Fiction

Sort by:
Night as It Falls

Night as It Falls

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jakuta Alikavazovic Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 'Jakuta Alikavazovic's sentences and charged silences bring individual and collective histories into unpredictable, illuminating relation. She writes with lyric...
No Secrets: a totally gripping serial killer thriller from the bestselling author of Cry Baby

No Secrets: a totally gripping serial killer thriller from the bestselling author of Cry Baby

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: David Jackson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 THEY BELIEVE HIS LIES. SHE KNOWS THE TRUTH. You can't lie to Izzy Lambert. Her highly developed empathic abilities allow her...
Paradise Block

Paradise Block

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Alice Ash Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 'Taps into a deep and compelling strangeness with vigour and humour and heart... A disturbing and moving collection' - Chris Power,...
Small Things Like These: Shortlisted for the Booker Prize 2022

Small Things Like These: Shortlisted for the Booker Prize 2022

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Claire Keegan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 'A single one of Keegan's grounded, powerful sentences can contain volumes of social history. Every word is the right word in...
The Memory Monster

The Memory Monster

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Yishai Sarid Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 176 Written as a report to the chairman of Yad Vashem, Israel's memorial to the victims of the Holocaust, the unnamed narrator...
Living and Dying with Marcel Proust

Living and Dying with Marcel Proust

$34.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Christopher Prendergast Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 'A work buzzing with appetite and curiosity...no Proustian should be without it.' - Andrew Marr, author and broadcaster 'Literate, lively, and...
Immediate Family

Immediate Family

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Ashley Nelson Levy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 It is the day of her brother's wedding and our narrator is struggling with her toast. Despite a recent fracture...
Hope Nicely's Lessons for Life: 'An absolute joy' - Sarah Haywood

Hope Nicely's Lessons for Life: 'An absolute joy' - Sarah Haywood

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Caroline Day Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 I don't have any friends, only dog ones, because they don't make you do bad things. I don't want any human...
Antonio

Antonio

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Beatriz Bracher Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 192 Benjamim, a young man on the cusp of fatherhood, discovers a disturbing family secret: before his father was born,...
The War for Gloria

The War for Gloria

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Atticus Lish Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 Corey Goltz grows up in working-class Boston as the only child of Gloria, whose intellectual ambitions were derailed early....
Look For Me and I'll Be Gone

Look For Me and I'll Be Gone

$34.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: John Edgar Wideman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 Forty years after John Edgar Wideman's first book of stories, comes this stunning collection that is vital reading for anyone...
The Couple: The must-read romcom with a difference

The Couple: The must-read romcom with a difference

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Helly Acton Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 'Genius, funny and thought-provoking. 5 stars' - Carrie Hope Fletcher 'A romcom with a difference' - Sarra Manning 'Funny...
The Midnight Library: The No.1 Sunday Times bestseller and worldwide phenomenon

The Midnight Library: The No.1 Sunday Times bestseller and worldwide phenomenon

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Matt Haig Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 THE BESTSELLING WORLDWIDE PHENOMENON WINNER OF THE GOODREADS CHOICE AWARD FOR FICTION 'BEAUTIFUL' Jodi Picoult, 'UPLIFTING' i, 'BRILLIANT' Daily...
Featherweight

Featherweight

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Mick Kitson Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 'A gleeful, page-flipping read' - Observer 'The ultimate summer escape' - New York Times One wrong move, one misstep,...
The Forests

The Forests

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Sandrine Collette Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 'In this radiantly beautiful book, Sandrine Collette achieves a perfect balance between horror and beauty, finding poetry even in...
Is This Love?

Is This Love?

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: C. E. Riley Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'This is a book about the untidy, complicated underbelly of love and love's end. Funny and true, wise and utterly...
The Eye of the Beholder

The Eye of the Beholder

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Margie Orford Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 'A tale of love and abuse that is as powerful as it is elegant - and it grips like a vice,...
The Long Answer

The Long Answer

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Anna Hogeland Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 'A brilliant debut, both coolly empathetic and searingly personal ... Anna Hogeland writes beautifully, with unwavering passion and insight,...
Light Perpetual: 'Heartbreaking . . . a boundlessly rich novel.' Telegraph

Light Perpetual: 'Heartbreaking . . . a boundlessly rich novel.' Telegraph

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Francis Spufford (author) Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 November 1944. A German rocket strikes London and five young children are atomised in an instant. Here are...
Begars Abbey

Begars Abbey

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: V.L. Valentine Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 A DARK HOUSE FILLED WITH DARKER SECRETS... Winter 1954, and in a dilapidated apartment in Brooklyn, Sam Cooper realises...
Children of Paradise: Longlisted for the Women's Prize for Fiction 2023

Children of Paradise: Longlisted for the Women's Prize for Fiction 2023

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Camilla Grudova (author) Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 208 Longlisted for the 2023 Women's Prize for Fiction When Holly applies for a job at the Paradise -...
The Anthill

The Anthill

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Julianne Pachico Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 320 'A brilliant, feverishly imaginative novel.' - Sharlene Teo 'Seriously impressive.' - Claire Adam 'A vibrantly intelligent work.' - Sergio...
Libertie

Libertie

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Kaitlyn Greenidge Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 A NEW YORK TIMES NOTABLE BOOK OF 2021 * LONGLISTED FOR THE 2022 PEN AMERICA OPEN BOOK AWARD A...
Thea and Denise

Thea and Denise

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Caroline Bond Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 'Oh, you're not crazy, Denise. I think this is probably the sanest you've ever been...' Two women. An open...
Sunken City

Sunken City

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Marta Barone Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'What an extraordinary voice! I was captivated from the first page and I know Marta's unique voice will stay with me...
Chorus

Chorus

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Rebecca Kauffman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 'You don't have to go back. You will stay here at home, with me. This is where you belong.' One afternoon,...
Demon Copperhead: Longlisted for the Women's Prize for Fiction 2023

Demon Copperhead: Longlisted for the Women's Prize for Fiction 2023

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Barbara Kingsolver Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 Longlisted for the 2023 Women's Prize for Fiction Demon Copperhead: a boy born to a teenaged single mother in a single-wide...
A Ballet of Lepers: A Novel and Stories

A Ballet of Lepers: A Novel and Stories

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Leonard Cohen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 In A Ballet of Lepers Leonard Cohen explores themes that would come to permeate his later works - shame stemming from...
The High House: Shortlisted for the Costa Best Novel Award

The High House: Shortlisted for the Costa Best Novel Award

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Jessie Greengrass Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Francesca is Caro's stepmother, and Pauly's mother. A scientist, she can see what is going to happen. The high house was...
Are We Having Fun Yet?

Are We Having Fun Yet?

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Lucy Mangan (Columnist) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'Utterly wonderful ... full of love. Enormously uplifting, funny and witty and wry' - Marian Keyes Meet Liz: all she...
Demon Copperhead special edition

Demon Copperhead special edition

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Barbara Kingsolver Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 608 Longlisted for the 2023 Women's Prize for Fiction Demon Copperhead: a boy born to a teenaged single mother in a single-wide...
Shall We Gather at the River

Shall We Gather at the River

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Peter Murphy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 Shall We Gather At The River tells the story of Enoch O'Reilly, the great flood that afflicts his small town, and...
Dating Dr. Dil: A Novel

Dating Dr. Dil: A Novel

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Nisha Sharma Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 "Nisha Sharma's Dating Dr. Dil is what would happen if you put all my favorite romantic comedy tropes into a blender:...
The Maid

The Maid

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Nita Prose Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 You don't see her. But she sees you... *THE NO.1 NEW YORK TIMES & SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER *WINNER OF...
Here for the Right Reasons

Here for the Right Reasons

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Jodi McAlister Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 A hilarious and heart-warming romantic comedy that examines how the unlikeliest of loves can bloom in - well, the most likely...
House of Spies

House of Spies

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The New Girl

The New Girl

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Other Woman

The Other Woman

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Cellist

The Cellist

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Corporal Hitlers Pistol

Corporal Hitlers Pistol

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lessons: the new novel from the author of Atonement

Lessons: the new novel from the author of Atonement

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Last Painting of Sara de Vos

The Last Painting of Sara de Vos

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

$23.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Messenger

The Messenger

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ruddy Gore: Phryne Fisher's Murder Mysteries 7

Ruddy Gore: Phryne Fisher's Murder Mysteries 7

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Away With the Fairies

Away With the Fairies

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Deepwater King (The Deepwater Trilogy, Book 2)

Deepwater King (The Deepwater Trilogy, Book 2)

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Claire McKenna Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 The sensational follow up to MONSTROUS HEART; a magical tale of intrigue on dark waters and a love story...
Heartbreak Houseshare

Heartbreak Houseshare

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Emily Merrill Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 320 When moving on means moving out... Surely there should be a rule book to guide you through the tumultuous...