Sort by:
Breaking the Maafa Chain
Breaking the Maafa Chain chronicles two sisters' struggle for true freedom in the mid-nineteenth century, when transporting slaves from Africa to America was an illegal but lucrative business.Nineteenth century-Two sisters,...
Through My African Eyes (SIGNED)
$120.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Africa on the Tightrope
$35.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Kakuli (SIGNED)
$150.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Realm of the Evening Star
$250.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
City of Blood Revisited
$80.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
In Darfur: An Account of the Sultanate and Its People, Volume Two
Author: Muhammad al-Tunisi Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 A merchant's account of his travels through an independent African state Muhammad ibn 'Umar al-Tunisi (d. 1274/1857) belonged to a family...
In Darfur: An Account of the Sultanate and Its People, Volume One
Author: Muhammad al-Tunisi Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 A merchant's account of his travels through an independent African state Muhammad ibn 'Umar al-Tunisi (d. 1274/1857) belonged to a family...
Brains Confounded by the Ode of Abu Shaduf Expounded: Volume One
Witty, bawdy, and vicious, Yusuf al-Shirbini's Brains Confounded pits the "coarse" rural masses against the "refined" urban population. In Volume One, al-Shirbini describes the three rural "types"-peasant cultivator, village man-of-religion,...
Hamlyn History of the Boer War, 1899-1902
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Egypt: From Alexander to the Copts
$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Histories of the Hanged: Britain's Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire
Author: David Anderson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 This book tells for the first time the story of the dirty war the British fought in Kenya, in the run-up...
Ancient Egypt: Life, Myth and Art
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Egypt: Land of the Pharoahs
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Oxford History of Ancient Egypt
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Letters from the Veldt: The imperial advance to Pretoria through the eyes of Edward Hutton and his brigade of colonials.
Author: Craig Stockings Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 286 The South African War - or Boer War - running from 11 October 1899 until 31 May 1902 -was the largest...
Pyramid: How and Why it Was Built
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lost Secrets of the Sacred Ark: Amazing Revelations of the Incredible Power of Gold
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lives of the Ancient Egyptians
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gods of Eden
$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Explorers Eye: First Hand Accounts of Adventure & Exploration
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Fergus Fleming Format: Hardback...
Diamonds, Gold and War: The Making of South Africa
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: Martin Meredith Format: Hardback Number...
Bill Bryson African Diary
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Bill Bryson Format: Hardback...
The Last Elephant: African Quest
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Jeremy Gavron Format: Hardback...
Every Secret Thing: My Family, My Country
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Gillian Slovo Format: Hardback...
Maalika: My Life Among the Afar Nomads of Africa
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Valerie Browning Format: Paperback...
Beloved African
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Jill Baker Format: Paperback...
The Zanzibar Chest: A Story of Life, Love, and Death in Foreign Lands
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Aidan, 1965- Hartley Format:...
In His Own Words: From Freedom to the Future
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Nelson Mandela Format: Hardback...
Lucy's Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Donald C. Johanson Format:...
A Prisoner in the Garden: Opening Nelson Mandela's Prison Archive
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Nelson Mandela Foundation Format:...
The Wolf Hour: A novel of Africa
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Sarah Myles Format: Paperback...
Beyond Mombasa
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Frank Coates Format: Paperback...
To Asmara
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Thomas Keneally Format: Hardback...
Africa: A Modern History
Author: Guy Arnold Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 1136 The end of the Second World War signalled the rapid end of the European African empires. In 1945, only four African...
The Caliban Shore: The Tale of the "Grosvenor" Castaways
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Stephen Taylor Format: Hardback...
Valley of the Kings
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: John Romer Format: Paperback...
Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Rosalie David Format: Hardback...
Treasured: How Tutankhamun Shaped a Century
Author: Christina Riggs Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 When it was found in 1922, the 3,300-year old tomb of Tutankhamun sent shockwaves around the world, turning the boy-king into...
The Black Pimpernel: Nelson Mandela on the Run
Author: Zukiswa Wanner Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 144 In March 1961, after giving a brief speech at a conference, Nelson Mandela vanished. For the next eighteen months...
Anna Maria Falconbridge: Narrative of Two Voyages to the River Sierra Leone during the Years 1791-1792-1793
Author: Christopher Fyfe Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 192 Anna Maria Falconbridge's Narrative of Two Voyages, consisting of fourteen letters to a friend about her experiences, is the...
Nelson Mandela: Little Guides to Great Lives
Author: Isabel Thomas Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 64 Anti-apartheid revolutionary, politician and philanthropist, Nelson Mandela's journey from political prisoner to president of South Africa is an incredible tale of...
Guns, Germs and Steel: 20th Anniversary Edition
Author: Jared Diamond Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 592 'A book of big questions, and big answers' Yuval Noah Harari, bestselling author of SapiensA short history of everybody...
Girl, Woman, Other: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2019
Author: Bernardine Evaristo Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 464 Teeming with energy, humour and heart, a love song to black Britain told by twelve very different people Grace...
Song from the Forest: My Life among the Pygmies
Author: Louis Sarno Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 320 As a young man, American Louis Sarno heard a song on the radio that gripped his imagination. With some...
Invoking the Scribes of Ancient Egypt: The Initiatory Path of Spiritual Journaling
Author: Normandi Ellis (Normandi Ellis) Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 320 Tools to powerfully write about and manifest your life using the power found in the sacred sites...