Sort by:
Delphi: Monuments And Museum
$12.00 AUD
Author: Photios PetsasBinding: PaperbackPublished: KRENE EDITIONS, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: creasing and some wear of cover; inside pages...
Qin Shihuang: Terracotta Warriors And Horses
$10.00 AUD
Author: Edmund CaponBinding: PaperbackPublished: Art Gallery of New South WalesCondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive account of...
The Lion from the North: Volume 1, The Swedish Army of Gustavus
$85.00 AUD
The book describes and analyses the early modern Swedish army, with a particular emphasis on the reforms introduced by King Gustavus Adolphus before and during the Thirty Years War. Furthermore,...
Titi Lvcreti Cari De Rervm Natvra Libri Sex. Volumes II & III
$140.00 AUD
Author: Cyril BaileyBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD: AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis classical Latin poetry set presents Lucretius’ philosophical...
The Dictionary Of Battles: The World's Key Battles From 405 Bc To Today
$30.00 AUD
Author: David ChandlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Henry Holt and Company, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis monumental reference work, The Dictionary Of Battles: The World's Key Battles From 405 Bc...
In The Footsteps Of Eve: The Mystery Of Human Origins
$12.00 AUD
Author: Lee R. Berger Ph.D. With Brett Hilton-BarberBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsIn In The Footsteps Of Eve: The Mystery Of Human Origins, Lee...
The Shrine Of St. Peter And The Vatican Excavations
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jocelyn Toynbee And John Ward PerkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the archaeological investigations and historical significance surrounding...
Terracotta Warriors: Guardians Of Immortality
$20.00 AUD
Author: Wayne Crothers, Tonia Eckfeld & Zhang WeixingBinding: PaperbackPublished: NGV, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageEdward Burman's Terracotta Warriors: Guardians Of Immortality...
Roma Ancora
$30.00 AUD
Author: Giancarlo GasponiBinding: HardbackPublished: Editoria - Trento, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: ITALIAN TEXT ONLY. Slipcase: Good. Unknown
Fossil In The Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge
$25.00 AUD
Author: Sir Kevin AndersonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum Publications Melbourne , 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFossil In The Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge...
The Fishermen's Chapel: Saint Brelade Jersey
$30.00 AUD
Author: Warwick RodwellBinding: HardbackPublished: Societe Jersiaise and The Rector and Churchwardens of Saint Brelade, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust marks on dust cover; cloth cover...
Il Centro Antico Di Capua
$35.00 AUD
Author: Paolo GiulianiBinding: HardbackPublished: Marsilio Editori, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: wear and tear to dust cover; hard cover in good condition; inside pages in good condition;...
Land Of The Pharaohs
$45.00 AUD
Author: Leonard CottrellBinding: HardbackPublished: BROCKHAMPTON PRESS, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: tape staining inside cover, otherwise fineLand Of The Pharaohs by Leonard Cottrell chronicles the magnificent...
Discovering Ancient Egypt
This is a history of Ancient Egypt which looks at the history of the great civilization through the achievements of the travellers, archaeologists and Egyptologists whose discoveries opened the world's...
The Pharaohs
Concerning Egypt itself, I shall extend my remarks to a great length, because there is no country that possesses so many wonders.' The Greek writer Herodotus wrote these words as...
Mammoths: Giants Of The Ice Age
$20.00 AUD
Author: Adrian Lister And Paul BahnBinding: HardbackPublished: Burlington Books, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCreate a product description for the book titled Mammoths: Giants Of The Ice Age by...
Clarendon Palace: The History And Archaeology Of A Medieval Palace And Hunting Lodge Near Salisbury, Wiltshire
$40.00 AUD
Author: T. B. James And A. M. RobinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Society of Antiquaries of London, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the rich history and...
According To The Evidence: My Proof Of Man's Extraterrestrial Origins
$15.00 AUD
Author: Erich Von DänikenBinding: HardbackPublished: Souvenir Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: moisture wear of dust jacket; some yellowing and minor mould to spine; in otherwise...
The Barbarous Years: The Conflict of Civilizations, 1600-1675
$20.00 AUD
Bernard Bailyn gives us a compelling account of the first great transit of people from Britain, Europe, and Africa to British North America, their involvements with each other, and their...
Strange Gods: A Secular History of Conversion
$15.00 AUD
In a groundbreaking historical work that addresses religious conversion in the West from an uncompromisingly secular perspective, Susan Jacoby challenges the conventional narrative of conversion as a purely spiritual journey....
An Inventory Of Historical Monuments: The Town Of Stamford
$30.00 AUD
Author: Royal Commission On Historical Monuments EnglandBinding: HardbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume meticulously chronicles the architectural heritage of...
Life And Death Of A Pharaoh: Tutankhamen
$15.00 AUD
Author: Christiane Desroches-NoblecourtBinding: HardbackPublished: The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: chipping along jacket spineLife And Death...
San Vincenzo Al Volturno I: The 1980-86 Excavations Part I
$30.00 AUD
Author: Richard HodgesBinding: PaperbackPublished: British School at Rome, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSan Vincenzo Al Volturno I: The 1980-86 Excavations Part...
The Eternal Present: The Beginnings Of Art; A Contribution On Constancy And Change
$20.00 AUD
Author: S. GiedionBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1962Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: chipped along edges of dust jacket and...
The Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monuments, Its People, Its History
$20.00 AUD
Author: P.H. NewbyBinding: HardbackPublished: Abbeville Press, Inc., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monuments, Its People, Its History presents a comprehensive chronicle of...
The Flavian Amphitheatre, Commonly Called The Colosseum At Rome: Its History And Substructures Compared With Other Amphitheatres. (SIGNED)
$800.00 AUD
Author: John Henry Parker, C.B.Binding: HardbackPublished: JAMES PARKER AND CO., JOHN MURRAY, 1876Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Presentation copy ‘with...
House of the Eagle
The first volume of The Ptolemies Quartet triumphantly brings to life the dark and glittering history of ancient Alexandria and the Greek Pharaohs of Egypt, whose extraordinary dynasty spanned twelve...
The Titanic Expeditions: Diving To The Queen Of The Deep 1985-2010
$150.00 AUD
Author: Eugene NesmeyanovBinding: HardbackPublished: The History Press, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: small chips on binding left corner near spineA gripping chronicle of the daring deep-sea missions that...
Bulla Regia: Bulla La Royale; The Royal Bulla
$12.00 AUD
Author: Moheddine ChaoualiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ministère de la Culture et de la Sauvegarde du Patrimoine, Institut National du Patrimoine, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Ancient Greece
$12.00 AUD
Author: Richard CarringtonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRichard Carrington's Ancient Greece presents a comprehensive overview...
The Splendour That Was Egypt: A General Survey Of Egyptian Culture And Civilisation
$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret A. MurrayBinding: HardbackPublished: READERS UNION and SIDGWICK & JACKSON, 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe acclaimed The...
Pompeii And Hercvlanevm: The Glory And The Grief
$15.00 AUD
Author: Marcel BrionBinding: HardbackPublished: Elek Books Limited, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerMarcel Brion's Pompeii: Pompeii & Herculaneum presents...
Missing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man
$15.00 AUD
Author: John ReaderBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMissing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man chronicles the compelling scientific quest to uncover the origins of humanity. This...
The Grandeur That Was Rome
$20.00 AUD
Author: J.C. StobartBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis classic historical account chronicles the rise and fall of the Roman Empire, presenting...
The Roman Empire: Economy, Society And Culture
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter Garnsey & Richard SallerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Duckworth, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative historical work presents a comprehensive analysis of...
Cities Of Vesuvius
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael GrantBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spring Books., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the dramatic final days and...
Pompeii Ad 79
$12.00 AUD
Author: John Ward-Perkins, Amanda ClaridgeBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Treasures Of Ancient Macedonia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Kate NinouBinding: PaperbackPublished: Archaeological Museum of Thessalonike, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the rich archaeological...
Everyday Things In Ancient Greece
$15.00 AUD
Author: Marjorie And C. H. B. QuennellBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T. Batsford., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous owner-
Bearers Of Meaning: The Classical Orders In Antiquity, The Middle Ages, And The Renaissance
$55.00 AUD
Author: John OniansBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume, Bearers Of Meaning: The Classical Orders In Antiquity, The Middle Ages, And The...
The Compleat Marble Sleuth
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter Rockwell, Stanley Rosenfeld, And Heather HanleyBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume presents an exhaustive study of marble, guiding readers through the...
Water Management In Ancient Greek Cities
$150.00 AUD
Author: Dora P. CrouchBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work, Water Management In Ancient Greek Cities, chronicles the ingenious methods employed by ancient...
Ancient Rome
$30.00 AUD
Author: Richard Mansfield HaywoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Vision, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and chipping of external dust cover; wear to edges of cloth cover, otherwise in...
Greek-Illyrian Treasures From Yugoslavia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ljubiša PopovićBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Museum of Belgrade, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume, Greek-Illyrian Treasures From Yugoslavia, chronicles the...
Cultural Memories In The Roman Empire
$30.00 AUD
Author: Karl Galinsky And Kenneth LapatinBinding: PaperbackPublished: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2015Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, Pencil underlining on first...
Masterworks Of Man & Nature: Preserving Our World Heritage
$50.00 AUD
Author: UnescoBinding: HardbackPublished: UNESCO, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
The Archaeology Of V Gordon Childe
The book titled The Archaeology Of V Gordon Childe by the author Harris, David R. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.