Sort by:
Written in Water: Keats's final Journey
Only edition in print On 17th September 1820, accompanied by his friend Joseph Severn, John Keats left London for Italy on board the Maria Crowther in a desperate bid to...
Five Go To Mystery Moor
$8.00 AUD
This classic children's adventure novel, The Famous Five: Five Go To Mystery Moor, chronicles the thrilling escapades of Julian, Dick, Anne, George, and their loyal dog, Timmy. The intrepid quintet...
Five Go To Demon's Rocks
$8.00 AUD
This classic children's adventure novel, Five Go To Demon's Rocks, chronicles the thrilling escapades of the Famous Five as they embark on a holiday that quickly turns into a captivating...
Classic Tales From The Golden Age Of Adventure
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA treasure trove for lovers of daring exploits and high-stakes adventure, this collection showcases stories...
Malory Works
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased and faded spine. Clean text. This scholarly edition presents the complete works...
For The Term Of His Natural Life
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA seminal work of Australian colonial literature, For The Term Of His Natural Life...
Othello, The Moor Of Venice
$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageOthello, The Moor Of Venice chronicles the tragic downfall of a valiant general, ensnared...
The Merchant Of Venice
$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWrite a product description for The Merchant Of Venice by William Shakespeare. The description...
Australian Poets: Selected Poems Of Christopher Brennan
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAustralian Poets: Selected Poems Of Christopher Brennan presents a compelling collection from a foundational...
The Complete Plays, Poems, Novels And Stories Of Oscar Wilde
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive collection presents the unparalleled literary genius of Oscar Wilde, gathering his iconic...
The Iliad
When Emily Wilson's translation of The Odyssey appeared in 2017-revealing the ancient poem in a contemporary idiom that was "fresh, unpretentious and lean" (Madeline Miller, Washington Post )-critics lauded it...
The Odyssey
Composed at the rosy-fingered dawn of world literature almost three millennia ago, The Odyssey is a poem about violence and the aftermath of war; about wealth, poverty and power; about...
The Penguin Complete Lewis Carroll
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: FEP missing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, Yellowed pagesThis comprehensive collection presents the enduring genius of Lewis Carroll, gathering...
The Merchant of Venice
$12.00 AUD
The book titled The Merchant of Venice by the author William Shakespeare. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Annotated Snark: The Hunting Of The Snark
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Annotated Snark: The Hunting Of The Snark presents Lewis Carroll's celebrated...
Tales Of The Norsemen
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis collection presents a vibrant tapestry of ancient Scandinavian folklore, chronicling the adventures of...
The Cardboard Crown
$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Cardboard Crown chronicles the intricate lives of the Langton family, an Anglo-Australian dynasty...
My Country
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner inscription back of front coverThis iconic collection of poetry, My Country, captures the profound beauty and...
Sophocles: Three Tragedies
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSophocles: Three Tragedies presents a cornerstone of Western literature, showcasing the profound dramatic genius...
Five Are Together Again
$10.00 AUD
This classic children's adventure, Five Are Together Again, chronicles the thrilling escapades of Julian, Dick, Anne, George, and their loyal dog, Timmy. As the intrepid quintet reunites, they are swiftly...
Sherlock Holmes Beat-The-Clock Puzzle Collection
$12.00 AUD
This engaging puzzle collection challenges readers to unravel mysteries alongside the legendary detective. Sherlock Holmes Beat-The-Clock Puzzle Collection presents a series of intricate brain teasers and logical conundrums, each designed...
A Girl In Winter
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image"A Girl in Winter" presents a quietly poignant exploration of memory, longing, and...
The Best Of Jane Austen
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Titles include: Emma; Pride & Prejudice; Sense & Sensibility; Persuasion. This collection, The Best Of Jane Austen, presents a...
The Twelve Tasks Of Hercules
$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis engaging adventure reimagines the classic Greek myth, presenting...
All I Want For Christmas 10 Book Pack
$50.00 AUD
This heartwarming collection of picture books, All I Want For Christmas, illustrates the true spirit of the holiday season through a charming narrative. It chronicles a delightful character's journey to...
Far From The Madding Crowd; The Mayor Of Casterbridge
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThomas Hardy's Far From The Madding Crowd chronicles the spirited Bathsheba Everdene and her...
Grimm's Fairy Tales
$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGrimm's Fairy Tales chronicles a collection of timeless narratives that have captivated generations. This...
The Tragedy Of King Lear
$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal tragedy, King Lear, chronicles the descent into madness of an aging monarch...
A Midsummer Night's Dream
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA timeless comedic masterpiece, A Midsummer Night's Dream transports readers to an enchanted Athenian...
Antony And Cleopatra
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageColleen McCullough's Antony And Cleopatra chronicles the dramatic and politically charged romance between the...
1 Secret Seven
$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis classic children's adventure, 1 Secret Seven, introduces readers to Peter, Janet, Jack, Barbara,...
The Best Of Banjo Paterson
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe collection The Best Of...
Lucinda Brayford
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sweeping family saga, Lucinda Brayford chronicles the life of its eponymous...
The History Of Tom Jones (Two-Volume Set)
$20.00 AUD
Author: Henry FieldingBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Heron Books, -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis exquisite two-volume set presents Henry Fielding’s definitive...
Paddington At Work
$8.00 AUD
Author: Michael BondBinding: PaperbackPublisher: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2019Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis delightful children's classic, Paddington At Work,...
The Bitter Bread Of Banishment: Formerly Quintus Servinton
$20.00 AUD
Author: Henry SaveryBinding: PaperbackPublisher: University of Queensland Press, 1984Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Bitter Bread Of Banishment: Formerly...
One Of Our Conquerors; Edited By Margaret Harris
$15.00 AUD
Author: George MeredithBinding: PaperbackPublisher: University of Queensland Press, 1975Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageOne Of Our Conquerors presents a...
The Mahābhārata (Three-Volume Set)
$120.00 AUD
Author: J.A.B. Van BuitenenBinding: PaperbackPublisher: University of Chicago Press, 1978; 1981; 1983Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image....
Shakespeare Made Easy: Romeo And Juliet
$10.00 AUD
Author: William ShakespeareBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Hutchinson, 1984Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis edition of Shakespeare...
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button And Other Tales Of The Jazz Age
$10.00 AUD
Author: F. Scott FitzgeraldBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Wilco, 2022Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageF. Scott Fitzgerald's The Curious Case Of Benjamin...
Plays By Charles Reade
$12.00 AUD
Author: Charles ReadeBinding: PaperbackPublisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON, 1986Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA compelling array of dramatic works...
The Secret Seven: Secret Seven Adventure
$8.00 AUD
Author: Enid BlytonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Hodder, 2005Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis classic children's mystery, Secret Seven Adventure, plunges young...
Paddington Goes To Town
$8.00 AUD
Author: Michael BondBinding: PaperbackPublisher: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2019Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis charming children's classic, Paddington Goes To...
Malory Towers: First Term
$8.00 AUD
Author: Enid BlytonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Mammoth, 2006Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA classic of children's literature, Malory Towers: First Term...
The O'sullivan Twins At St Clare's
$4.00 AUD
Author: Enid BlytonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Hodder, 2017Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe O'Sullivan Twins At St Clare's chronicles the spirited...
Maurice Guest
$10.00 AUD
Author: Henry Handel RichardsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Virago Modern Classics, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis poignant novel, Maurice Guest, immerses readers in the...
The Mirror of My Heart: A Thousand Years of Persian Poetry by Women
An anthology of verse by women poets writing in Persian, most of whom have never been translated into English before, from acclaimed scholar and translator Dick Davis. A Penguin Classic...
The Merchant of Venice (Collins Classics)
$8.00 AUD
HarperCollins is proud to present its incredible range of best-loved, essential classics. 'The quality of mercy is not strain'd, It droppeth as the gentle rain from heaven' Bassiano, a noble...