Biography

Sort by:
The Boy from Boree Creek: The Tim Fischer story

The Boy from Boree Creek: The Tim Fischer story

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Shackleton

Shackleton

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hellfire: Australia, Japan and the Prisoners of War

Hellfire: Australia, Japan and the Prisoners of War

$45.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Boy Colonel

The Boy Colonel

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cosgrove: Portrait of a Leader

Cosgrove: Portrait of a Leader

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Who's Who in Victorian Britain

Who's Who in Victorian Britain

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Colonel of Tamarkan: Philip Toosey and the Bridge on the River Kwai

The Colonel of Tamarkan: Philip Toosey and the Bridge on the River Kwai

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Seven Ordeals of Count Cagliostro

The Seven Ordeals of Count Cagliostro

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Scanty Particulars: The Life of Dr. James Barry

The Scanty Particulars: The Life of Dr. James Barry

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bird of Paradise: The Colourful Career of the First Mrs Robinson

Bird of Paradise: The Colourful Career of the First Mrs Robinson

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Georgiana: A biography of Georgiana McCrae, painter, diarist, pioneer

Georgiana: A biography of Georgiana McCrae, painter, diarist, pioneer

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Deng Xiaoping: My Father

Deng Xiaoping: My Father

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Giants: The Parallel Lives of Frederick Douglass and Abraham Lincoln

Giants: The Parallel Lives of Frederick Douglass and Abraham Lincoln

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Henry VIII's Last Victim

Henry VIII's Last Victim

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Girl in the Picture: The Story of Kim Phuc, the Photograph, and the Vietnam War

The Girl in the Picture: The Story of Kim Phuc, the Photograph, and the Vietnam War

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Amedeo: A True Story of Love and War in Abyssinia

Amedeo: A True Story of Love and War in Abyssinia

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Sebastian O'Kelly Format: Paperback...
The Secret: The Strange Marriage of Annabella Milbanke and Lord Byron

The Secret: The Strange Marriage of Annabella Milbanke and Lord Byron

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Ashley Hay Format: Hardback...
Courtesan'S Revenge

Courtesan'S Revenge

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Frances Wilson Format: Hardback...
The Conquest of Paradise: Christopher Columbus and the Columbian Legacy

The Conquest of Paradise: Christopher Columbus and the Columbian Legacy

$54.75 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Kirkpatrick Sale Format: Hardback...
The Christesen Romance

The Christesen Romance

$32.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Armstron Judith Format: Paperback...
From Baghdad, With Love

From Baghdad, With Love

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Jay Kopelman Format: Paperback...
A Lifelong Passion

A Lifelong Passion

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Sergei Mironenko Format: Hardback...
The Goldfish Bowl: Married to the Prime Minister

The Goldfish Bowl: Married to the Prime Minister

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Cate Haste Format: Paperback...
Elizabeth & Leicester

Elizabeth & Leicester

$62.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Sarah Gristwood Format: Hardback...
Running The Show: Selected Documents: 1939-1996

Running The Show: Selected Documents: 1939-1996

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: Morgan, Patrick Format: Paperback Number...
Wainewright the Poisoner

Wainewright the Poisoner

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Sir Andrew Motion Format:...
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt - The Home Front in World War II

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt - The Home Front in World War II

$43.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Doris Kearns Goodwin Format:...
The Patriarch: The Remarkable Life and Turbulent Times of Joseph P. Kennedy

The Patriarch: The Remarkable Life and Turbulent Times of Joseph P. Kennedy

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: David Nasaw Format: Hardback...
Johanna's World

Johanna's World

$25.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Oystein Molstad Andresen Format:...
A Prisoner in the Garden: Opening Nelson Mandela's Prison Archive

A Prisoner in the Garden: Opening Nelson Mandela's Prison Archive

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Nelson Mandela Foundation Format:...
A Witness To History: The Life and Times of Robert Broinowski

A Witness To History: The Life and Times of Robert Broinowski

$44.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Richard Broinowski Format: Paperback...
Savage: The Life and Times of Jemmy Button

Savage: The Life and Times of Jemmy Button

$32.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Nick Hazlewood Format: Hardback...
Terrorism - The New World War

Terrorism - The New World War

$25.00 AUD$7.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Lloyd Petiford Format: Paperback...
James Cook: The story of the man who mapped the world

James Cook: The story of the man who mapped the world

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter FitzSimons Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 544 Captain James Cook is one of the most recognisable in Australian history - an almost mythic figure who is often discussed,...
American Scoundrel

American Scoundrel

$39.95 AUD$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Tom Keneally Format: Hardback...
Geronimo:The Man, His Time, His Place

Geronimo:The Man, His Time, His Place

$45.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: A Debo Format: Paperback...
In The Footsteps of Churchill

In The Footsteps of Churchill

$69.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: Richard Holmes Format: Hardback Number...
Cleopatra and Antony: Power, Love, and Politics in the Ancient World

Cleopatra and Antony: Power, Love, and Politics in the Ancient World

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Author: Diana Preston Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 333 The story of the world's...
Nicola Sturgeon: A Political Life

Nicola Sturgeon: A Political Life

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: David Torrance Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 Born in Irvine in 1970 Nicola Sturgeon joined the SNP aged only 16 and devoted her teenage years to Glasgow University's...