African History

Sort by:
History Of The Arabs: From The Earliest Times To The Present

History Of The Arabs: From The Earliest Times To The Present

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 10th ed., 11th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsHistory Of The Arabs: From The Earliest Times To The Present...
Woman In The Mists: The Story Of Dian Fossey And The Mountain Gorillas Of Africa

Woman In The Mists: The Story Of Dian Fossey And The Mountain Gorillas Of Africa

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of Dian Fossey, a pioneering primatologist who dedicated her existence to the study and...
Stanley: An Adventurer Explored

Stanley: An Adventurer Explored

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markings"Stanley: An Adventurer Explored" is a biography that reexamines the life of the driven and deeply conflicted explorer Henry Morton...
Roots

Roots

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerAlex Haley's Roots chronicles the harrowing journey of Kunta Kinte, a young man abducted from his Gambian village and sold...
The Covenant

The Covenant

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsJames A. Michener's The Covenant is an epic historical novel that chronicles the tumultuous history of South Africa. This sweeping...
Pan-Africanism and Nationalism in West Africa 1900–1945

Pan-Africanism and Nationalism in West Africa 1900–1945

$190.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket is structural and in good condition, still bright. Some shelf...
The Sound Of Thunder (SIGNED)

The Sound Of Thunder (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards worn. Binding shaky. Dust jacket chipped and worn, protected in...
Myths & Monuments of Ancient Egypt

Myths & Monuments of Ancient Egypt

$35.95 AUD$25.00 AUD
This two-volume survey of ancient Egypt explores all the main sites, temples and tombs, and investigates how mythology and religion underpinned this great civilization. The first book affords an intriguing...
Vintage Quarterly Issue 2

The Egyptians

$27.30 AUD$12.00 AUD
The book titled The Egyptians by the author Michael Hayes. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Ice and the Inland: Mawson, Flynn and the Myth of the Frontier

The Ice and the Inland: Mawson, Flynn and the Myth of the Frontier

$52.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
The frontier mythology of the early twentieth-century is epitomised in the stories of these two extraordinary-and very different-men. An elegant, original and very well written book, luminous with meaning, full...
The Thames & Hudson Dictionary of Ancient Egypt

The Thames & Hudson Dictionary of Ancient Egypt

$30.00 AUD
Here is the most extensive illustrated single-volume dictionary of ancient Egypt in existence. From Aba to Zoser, from aegis to zodiac, this book will be invaluable to all those seeking...
The Arab World

The Arab World

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Arab World, presents a comprehensive overview of the region's intricate history and diverse cultures. It...
Drinkers Of Darkness

Drinkers Of Darkness

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxing on jacketDrinkers of Darkness plunges readers into the heart of colonial Africa, where the oppressive...
Human Resources: Slavery and the Making of Modern Britain - in 39

Human Resources: Slavery and the Making of Modern Britain - in 39

$45.00 AUD$22.50 AUD
The transatlantic slave trade is often seen as separate part of British history: a module in a history course, a chapter in a book. But - from the maps we...
Empire

Empire

$54.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend (SIGNED)

David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright text. Rob...
The Dance, Art And Ritual Of Africa

The Dance, Art And Ritual Of Africa

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThe Dance, Art And Ritual Of Africa presents a comprehensive study of the profound cultural expressions found across the African...
Trial By Sasswood

Trial By Sasswood

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis compelling narrative, Trial By Sasswood, transports readers to the heart of West Africa, presenting a vivid account of traditional...
African Artists: From 1882 to Now

African Artists: From 1882 to Now

$100.00 AUD$85.00 AUD
A groundbreaking A-Z appraisal of the work of over 300 modern and contemporary artists born or based in Africa In recent years Africa s booming art scene has gained substantial...
Reflections Of Osiris: Lives From Ancient Egypt

Reflections Of Osiris: Lives From Ancient Egypt

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
The 12 people in this book (the last five are linked) are: Imhotep, architect and sage, the Leonardo of Ancient Egypt; Heqanakhte, a peasant farmer with problems; Hatshepsut, female Pharoah,...
The Broederbond

The Broederbond

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Worn boards. Some bumping on corners....
Roman Africa In Colour

Roman Africa In Colour

$60.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the enduring legacy of Roman civilization across the...
Madiba: The Reader's Digest Tribute To Nelson Mandela

Madiba: The Reader's Digest Tribute To Nelson Mandela

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis commemorative volume, Madiba: The Reader's Digest Tribute To Nelson Mandela, chronicles the extraordinary life and enduring legacy of one of...
A Labyrinth of Kingdoms: 10,000 Miles through Islamic Africa

A Labyrinth of Kingdoms: 10,000 Miles through Islamic Africa

$40.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
In 1849 Heinrich Barth joined a small British expedition into unexplored regions of Islamic North and Central Africa. One by one his companions died, but he carried on alone, eventually...
The Explorers: A Story of Fearless Outcasts, Blundering Geniuses, and

The Explorers: A Story of Fearless Outcasts, Blundering Geniuses, and

$15.00 AUD
Unlock your inner explorer in this riveting account of one of history's greatest adventures--and a study of the seven character traits all great explorers share. In 1856, two intrepid adventurers,...
Habsburgs on the Rio Grande: The Rise and Fall of the Second Mexican

Habsburgs on the Rio Grande: The Rise and Fall of the Second Mexican

$61.95 AUD$52.66 AUD
The story of how nineteenth-century European rulers conspired with Mexican conservatives in an outlandish plan to contain the rising US colossus by establishing Old World empire on its doorstep. The...
The Afrikaners

The Afrikaners

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsJohn Fisher's The Afrikaners chronicles the complex and often tumultuous history of the Afrikaner people, tracing...
Seaford's Snake

Seaford's Snake

$160.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with general wear....
The Man From Dahomey: An Historical Novel

The Man From Dahomey: An Historical Novel

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsFrank Yerby's The Man From Dahomey transports readers to the vibrant and tumultuous Kingdom of Dahomey...
Pioneers in West Africa

Pioneers in West Africa

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable , ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis commanding work of imperial travel writing presents...
Hunting Game: Raiding Politics in the Central African Republic

Hunting Game: Raiding Politics in the Central African Republic

$174.95 AUD$90.00 AUD
Northeastern Central African Republic - a vast space bordering Chad, Darfur, and South Sudan - is a quintessential 'stateless' space, where the government has little presence and armed actors operate...
Pyramids: The Real Story Behind Egypt's Most Ancient Monuments

Pyramids: The Real Story Behind Egypt's Most Ancient Monuments

$45.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Just what is behind the building of thee pyramids: space ships, ley lines and all the other stories - are they fact or fiction? The Old Kingdom pharaohs believed that...
Dr. Wangari Maathai Plants a Forest

Dr. Wangari Maathai Plants a Forest

$18.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
A novel based on the life of Dr. Wangari Maathai, the Nobel Prize-winning activist and environmentalist from Kenya From the world of Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls comes a...
Egypt: Moulids Saints Sufis

Egypt: Moulids Saints Sufis

$50.00 AUD
Author: Nicolaas H. BergmanBinding: HardbackPublisher: Kegan Paul International, 1990Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsEgypt: Moulids Saints Sufis by Nicolaas H. Bergman presents a comprehensive study...
The Essential Gourd: Art And History In Northeastern Nigeria

The Essential Gourd: Art And History In Northeastern Nigeria

$45.00 AUD
Author: Marla C. Berns, Barbara Rubin HudsonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Museum of Cultural History, University of California, Los Angeles, 1986Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good...
African Saga

African Saga

$20.00 AUD
Author: Mirella RicciardiBinding: HardbackPublisher: Collins, 1982Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Plastic wrap over dust jacketA captivating memoir, African Saga chronicles Mirella...
Beneath Another Sky: A Global Journey into History

Beneath Another Sky: A Global Journey into History

$69.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Where have the people in any particular place actually come from? What are the historical complexities in any particular place? This evocative historical journey around the world shows us. Native...
Imperial Emotions: The Politics of Empathy across the British Empire

Imperial Emotions: The Politics of Empathy across the British Empire

$174.95 AUD$80.00 AUD
Emotions are not universal, but are experienced and expressed in diverse ways within different cultures and times. This overview of the history of emotions within nineteenth-century British imperialism focuses on...
Raj: Making and Unmaking of British India

Raj: Making and Unmaking of British India

$54.75 AUD$20.00 AUD
This is the brilliantly told story of one of the wonders of the modern world - how in less than a hundred years the British made themselves masters of India....
Dark Star Safari: Overland from Cairo to Cape Town

Dark Star Safari: Overland from Cairo to Cape Town

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
"Safari" in Swahili means a journey, typically a long one. In "Dark Star Safari", Theroux's itinerary is African, from Cairo to Cape Town - down the Nile, through Sudan and...
Forster In Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter; E.M. Forster's First Interview

Forster In Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter; E.M. Forster's First Interview

$30.00 AUD
Author: Hilda D. Spear And Abdel Moneim AlyBinding: HardbackPublished: Cecil Woolf London, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work illuminates E.M. Forster's profound connection to Egypt, specifically...
African Wisdom 365 Days

African Wisdom 365 Days

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
This remarkable yearbook by Danielle and Olivier Foellmi, a follow-up to their successful Buddhist Offerings, presents the wise words of a leading personality in African literature for every day of...
To Benghazi

To Benghazi

$25.00 AUD
Author: Gavin LongBinding: HardbackPublished: AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis official army history presents the opening...
Juan Maria Schuver's Travels In North East Africa 1880-1883

Juan Maria Schuver's Travels In North East Africa 1880-1883

$45.00 AUD
Author: Wendy James, Gerd Baumann, And Douglas H. JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hakluyt Society, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Juan Maria Schuver's Travels In North...
Sudan To Vietnam

Sudan To Vietnam

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert DarlingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSudan To Vietnam by Robert Darlington presents a comprehensive historical analysis of global conflicts and geopolitical...
The Sahara

The Sahara

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy SwiftBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical and geographical account, The Sahara, chronicles the vast desert's natural history, its diverse ecosystems, and the...
Biko (SIGNED)

Biko (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Donald WoodsBinding: HardbackPublished: PADDINGTON PRESS LTD, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Previous owner' name penned on reverse fep. Lengthy gifter's inscription on half-title page....
Through The Dark Continent: Or The Sources Of The Nile Around The Great Lakes Of Equatorial Africa And Down The Livingstone River To The Atlantic Ocean

Through The Dark Continent: Or The Sources Of The Nile Around The Great Lakes Of Equatorial Africa And Down The Livingstone River To The Atlantic Ocean

$80.00 AUD
Author: Henry M. StanleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spine...