Sort by:
Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century
Black Livingstone is the first book to chronicle the remarkable life of William Henry Sheppard. As a twenty-four-year-old African American missionary in 1890, Sheppard departed for what was then the...
Inheritance: A Memoir of Genealogy, Paternity, and Love
$12.00 AUD
An Instant NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER A LOS ANGELES TIMES, BOSTON GLOBE, WALL STREET JOURNAL, and NATIONAL INDIE BESTSELLER A BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR according to Elle, Real Simple...
My Thai Girl and I: How I Found a New Life in Thailand
$15.00 AUD
This is about how Andrew Hicks met Cat, a Thai girl half his age and how they set up home together in her village out in the rice fields of...
Legitimate Kid: A Memoir
"Aida Rodriguez is part of the next wave of talented comedic storytellers that I dreamt about when I was trying to break down barriers in the industry. Besides being a...
Encounter: A journey into chaos, culture and compassion
A book you won't want to put down. When Ian and Heather leave Australia to teach in Samoa they expect hardship. They don't expect a devastating cyclone followed by the...
Shaq Uncut: My Story
Superman. Diesel. The Big Aristotle. Shaq Fu. The Big Daddy. The Big Shaqtus. Wilt Chamberneezy. The Real Deal. The Big Shamrock. Shaq. You know him by any number of names,...
Oprah: A Biography
$15.00 AUD
For the past twenty-five years, no one has been better at revealing secrets than Oprah Winfrey. On what is arguably the most influential show in television history, she has gotten...
Sleeping with the Ancestors: How I Followed the Footprints of Slavery
With a new Afterword and Reading Group Guide exclusive to the paperback edition. In this enlightening personal account, one man tells the story of his groundbreaking project to sleep overnight...
Muhammad Ali: The Glory Years
$20.00 AUD
Muhammad Ali is a force of nature. Over the past forty years, he's proven himself a one-of-a-kind boxing champion, a charismatic media darling, and a world-class personality. Here at last...
Do They Hear You When You Cry
For Fauziya Kassindja, an idyllic childhood in Togo, West Africa, sheltered from the tribal practices of polygamy and genital mutilation, ended with her beloved father's sudden death.Forced into an arranged...
Happily Made
$12.00 AUD
This brave and honest tale will captivate you from beginning to end, as Veronica Sherman reveals her unconventional path through life. Craving meaning and adventure, Veronica moves from Sweden, Jerusalem,...
Double Cup Love: On the Trail of Family, Food, and Broken Hearts in
$12.00 AUD
From the author of Fresh Off the Boat, now a hit ABC sitcom, comes a hilarious and fiercely original story of culture, family, love, and red-cooked pork Eddie Huang was...
The Newcomers: Finding Refuge, Friendship, and Hope in America
From the award-winning author of Soldier Girls and Just Like Us , an "extraordinary" ( The Denver Post ) account of refugee teenagers at a Denver public high school and...
I Am Debra Lee: A Memoir
A riveting memoir by the former CEO of Black Entertainment Television (BET), about the glamorous and ugly moments of being a high-powered Black woman executive in the entertainment industry. Debra...
Sink: A Memoir
A wrenching, redemptive, and "brilliant coming-of-age story" ( New York Times ) about the difficulty of growing up in a hazardous home and the glory of finding salvation in geek...
Somewhere We Are Human: Authentic Voices on Migration, Survival, and
" "Wide-ranging yet consistently affecting, these pieces offer a crucial and inspired survey of the immigrant experience in America." " - Publishers Weekly "[These contributions] touch on so many different...
Ankami: Stolen children, shattered families, silenced histories
'Be careful what you wish for,' wrote Aesop, 'lest it come true.' Debra Dank had long been desperate to visit the National Archives, to paint a fuller picture of her...
This Will Be My Undoing: Living at the Intersection of Black, Female,
NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER One of The Roots' 28 Brilliant Books by Black Authors in 2018 "A writer to be reckoned with." -Roxane Gay Named one of the Most Anticipated...
Grandpa and the Library: How Charles White Learned to Paint
A children's book that describes Charles White's childhood influences and inspiration . Every day, young Charles White's mother took him to the Chicago Public Library, where the librarians looked after...
Sink: A Memoir
"A brilliant and brilliantly different" (Kiese Laymon), wrenching and redemptive coming-of-age memoir about the difficulty of growing up in a hazardous home and the glory of finding salvation in geek...
Love Brought Me Back: A Journey of Loss and Gain
IN THIS LUMINOUS MEMOIR, LEGENDARY SINGER AND ACTRESS NATALIE COLE TELLS A REMARKABLE STORY OF LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESS AND RECOVERY, AND THE STORY OF A DEATH THAT BROUGHT NEW LIFE. In...
Legitimate Kid: A Memoir
"Aida Rodriguez is part of the next wave of talented comedic storytellers that I dreamt about when I was trying to break down barriers in the industry. Besides being a...
Admissions: A Memoir of Surviving Boarding School
"[C]harming and surprising. . . The work of Admissions is laying down, with wit and care, the burden James assumed at 15, that she - or any Black student, or...
The Oceana And Other Works Of James Harrington: Collected, Methodized
$12.00 AUD
This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe...
How Sweet It Is: Defending the American Dream
Winsome Earle-Sears sent shock waves across Virginia and the country at large when she pulled off her stunning upset victory in November 2021 and became the first woman lieutenant governor...
On the Other Side of Freedom: Race and Justice in a Divided America
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Bridge: The Life and Rise of Barack Obama
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Leaving Birmingham
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
I Take My Coffee Black: Reflections on Tupac, Musical Theater, Faith,
In this powerful memoir, the creator of the viral videos "Before You Call the Cops" and "Walking While Black", Tyler Merritt, shares his experiences as a Black man in America...
Go Back and Get It: A Memoir of Race, Inheritance, and
Countless Black Americans descended from slavery are related to the enslavers who bought and sold their ancestors. Among them is Dionne Ford, whose great grandmother was the last of six...
Wandjuk Marika: Life Story
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Devil's Half Acre: The Untold Story of How One Woman Liberated the South's Most Notorious Slave Jail
Author: Kristen Green Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 The inspiring true story of an enslaved woman who liberated an infamous slave jail and transformed it into one of the...
Heavy: An American Memoir
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Between the World and Me
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Constructing a Nervous System: A Memoir
Author: Margo Jefferson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 FROM THE PULITZER PRIZE-WINNING CRITIC AND ACCLAIMED AUTHOR OF NEGROLAND Shortlisted for the Gordon Burn Prize 2022 Shortlisted for the Rathbones...
Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Dead Are Arising: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography
Author: Les Payne Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 640 The definitive biography of Malcolm X- "fascinating and essential" (Washington Post), this is a new portrait which vividly rewrites...
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration
Author: Isabel Wilkerson Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 640 The epic story of how millions of black Americans fled the Jim Crow south, told through the journeys of...
Frederick Douglass, Prophet of Freedom
Author, David W. Blight Format, Hardback Number of Pages, 912 **Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in History** "Extraordinary...a great American biography" (The New Yorker) of the most important African-American of...
The Nazis Knew My Name: A remarkable story of survival and courage in Auschwitz
Author: Magda Hellinger Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 The extraordinarily moving memoir by Australian Slovakian Holocaust survivor Magda Hellinger, who saved an untold number of lives at...
Australia Day
Author: Stan Grant Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 'As uncomfortable as it is, we need to reckon with our history. On January 26, no Australian can really...
My Name Is Why
Author: Lemn Sissay Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 How does a government steal a child and then imprison him? How does it keep it a secret? This...
Born Survivors: The incredible true story of three pregnant mothers and their courage and determination to survive in the concentration camps
Author: Wendy Holden Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 Among millions of Holocaust victims sent to Auschwitz II-Birkenau in 1944, Priska, Rachel, and Anka each passed through its...