Sort by:
At The Moorings
$40.00 AUD
Author: Rosa Nouchette CareyBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling narrative chronicles the quiet lives...
Wacvie
$50.00 AUD
Author: Faith BandlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowing to DJ, minor chips to DJ, minor foxing to...
Eric Or Little By Little: A Tale Of Roslyn School
$20.00 AUD
Author: Frederic W. FarrarBinding: HardbackPublished: ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, 1873Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerEric Or Little By Little: A Tale...
The Desert Daisy
$45.00 AUD
Author: H. G. WellsBinding: HardbackPublished: Beta Phi Mu, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: 470 Number of 3000 copies. Some...
The Cooler: The Secret That Can Only Be Told As Fiction
$50.00 AUD
Author: George MarksteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Souvenir Press, London, 1974Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to to-edge of pages.This gripping spy thriller, The Cooler, chronicles...
Grand Union: Stories
$50.00 AUD
Author: Zadie SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Light marks to front of DJ. Board and pages in good condition.Zadie Smith's Grand Union: Stories...
Farewell To The King
$20.00 AUD
Author: Pierre SchoendoerfferBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear and rips to DJ. Tanning to block. Pages slightly...
Out Of The Mist: Book 3
$20.00 AUD
Author: M.D. WilliamsBinding: PaperbackPublished: O.B.M. Pty. Ltd., Hobart, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some foxing on cover, clean text.Out...
The Siege Of Leeds Castle.
$25.00 AUD
Author: Edwin HarrisBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Scolar Press, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the dramatic events surrounding the 1321...
Illywhacker
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter CareyBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Perimeter of all pages yellowed. All text legible.This picaresque novel chronicles the extraordinary...
The Sons Of The Sheik
$20.00 AUD
Author: E.M. HullBinding: HardbackPublished: Grayson & Grayson Ltd, London , 1949Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: White-out over name on fep. This classic romance, The...
Six Days
$25.00 AUD
Author: Elinor GlynBinding: HardbackPublished: Duckworth & Co, London , 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSix Days by Elinor Glyn is a compelling romance novel that chronicles the intense...
King Wren: The Youth Of Henri Iv.
$30.00 AUD
Author: Heinrich MannBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1937Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical novel vividly chronicles the tumultuous early...
Eric Ambler's Double Decker: Two Great Novels Of Suspense & Intrigue Background To Danger Cause For Alarm
$15.00 AUD
Author: Eric AmblerBinding: HardbackPublished: The World Publishing Company, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume presents two seminal works from the...
Spearfield's Daughter
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jon ClearyBinding: HardbackPublished: William Morrow & Company, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis gripping suspense novel chronicles the journey of a...
Forefathers
$15.00 AUD
Author: Nancy CatoBinding: HardbackPublished: New English Library , 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsForefathers presents a sweeping historical narrative, tracing the intricate lives of...
Daughters And Sons
$15.00 AUD
Author: Yuan ChingBinding: HardbackPublished: Foreign Languages Press., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsStory of a young patriotic Chinese Communist fighting in the guerrilla War of Resistance...
Elinor Glyn
$15.00 AUD
Author: Anthony GlynBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical romance chronicles the tumultuous emotional landscape surrounding the...
The Laughing Of Roger Brooke
$15.00 AUD
Author: Denis WheatleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson., 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Laughing Of Roger Brooke presents a gripping tale...
The Faint Heart
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ruby M. AyresBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1926Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Faint Heart chronicles the emotional journey of a young woman navigating the complexities...
Shadows In The Moonlight
$20.00 AUD
Author: Santa MontefioreBinding: HardbackPublished: Orion, 2025Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed by the authorShadows In The Moonlight presents a sweeping narrative of love and destiny, set against a...
The Fire Dream: The Epic Novel Of Vietnam
$15.00 AUD
Author: Franklin Allen LeibBinding: HardbackPublished: Presidio Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Fire Dream presents a sweeping narrative of the Vietnam War, immersing readers in...
For The Term Of His Natural Life
$15.00 AUD
Author: Marcus ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Lloyd O'Neil, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis powerful historical novel chronicles the harrowing experiences of Rufus Dawes, a man unjustly condemned to the...
An Indecent Obsession
$15.00 AUD
Author: Colleen McCulloughBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling psychological drama transports readers to a military psychiatric...
Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow: A Novel Of Violence And Intrigue In The Australian Desert
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hugh AtkinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis gripping novel, Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow, plunges readers into a brutal...
A Green Desire
$15.00 AUD
Author: Anton MyrerBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsA compelling narrative of human longing and the pursuit of an elusive ideal, A Green Desire chronicles...
Chessmen
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank GreygooseBinding: HardbackPublished: Reed, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis gripping narrative presents a world where strategy and human nature collide in a high-stakes game. The intricate...
Drummer In The Dark
$15.00 AUD
Author: Francis CliffordBinding: HardbackPublished: Houghton and Stoughton, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis gripping espionage thriller, Drummer In The Dark, plunges readers...
Island Lifeline
$15.00 AUD
Author: Connery ChappellBinding: HardbackPublished: T. Stephenson & Sons Ltd, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsIsland Lifeline by Connery Chappell presents a gripping narrative set...
Doctor Slaughter
$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul TherouxBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1984Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsPaul Theroux's Doctor Slaughter presents a compelling narrative of identity and reinvention, following a young...
One Hell Of An Actor
$15.00 AUD
Author: Garson KaninBinding: HardbackPublished: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerOne Hell Of An Actor chronicles the tumultuous life and career of a legendary...
The Company: A Novel Of The Cia
$20.00 AUD
Author: John EhrlichmanBinding: HardbackPublished: William Collins, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Bumped spine, No loose pages.The Company presents a gripping political thriller that uncovers...
The Film Of Murder In The Cathedral
$40.00 AUD
Author: T. S. Eliot And George HoelleringBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber Limited, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume presents a unique look at the cinematic adaptation of...
Who's The Funny-Looking Kid With The Big Nose?
$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles M. SchulzBinding: PaperbackPublished: Rust Craft, 1976Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis charming collection of comic strips, Who's The Funny-Looking Kid...
In Hazard
$150.00 AUD
Author: Richard HughesBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in god condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean...
Code-Name Marianne
$25.00 AUD
Author: Edita Katona With Patrick MacnaghtenBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins & Harvill Press, London, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis gripping historical narrative chronicles the extraordinary life of...
The Warsaw Document
$130.00 AUD
Author: Adam HallBinding: HardbackPublished: HEINEMANN LONDON, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis espionage thriller, The Warsaw Document, plunges readers into a perilous world of international intrigue and...
Nelson And Emma
$25.00 AUD
Author: Roger HudsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stains on slipcase. This compelling historical account chronicles the passionate and scandalous affair between...
A Novel Murder: The perfect murder mystery for book lovers
Welcome to the Killer Lines Crime Festival! In the quaint town of Hoslewit, the biggest names in crime writing have congregated to celebrate all things bookish and murderous. With a...
Contact
$30.00 AUD
Author: A. F. N. ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg London, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Book in excellent condition. Slight fading to the spine.Contact is a gripping,...
The Woman He Loved
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ralph G. MartinBinding: HardbackPublished: W. H. ALLEN LONDON, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, The Woman He Loved, chronicles the extraordinary life of Wallis...
A Hideous Disguise
$100.00 AUD
Author: Xan FieldingBinding: HardbackPublished: Typographeum, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing on endpapers, otherwise clean and sturdy copy....
Flee The Captor
$80.00 AUD
Author: Herbert FordBinding: HardbackPublished: Southern Publishing Association, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Signed by John WeidnerThis gripping narrative, Flee The Captor,...
Ordinary Love: Two Novellas
$12.00 AUD
These exquisite twin novellas chronicle the difficult choices that reshape the lives of two very different families. In Ordinary Love , Smiley focuses on a woman's infidelity and the lasting,...
Declarations Of War
$20.00 AUD
Author: Len DeightonBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of historical non-fiction, Declarations Of War, meticulously chronicles the intricate political machinations and...
Heriot's Choice: A Tale
$95.00 AUD
Author: Rosa Nouchette CareyBinding: HardbackPublished: Richard Bentley & Son, 1898Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards with...
Kitty The Rag
$50.00 AUD
Author: RitaBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson's Colonial Library, 1897Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerA spirited entry in the Victorian-era romantic drama...
The Sequence: 1905-1912
$25.00 AUD
Author: Elinor GlynBinding: HardbackPublished: Duckworth & Co., 1913Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe novel The Sequence: 1905-1912 chronicles a...