Asian History

Sort by:
Asia And The Western Pacific. Towards a New International Order.

Asia And The Western Pacific. Towards a New International Order.

$20.00 AUD
Author: Hedley BullBinding: HardbackPublished: Sydney: Nelson, 1975Condition remarks:Book: Ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: Aging or markingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book examines the evolving international order in Asia and the Western Pacific, emphasizing...
China: A Short Cultural History

China: A Short Cultural History

$25.00 AUD
Author: C. P. FitzgeraldBinding: HardbackPublished: Barrie & Jenkins, 1976Condition remarks:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book provides a concise overview of China's rich cultural history, exploring significant events,...
The Pearl Hunter

The Pearl Hunter

$17.99 AUD$14.39 AUD
Set in a world inspired by pre-Shogun era Japan, this is a stunning debut fantasy in the vein of Grace Lin about how a young pearl diver goes to the...
Take Me to Laolao

Take Me to Laolao

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Celebrate the Spring Lantern Festival! This gentle picture book explores the special bond between children and their grandmothers, all against the backdrop of Chinese mythology and holiday celebration. A must-read...
My Heart Underwater

My Heart Underwater

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Fans of Adib Khorram and Randy Ribay will love this coming-of-age debut about a Filipina American teen drowning under pressure and learning to trust her heart. Corazon Tagubio is an...
Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: LAN Na Court Textiles

Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: LAN Na Court Textiles

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Clive: Founder of British India

Clive: Founder of British India

$35.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: C. Brad FaughtFormat: Hardback, 263g, 140 pagesPublished: Potomac Books Inc, United States, 2013Robert Clive (1725-1774), later 1st Baron Clive, is widely considered the founder of British India. He arrived...
Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China

Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China

$124.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Kwang-Ching Liu Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 544 Ten international academics explore heterodoxy dissent challenging the beliefs and meanings of the established norm in late Imperial China. In this...
Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China

Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China

$39.95 AUD$31.96 AUD
Author: Kwang-Ching Liu Format: Hardback Number of Pages: Cultural and intellectual protests, while rare, were recurrent in Chinese society. This impressive and comprehensive work traces the origins of dissent to...
The Great Wave: The Era of Radical Disruption and the Rise of the Outsider

The Great Wave: The Era of Radical Disruption and the Rise of the Outsider

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Michiko KakutaniFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 216mm, 420g, 256 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024An urgent examination of the great wave of change breaking over today's world - from the...
A Thousand Pieces of Gold: A Memoir of China's Past Through its Proverbs

A Thousand Pieces of Gold: A Memoir of China's Past Through its Proverbs

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mountains of the Gods

Mountains of the Gods

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ian CameronBinding: HardbackPublished: Century Publishing, 1984Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMountains of the Gods is a compelling exploration of the majestic mountain ranges and the cultures surrounding them....
The World Keeps Ending, and the World Goes On

The World Keeps Ending, and the World Goes On

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Franny ChoiFormat: Paperback, 152mm x 229mm, 454g, 144 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2024 Named A Most Anticipated Book by: LitHub * Vulture * Time * A PW...
Hidden Fires

Hidden Fires

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Sairish HussainFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 270g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024How can you live in the present when you're trying to bury the past? 'A sweeping...
Raj: The Making and Unmaking of British India

Raj: The Making and Unmaking of British India

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tiger Head, Snake Tails: China Today, How it Got There and Where it is Heading

Tiger Head, Snake Tails: China Today, How it Got There and Where it is Heading

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Time for Peace: The Legacy of the Vietnam War

A Time for Peace: The Legacy of the Vietnam War

$59.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Steve Leung: Designing Asia and Beyond

Steve Leung: Designing Asia and Beyond

$100.00 AUD$50.00 AUD
Author: Christina KoFormat: Hardback, 260mm x 300mm, 2280g, 304 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023Chronicling forty years of luxury architecture and design by Steve Leung, founder of one...
The Great Empires of Asia

The Great Empires of Asia

$19.99 AUD$16.99 AUD
Author: Jim MasselosFormat: Paperback, 130mm x 198mm, 280g, 256 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2018Asian empires led the world economically, scientifically and culturally for hundreds of years, and...
Wealth and Power: China's Long March to the Twenty-First Century

Wealth and Power: China's Long March to the Twenty-First Century

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gandhi Before India

Gandhi Before India

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Tears of the Rajas: Mutiny, Money and Marriage in India 1805-1905

The Tears of the Rajas: Mutiny, Money and Marriage in India 1805-1905

$45.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Shanghai

Shanghai

$29.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Thailand

Thailand

$35.00 AUD
Author: Pisit Charoenwongsa & Subhadradis Diskulbinding: HardbackPublished: Nagel, 1978Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis book provides a comprehensive overview of Thailand, highlighting its culture, history,...
Asoka and the Decline of the Mauryas

Asoka and the Decline of the Mauryas

$60.00 AUD
Author: Romila Thaparbinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1963, reprinted from corrected sheets from the first impressionCondition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis authoritative work is based...
Thai Painting

Thai Painting

$100.00 AUD
Author: Boisselier, Jeanbinding: HardbackPublished: Kodansha International, 1976Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis book offers a comprehensive look at the intricacies of Thai painting, showcasing its...
Asia: Traditions and Treasures

Asia: Traditions and Treasures

$35.00 AUD
Author: Walter Ashlin Fairservisbinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams In Collaboration With The American Museum Of Natural History, 1981Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis book explores...
The New Emperors

The New Emperors

$21.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
China 1945: Mao's Revolution and America's Fateful Choice

China 1945: Mao's Revolution and America's Fateful Choice

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Brief History of the Dynasties of China

A Brief History of the Dynasties of China

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Bamber Gascoigne Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Although China's great empire lasted for longer than any other, no country has suffered so great an imbalance between the fame...
Party of One: The Rise of Xi Jinping and China's Superpower Future

Party of One: The Rise of Xi Jinping and China's Superpower Future

$59.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Chun Han Wong Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 'Compelling and informative... a useful gateway into [Xi Jinping's] mind' Rana Mitter, Literary Review From one of the most admired...
The Stone of Heaven: The Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

The Stone of Heaven: The Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Long March

The Long March

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Brief History of the Samurai

A Brief History of the Samurai

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Jonathan Clements Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'Clements has a knack for writing suspenseful sure-footed conflict scenes: His recounting of the Korean invasion led by samurai and daimyo...
The Great Wave: The Era of Radical Disruption and the Rise of the Outsider

The Great Wave: The Era of Radical Disruption and the Rise of the Outsider

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Michiko Kakutani Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 256 An urgent examination of the great wave of change breaking over today's world - from the Pulitzer Prize-winning critic...
The Making of the Indian Princes

The Making of the Indian Princes

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description of our secondhand books...
Seventy Wonders of China, The

Seventy Wonders of China, The

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Aung San Suu Kyi: Politician, Prisoner, Parent

Aung San Suu Kyi: Politician, Prisoner, Parent

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Wendy Law-Yone Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 80 POLITICIAN * PRISONER * PARENT A portrait of one of the most charismatic, but unknown, world leaders Aung San Suu Kyi,...
Aung San Suu Kyi: Politician, Prisoner, Parent

Aung San Suu Kyi: Politician, Prisoner, Parent

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Wendy Law-Yone Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 80 POLITICIAN * PRISONER * PARENT A portrait of one of the most charismatic, but unknown, world leaders Aung San Suu Kyi,...
Rebel Land: Among Turkey's Forgotten Peoples

Rebel Land: Among Turkey's Forgotten Peoples

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Maharajah's Box: An Imperial Story of Conspiracy, Love and a Guru's Prophecy

The Maharajah's Box: An Imperial Story of Conspiracy, Love and a Guru's Prophecy

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Shinto: The Kami Spirit World of Japan

Shinto: The Kami Spirit World of Japan

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Sokyo OnoFormat: Paperback, 130mm x 203mm, 144 pagesPublished: Tuttle Publishing, United States, 2024Japanese Shinto is the simple belief that the divine dwells in all things around us!Shinto: The Japanese...
Divine Felines: The Cat in Japanese Art: with over 200 illustrations

Divine Felines: The Cat in Japanese Art: with over 200 illustrations

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Rhiannon Paget Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 From Hello Kitty to Maneki Neko Japan is the epicentre of global cat culture! Whether lurking in corners or taking centre...
Indian Sex Life: Sexuality and the Colonial Origins of Modern Social Thought

Indian Sex Life: Sexuality and the Colonial Origins of Modern Social Thought

$180.00 AUD$90.00 AUD
How British authorities and Indian intellectuals developed ideas about deviant female sexuality to control and organize modern society in IndiaDuring the colonial period in India, European scholars, British officials, and...
Crescent Moon: Islamic Art & Civilisation in Southeast Asia

Crescent Moon: Islamic Art & Civilisation in Southeast Asia

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Vietnam: An Epic History of a Tragic War

Vietnam: An Epic History of a Tragic War

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Max Hastings Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 752 THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER 'His masterpiece' Antony Beevor, Spectator 'A masterful performance' Sunday Times 'By far the best book on the...
The Avoidable War: The Dangers of a Catastrophic Conflict between the US and Xi Jinping's China

The Avoidable War: The Dangers of a Catastrophic Conflict between the US and Xi Jinping's China

$20.00 AUD
Author: Kevin Rudd Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 The relationship between the US and China, the world's two superpowers, is peculiarly volatile. It rests on a seismic fault-of cultural...
Killing the Rising Sun: How America Vanquished World War II Japan

Killing the Rising Sun: How America Vanquished World War II Japan

$44.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...