Fiction

Sort by:
Curdle Creek: Winner of the 2024 Shirley Jackson Novel Award

Curdle Creek: Winner of the 2024 Shirley Jackson Novel Award

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'A gorgeously written, surrealist folktale that goes bone deep. Compelling, thought-provoking, thrilling, haunting , Yvonne Battle-Felton's Curdle Creek is simply a marvel ' Paul Tremblay, author of THE CABIN AT...
The Tiger's Wife

The Tiger's Wife

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA captivating work of literary fiction, The Tiger's Wife transports readers to a Balkan...
The Promise

The Promise

$55.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
A masterpiece of a family in crisis from twice Booker-shortlisted author Damon Galgut- 'one of the world's great writers' (Edmund White) and 'the bold, fresh voice of South African fiction'...
The Song of Achilles: Dyslexia Friendly Edition

The Song of Achilles: Dyslexia Friendly Edition

$34.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Dyslexia-Friendly Edition using sans serif font printed with blue ink on cream paper. **OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD** WINNER OF THE ORANGE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION THE INTERNATIONAL SENSATION A...
James: Shortlisted for the Booker Prize 2024

James: Shortlisted for the Booker Prize 2024

$34.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
LONGLISTED FOR THE BOOKER PRIZE 2024! 'Percival Everett is a giant of American letters, and James is a canon-shatteringly great book' - Hernan Diaz, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Trust From...
The Sellout: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2016

The Sellout: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2016

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Paul Beatty Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 WINNER THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2016 Born in the 'agrarian ghetto' of Dickens - on the southern outskirts of Los Angeles...
Theory & Practice

Theory & Practice

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
It's 1986, and 'beautiful, radical ideas' are in the air. A young woman arrives in Melbourne to research the novels of Virginia Woolf. In bohemian St Kilda she meets artists,...
Night Watch: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2024

Night Watch: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2024

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Jayne Anne Phillips Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 THE 2024 PULITZER PRIZE WINNER IN FICTION 'Breathtaking in both its scope and intensity' TAYARI JONES 'Shatteringly particular and audaciously...
Praiseworthy

Praiseworthy

$39.95 AUD$33.96 AUD
Author: Alexis Wright Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 736 **Winner, Stella Prize 2024** **Winner, Queensland Literary Awards, Fiction Book Award** **Winner, The James Tait Black Prize, Fiction 2024** **Shortlisted, ALS...
To Cook a Bear: Winner of the Petrona Award 2021

To Cook a Bear: Winner of the Petrona Award 2021

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Mikael Niemi Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 TO COOK A BEAR is the fantastic story of revivalist preacher Lars Levi Laestadius and the young Sami boy he saves...
The Song of Achilles: The 10th Anniversary edition of the Women's Prize-winning bestseller

The Song of Achilles: The 10th Anniversary edition of the Women's Prize-winning bestseller

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Madeline Miller Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 OVER 1.5 MILLION COPIES SOLD A 10th ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL EDITION, FEATURING A NEW FOREWORD BY THE AUTHOR WINNER OF THE ORANGE...
The Song of Achilles: The 10th Anniversary edition of the Women's Prize-winning bestseller

The Song of Achilles: The 10th Anniversary edition of the Women's Prize-winning bestseller

$39.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Prophet Song: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2023

Prophet Song: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2023

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: Paul Lynch Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 On a dark, wet evening in Dublin, scientist and mother-of-four Eilish Stack answers her front door to find the GNSB on...
Prophet Song: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2023

Prophet Song: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2023

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul Lynch Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 On a dark, wet evening in Dublin, scientist and mother-of-four Eilish Stack answers her front door to find the GNSB on...
The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida: Winner of the Booker Prize 2022

The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida: Winner of the Booker Prize 2022

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Shehan Karunatilaka Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 Colombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet queen, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa...
The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida: Winner of the Booker Prize 2022

The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida: Winner of the Booker Prize 2022

$24.99 AUD$18.74 AUD
Author: Shehan Karunatilaka Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2022 Now with added author content - a Map of Colombo as viewed from the afterlife...
The Lacuna: Author of Demon Copperhead, Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

The Lacuna: Author of Demon Copperhead, Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Road Home

The Road Home

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Reservoir 13: WINNER OF THE 2017 COSTA NOVEL AWARD

Reservoir 13: WINNER OF THE 2017 COSTA NOVEL AWARD

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Jon McGregor Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 LONGLISTED FOR THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE A GUARDIAN NOTABLE BOOK OF 2017 From the award-winning author of If Nobody Speaks of...
The Underground Railroad: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2017

The Underground Railroad: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2017

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Colson Whitehead Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION 2017 WINNER OF THE ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD 2017 LONGLISTED FOR THE MAN BOOKER...
Giving up the Ghost: A memoir

Giving up the Ghost: A memoir

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 'Like Lorna Sage's Bad Blood ... A masterpiece.' Rachel Cusk Giving Up the Ghost is the shocking and beautiful memoir, from...
God's Children Are Little Broken Things: Winner of the 2023 Dylan Thomas Prize

God's Children Are Little Broken Things: Winner of the 2023 Dylan Thomas Prize

$45.00 AUD$36.00 AUD
Author: Arinze Ifeakandu Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'The best piece of fiction I read this year' COLM TOIBIN, New Stateman Books of the Year 'Although he writes about...
A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner A THOUSAND ACRES

A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner A THOUSAND ACRES

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: Jane Smiley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 'I raced through this murder mystery' Good Housekeeping, 10 Books to Read Right Now! 'Smiley is a masterful writer' Sunday Times...
The Power: Now a Major TV Series with Prime Video

The Power: Now a Major TV Series with Prime Video

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Siege Of Krishnapur: Winner of the Booker Prize

The Siege Of Krishnapur: Winner of the Booker Prize

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: J.G. Farrell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 WINNER OF THE 1973 BOOKER PRIZE 'We look on past ages with condescension, as a mere preparation for us... but what...
God's Children Are Little Broken Things: Winner of the 2023 Dylan Thomas Prize

God's Children Are Little Broken Things: Winner of the 2023 Dylan Thomas Prize

$12.00 AUD
Author: Arinze Ifeakandu Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'The best piece of fiction I read this year' COLM TOIBIN, New Stateman Books of the Year 'Although he writes about...
The Underground Railroad: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2017

The Underground Railroad: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2017

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Colson Whitehead Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 NOW A MAJOR TV SERIES BY BARRY JENKINS (COMING MAY 2021) WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION 2017 WINNER OF...
The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida: Winner of the Booker Prize 2022

The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida: Winner of the Booker Prize 2022

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Shehan Karunatilaka Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 Colombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet queen, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa...
Shuggie Bain: The Million-Copy Bestseller

Shuggie Bain: The Million-Copy Bestseller

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Tiger's Wife

The Tiger's Wife

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Brief History of Seven Killings: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2015

A Brief History of Seven Killings: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2015

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Marlon James Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 704 Jamaica, 1976: Seven men storm Bob Marley's house with machine guns blazing. The reggae superstar survives, but leaves Jamaica the following...
The Nickel Boys: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2020

The Nickel Boys: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2020

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Colson Whitehead Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION 2020 WINNER OF THE ORWELL PRIZE FOR POLITICAL FICTION 2020 Winner of the Library...
A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

$49.99 AUD$39.99 AUD
Author: Jane Smiley Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'I raced through this murder mystery' Good Housekeeping, 10 Books to Read Right Now! 'Smiley is a masterful writer' Sunday Times...
Lincoln in the Bardo: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2017

Lincoln in the Bardo: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2017

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Jane Smiley Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'I raced through this murder mystery' Good Housekeeping, 10 Books to Read Right Now! 'Smiley is a masterful writer' Sunday Times...
An American Marriage: WINNER OF THE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION, 2019

An American Marriage: WINNER OF THE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION, 2019

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wolf Hall: Winner of the Man Booker Prize (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Wolf Hall: Winner of the Man Booker Prize (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 688 Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2009 'Lock Cromwell in a deep dungeon in the morning,' says Thomas More,...
The Promise: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2021

The Promise: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2021

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Damon Galgut Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Winner of the Booker Prize 2021 - discover the powerful story of a family in crisis. WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE...
The God of Small Things: Winner of the Booker Prize

The God of Small Things: Winner of the Booker Prize

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Arundhati Roy Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 The Asian literary phenomenon of the 90s. More magical than Mistry, more of a rollicking good read than Rushdie,...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 672 Winner of the Man Booker Prize The first book in Hilary Mantel's award-winning Wolf Hall trilogy, with a new...
Bring Up the Bodies (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Bring Up the Bodies (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 528 Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2012, the 2012 Costa Book of the Year and shortlisted for the 2013...
All the Light We Cannot See (Collins Modern Classics)

All the Light We Cannot See (Collins Modern Classics)

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Anthony Doerr Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 544 WINNER OF THE 2015 PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALIST NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER WINNER OF THE...
Half of a Yellow Sun

Half of a Yellow Sun

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 THE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION 'WINNER OF WINNERS' CHOSEN AS SERVICE95 BOOK CLUB'S BOOK OF THE MONTH FOR...
The Bass Rock: Winner of the 2021 Stella Prize

The Bass Rock: Winner of the 2021 Stella Prize

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Less: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2018

Less: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2018

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Piranesi: WINNER OF THE WOMEN'S PRIZE 2021

Piranesi: WINNER OF THE WOMEN'S PRIZE 2021

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Shuggie Bain: The Million-Copy Bestseller

Shuggie Bain: The Million-Copy Bestseller

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lincoln in the Bardo: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2017

Lincoln in the Bardo: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2017

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...