Business & Economics

Sort by:
The Crisis of Democratic Capitalism

The Crisis of Democratic Capitalism

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
A magnificent reckoning of how and why the marriage between democracy and capitalism is coming undone all over the world, and what can be done to save it We are...
Making Sense of Chaos: A Better Economics for a Better World

Making Sense of Chaos: A Better Economics for a Better World

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
A renowned complexity scientist promotes a revolution to make economic predictions more scientific, allowing us to build a better world We live in an age of increasing complexity, where accelerating...
The Pacific Forum Line: A Commitment To Regional Shipping

The Pacific Forum Line: A Commitment To Regional Shipping

$20.00 AUD
Author: Tony NightingaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Clerestory Press, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative volume The Pacific Forum Line: A Commitment To Regional Shipping chronicles the vital role of the Pacific...
The Luck Of The Draw: Second Edition; The History Of The Estate Of The Late George Adams & Tattersall's

The Luck Of The Draw: Second Edition; The History Of The Estate Of The Late George Adams & Tattersall's

$40.00 AUD
Author: Trevor Wilson & Eddie DeanBinding: HardbackPublished: Tattersall's, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Luck Of The Draw: Second Edition chronicles the intricate history surrounding the estate of the...
The Story Of Kings: C.J. King & Sons 1850 To The Present Day

The Story Of Kings: C.J. King & Sons 1850 To The Present Day

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard ParsonsBinding: HardbackPublished: White Tree Books, Bristol, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light foxing on top paper edge.Richard...
Labor In Vain?

Labor In Vain?

$40.00 AUD
Author: D. W. RawsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Longmans., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's name in FEP, some bumps and rubs to cover, slight tanning...
Sir Henry Doulton: The Man Of Business As A Man Of Imagination

Sir Henry Doulton: The Man Of Business As A Man Of Imagination

$20.00 AUD
Author: Edmund GosseBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some general wear and tanning to edges, page edges have foxing,...
Ready, Prepared!: The History Of The Pharmacy Guild Of Australia From 1928 to 2008

Ready, Prepared!: The History Of The Pharmacy Guild Of Australia From 1928 to 2008

$40.00 AUD
Author: Stephen G. GreenwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Co, 2008Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket spine has tanning, cloth bottom edges have some minor...
On The Fall Of The Hammer: A Personal History Of Newmarket Saleyards

On The Fall Of The Hammer: A Personal History Of Newmarket Saleyards

$30.00 AUD
Author: Keith VincentBinding: HardbackPublished: State Library of Victoria, 1992Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOn The Fall Of The Hammer: A Personal History Of Newmarket Saleyards chronicles the vibrant...
Circle Of Influence: A History Of The Gas Industry In Victoria

Circle Of Influence: A History Of The Gas Industry In Victoria

$80.00 AUD
Author: Ray ProudleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hargreen Publishing., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Stamp on title page from previous owner, minor bends and chips...
A Life In Our Times: Memoirs

A Life In Our Times: Memoirs

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Kenneth GalbraithBinding: HardbackPublished: Houghton Mifflin Company., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-fading to spine, minor tears and rubs to DJ.A...
Where Have All The Flour Mills Gone?

Where Have All The Flour Mills Gone?

$30.00 AUD
Author: W. Lewis JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: W. Lewis Jones., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-fading to spine of DJ.This compelling work chronicles the fascinating history and eventual...
The Magic Of Heineken

The Magic Of Heineken

$25.00 AUD
Author: M.G.P.A. Jacobs, W.H.G. MaasBinding: HardbackPublished: Heineken NV., 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to board, slight staining...
Misbelief: What Makes Rational People Believe Irrational Things

Misbelief: What Makes Rational People Believe Irrational Things

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
"Timely... a crucial foundation for building a more empathetic and informed society." - Daniel H. Pink "An important book for those who want to understand... the increasingly complex world." -...
Secret Weapon: How Economic Terrorism Brought Down the U.S. Stock

Secret Weapon: How Economic Terrorism Brought Down the U.S. Stock

$47.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Who's really to blame for America's catastrophic financial meltdown and devastating national recession? Contrary to what the "Occupy Movement" might tell you, it's not just greedy Wall Street executives (though...
Who Runs Britain?: ...and who's to blame for the economic mess we're

Who Runs Britain?: ...and who's to blame for the economic mess we're

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
On 13 September 2007, Robert Peston broke the news that Northern Rock had become a victim of the global credit crunch and was seeking an emergency loan from the Bank...
The Great Crash Ahead: Strategies for a World Turned Upside Down

The Great Crash Ahead: Strategies for a World Turned Upside Down

$19.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
How do you plot a safe course through the next financial crisis? How do you plot a safe course through the next financial crisis? In the global bestseller The Great...
The Keynes Mutiny

The Keynes Mutiny

$34.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
THE KEYNES MUTINY explores the secrets behind the incredible stockmarket success of John Maynard Keynes. Keynes - the acclaimed economist, statesman and writer - was one of the few men...
Everybody Lies: What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are

Everybody Lies: What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
THE NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER AN ECONOMIST BOOK OF THE YEAR A NEW STATESMAN BOOK OF THE YEAR 'This book is about a whole new way of studying the mind...
The New Geography of Innovation: The global contest for breakthrough

The New Geography of Innovation: The global contest for breakthrough

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
The US is the source of just about all the technologies that define modern life: personal computers, operating systems, smartphones, e-commerce, web browsers, email, search engines, social networks, electric cars...
Cogs and Monsters: What Economics Is, and What It Should Be

Cogs and Monsters: What Economics Is, and What It Should Be

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
Digital technology, big data, big tech, machine learning, and AI are revolutionising both the tools of economics and the phenomena it seeks to measure, understand, and shape. In Cogs and...
Plagues Upon the Earth: Disease and the Course of Human History

Plagues Upon the Earth: Disease and the Course of Human History

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
How deadly germs and pandemics have shaped history - and why they are products of our success as a species. Plagues upon the Earth is a monumental history of humans...
Capital: Critique of Political Economy, Volume 1

Capital: Critique of Political Economy, Volume 1

$69.99 AUD$59.49 AUD
Karl Marx (18181883) was living in exile in England when he embarked on an ambitious, multivolume critique of the capitalist system of production. Though only the first volume saw publication...
The Rise and Fall of American Growth: The U.S. Standard of Living

The Rise and Fall of American Growth: The U.S. Standard of Living

$44.99 AUD$38.24 AUD
In the century after the Civil War, an economic revolution improved the American standard of living in ways previously unimaginable. Electric lighting, indoor plumbing, motor vehicles, air travel, and television...
End This Depression Now!

End This Depression Now!

$26.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The Great Recession is more than four years old-and counting. Yet, as Paul Krugman points out in this powerful volley, "Nations rich in resources, talent, and knowledge-all the ingredients for...
Stealing Fire: How Silicon Valley, the Navy SEALs, and Maverick

Stealing Fire: How Silicon Valley, the Navy SEALs, and Maverick

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
National Bestseller CNBC and Strategy + Business Best Business Book of the Year It's the biggest revolution you've never heard of, and it's hiding in plain sight. Over the past...
Glyn's 1753-1953: Six Generations In Lombard Street

Glyn's 1753-1953: Six Generations In Lombard Street

$30.00 AUD
Author: Roger FulfordBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan, London, 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded and discoloured green cloth. A compelling historical account, Glyn's 1753-1953: Six Generations In Lombard...
100 Years Of Auction History

100 Years Of Auction History

$35.00 AUD
Author: Leonard JoelBinding: HardbackPublished: Leonard Joel, 2019Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, 100 Years Of Auction History, chronicles a century of significant moments and...
Secrets Trilogy + Unlock (Four-Volume Set)

Secrets Trilogy + Unlock (Four-Volume Set)

$110.00 AUD
Author: Russell BrunsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hay House, 2022Condition:Book: NewJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRussell Brunson’s Secrets Trilogy + Unlock is a complete four-volume set designed to guide entrepreneurs through every stage of...
Australian Labour Economics Readings

Australian Labour Economics Readings

$25.00 AUD
Author: J.R. Niland & J.E. IsaacBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sun Books, 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis essential academic collection, Australian Labour Economics Readings, presents a comprehensive overview of key theories and...
The Betsy

The Betsy

$20.00 AUD
Author: Harold RobbinsBinding: HardbackPublished: New English Library, London, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsSet against the opulent backdrop of the American automotive industry, The...
The 2000% Rule: A Novel Of Wall Street

The 2000% Rule: A Novel Of Wall Street

$40.00 AUD
Author: Edward A. Pollitz Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsSet against the cutthroat backdrop of high finance, The 2000%...
Capitalism And Antislavery: British Mobilization In Comparative Perspective

Capitalism And Antislavery: British Mobilization In Comparative Perspective

$35.00 AUD
Author: Seymour DrescherBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCapitalism And Antislavery: British Mobilization In Comparative Perspective presents a rigorous historical...
Iacocca: An Autobiography

Iacocca: An Autobiography

$25.00 AUD
Author: Lee Lacocca, William NovakBinding: HardbackPublished: Bantam Books., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerLee Iacocca's Iacocca: An Autobiography chronicles the remarkable career of one of America's most influential...
Once Upon A Time In Computerland: The Amazing, Billion Dollar Tale Of Bill Millard's Computerland Empire

Once Upon A Time In Computerland: The Amazing, Billion Dollar Tale Of Bill Millard's Computerland Empire

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan LittmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Price Stern Sloan, Inc, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsOnce Upon A Time In Computerland chronicles the meteoric rise and dramatic fall...
The Pulse Of Enterprise: Ad 1800-1850

The Pulse Of Enterprise: Ad 1800-1850

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The Pulse Of Enterprise presents a comprehensive...
Trial Balance

Trial Balance

$20.00 AUD
Author: H.C. CoombsBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerTrial Balance by H.C. Coombs presents a comprehensive analysis of economic policy and its practical implications. This seminal...
Theories Of Imperialism

Theories Of Imperialism

$60.00 AUD
Author: Tom KempBinding: HardbackPublished: Dobson Books Ltd, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. Foxing on prelims and...
American Trade Unionism: Principles, Organization, Strategy, Tactics

American Trade Unionism: Principles, Organization, Strategy, Tactics

$50.00 AUD
Author: William Z. FosterBinding: HardbackPublished: International Publishers, New York, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Black board in good condition. Chipped and worn DJ with small piece...
Bechtel In Australia: Construction For A Continent

Bechtel In Australia: Construction For A Continent

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bechtel Corp.Binding: HardbackPublished: Produced by Communications Services, Betchel Mining & Metals Global Business Unit., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBechtel In Australia: Construction For A Continent chronicles the...
Aspro: How A Family Business Grew Up

Aspro: How A Family Business Grew Up

$20.00 AUD
Author: R. Grenville Smith; Alexander BarrieBinding: HardbackPublished: Nicholas International, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe compelling narrative of "Aspro: How A Family Business Grew Up" chronicles the remarkable...
American Capitalism: Two Visions (SIGNED)

American Capitalism: Two Visions (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Author: Raymond S. FranklinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Random House, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover with some surface wear....
Marx Engels On Britain

Marx Engels On Britain

$20.00 AUD
Author: Karl Marx & Frederick EngelsBinding: HardbackPublished: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962Condition:Book: PoorJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has wear, boards superficially starting...
The Private Manufacture Of Armaments

The Private Manufacture Of Armaments

$45.00 AUD
Author: Philip Noel-BakerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover has general wear and tear, pages lightly yellowed and foxed, light previous...
Union Policy And Incentive Wage Methods

Union Policy And Incentive Wage Methods

$100.00 AUD
Author: Van Dusen KennedyBinding: HardbackPublished: Columbia University Press; P. S. King & Staples, Ltd., 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Green cloth with bumping on corners and spine. Yellowed...
Give The Lady What She Wants: The Story Of Marshall Field & Company

Give The Lady What She Wants: The Story Of Marshall Field & Company

$40.00 AUD
Author: Lloyd Wendt, Herman KoganBinding: PaperbackPublished: Rand McNally, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover shows wear from general useSince its first publication in 1952, Give the...
The Present As History: Essays And Reviews On Capitalism And Socialism (SIGNED)

The Present As History: Essays And Reviews On Capitalism And Socialism (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Paul M. SweezyBinding: HardbackPublished: Monthly Review Press, 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: SIGNED with inscription by author, dust jacket damaged with wear, creases and...
American Corporate Identity 4

American Corporate Identity 4

$40.00 AUD
Author: David E. CarterBinding: HardbackPublished: Art Direction Book Co, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume chronicles the evolution of visual branding...