Sort by:
Historic Tales of Michigan Up North
$10.00 AUD
Centuries ago, Europeans desperate for gold and a route to the East found a lush, green paradise populated by native tribes in the New World. Despite a clash of cultures,...
The Histories
One of the masterpieces of classical literature, the Histories describes how a small and quarrelsome band of Greek city states united to repel the might of the Persian empire. But...
Bold Boys in Michigan History
Biographical sketches of twenty notable young men with ties to Michigan. Bold Boys in Michigan History -a companion to Great Girls in Michigan History -explores the stories of twenty boys...
Middlesex
Author: Jeffrey Eugenides Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 544 'I was born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit day of January 1960; and...
Detroit's Cold War: The Origins of Postwar Conservatism
Detroit's Cold War locates the roots of American conservatism in a city that was a nexus of labor and industry in postwar America. Drawing on meticulous archival research focusing on...
Diego Rivera. The Complete Murals
$250.00 AUD
A veritable folk hero in Latin America and Mexico's most important artist-along with his wife, painter Frida Kahlo-Diego Rivera (1886-1957) led a passionate life devoted to art and communism. After...
Modern History: From The European Age To The New Global Era
$30.00 AUD
Author: J.M. RobertsBinding: HardbackPublished: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerJ.M. Roberts's Modern History: From The European Age To The New Global...
Richmond Park: The History Of A Royal Deer Park
$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael Baxter BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale, London, UK, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: yellowing and moulding of dust cover edges; signed on inside by previous owner;...
Pontiac: Chief Of The Ottawas: A Tale Of The Siege Of Detroit
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward S. EllisBinding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL AND COMPANY, LTD, 1111Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical biography chronicles the...
Guns, Germs and Steel: The MILLION-COPY bestselling history of everybody (20th Anniversary Edition)
Author: Jared Diamond Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 592 'A book of big questions, and big answers' Yuval Noah Harari, bestselling author of Sapiens A short history of everybody for...
Dublin: The Making of a Capital City
Author: Dr David Dickson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 736 Dublin has many histories: for a thousand years a modest urban settlement on the quiet waters of the Irish Sea,...
A General History Of Europe: Europe In The Sixteenth Century
$35.00 AUD
Author: H.G. Koenigsberger, G.L. MosseBinding: HardbackPublished: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some tears and discolouration...
History Workshop: A Journal Of Socialist And Feminist Historians; Issue 22; Special American Issue
$15.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: PaperbackPublished: Redwood Burn ltd (printer), 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover.This academic journal presents a critical examination of...
American Epoch: A History Of The United States (Three-Volume Set)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Arthur S. Link With The Collaboration Of William B. CattonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Cincinnati Locomotive Builders: 1845-1868
$40.00 AUD
Author: John H. WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Museum of History and Technology, Smithsonian Institution, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles...
This Land Was Theirs: A Study Of The North American Indian
$30.00 AUD
Author: Wendell H. OswaltBinding: HardbackPublished: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., New York, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed and worn DJ. This book provides a study...
The White House: An Historic Guide
$15.00 AUD
Author: Donald J. CrumpBinding: HardbackPublished: White House Historical Association, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The White House: An Historic Guide presents a comprehensive overview of America's most...
Towboating On The Mississippi
$60.00 AUD
Author: William J. PetersenBinding: HardbackPublished: A. S. Barnes, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards with some surface wear. Internally sound.This historical account chronicles the vital role...
Images Of Coburg: Drawn From Memory
$20.00 AUD
Author: Coburg Oral History GroupBinding: PaperbackPublished: Coburg Oral History Group, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageImages Of Coburg: Drawn From Memory chronicles...
Old Dunfermline
$15.00 AUD
Author: Mima RobertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Harris Publishing, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: rubbing of cloth cover edges and dust jacket; marks on corners of dust jacket; pages...
Hidden Histories: 100 Wild Stories You Never Learned in History Class
Author: Tim Rayborn Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 We all know what was written in the history books. There are some stories we've heard a hundred times-but often our...
Guns, Germs and Steel: The MILLION-COPY bestselling history of everybody (20th Anniversary Edition)
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Out of the past : the story of Skipton 1839-1939 (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Notman, G. C.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Skipton Progress Association,, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Name penned on cover. This centennial local...
Cuba (Winner of the Pulitzer Prize): An American History
Author: Dr. Ada Ferrer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 576 WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE IN HISTORY WINNER OF THE LOS ANGELES TIMES BOOK PRIZE IN HISTORY "Full of...lively insights...
The Story of Virginia: Highlights from the Virginia Museum of History
Tells a highly visual and accessible story of Virginia, and its importance in the history of America, from the late 1500s to the early 21st century. The story of Virginia...
Cumberland Heritage
$20.00 AUD
Author: Molly LefebureBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCumberland Heritage chronicles the rich tapestry of life and landscape in a...
The Grand Old Lady Of Dandenong: Dandenong Town Hall Centenary Pictorial History
$20.00 AUD
Author: Greg Dickson et alBinding: HardbackPublished: The Dandenong & District Historical SocietyCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear, small tear on front bottom corner,...
The Palace Of Westminster
$25.00 AUD
Author: Sir Robert CookeBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: frayed and torn front dust cover that has been repairedThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich history...
1850-1975 A History Of Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons State Of California
$70.00 AUD
Author: Stansel, Edwin N.Binding: HardbackPublished: Grand Lodge of F. & A. M. of California, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
The Kidnapping Club: Wall Street, Slavery, and Resistance on the Eve of the Civil War
Author: Jonathan D. WellsFormat: Hardback, 154mm x 240mm, 580g, 368 pagesPublished: PublicAffairs,U.S., United States, 2020Although slavery was outlawed in the northern states in 1827, the illegal slave trade continued in...
Historic Buildings Of Victoria
$30.00 AUD
Author: David SaundersBinding: HardbackPublished: Jacaranda Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket price clipped and has some general wear and tearHistoric Buildings Of Victoria presents...
The Grand Old Lady Of Dandenong: Dandenong Town Hall Centenary Pictorial History
$20.00 AUD
Author: Greg Dickson et alBinding: HardbackPublished: City of Dandenong, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small stain on book block and fep. This pictorial history chronicles the...
Guns, Germs and Steel: 20th Anniversary Edition
Author: Jared Diamond Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 592 'A book of big questions, and big answers' Yuval Noah Harari, bestselling author of SapiensA short history of everybody...
The Economic History of Eastern Europe 1919-1975 Volume 2 and Volume 3
$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Governing The Metropolis: Melbourne 1850-1891
$55.00 AUD
Author: David DunstanBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fading to spine of DJ. This scholarly work chronicles the intricate political and administrative...
The Last Mughal: The Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Historic Gardens Of Victoria
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter WattsBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun faded and discoloured DJ. This non-fiction work, "Historic Gardens Of Victoria" by...
Chevrolet Corvette: The Owners And The Cars
$50.00 AUD
Author: Mario BrunnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Schiffer, 2025Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some bumping on spine and corners. This compelling non-fiction...
Metalwork: An Introductory Historical Survey
$12.00 AUD
Author: Donald SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tearing edges of dust jacket (as pictured)This comprehensive volume, Metalwork: An Introductory...
Middle Park: The Way We Were
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis book provides a nostalgic look at Middle Park, capturing its history and the experiences of its...
Historic North Stradbroke Island
$20.00 AUD
Author: Paddy Carter Et AllBinding: PaperbackPublished: North Stradbroke Island Historical Museum, 1994Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative local history compiles archival...
Seventeenth-Century Europe
$15.00 AUD
Author: D. H. PenningtonBinding: HardbackPublished: LONGMAN, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsA General History Of Europe: Seventeenth Century Europe presents a comprehensive account of a pivotal...