Activism, Protests, Revolutions

Sort by:
Underground

Underground

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Murakami tells the true story behind an act of terrorism that turned an average Monday morning into a national disaster Murakami tells the true story behind an act of terrorism...
Dreaming in the Urban Areas: First Nations Classics

Dreaming in the Urban Areas: First Nations Classics

$19.99 AUD$16.99 AUD
Now included in UQP's First Nations Classics series with an introduction from Kirli Saunders, Dreaming in the Urban Areas is an unforgettable work of Indigenous poetry. Lisa Bellear (1961-2006) was...
Optimism Over Despair

Optimism Over Despair

$14.99 AUD$12.74 AUD
A new Penguin Special on the problems of the world and how to prepare for tomorrow -- from the greatest public intellectual of our times We have two choices. We...
A Last Supper of Queer Apostles: Selected Essays

A Last Supper of Queer Apostles: Selected Essays

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Searingly political, extravagantly stylish dispatches from the margins by a queer Latin American icon, in English for the first time'When everyone who has treated him like dirt is lost in...
Hitch-22: A Memoir

Hitch-22: A Memoir

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Over the last thirty years Christopher Hitchens has established himself as one of the world's most influential public intellectuals. His originality, bravery, range and wit made him first a leading...
Fight Back

Fight Back

$16.99 AUD$13.59 AUD
An empowering story about finding your identity and the courage to fight for it. Aaliyah is an ordinary thirteen-year-old living in the Midlands - she's into her books, shoes, K-pop...
Frankly, We Did Win This Election: The Inside Story of How Trump Lost

Frankly, We Did Win This Election: The Inside Story of How Trump Lost

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
THE INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER!Michael C. Bender, senior White House reporter for the Wall Street Journal, presents a deeply reported account of the 2020 presidential campaign that details how...
Blood and History in China: The Donglin Faction and Its Repression, 1620-1627

Blood and History in China: The Donglin Faction and Its Repression,

$24.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
From 1625 to 1627 scholar-officials belonging to a militant Confucianist group known as the ""Donglin Faction"" suffered one of the most gruesome political repressions in China's history. Many were purged...
Syriza: Inside the Labyrinth

Syriza: Inside the Labyrinth

$32.95 AUD$26.36 AUD
* Shortlisted for the Academy of British Cover Design Awards, 2015* Greece's recent political turmoil captured the imagination of the left across Europe. Elected in January 2015 under the leadership...
The Power of Nonviolent Resistance: Selected Writings

The Power of Nonviolent Resistance: Selected Writings

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
In time for the one hundred and fiftieth anniversary of his birth, a specially curated collection of Mahatma Gandhi's writings on nonviolent resistance and activism. A Penguin Classic In time...
Jihad in the West: The Rise of Militant Salafism

Jihad in the West: The Rise of Militant Salafism

$75.95 AUD$60.76 AUD
Militant Salafism is one of the most significant movements in politics today. Unfortunately its significance has not been matched by understanding. To begin to address this knowledge deficit this book...
Elizabeth Taylor: The Grit and Glamour of an Icon

Elizabeth Taylor: The Grit and Glamour of an Icon

$27.99 AUD$22.39 AUD
The first authorised biography of eternal legend Elizabeth Taylor. Known for her glamorous beauty, soap-opera personal life and magnetic screen presence, Elizabeth Taylor was the twentieth century's most famous film...
Before the Light Fades: A Family Story of Resistance - 'Fascinating' Sarah Waters

Before the Light Fades: A Family Story of Resistance - 'Fascinating'

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'A fascinating story of courage, doubt and defiance across three generations' SARAH WATERS'A fierce and beautiful book' EDMUND DE WAAL'Heartfelt and upfront... A grieving daughter rediscovers her mother's political past'...
The Dissident: Alexey Navalny: Profile of a Political Prisoner

The Dissident: Alexey Navalny: Profile of a Political Prisoner

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
THE DISSIDENT is the story of how one fearless man, offended by the dishonesty and criminality of the Russian political system, mounted a relentless opposition movement and became President Vladimir...
Soar: As heard on Desert Island Discs

Soar: As heard on Desert Island Discs

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'Simon Woolley revolutionised British politics' - GuardianCan an outsider ever become a member of the establishment?Simon Woolley is a member of the House of Lords, the first Black man to...
Love and Politics: The Revolutionary Frederic Ozanam

Love and Politics: The Revolutionary Frederic Ozanam

$18.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Radicalism and Music

Radicalism and Music

$15.00 AUD
Radicalism and Music offers a convincing argument for music's transformational impact on the radicalization, reinforcement, and motivational techniques of violent political activists. It makes a case for the careful examination...
The Austrian Revolution

The Austrian Revolution

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
The definitive work on Eastern Europe's revolutionary period and the unique working-class experiment of Red Vienna.This is the story of the decline and fall of an empire, a region devastated...
The Trump Indictments: The 91 Criminal Counts Against the Former President of the United States

The Trump Indictments: The 91 Criminal Counts Against the Former President of the United States

$37.99 AUD$30.39 AUD
Author: Ali VelshiFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 203mm, 263g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 Edited and introduced by MSNBC's Ali Velshi, The Trump Indictments collects the complete charging...
The Great Wave: The Era of Radical Disruption and the Rise of the Outsider

The Great Wave: The Era of Radical Disruption and the Rise of the Outsider

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Michiko KakutaniFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 216mm, 420g, 256 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024An urgent examination of the great wave of change breaking over today's world - from the...
Nine Lives: My Time As MI6's Top Spy Inside al-Qaeda

Nine Lives: My Time As MI6's Top Spy Inside al-Qaeda

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Inverse Cowgirl: A Memoir

Inverse Cowgirl: A Memoir

$37.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Alicia Roth WeigelFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 203mm, 454g, 256 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 "One of the most brilliant thought leaders I have been able to share...
The Fights of My Life

The Fights of My Life

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hawke

Hawke

$39.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
In the Blood: James Reece 5

In the Blood: James Reece 5

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jack Carr Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 **NOW AN AMAZON PRIME TV SERIES STARRING CHRIS PRATT** 'Take my word for it, James Reece is one rowdy motherf***er. Get...
Suffrage to Sufferance: A Hundred Years of Women in Politics

Suffrage to Sufferance: A Hundred Years of Women in Politics

$16.45 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Jeremy Hardy Speaks Volumes: words, wit, wisdom, one-liners and rants

Jeremy Hardy Speaks Volumes: words, wit, wisdom, one-liners and rants

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Hardy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 The best of the best from the Comedians' Comedian 2020 'If you loved Jeremy Hardy, or if you know anyone who...
ISIS: A History

ISIS: A History

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Fawaz A. Gerges Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The Islamic State stunned the world with its savagery, destructiveness, and military and recruiting successes. However, its most striking and...
Russia: Revolution and Civil War 1917-1921

Russia: Revolution and Civil War 1917-1921

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Antony Beevor Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 592 'A masterpiece of history' DAILY TELEGRAPH Between 1917 and 1921 a devastating struggle took place in Russia following the collapse of...
The Russian Concubine: 'Wonderful . . . hugely ambitious and atmospheric' Kate Mosse

The Russian Concubine: 'Wonderful . . . hugely ambitious and atmospheric' Kate Mosse

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cups with No Handles: Memoir of a Grassroots Activist

Cups with No Handles: Memoir of a Grassroots Activist

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Spies and Commissars: Russia and the West in the Russian Revolution

Spies and Commissars: Russia and the West in the Russian Revolution

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Eureka

Eureka

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
They Said This Day Would Never Come: The Magic of Obama's Improbable Campaign

They Said This Day Would Never Come: The Magic of Obama's Improbable Campaign

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
They said this day would never come. They said our sights were set too high. They said this country was too divided, too disillusioned to ever come together around a...
Speeches That Reshaped The World - Concise Edition

Speeches That Reshaped The World - Concise Edition

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hidden Hand: Exposing How The Chinese Communist Party Is Reshaping The World

Hidden Hand: Exposing How The Chinese Communist Party Is Reshaping The World

$36.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Silent Invasion: China's influence in Australia

Silent Invasion: China's influence in Australia

$36.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Stasiland

Stasiland

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Arab Uprisings: The People Want the Fall of the Regime

The Arab Uprisings: The People Want the Fall of the Regime

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Well May We Say: The Speeches

Well May We Say: The Speeches

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Long Walk To Freedom

Long Walk To Freedom

$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
New Power

New Power

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Stasiland

Stasiland

$24.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Standard Operating Procedure: Inside Abu Ghraib

Standard Operating Procedure: Inside Abu Ghraib

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Woman of Independence

A Woman of Independence

$30.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Kirsty Sword Gusmao Format:...
Even After All This Time: A Story of Love, Revolution and Leaving Iran

Even After All This Time: A Story of Love, Revolution and Leaving Iran

$29.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Afschineh Latifi Format: Paperback...