Biography

Sort by:
Ace!

Ace!

$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Public Life, Private Grief: A Memoir of Political Life and Loss

Public Life, Private Grief: A Memoir of Political Life and Loss

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
To Reach the Clouds: The Walk film tie in

To Reach the Clouds: The Walk film tie in

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gone: A Mother's 14-Year Search for Her Abducted Daughter

Gone: A Mother's 14-Year Search for Her Abducted Daughter

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Circles of Friendship

Circles of Friendship

$100.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
Testament of Friendship

Testament of Friendship

$90.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
Strangers in a Foreign Land

Strangers in a Foreign Land

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
Becoming

Becoming

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lavender and Linen

Lavender and Linen

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Adventurous Life

My Adventurous Life

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hands: An Anxious Mind Unpicked

Hands: An Anxious Mind Unpicked

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Lauren Brown Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 'Raw, intense and absorbing.' MATT HAIG 'As tender and funny as it is painful.' TLS 'I didn't give my hands much...
That'd Be Right: A Fairly True History of Modern Australia

That'd Be Right: A Fairly True History of Modern Australia

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Heartstrong

Heartstrong

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Phosphorescence: Winner of the Australian Book Industry BOOK OF THE YEAR AWARD 2021

Phosphorescence: Winner of the Australian Book Industry BOOK OF THE YEAR AWARD 2021

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
Author: Julia Baird Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 The national bestseller, Phosphorescence is a beautiful, intimate and inspiring investigation into how we can find and nurture within ourselves that...
Saved: A War Reporter's Mission to Make It Home

Saved: A War Reporter's Mission to Make It Home

$65.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Benjamin Hall Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 AN INSTANT #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER "An affecting, singular story...a bracing tale of life on the edge of death." -Kirkus...
One Million Lovely Letters: When life is looking hopeless, one inspirational letter can change your life forever

One Million Lovely Letters: When life is looking hopeless, one inspirational letter can change your life forever

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Out of the Box: Raw and hilarious tales of heartache, triumph and truth

Out of the Box: Raw and hilarious tales of heartache, triumph and truth

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Storyteller

Storyteller

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cold-Water Eden

Cold-Water Eden

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Richie Fitzgerald Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 An immersive memoir about a groundbreaking surfing career, and a stunning portrait of Ireland as one of the world's most captivating...
Question 7

Question 7

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Remarkable Journey: A Memoir

My Remarkable Journey: A Memoir

$32.99 AUD$26.40 AUD
Author: Katherine Johnson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 The remarkable woman at heart of the smash New York Times bestseller and Oscar-winning film Hidden Figures tells the full story...
Homage to Catalonia (Collins Classics)

Homage to Catalonia (Collins Classics)

$9.99 AUD$7.99 AUD
Author: George Orwell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 I sometimes fear we shall never wake till we are jerked out of it by the roar of bombs. In 1936,...
The Family Outing: A Memoir

The Family Outing: A Memoir

$55.00 AUD$44.00 AUD
Author: Jessi Hempel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 "Fascinating, funny, and wise, The Family Outing is an affirmation to all of us who know the pain and shame of...
Long Drawn Out Trip: A Memoir

Long Drawn Out Trip: A Memoir

$55.00 AUD$44.00 AUD
Author: Gerald Scarfe Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 In 1964 a young artist sat in the public gallery of the House of Commons, sketching former Prime Minister Winston Churchill....
A Moment of War

A Moment of War

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How to Be a Writer: Baths, Biscuits and Endless Cups of Tea

How to Be a Writer: Baths, Biscuits and Endless Cups of Tea

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Marcus Berkmann Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 Marcus Berkmann has been a freelance writer since 1988, working for newspapers and magazines and occasionally writing a book, like this...
The Tick of Two Clocks: A Tale of Moving On

The Tick of Two Clocks: A Tale of Moving On

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Joan Bakewell Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 'An inspiration to anyone who still finds old age too distressing a prospect to take seriously' The Times Old age is...
Last of the Giants: The True Story of Guns N' Roses

Last of the Giants: The True Story of Guns N' Roses

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Mick Wall Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 'Last Of the Giants is the mad, funny, dark and often painful story of a lost band from a now-distant time'...
Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall

Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall

$110.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Vessel: A Memoir

Vessel: A Memoir

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Chongda Cai Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 "Essential reading for anyone interested in contemporary life in China, and highly recommended for memoir enthusiasts in general." -- Library Journal...
In Good Company: One ManÕs War in Vietnam

In Good Company: One ManÕs War in Vietnam

$55.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Love Exile: The Early Years - A Memoir

Love Exile: The Early Years - A Memoir

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Shy: A Memoir

Shy: A Memoir

$32.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How Not To Be a Boy

How Not To Be a Boy

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How To Be a Woman

How To Be a Woman

$29.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Uncanny Valley: A Memoir

Uncanny Valley: A Memoir

$27.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Where the Children Take Us: How One Family Achieved the Unimaginable

Where the Children Take Us: How One Family Achieved the Unimaginable

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Zain E. Asher Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 In this spellbinding memoir, popular CNN anchor Zain Asher pays tribute to her mother's strength and determination to raise four...
Vula Bevalile: Letters From a Young Doctor

Vula Bevalile: Letters From a Young Doctor

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
This Party's Got To Stop

This Party's Got To Stop

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Rupert Thomson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 In his first venture into non-fiction, the celebrated novelist Rupert Thomson has produced one of the most extraordinary and unforgettable memoirs...
This Party's Got To Stop

This Party's Got To Stop

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Rupert Thomson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 In his first venture into non-fiction, the celebrated novelist Rupert Thomson has produced one of the most extraordinary and unforgettable memoirs...
Heavy: An American Memoir

Heavy: An American Memoir

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Great Peace: A Memoir

The Great Peace: A Memoir

$29.99 AUD$24.00 AUD
Author: Mena Suvari Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 The Great Peace is a harrowing, heartbreaking coming-of-age story set in Hollywood, in which young teenage model-turned-actor Mena Suvari lost herself...
Gone 'Til November: A Journal of Rikers Island

Gone 'Til November: A Journal of Rikers Island

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Lil Wayne Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 176 COPY TO FOLLOW...
Lost Without You: Loving and Losing Tanya

Lost Without You: Loving and Losing Tanya

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Vinnie Jones Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER 'This is a wonderful book. Incredibly moving, sad, inspiring and courageous.' PIERS MORGAN ****** 'This...
Adrift: Fieldnotes from Almost-Motherhood

Adrift: Fieldnotes from Almost-Motherhood

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Miranda Ward Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'The world is not neatly divided into two camps of women, those who wanted to reproduce and did, and those who...
Maybe Baby: On the Mother Side

Maybe Baby: On the Mother Side

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The honest, entertaining and brilliantly relatable Sunday Times bestseller.Kate Lawler has never been maternal. And yet here she is: mother to Noa, after years of going back and forth about...
Diary of WW2

Diary of WW2

$100.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
My Turn to Make the Tea

My Turn to Make the Tea

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...