3-b644-7c7d753ceab0.png?v=1682749413"},{"product_id":"9781743068540-secondhand-charmed-enchanted","title":"CHARMED\/ENCHANTED","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharmed   Boone Sawyer never expected to move next door to a woman who looked like one of the fairy princesses he often wrote about. Anastasia Donovan had a serene kind of femininity that would baffle and allure any man who was still breathing - and Boone was definitely breathing!   Ana's gift was for healing. Though her intriguing new neighbour made his living writing fairy tales, she didn't think he'd easily accept her legacy. But when an accident put a life at stake, she could not deny her powers - though it could cost her Boone's love, and risk her very life...   Enchanted   Lovely, guileless Rowan Murray felt drawn to brooding Liam Donovan with a power she'd never imagined possible. And his breathtaking kisses convinced her he felt the same. But she soon realised her darkly enigmatic neighbour was as elusive as the mysterious wolf she'd seen lurking about her cabin.   Liam was tormented by indecision. He understood he had no right to love Rowan, knowing what lay ahead. But the allure of her beguiling innocence overpowered his will until he could no longer resist. Liam knew if he was ever to make Rowan his, he had no choice but to reveal his incredible secret.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44081669800155,"sku":"9781743068540-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_e243f462-d925-451d-8d45-46fd10f8a352.png?v=1682749439"},{"product_id":"9781743569481-secondhand-from-this-day-the-name-of-the-game","title":"FROM THIS DAY\/THE NAME OF THE GAME","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 352\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNo. 1 New York Times bestseller Nora Roberts will delight with these two classic tales of love meant to be!  From This Day  Like the lovely Vermont inn she managed, B. J. Clark was charming and old-fashioned. And she had no intention of allowing the new owner, hotel tycoon Taylor Reynolds, to modernise her beloved inn and destroy its uniqueness! Taylor lived a fast-paced, high-tech sophisticated life. But his fascination with this innocent enchantress made him long to live in B. J.'s arms from this day until forever.  The Name of the Game  Johanna Patterson had worked long and hard to make a name for herself in a man's world - and to forget the memories of an unhappy childhood. Now a successful game show producer on her way up, Jo was dependent on no one. Then she met actor Sam Weaver.  She had never liked persistent men and she certainly didn't like men with a reputation. But Sam had a way of slipping past her defenses. He knew that Johanna's tough, self-sufficient exterior hid a fragile, passionate woman. He'd caught glimpses of her, and he was determined to see more. He wanted to win this game - and the name of the game was love.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44126514446555,"sku":"9781743569481-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_fa8fbecb-d34b-4c9b-9c23-2c31e6230325.png?v=1685290166"},{"product_id":"9781743558133-secondhand-playing-the-odds-tempting-fate","title":"PLAYING THE ODDS\/TEMPTING FATE","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePlaying The Odds   The cards were stacked, though neither of them knew it. Serena MacGregor's father left nothing  to chance when he sent Justin Blade - part Comanche and all gambler - on a Caribbean  cruise. His daughter was evading her responsibility to produce grandchildren by working as a  blackjack dealer aboard the Celebration. Odds were they'd meet.   Serena's father had his hopes riding on what would happen when they did. Win, lose or draw,  they were meant for each other, proving indisputably, that in this case, lucky in cards did not  mean unlucky in love.   Tempting Fate   The MacGregor clan was closely knit. Caine MacGregor's sister had married Diana Blade's  brother, but the emotions Caine felt meeting Diana had nothing to do with family...and  everything to do with desire.   Attorney Caine MacGregor had a reputation for being a demon in the courtroom - and in  the bedroom. He yearned to break down Diana's icy wall of control and release the passionate  woman within. When he offered Diana a partnership - in both business and pleasure - could  he entice her to risk everything for the love of a MacGregor?","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44126514512091,"sku":"9781743558133-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_ec2be949-5cb2-4219-811a-5990b16d95a0.png?v=1685290170"},{"product_id":"9781743559987-secondhand-risky-business-unfinished-business","title":"The Business of Love: Risky Business \/ Unfinished Business","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 400\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTwo classic stories exploring returning home and the hope of second chances...  Risky Business   Cozumel had been home to Liz Palmer for ten years. She was settled, respected. Her Black Coral Dive shop was the best on the island. Liz no longer missed Houston, or thought about the man who didn't want her or their child.  And for two short weeks, Cozumel was home to Jerry Sharpe, the diving instructor she'd hired. Until they found him murdered. Suddenly, Jonas Sharpe - Jerry's twin brother - stormed into her life with grief in his eyes and revenge in his heart. Jonas plunged them both into the desperate world of drug smugglers...and into the dangerous depths of passion.  Unfinished Business   What was she doing here? Hyattown had changed very little in the years Vanessa Sexton had been away. In some ways her high school sweetheart, Brady Tucker, hadn't changed much either - he was still lean, athletic, rugged...  But the once reckless boy had become a solid, dependable man. Brady had stood her up on the most important night of her life, could she ever trust him again?","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44126514675931,"sku":"9781743559987-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/files\/9781743559987.jpg?v=1691634714"},{"product_id":"9780749940928-secondhand-the-reef","title":"The Reef","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Nora Roberts\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 496\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a young girl, Tate Beaumont fell in love with Matthew Lassiter... and had her heart brutally crushed. Eight years later, Tate has worked hard to become a marine archaeologist, while Matthew is a talented but troubled salvage diver. And both share a dream - to find Angelique's Curse, a ruby and diamond encrusted amulet, steeped in legend and said to be lost somewhere at the bottom of the Caribbean.     Forced into a reluctant partnership with Matthew and his uncle, Tate soon learns that her arrogant but attractive fellow diver holds as many secrets as the sea itself. Desires, buried for so long, begin to rise to the surface. But when the truth emerges about the mysterious death of Matthew's father, their treasure hunt soon becomes deadly . . .","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44126515429595,"sku":"9780749940928-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md31397269900.jpg?v=1685290228"},{"product_id":"9780575085527-secondhand-dead-and-gone","title":"Dead and Gone","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Charlaine Harris\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 320\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNow it's the turn of the weres and shifters to follow the lead of the undead and reveal their existence to the ordinary world.    Sookie Stackhouse already knows about them, of course - her brother turns into a panther at the full moon, she's friend to the local Were pack and Sam, her boss at Merlotte's bar, is a shifter.    At first the great Were revelation seems to go well - then the horribly mutilated body of a were-panther is found outside Merlotte's. Though Sookie never cared that much for the victim, no one deserves such a horrible death, so she agrees to use her telepathic talent to track down the murderer.    But what Sookie doesn't realise is that there is a far greater danger than this killer threatening Bon Temps: a race of unhuman beings, older, more powerful and far more secretive than the vampires or the werewolves is preparing for war...","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131227304155,"sku":"9780575085527-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780575085527-us-300.jpg?v=1685639074"},{"product_id":"9780857982513-secondhand-the-wardrobe-girl","title":"The Wardrobe Girl","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Jennifer Smart\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 384\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Wardrobe Girl is a delightfully witty novel full of romance and family dramas, plus an irresistible behind-the-scenes peek at life on a soap.  The Wardrobe Girl is a delightfully witty novel full of romance and family dramas, plus an irresistible behind-the-scenes peek at life on a soap.  'It's just string bikinis, thongs and boardies on Pretty Beach Rescue. You could do it drunk and standing on your head.'  After the humiliating end of her last relationship, this is just what TV costume designer, Tess Appleby, needs to hear. Sure, a wardrobe assistant on a soap is a step down from her gig at the BBC, but all Tess wants is an easy life . . .  Unfortunately she's barely arrived on set before she's warding off the attentions of the show's heartthrob, Sean Tyler - and, as a consequence, the hostility of its other star, Bree Brenner.  And if the pressures and politics of working on a TV drama aren't enough, she's living with her high-maintenance mother, an ageing celebrity, and her infuriating sister Emma, an aspiring actress.   Still, Tess is certain she can deal with everything they throw at her - until Jake Freeman, her ex-fiance, the man she last saw eight years ago as he walked away and broke her heart, is named the show's new director...","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131245031643,"sku":"9780857982513-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30894556230.jpg?v=1685639655"},{"product_id":"9781460761182-secondhand-love-and-other-puzzles","title":"Love and Other Puzzles","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Kimberley Allsopp\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 288\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFollowing the clues doesn't always lead you where you might expect ...  A witty, warm-hearted and appealing novel about how stepping out of our comfort zones can sometimes be the best - and worst - thing that can ever happen to us.   Rory's life is perfectly predictable, ordered and on track - just the way she likes it. She walks her 12,000 steps a day, writes her to-do list and each night she prepares her breakfast chia pods and lays out her clothes for the next day. She's doing everything right. So why does everything feel so wrong?    Deep down, she knows her life and career - not to mention her relationship - are going nowhere, and so Rory, in a moment of desperation, takes an uncharacteristic step: letting the clues of The New York Times crossword puzzle dictate all her decisions for a week.  Just for a week, she reasons. Just to shake things up a bit. What's the worst that could happen?    A delightfully witty, deliciously original and astringently refreshing rom-com that reads like you're inhaling a zingy citrus cocktail made by Nora Ephron, at a party thrown by Dolly Alderton and Beth O'Leary.  'Warm, witty, charming and romantic, Love and Other Puzzles is a glorious debut. It's so clever and satisfying and I can't wait for the world to get their hands on it.' Jessica Dettmann  'Love and Other Puzzles has more heart than Harry Burns, more zingers than Daniel Cleaver and is hotter than Fitzwilliam Darcy emerging from a lake, partially clothed. If you love rom coms as I do, you will meet cute with this wonderful twist on the genre.' Lauren Sams  Totally charming ... a lovely and witty first novel about finding the gorgeous sweet spot between comfort and spontaneity ... perfect for fans of Marian Keyes, Minnie Darke, Dolly Alderton and Meg Mason.' Booktopia  'A charming, clever and wickedly funny twist on, and homage to, the genre.' Australian Financial Review","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131260203227,"sku":"9781460761182-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md31109940983.jpg?v=1685639950"},{"product_id":"9781489232373-secondhand-beneath-the-skin","title":"Beneath The Skin","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Melissa James\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 400\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCould Macks Lake be the one town where she can finally stop running?Gripping new romantic suspense from internationally bestselling Australian author Melissa James.  'I'm coming for you. This time, it's forever...'  Flying Doctor Elly Lavender has spent years on the run from a violent stalker. Her obsessive former patient will do anything and threaten anyone in his campaign to force her to love him. When her most recent cover is blown, she runs for help to the childhood friend she could never get out of her mind - outback cop Adam Jepson.  Isolated, hurting, all Adam wants is to forget. After the deaths of his wife and son three years before, he's moved to the outback with his young daughter, Zoe, to put the past behind him for good. But when Elly walks into his station, she reminds him of all the childhood joy and love he'd forgotten. Soon, he's lost in a desire he never knew could exist. And while his guilt at leaving Elly behind years ago and the vow he made to his dying wife means he can never be the man she needs, he can't stop caring, can't stop trying to make Elly's life right. Though the whole town seems against them, he can't stop wanting the forbidden.  But when anonymous harassment escalates to murder, Elly knows her presence in Macks Lake has put Adam and Zoe's lives at risk. Everyone's safer if she remains alone - a fact that her stalker is very much counting on as he gets ever closer to his prey...","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131264725211,"sku":"9781489232373-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9781489232373-us-300.jpg?v=1685640001"},{"product_id":"9781529022360-secondhand-without-a-trace-the-gripping-new-story-of-a-fight-for-happiness-from-the-billion-copy-bestseller","title":"Without A Trace: The gripping new story of a fight for happiness from the billion copy bestseller","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Danielle Steel\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 288\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharlie Vincent feels trapped in his treadmill of a life. He's wealthy and successful doing a job he doesn't want to do, in a marriage to a woman where the romance died many years ago. All that interests Isabelle is his money to fund her extravagant lifestyle. The children have left home and there is nothing for him to look forward to.  One Friday evening he leaves work in Paris after yet another row with his CEO, to head to their Normandy chateau where Isabelle has invited guests for the weekend. He's been working late every night, he's tired and he's not concentrating. Just an hour away from the chateau, his car veers off the road, down a cliff and into the sea. The accident should've killed him and he almost felt ready to die. However, he does escape the vehicle and he somehow finds the strength to climb to safety. The area is remote, but in the growing darkness he sees a light on in a cottage in the woods. He knocks on the door and is greeted by Aude, an artist who is escaping her own demons.  This fateful meeting will change Charlie's and Aude's lives forever.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44131269443803,"sku":"9781529022360-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9781529022360-us-300.jpg?v=1685640031"},{"product_id":"9780732282769-secondhand-a-most-immoral-woman","title":"A Most Immoral Woman","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Linda Jaivin\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 384\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt is 1904. At the age of forty-two, the handsome and influential Australian George Ernest Morrison, Peking correspondent for The Times of London, is considered the most eligible Western bachelor in China. But Morrison has yet to meet his match - until one night he encounters Mae Perkins, the ravishing and free-spirited daughter of a California millionaire, and a turbulent affair begins. War, meanwhile, has broken out between Russia and Japan for domination over northeast China. Morrison's colleague Lionel James has an idea that will revolutionise war correspondence. But the Russians, the Japanese, and even The Times's own editor, it seems, would rather see James hung from the nearest yardarm. James believes that only Morrison can help. Just as Mae seems to be slipping away from him, James's quest propels Morrison into her magnetic orbit once more. Inspired by a true story, A Most Immoral Woman is a surprising, witty and erotic tale.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44153991332059,"sku":"9780732282769-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/files\/Screenshot2025-03-30at3.52.05pm.png?v=1743310331"},{"product_id":"9780434001163-secondhand-slow-waltz-in-cedar-bend","title":"Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Robert James Waller\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Hardback\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 208\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend by the author Robert James Waller.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44157282156763,"sku":"9780434001163-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/9780434001163-us-300.jpg?v=1687379788"},{"product_id":"9781760876005-secondhand-the-kiss-quotient-tiktok-made-me-buy-it","title":"The Kiss Quotient: TikTok Made Me Buy It!","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Helen Hoang\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 328\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'I just adored every page. I really can't wait to see what Helen Hoang writes next.' -New York Times bestselling author SARAH J. MAAS   'Original and sexy and sensitive.' New York Times bestselling author ROXANE GAY  Stella Lane thinks mathematics is the only thing that unites the universe. She comes up with algorithms to predict customer purchases-a job that has given her more money than she knows what to do with and far less experience in the dating department than the average thirty-year-old.  It doesn't help that Stella has Asperger's and French kissing reminds her of a shark getting its teeth cleaned by pilot fish. Her conclusion: she needs lots of practice-with a professional. Which is why she hires escort Michael Phan. Gorgeous and conflicted, Michael can't afford to turn down Stella's offer and agrees to help her check off all the boxes on her lesson plan, from foreplay to more-than-missionary position.  Before long, Stella not only learns to appreciate his kisses but to crave all of the other things he's making her feel. Their no-nonsense partnership starts making a strange kind of sense. And the pattern that emerges will convince Stella that love is the best kind of logic . . .  'An unexpectedly sweet erotic romance that left me with a huge smile on my face. I dare you not to fall in love with these two characters and their story. Helen Hoang's debut is quite simply delightful!' New York Times bestselling author NALINI SINGH   'Hoang knocks it out of the park with this stellar debut' PUBLISHERS WEEKLY  'I loved The Kiss Quotient so much, that I've already begun pushing it into the hands of my friends begging them to read it!' THE BOOKTOPIAN","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44168321597659,"sku":"9781760876005-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/md30337406444.jpg?v=1688389784"},{"product_id":"9780006545415-secondhand-the-republic-of-love","title":"The Republic of Love","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eNB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition.  See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.  A description of our secondhand books is not always available.  Please contact  us if you have a question about this title.\u003cbr\u003e\n\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor: Carol Shields\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nFormat: Paperback \n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\nNumber of Pages: 384\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book The Republic of Love by the author Carol Shields.","brand":"Secondhand Stock","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44168323203291,"sku":"9780006545415-SECONDHAND","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0523\/7646\/9701\/products\/14_a5e1f460-dfe2-4d1d-a6a5-3f82bd1e2f86.png?v=1688389908"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookgrocer.com\/collections\/fantasy-secondhand\/secondhand.oembed?page=34","provider":"Book Grocer","version":"1.0","type":"link"}