Fiction

Sort by:
A Generation Of Wrath: A Story Of Embattlement, Survival And Deliverance During The Holocaust Of World War Ii

A Generation Of Wrath: A Story Of Embattlement, Survival And Deliverance During The Holocaust Of World War Ii

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA harrowing work of Holocaust memoir and historical narrative, A Generation of Wrath: A Story of Embattlement, Survival and Deliverance...
Soldier Bear

Soldier Bear

$45.00 AUD
Edition: First editionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA remarkable work of narrative non-fiction, Soldier Bear chronicles the extraordinary true...
Memoirs Of An Infantry Officer

Memoirs Of An Infantry Officer

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of autobiographical fiction rooted in the First World War, Memoirs of an Infantry Officer chronicles the harrowing experiences...
Soldier of the Queen

Soldier of the Queen

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsIn this stirring and meticulously detailed historical adventure, master storyteller Max Hennessy delivers Soldier of the Queen, the sweeping opening...
The Vasa Saga

The Vasa Saga

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of maritime and Scandinavian history, The Vasa Saga chronicles the dramatic story of the Vasa warship — the...
A Time To Stand

A Time To Stand

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA gripping work of narrative history, A Time to Stand chronicles the legendary 1836 Battle of the Alamo with meticulous...
Pattern Of Conquest

Pattern Of Conquest

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Usual aging. Shelf wear. Step...
Biggles Defies The Swastika

Biggles Defies The Swastika

$15.00 AUD
Edition: 5th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ - chipped and torn with some loss; a few markings on rear panel. Internally sound....
March Into Morning

March Into Morning

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First Australian EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. A work of Australian historical fiction, March Into Morning chronicles...
Patterson's Volunteers

Patterson's Volunteers

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsHigh-stakes aviation intrigue meets the unforgiving Arctic cold in Patterson's Volunteers, a gripping adventure thriller by former RAF and civilian...
Schindler's Ark

Schindler's Ark

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Winner of...
The Icemen: A Novel

The Icemen: A Novel

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping military thriller, The Icemen chronicles the harrowing missions of a U.S. Navy patrol squadron operating in the frigid, unforgiving...
The Enemy I Kill

The Enemy I Kill

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markings"The Enemy I Kill" is a psychological thriller that confronts its protagonist with the brutal moral consequences of...
Men-Of-War

Men-Of-War

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA richly informative companion to the world of the Age of Sail, Men-of-War presents a detailed and authoritative...
The Ball Bearing Run

The Ball Bearing Run

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. A gripping work of World War II fiction,...
Rubicon

Rubicon

$15.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerImmerse yourself in a gripping, atmospheric portrait of historical Australia with Rubicon, a powerful novel by acclaimed...
The Last Ship

The Last Ship

$25.00 AUD
Edition: bceCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA sweeping work of post-apocalyptic literary fiction, The Last Ship chronicles the harrowing voyage of the USS...
Gossip From The Forest (SIGNED)

Gossip From The Forest (SIGNED)

$125.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: DJ - minor glue residue on rear panel. A richly imagined work of historical fiction, Gossip From...
Level 7

Level 7

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Remainder markA chilling work of Cold War dystopian fiction, Level 7 chronicles the final days of humanity through the...
A Soldier Erect

A Soldier Erect

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st american ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good; spine slightly faded. Binding - tight. Clean copy. A darkly...
Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. The final volume of Evelyn Waugh's celebrated Sword of Honour...
The Invisible 'Plane

The Invisible 'Plane

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: 6 b/w plates. colour frontis. award plate on fep. A boys'...
Officers And Gentlemen

Officers And Gentlemen

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good with minor marks. Binding - tight. Pages - name...
Look Down In Mercy

Look Down In Mercy

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Text - some foxing...
American Scoundrel: The Life Of The Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles

American Scoundrel: The Life Of The Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles

$25.00 AUD
Edition: uncorrected proof copy Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Small marking on rear panel, otherwise internallu sound. A...
Biggles In The Baltic

Biggles In The Baltic

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA thrilling entry in the beloved British adventure series, Biggles in the Baltic chronicles the daring wartime missions of Squadron...
By The Line (SIGNED)

By The Line (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA work of literary fiction by the celebrated Australian author Thomas Keneally, By the...
Highways To A War (SIGNED)

Highways To A War (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Edition: aus repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sweeping work of literary fiction, Highways to a War chronicles the...
Biggles And The Black Raider: Another Adventure Of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth And His Air Police

Biggles And The Black Raider: Another Adventure Of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth And His Air Police

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 8 coloured plates. Boards - good. Binding - tight. A thrilling entry...
The Progress Of Private Lilyworth

The Progress Of Private Lilyworth

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sharp and satirical work of comic fiction, The Progress of Private Lilyworth chronicles the misadventures of an...
The Inseparables

The Inseparables

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA work of historical narrative and biography, The Inseparables chronicles the remarkable and deeply intertwined lives of two extraordinary individuals...
Out Of The Storm

Out Of The Storm

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA gripping work of historical fiction and wartime drama, Out of the Storm by...
Man Of War

Man Of War

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve.A gripping work of historical military fiction, Man of War chronicles the adventures of Matthew Hervey,...
The Twenty Thousand Thieves

The Twenty Thousand Thieves

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 20th impressionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA gritty and unflinching work of Australian war fiction, The Twenty Thousand Thieves chronicles the experiences of young...
1915: A Novel

1915: A Novel

$15.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsSet against the devastating backdrop of World War One, Roger McDonald's 1915 is a sweeping Australian literary novel that...
Smile, The War Is Over

Smile, The War Is Over

$25.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Jacket protected by mylar sleeve.Set in Western Australia during the height of the...
The Hunt For Red October

The Hunt For Red October

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark of Cold War military thriller fiction, The Hunt for Red October chronicles...
Last Man At Arlington

Last Man At Arlington

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerIn the gripping thriller Last Man At Arlington, Joseph Dimona crafts a taut narrative that plunges readers into a conspiracy...
All Quiet On The Western Front

All Quiet On The Western Front

$40.00 AUD
Edition: later reprint. Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - yellowed and foxed. Binding...
The October Horse (SIGNED)

The October Horse (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA sweeping work of historical fiction, The October Horse chronicles the final years of Julius Caesar and...
Power Of The Sword (SIGNED)

Power Of The Sword (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ - worn showing signs of delamination. Clean text.A sweeping...
The Triumph Of The Sun: A Novel Of African Adventure (SIGNED)

The Triumph Of The Sun: A Novel Of African Adventure (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 1st impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA sweeping historical adventure novel, The Triumph of the Sun chronicles the harrowing Siege of Khartoum in...
Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

$60.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Small chips otherwise jacket is in good condition. Pages are clean and...
From Here To Eternity

From Here To Eternity

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., later pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean copy. A landmark...
Men At Arms: A Novel

Men At Arms: A Novel

$125.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Facsimile DJ L.L.C. Boards - good with a faded spine and minor speckling. Binding - tight, and...
The Crop Dusters: A Novel

The Crop Dusters: A Novel

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing on block - pages clean. In **The Crop Dusters**, **Geoff Taylor** takes...
Gossip From The Forest (SIGNED)

Gossip From The Forest (SIGNED)

$220.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Text - light foxing on book...
Copperhead

Copperhead

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe second installment in Bernard Cornwell's gripping Starbuck Chronicles series, Copperhead is a pulse-pounding...