Biography

Sort by:
Hazzard and Harrower: The letters

Hazzard and Harrower: The letters

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
Author: Brigitta Olubas Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 Shirley Hazzard and Elizabeth Harrower met in person for the first time in London in 1972, six years after they began...
How to Knit a Human: A memoir

How to Knit a Human: A memoir

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Anna Jacobson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 I want to know what it was like to have crossed into the realm of madness. After all, I did it....
Peripathetic: Notes on (un)belonging

Peripathetic: Notes on (un)belonging

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Cher Tan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 There was something so captivating about always being on the edge, on that shaky precipice of promise - something new and...
John Bsst: Bohemian artist and saviour of reef and rainforest

John Bsst: Bohemian artist and saviour of reef and rainforest

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
Author: Iain McCalman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 A rich biography of artist-turned-environmental campaigner John Busst. Known to his enemies as 'The Bingil Bay Bastard', John Busst, a Bendigo-born...
Quietly Hostile

Quietly Hostile

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Samantha Irby Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 From the #1 New York Times bestselling author of Wow, No Thank You 'Brilliant, hilarious and perspicacious' - ELIZABETH DAY 'SO...
Among Others: Friendships and Encounters

Among Others: Friendships and Encounters

$55.00 AUD$46.76 AUD
Author: Michael Frayn Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 It's the other people around you, says Michael Frayn, who make you what you are. So he would like to say...
Prostitute Laundry

Prostitute Laundry

$32.99 AUD$16.50 AUD
Author: Charlotte Shane Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 A Stylist 'Non-fiction You Can't Miss' selection for 2023 This serial memoir follows Charlotte over the course of several years as...
Lives of Houses

Lives of Houses

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Kate Kennedy Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 A group of notable writers - including UK poet laureate Simon Armitage, Julian Barnes, Margaret MacMillan, and Jenny Uglow - celebrate...
Anthems We Love: 29 Iconic Artists on the Hit Songs That Shaped Our Lives

Anthems We Love: 29 Iconic Artists on the Hit Songs That Shaped Our Lives

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Steve Baltin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 "Anthems We Love is not just a tale of artistic adventure, it's also a manual for artists and fans alike. There...
Cacophony of Bone

Cacophony of Bone

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Kerri ni Dochartaigh Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Two days after the Winter Solstice in 2019 Kerri and her partner M moved to a small, remote railway cottage...
The Sum of Our Days

The Sum of Our Days

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Full Catastrophe: Stories From When Life Was So Bad It Was Funny

The Full Catastrophe: Stories From When Life Was So Bad It Was Funny

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Power Play: Breaking Through Bias, Barriers and Boys' Clubs

Power Play: Breaking Through Bias, Barriers and Boys' Clubs

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Family's Keeper

My Family's Keeper

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lessons in Letting Go: Confessions of a Hoarder

Lessons in Letting Go: Confessions of a Hoarder

$29.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Johnno: Bulldog Through and Through

Johnno: Bulldog Through and Through

$32.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Craft For A Dry Lake

Craft For A Dry Lake

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Columbus: And the Conquest of the Impossible

Columbus: And the Conquest of the Impossible

$35.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Late Light: WINNER OF THE RICHARD JEFFERIES AWARD FOR NATURE WRITING

Late Light: WINNER OF THE RICHARD JEFFERIES AWARD FOR NATURE WRITING

$39.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Michael Malay Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 This is a book about falling in love with vanishing things Late Light is the story of Michael Malay's own journey,...
The Lost Homestead: My Mother, Partition and the Punjab

The Lost Homestead: My Mother, Partition and the Punjab

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Marina Wheeler Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'Deeply touching.' - Daily Mail 'A personal, sometimes harrowing history of partition... a writer well worth reading.' - The Times 'A...
Trump: The Art of the Deal

Trump: The Art of the Deal

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Author: Donald Trump Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 President Donald J. Trump lays out his professional and personal worldview in this classic work, a first-hand account of the rise...
Some Answers Without Questions

Some Answers Without Questions

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Author: Lavinia Greenlaw Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 The place I went to when I could not speak was also where my voice came from. Part memoir, part manifesto,...
The Red Flame: A Journey of A Woman

The Red Flame: A Journey of A Woman

$140.00 AUD$65.00 AUD
Author: Karen Elson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 One of fashion's most iconic redheads pens a moving coming-of-age story chronicling her professional and personal metamorphosis. At age eighteen, she...
Karl Marx

Karl Marx

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Between the World and Me

Between the World and Me

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Voice of Hope: Conversations with Alan Clements

The Voice of Hope: Conversations with Alan Clements

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Diary of a Crap Housewife: It's time to embrace your perfectly imperfect life

Diary of a Crap Housewife: It's time to embrace your perfectly imperfect life

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Education of Young Donald Trilogy: Including Confessions of a New Boy and Portrait of an Optimist

The Education of Young Donald Trilogy: Including Confessions of a New Boy and Portrait of an Optimist

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Holy or the Broken: Leonard Cohen, Jeff Buckley, and the Unlikely Ascent of "Hallelujah"

The Holy or the Broken: Leonard Cohen, Jeff Buckley, and the Unlikely Ascent of "Hallelujah"

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Politics of Pleasure: A Portrait of Benjamin Disraeli

The Politics of Pleasure: A Portrait of Benjamin Disraeli

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Gambling Man: Charles II and the Restoration

A Gambling Man: Charles II and the Restoration

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Press Escape

Press Escape

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Traitor to His Class: The Privileged Life and Radical Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt

Traitor to His Class: The Privileged Life and Radical Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood

Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Laura Ashley: A Life by Design

Laura Ashley: A Life by Design

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the Most Subtle and Sophisticated Game Known to Humankind

The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the Most Subtle and Sophisticated Game Known to Humankind

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
House of Glass: The story and secrets of a twentieth-century Jewish family

House of Glass: The story and secrets of a twentieth-century Jewish family

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Elizabeth and Mary: Cousins, Rivals, Queens

Elizabeth and Mary: Cousins, Rivals, Queens

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ain't It Time We Said Goodbye: The Rolling Stones on the Road to Exile

Ain't It Time We Said Goodbye: The Rolling Stones on the Road to Exile

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Escape from the Sun: Surviving the Tyrannies of Lenin, Hitler and Stalin

Escape from the Sun: Surviving the Tyrannies of Lenin, Hitler and Stalin

$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
What Days Are For

What Days Are For

$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Flying on Broken Wings: A Journey of Unimaginable Betrayal, Resilience and Hope

Flying on Broken Wings: A Journey of Unimaginable Betrayal, Resilience and Hope

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mirrors of Greatness: Churchill and the Leaders Who Shaped Him

Mirrors of Greatness: Churchill and the Leaders Who Shaped Him

$37.99 AUD$30.39 AUD
Author: David Reynolds Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 A TELEGRAPH BEST HISTORY BOOK OF 2023 'A highly imaginative and thought-provoking way of exploring the personality of a man who,...
The Madness: A Memoir of War, Fear and PTSD

The Madness: A Memoir of War, Fear and PTSD

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Fergal Keane Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 An Irish Times book of the year 2022 A powerful, probing book about PTSD. As a journalist Keane has covered conflict...
Ten Remarkable Australians: who left their mark on the world - but were forgotten

Ten Remarkable Australians: who left their mark on the world - but were forgotten

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Fifty-year Silence

A Fifty-year Silence

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Place

My Place

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Shanghai Tango

Shanghai Tango

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...