Sort by:
The Hand Of Ethelberta: A Comedy In Chapters

The Hand Of Ethelberta: A Comedy In Chapters

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA witty and unconventional Victorian novel, The Hand of Ethelberta: A Comedy in Chapters chronicles the bold social ascent of Ethelberta Petherwin,...
Miss Emily In Black Lace: A Christmas Tale In Which The Heroine Is Plain And Perilously Near Forty And The Good Fairy Has Bushy Eyebrows And Green Eyes

Miss Emily In Black Lace: A Christmas Tale In Which The Heroine Is Plain And Perilously Near Forty And The Good Fairy Has Bushy Eyebrows And Green Eyes

$15.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Binding loose - pages still intact. A charming and witty work...
Foxybaby

Foxybaby

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA darkly comic work of Australian literary fiction, Foxybaby chronicles a surreal summer school for weight loss at a remote...
The Only Way Is Up: An absolutely hilarious and feel-good romantic

The Only Way Is Up: An absolutely hilarious and feel-good romantic

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
' Wow, wow, wow. I loved this story' ' Wow!!! What a book! Wish I could give it more stars!' ** Game, Set, Match , the hilarious and utterly irresistible...
May We Borrow Your Husband?: And Other Comedies Of The Sexual Life

May We Borrow Your Husband?: And Other Comedies Of The Sexual Life

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA masterwork of darkly comic short fiction, May We Borrow Your Husband?: And Other Comedies of the Sexual...
The Complete Jolley

The Complete Jolley

$400.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 19 volumes. Mixed HB and paperback. Foxybaby Signed by the author. 1. Palomino (HB, UQP, 1984) — A...
The Black Marble

The Black Marble

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First British editionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing on block, otherwise fineThis compelling crime novel chronicles the unlikely partnership between two...
Pull Down The Blind (SIGNED)

Pull Down The Blind (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A work of Australian fiction, Pull Down the Blind...
The Man Diet: One Woman's Quest To End Bad Romance

The Man Diet: One Woman's Quest To End Bad Romance

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageFed up with a string of romantic disasters and the exhaustion of modern dating,...
I Want It Now

I Want It Now

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sharp and satirical novel, I Want It Now chronicles the misadventures of Ronnie Appleyard, a cynical...
Popart 1955-70

Popart 1955-70

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Yellowed cover. This seminal art history volume, Popart 1955-70, chronicles the vibrant emergence...
Love is a War Song: The cowboy/pop star romance novel you've been

Love is a War Song: The cowboy/pop star romance novel you've been

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Their love is the song of the summer. 'A sharp, funny, and deliciously slow-burning romance . . . Love is a War Song is the book of the summer!' LYLA...
The Old Bank House

The Old Bank House

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsAngela Thirkell’s The Old Bank House transports readers to the charming, often humorous world of Barsetshire, a fictional English county...
An Angela Thirkell Omnibus

An Angela Thirkell Omnibus

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerAn Angela Thirkell Omnibus presents a delightful collection of witty social comedies, transporting readers to the charming, fictional...
A Double Affair

A Double Affair

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded boards with minor marks and specks. Angela Thirkell’s...
Man Drought

Man Drought

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis contemporary romance novel chronicles the humorous and often exasperating experiences of women navigating...
Romancing The Gravestone

Romancing The Gravestone

$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis captivating paranormal mystery, A Jane Ladling Mystery: Romancing The Gravestone, introduces readers to...
Manic Pixie Egirl

Manic Pixie Egirl

$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSharp, satirical, and unapologetically modern, this novel dives headfirst into internet culture and the...
Air Kisses

Air Kisses

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis witty romantic comedy Air Kisses chronicles the misadventures of a young woman as...
Girls' Night In

Girls' Night In

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGirls' Night In presents a vibrant collection of stories that chronicle the complexities of...
Wicked!

Wicked!

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jilly CooperBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Doubleday Book Clubs Australia & NZ, 2006Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWicked! chronicles the glamorous...
Haganai: I Don't Have Many Friends

Haganai: I Don't Have Many Friends

$8.00 AUD
Author: Yomi HirasakaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Seven Seas, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHaganai: I Don't Have Many Friends 3 continues the comedic saga...
The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous

The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jilly CooperBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe novel The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous presents a vibrant narrative centered on a charismatic figure whose...
Tom Jones: A Film Script

Tom Jones: A Film Script

$20.00 AUD
Author: John OsborneBinding: HardbackPublished: FABER AND FABER, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe book presents the screenplay for the acclaimed 1963...
The Good Part: An utterly hilarious and heartwarming rom-com for fans

The Good Part: An utterly hilarious and heartwarming rom-com for fans

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
'THE GOOD PART is one of the most heartfelt and wonderful books I've read all year' BETH O'LEARY 'Sophie's books are always filled with warmth, but she's outdone herself here....
The Kiss Curse: The next spellbinding rom-com from the author of the

The Kiss Curse: The next spellbinding rom-com from the author of the

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Always practise safe hex . . . New York Times bestselling author Rachel Hawkins, writing as Erin Sterling, follows her sensational TikTok hit, The Ex Hex, and casts a spell...
Charlotte Street: The laugh out loud romantic comedy with a twist for

Charlotte Street: The laugh out loud romantic comedy with a twist for

$35.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
A romantic comedy with a twist from the bestselling author of Yes Man A heartwarming everyday tale of boy stalks girl... My name is Jason - and I have just...
Bridesmaid for Hire: The hilarious and steamy wedding-set romcom from

Bridesmaid for Hire: The hilarious and steamy wedding-set romcom from

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Maggie's prepared to do anything to get into the wedding of the century. Even pretending her sworn enemy is actually her boyfriend... After years of working too hard at her...
Small World: An Academic Romance

Small World: An Academic Romance

$20.00 AUD
Author: David LodgeBinding: HardbackPublished: SECKER & WARBURG, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsSmall World by David Lodge is a witty academic satire that chronicles the misadventures of various...
Playing The Field

Playing The Field

$10.00 AUD
Author: Zoë Foster BlakeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 2021Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePlaying The Field chronicles the humorous and often chaotic journey...
The Alphabet Sisters

The Alphabet Sisters

$10.00 AUD
Author: Monica McinerneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis heartwarming contemporary novel chronicles the lives of three sisters, Anna,...
Sushi For Beginners

Sushi For Beginners

$10.00 AUD
Author: Marian KeyesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ken Fin Books, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThree women, each looking for happiness—but are any of them...
The Sterile Cuckoo

The Sterile Cuckoo

$40.00 AUD
Author: John NicholsBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, London, 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Cut on prelims. This poignant coming-of-age novel chronicles the intense and...
The History Of Tom Jones: A Foundling

The History Of Tom Jones: A Foundling

$80.00 AUD
Author: Henry Fielding, Esq. with illustrations by G. Spencer PryseBinding: HardbackPublished: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1930Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No...
Love...Under Different Skies: Book 3 in the Love...Series

Love...Under Different Skies: Book 3 in the Love...Series

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Ever wish you could leave all your problems behind and make a fresh start somewhere else? Trade the stresses and strains of everyday life for your own slice of sun-kissed...
Send Help!: A Collection of Marooned Cartoons

Send Help!: A Collection of Marooned Cartoons

$45.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
This timely reflection on isolation brings together the best of a beloved genre, featuring an array of desert cartoons done in the signature single-panel style of a New Yorker cartoon....
My Favourite Mistake

My Favourite Mistake

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
How do you start again, after losing everything? Find out in the global no. 1 bestseller's latest heartstopper... Anna Walsh had a dream life - according to everybody else. She...
My Favourite Mistake

My Favourite Mistake

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
How do you start again, after losing everything? Find out in the Sunday Times no. 1 bestselling sensation! Anna had a dream life - according to everybody else. She lived...
A City of Flames: Discover the unmissable epic BookTok sensation!

A City of Flames: Discover the unmissable epic BookTok sensation!

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
THE BUZZING, ENEMIES TO LOVERS TIKTOK SENSATION'I absolutely loved this book from the rich world-building to the diverse characters' 'Rina has a way of really drawing you into the worlds...
Game, Set, Match: Escape to the Spanish sunshine in this laugh-out-loud and feel-good romcom

Game, Set, Match: Escape to the Spanish sunshine in this laugh-out-

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
LOVE DOESN'T ALWAYS PLAY BY THE RULES . . .Hannah has been married to Graham since they were eighteen - a union of desperation to escape their strict families. He's...
Game, Set, Match: Escape to the Spanish sunshine in this laugh-out-loud and feel-good romcom

Game, Set, Match: Escape to the Spanish sunshine in this laugh- [...]

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
LOVE DOESN'T ALWAYS PLAY BY THE RULES . . .Hannah has been married to Graham since they were eighteen - a union of desperation to escape their strict families. He's...
To Woo and to Wed: A smart and swoony Regency rom-com of second chances!

To Woo and to Wed: A smart and swoony Regency rom-com of second chances!

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Martha WatersFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 240g, 336 pagesPublished: Headline Publishing Group, United Kingdom, 2024 '[E]ffervescent... Sophie is a refreshingly candid protagonist, whose ability to stand up to the...
My Favourite Mistake

My Favourite Mistake

$34.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Grown Ups: The Sunday Times No 1 Bestseller 2020

Grown Ups: The Sunday Times No 1 Bestseller 2020

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Marian Keyes Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 656 Playtime is over as Marian's Sunday Times No 1 blockbuster comes out in paperback MEET JESSIE, CARA AND NELL....