Sort by:
America in the World: A History of U.S. Diplomacy and Foreign Policy
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Do Let's Have Another Drink: The Singular Wit and Double Measures of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Author: Gareth RussellFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 230g, 240 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023A Times Best Book on the Royal Family of the Year 2022This is a biography of...
On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe
Author: Caroline Dodds Pennock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A New Statesman Best Book of the Year 2023. A Waterstones Book of the Year 2023. An Economist Book of...
On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe
Author: Caroline Dodds Pennock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A New Statesman Best Book of the Year 2023. A Waterstones Book of the Year 2023. An Economist Book of...
False Prophets: British Leaders' Fateful Fascination with the Middle East from Suez to Syria
Author: Professor Nigel Ashton Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 Britain shaped the modern Middle East through the lines that it drew in the sand after the First World War...
Witcraft: The Invention of Philosophy in English
Author: Jonathan Ree Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 768 An ambitious new history of philosophy in English that broadens the canon to include many lesser-known figures "[This] lively chronicle of...
Modern Times, Modern Plaes
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Australian Women at War
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ethel Rosenberg: The Short Life and Great Betrayal of an American Wife and Mother
Author: Anne Sebba Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'A heart-piercingly brilliant book about a woman whose personal life put her in the cross-hairs of history' HADLEY FREEMAN 'Totally riveting....
Glass: The life and art of Klaus Moje
Author: Nola Anderson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 'It is always based on what I see, what is touching me.' For more than fifty years, Klaus Moje devoted his...
Noel Counihan
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Foucault
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Time 1923-1998, 75 Years: An Anniversary Celebration
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Red Heat: Conspiracy, Murder, and the Cold War in the Caribbean
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Eroticism
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Modern Britain 1900-1960
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Introducing Sartre: A Graphic Guide
Author: Philip Thody Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 Jean-Paul Sartre was once described as being, next to Charles de Gaulle, the most famous Frenchman of the 20th century. Between...
All Against All: The Long Winter of 1933 and the Origins of the Second World War
Author: Paul Jankowski Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 A narrative history, cinematic in scope, of a process that was taking shape in the winter of 1933 as domestic passions...
Ethel Rosenberg: A Cold War Tragedy
Author: Anne Sebba Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 "Totally riveting. I couldn't put it down" VICTORIA HISLOP "Masterful, original and painfully gripping" PHILIPPE SANDS "A heart-piercingly brilliant book about...
Unknown Valor: A Story of Family, Courage, and Sacrifice from Pearl Harbor to Iwo Jima
Author: Martha MacCallum Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER. In honor of the 75th Anniversary of one of the most critical battles of World...
V2: the Sunday Times bestselling World War II thriller
Author: Robert Harris Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 The no. 1 bestselling author of MUNICH and THE SECOND SLEEP returns to the Second World War for his...
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration
Author: Isabel Wilkerson Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 640 The epic story of how millions of black Americans fled the Jim Crow south, told through the journeys of...
The Gallery of Miracles and Madness: Insanity, Art and Hitler's first Mass-Murder Programme
Author: Charlie English Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 'A riveting tale, brilliantly told' Philippe Sands The little-known story of Hitler's war on modern art and the mentally...
The Global Age: Europe 1950-2017
Author: Ian Kershaw Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 704 The final chapter in the Penguin History of Europe series from the acclaimed scholar and author of To Hell and Back...
Defying Hitler: The Germans Who Resisted Nazi Rule
Author: Gordon Thomas Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 560 "A terrifying and timely account of resistance in the face of the greatest of evils."--Alex Kershaw, New York Times bestselling author...
The Tango War: The Struggle for the Hearts, Minds and Riches of Latin America During World War II
Author: Mary Jo McConahay Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 The Tango War fills an important gap in WWII history. Beginning in the thirties, both sides were well aware of...
The Nazis Knew My Name: A remarkable story of survival and courage in Auschwitz
Author: Magda Hellinger Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 The extraordinarily moving memoir by Australian Slovakian Holocaust survivor Magda Hellinger, who saved an untold number of lives at...
Fighting them on the Beaches
Author: Nigel Cawthorne
Format: Paperback / softback
Number of Pages:
Island Song
Author: Madeleine Bunting (Y) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 1940. Guernsey is first bombed, then occupied, by the Germans. A year earlier, young, naive and recently married Helene, waves...
The Eyes of Asia
Author: Rudyard Kipling Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 128 Kipling's The Eyes of Asia takes the reader on a remarkable journey of discovery into the heart and soul...
The Hitler Conspiracies: The Third Reich and the Paranoid Imagination
Author: Richard J. Evans Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Renowned historian Richard Evans puts 'fake news' in historical perspective in this challenging and illuminating study The idea...
Undreamed Shores: The Hidden Heroines of British Anthropology
Author: Dr Frances Larson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 In the first decades of the 20th century, five women arrived at Oxford to take the newly created Masters diploma...
The Journey Matters: Twentieth-Century Travel in True Style
Author: Jonathan Glancey Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 What was it really like to take the LNER's Art Deco Coronation streamliner from King's Cross to Edinburgh, to...
Armageddon and Paranoia: The Nuclear Confrontation
Author: Sir Rodric Braithwaite Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 512 In 1945, the atom bomb was dropped on Hiroshima and warfare was never the same again. Armageddon and...
Rome: A History in Seven Sackings
Author: Matthew Kneale Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Nominated for the 2017 Pen Hessell-Tiltman Daily Telegraph's Best History Books of 2017 Sunday Times' Best History Books of 2017 A sweeping...
The Narrow Road to the Deep North
Author: Richard Flanagan Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 480 Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2014. A novel of the cruelty of war, tenuousness of life and the...
Commandant Of Auschwitz Commandant Of Auschwitz
Author: Rudolf Hoess Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 256 An extraordinary and unique document: Hoess was in charge of the huge extermination camp in Poland where the Nazis...
General Mark Clark Commander of U.S. Fifth Army and Liberator of Rome
Author: Jon B. Mikolashek Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 Although not nearly as well known as other U.S. Army senior commanders, General Mark Clark is one of the four...
Artists Under Hitler: Collaboration and Survival in Nazi Germany
Author: Jonathan Petropoulos Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 424 A penetrating inquiry into the motives, moral dilemmas, and compromises of Walter Gropius, Emil Nolde, and other celebrated artists who chose...