Sort by:
Vodka Doesn't Freeze
The thrilling novel from clinical psychologist turned crime writer, now with a great new cover. When a middle-aged man is brutally murdered in the dunes overlooking a children's pool, it's...
Trial and Error
$10.00 AUD
The book titled Trial and Error by the author . This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
A Doomful of Sugar
From USA Today bestselling author Catherine Bruns, a culinary cozy full of syrupy sweets and sticky situations First in a new cozy mystery series! There's nothing sweet about murder... Leila...
Intrigo
For fans of Scandinavian crime, Intrigo is the gripping collection of Hakan Nesser's best novellas and short stories, three of which have been adapted into major motion pictures. Set in...
Before I Sleep
$12.00 AUD
The clock is ticking for DCI Slider when a woman goes missing. Can he find her - and does she even want to be found? "[Slider is] one of Britain's...
Mimic: A gripping new serial killer thriller from the Sunday Times
THE STANDALONE THRILLER FROM THE MILLION-COPY BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF RAGDOLL - SOON TO BE A MAJOR TV SERIES 'Clever, original and gripping' Rachel Abbott ********** 1989 DS Benjamin Chambers and...
Flesh and Blood
When an undercover police officer is killed and a deadly shipment of pure heroin hits land, it looks as though the operation to bring down Brighton's biggest drug dealer is...
The Tomb of Hercules (Wilde/Chase 2)
From the author of THE HUNT FOR ATLANTIS, comes an electrifying new novel prepare yourself for an adrenalin-fuelled ride. An ancient warrior For archaeologist Nina Wilde it s the opportunity...
The Outsider
The most fascinating detective in the history of crime fiction. Ash Rashid is a detective with the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department and one of the few Muslims on the force....
Nathan's Run
A high security Virginia juvenile detention centre is the scene of a savage killing. Twelve-year-old Natan Bailey is accused of murder and branded a cop-killer; orphaned, alone and with nowhere...
The Big Knockover: Selected Stories and Short Novels
$10.00 AUD
Short, thick-bodied, mulishly stubborn, and indifferent to physical pain, Dashiell Hammett's Continental Op was the prototype for generations of tough-guy detectives. He is also the hero of most of the...
Ladies' Bane
$10.00 AUD
This popular mystery in the Wentworth backlist finds Miss Maud Silver in the midst of a murder investigation when she visits an old chum in the small village of Lenton....
Giovanni's Gift
$12.00 AUD
From the author of Trinity Fields comes a chilling and beautifully crafted mystery. Imagine a scene of rural serenity, a night scene. Imagine a solitary ranch high in the mountains:...
Lion in the Valley
The 1985-96 season promises to be an exceptional one for Egyptologist Amelia Peabody, her dashing husband Emerson and their precocious eight-year-old son Rameses. The much-coveted burial chamber in Dahshoor is...
Savage Moon
The body of a woman with her throat ripped out is found on Saddleworth Moor, near Manchester. She is discovered in an area where numerous sightings of a mysterious big...
The Night Island: A page-turning romantic suspense novel from the
'Sparkles with wit and clever plotting' Publishers Weekly 'Sexy . . . clever, fun' Kirkus Reviews The disappearance of a mysterious informant leads two people desperate for answers to an...
The Castle in the Pyrenees
Through five intense years in the 1970s, Steinn and Solrunn had a happy life together. Then they suddenly parted ways, for reasons that are unclear to both. In the summer...
The Simple Truth
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis gripping legal thriller, The Simple Truth: Falsely Accused. Out For Justice, plunges readers...
Want To Play?
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWant To Play? plunges readers into a chilling crime thriller where a sinister computer...
The D.A. Takes A Chance
$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. This gripping legal mystery, The D.A....
The Dark Side Of The Island
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThe suspenseful novel The Dark Side Of The Island plunges readers into a gripping world of espionage and high-stakes intrigue. This taut...
Faculty Of Murder
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good , ex-libraryJacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Remainder markFaculty Of Murder presents a classic whodunit set within the h hallowed halls of academia. A shocking crime disrupts the intellectual...
Guns
$20.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsIn Methuen's Outlines: Guns, S. E. Ellacott chronicles the fascinating evolution of...
The Paradine Case: A Novel
$35.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and worn boards. Bumping on corners and spine. DJ within protective mylar. Binding...
Drowned Rat
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsIn the classic mystery Drowned Rat, Elizabeth Ferrars masterfully constructs a tale of intrigue and suspicion set against...
Circle Of Squares
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerBill Turner's Circle Of Squares presents a compelling narrative that challenges the very fabric of societal expectations. This insightful novel...
A Little Gentle Sleuthing
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis charming mystery chronicles the amateur investigations of a keen observer in a seemingly tranquil English village....
Death For An Emerald
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsDeath For An Emerald presents a classic tale of intrigue and suspense, drawing readers into a world where...
Hangman
$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Foxed and faded DJ. Binding remains tight. Light foxing on book block....
Killing For Company: The Case Of Dennis Nilsen
$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Worn and torn DJ with...
The Dark Wind
$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some stains on DJ and endpapers, otherwise clean text. This gripping mystery The Dark Wind transports readers to...
The Search For Joseph Tully
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA gripping psychological thriller, The Search For Joseph Tully chronicles the harrowing journey of a man...
Form And Ideology In Crime Fiction
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsForm & Ideology In Crime Fiction presents a rigorous academic examination of the crime genre. Stephen Knight uncovers the intricate...
The Man Everybody Was Afraid Of
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis gripping mystery, The Man Everybody Was Afraid Of, plunges readers into a complex investigation led by insurance claims investigator...
Bitter Finish
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsBitter Finish by Linda Barnes plunges readers into a gripping mystery where Boston private investigator Carlotta Carlyle uncovers a dark...
The Big Kiss-Off Of 1944: A Jack Levine Mystery
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerAndrew Bergman’s The Big Kiss-Off Of 1944 plunges readers into a hardboiled detective narrative, introducing the cynical yet charming private...
The Limits Of Pain
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe crime novel The Limits Of Pain by K. Arne Blom plunges readers into a chilling world of psychological suspense....
Agatha Christie Crime Collectionx; Pale Horse, The; Big Four, The; and The Secret Adverary
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling anthology presents a selection of classic mysteries from the undisputed Queen of Crime. Within Agatha Christie: Crime Collection,...
The 10:30 From Marseille
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsSebastien Japrisot's The 10:30 From Marseille plunges readers into a labyrinthine world of suspense and intrigue, a classic French thriller...
After You With The Pistol
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis darkly humorous crime novel, After You With The Pistol, plunges readers into the chaotic and often absurd world of...
An Amateur Corpse
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA seemingly harmless hobby pulls an amateur sleuth into a case where death proves far more real than expected. Lightly...
Head Of The Force
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsJames Barnett's Head Of The Force plunges readers into the high-stakes world of law enforcement leadership, chronicling the intricate challenges...
The Red Hen Conspiracy
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis gripping espionage thriller, The Red Hen Conspiracy, plunges readers into a labyrinth of international intrigue and high-stakes deception. The...
The Fire Bug: A City Of London Police Novel
$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Sone focing on book block. Clean text. This gripping...
The Man In Charge
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThe Man In Charge presents a gripping narrative within the crime fiction genre, detailing the rise...
My Brother's Killer
$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards with minor marks and specks. Binding remains tight. Foxing on prelims...
Murder In Canton: A Chinese Detective Story
$180.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded boards. Worn DJ with glue stains. Foxing on prelims and book block....