Sort by:
Shaw, Savill & Albion: A Fleet History
$80.00 AUD
Author: Henry C Spong & Richard H OsborneBinding: HardbackPublisher: The World Ship Society, Windsor, 2011Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No...
The World's Navies
$20.00 AUD
Author: Chris ChantBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell - Australia, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative volume The World's Navies presents a comprehensive overview of naval power across the globe....
Notable Service To The Empire: Australian Corvettes And The British Pacific Fleet 1944-45
$50.00 AUD
Author: Hugh CampbellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Naval Historical Society of Australia Inc., 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight wear to cover...
1421: The Year China Discovered The World
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Gavin Menzies Format: Paperback...
Das Boot: The epic Second World War novel, now an acclaimed Sky One
Das Boot is the thrilling story of a U-boat commander and his crew during World War II. It is autumn 1941 and a German U-boat commander and his crew set...
England's Last War Against France: Fighting Vichy 1940-42
Most people think that England's last war with France involved point-blank broadsides from sailing ships and breastplated Napoleonic cavalry charging red-coated British infantry. But there was a much more recent...
Supremacy at Sea: Task Force 58 and the Central Pacific Victory
The gripping account of the U.S. Navy's fast carrier force-and how its Central Pacific campaign in 1944 marked the achievement of American naval supremacy Task Force 58 was World War...
Nor Any Drop to Drink: England to Australia, May 1987-January 1988
The amusing account of a landlubber's adventures on the world voyage of eight tall ships re-enacting the first journey to Australia by the convict fleet of 1787. The author chronicles...
Clive Cussler's Dark Vector
Kurt Austin and the NUMA crew return in a thrilling new adventure continuing the bestselling series from the grand master of adventure, Clive Cussler. In 1808, the infamous Chinese Pirate...
Build A Fleet Lose A Fleet
$30.00 AUD
Author: Captain R. McdonnellBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hawthorn Press., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, some slight discolouration to edges of...
The Mighty Captain Marvel Vol. 2: Band Of Sisters
Author: Margaret Stohl Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 112 Written by best-selling author Margaret Stohl! As Secret Empire begins, Captain Marvel faces the Chitauri! The savage alien fleet...
The Fleet Street Girls: The women who broke down the doors of the gentlemen's club
Author: Julie Welch Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 When Julie Welch called in her first ever football report at the Observer, an entire room of men fell silent. Heart...
Scoop: Popular Penguins
One of Waugh's most exuberant comedies,Scoopis a brilliantly irreverent satire of Fleet Street and its hectic pursuit of hot news. Lord Copper, newspaper magnate and proprietor of the Daily Beast,...
The Murder Gang: Fleet Street's Elite Group of Crime Reporters in the
The first book to recount the extraordinary story of Fleet Street's Murder Gang. The Murder Gang recounts the remarkable true story of the elite group of renegade Fleet Street crime...
Record of a Spaceborn Few
Author: Becky Chambers Format: Paperback Number of Pages: The incredible new novel by Becky Chambers, author of the beloved The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet. Centuries after the...
High Vaultage: The Sunday Times bestselling scifi mystery perfect for
THE INSTANT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER SHORTLISTED FOR THE 2024 BOLLINGER EVERYMAN WODEHOUSE PRIZE FOR COMIC FICTION 'A joyously funny and absurd steampunk frolic that satirises both the era in which...
The Fleet Street Girls: The women who broke down the doors of the gentlemen's club
Author: Julie Welch Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 When Julie Welch called in her first ever football report at the Observer, an entire room of men fell silent. Heart...
Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markings"Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World" is a history that chronicles the audacious and brutal 1519 expedition that first...
High Vaultage: The Sunday Times bestselling scifi mystery perfect for
THE INSTANT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER SHORTLISTED FOR THE 2024 BOLLINGER EVERYMAN WODEHOUSE PRIZE FOR COMIC FICTION 'A joyously funny and absurd steampunk frolic that satirises both the era in which...
Newspapermen: Hugh Cudlipp, Cecil Harmsworth King and the Glory Days of Fleet Street
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Lost Fleet: Courageous
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jack CampbellBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis gripping military science fiction novel, The Lost Fleet: Courageous, plunges readers...
Analogue Men
Do you ever feel like you might have just one more chance to get on top of your life and make things happen? Do you ever feel like you might...
The World
Author: Simon Sebag Montefiore Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 1344 From the master storyteller and internationally bestselling author - the story of humanity from prehistory to the present day, told...
Tall Ships: The Fleet for the 21st Century
$15.00 AUD
This new and revised edition includes photographs and descriptions of over 175 vessels, including the major class "A" ships along with many class "B" and "C" vessels from around the...
The Main Line Fleet Of Burns Philp
$50.00 AUD
Author: B.A. Wilkinson & R.K. WillsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Nautical Association of Australia Inc., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards protected within...
The First Fleet: The Convict Voyage That Founded Australia 1787-88
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light tanning on foxing on FEPThis compelling historical account chronicles the arduous journey of The First Fleet, detailing...
Plan of Attack: From Out of the Blue Comes the Ultimate Danger
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Impressionism: 64 Pages In Colour
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bernard DenvirBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Previous owner name insideThis volume, "Impressionism: 64 Pages In Colour," presents a vibrant journey...
World Kitchen - Celebrations
A vibrant collection of simple recipes cooked by families around the world for celebrations and festivals. Join families from all corners of the globe as they share their much-loved recipes...
High Vaultage: The Sunday Times bestselling scifi mystery perfect for
THE INSTANT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER SHORTLISTED FOR THE 2024 BOLLINGER EVERYMAN WODEHOUSE PRIZE FOR COMIC FICTION 'A joyously funny and absurd steampunk frolic that satirises both the era in which...
Great White Fleet: Celebrating Canada Steamship Lines Passenger Ships
$55.00 AUD
For decades Canada Steamship Lines proclaimed itself as the world's largest transportation company operating on inland waters. Its passenger and freight vessels could be found on the Great Lakes as...
Fleet Air Arm Boys: Volume Four: A Lifetime of Reminiscences from the
Steve Bond is back with the final volume in this popular series. Unlike his previous three tomes, with their focus on air/rotorcraft, this book is uniquely dedicated to the personnel...
The Raggle Taggle Fleet
$95.00 AUD
Author: Ladislaw RedayBinding: HardbackPublished: Ligare, Australia, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical fiction novel chronicles the daring exploits of a makeshift fleet during a pivotal moment in naval history....
Resurrection: Salvaging The Battle Fleet At Pearl Harbor
$30.00 AUD
Author: Daniel MadsenBinding: HardbackPublished: Naval Institute Press, 2003Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Resurrection: Salvaging The Battle Fleet At...
Australia's First Fleet: The Voyage And The Re-Enactment 1788/1988
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan KingBinding: HardbackPublished: Fairfax, Robertsbridge., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsAustralia's First Fleet: The Voyage And The Re-Enactment 1788/1988 chronicles a pivotal moment in Australian history, detailing the...
The Vanished Fleet: Australian Coastal Passenger Ships 1910-1960
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Usual signs of aging on jacket, otherwise pages crisp and cleanA richly detailed work of maritime history, The Vanished...
Nets Overboard!: The Story Of The Fishing Fleets
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jack CogginsBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 1967Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, Nets Overboard!: The Story Of The Fishing Fleets, chronicles the intricate history...
Crook Manifesto (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Colson WhiteheadBinding: HardbackPublished: Fleet, 2023, FIRST UK EDITIONCondition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: Aging or markingMarkings: SignedIn 'Crook Manifesto', Colson Whitehead returns to the world of his acclaimed novel 'The...
Operation Pedestal: The Fleet that Battled to Malta 1942
Author: Max Hastings Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 The Sunday Times bestseller 'One of the most dramatic forgotten chapters of the war, as told in a new book by...
The Lost Fleet: Fearless
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jack CampbellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ace Books, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe military science fiction epic The Lost Fleet: Fearless plunges readers...
Memoria das Armadas = Chuan dui bei wang Lu = Memorandum of the Fleets
$500.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Sailing Home: Pictorial Record of the First Fleet Re-enactment Voyage
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...