Sort by:
Riddell's Village: Reminiscences Of Earlier Riddells Creek
$25.00 AUD
Author: Robyn GossBinding: PaperbackPublished: Saintcrespin Publishing, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the formative years of a distinct Australian...
Just A Boy From The Bush
$20.00 AUD
Author: Lloyd JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis autobiographical narrative presents a grounded account of rural Australian life, as...
Testament Of Youth
$20.00 AUD
Author: Vera BrittainBinding: PaperbackPublished: Wideview Books., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA poignant memoir, Testament Of Youth chronicles Vera Brittain's...
Marvellous Melbourne and Me: Living in Melbourne in the 20th Century
$50.00 AUD
Author: Bruce McbrienBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne Books., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Minor bumps to corners of DJ.This memoir chronicles the vibrant tapestry of life in Melbourne throughout the...
The Worlds Of Patrick Geddes: Biologist, Town Planner, Re-Educator, Peace-Warrior
$50.00 AUD
Author: Philip BoardmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Worlds Of Patrick Geddes: Biologist, Town Planner, Re-Educator, Peace-Warrior presents a comprehensive biography...
Mum & Dad Made History
$15.00 AUD
Author: Chris Mcconville, Euan Mcgillivray, Matthew NicksonBinding: HardbackPublished: Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous owner:::writing{id="74271" variant="standard} A playful and insightful look at how ordinary parents leave...
Letters To A Friend: 1950-1952
$12.00 AUD
Author: Rose MacaulayBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: marked wear to book; dust jacket chipped, tanned and stained; rubbing on...
God's Apology: A Chronicle Of Three Friends
$12.00 AUD
Author: Richard IngramsBinding: HardbackPublished: Readers Union, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust jacket worn and chipped; mildew on spine and inside dust...
Last Waltz In Vienna: The Destruction Of A Family 1842-1942
$12.00 AUD
Author: George ClareBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan London, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsLast Waltz In Vienna: The Destruction Of A Family 1842-1942 presents a poignant historical account, tracing the fortunes...
A Girl At Government House: An English Girl's Reminiscences: Below Stairs In Colonial Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen VellacottBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating memoir, A Girl At Government House, chronicles the unique experiences of an English girl navigating...
Sidney Myer: A Life, A Legacy
$60.00 AUD
Author: Stella M. Barber With Margaret PaulBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Manuscript like copy with archival documentary sources...
St Jude's (SIGNED)
$25.00 AUD
Author: Gemma SisiaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Macmillan, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis inspiring memoir, St Jude's: A Girl From Guyra, A School In Africa...
Dreams From My Father
$12.00 AUD
Author: Barack ObamaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Reader's Digest, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA poignant memoir, Dreams From My Father chronicles the early life...
Portrait Of Elmbury: The Biography Of A Market Town
$30.00 AUD
Author: John MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Collins, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: significant tanning to pages and dust cover; plastic...
Aristocrats
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert LaceyBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRobert Lacey's Aristocrats chronicles the lives and legacies of Europe's most prominent noble families, offering an intimate look...
The Colour Of Hope
$12.00 AUD
Author: Susan MadisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Reader's Digest Select Editions, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Colour Of Hope by Susan Madison presents a...
The Court Of St James's: The Monarch At Work From Victoria To Elizabeth Ii
$15.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HibbertBinding: HardbackPublished: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerChristopher Hibbert's The Court Of St James's: The Monarch At Work From Victoria To Elizabeth Ii...
Who's Who Of Australian Women
$15.00 AUD
Author: Andrea LofthouseBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN AUSTRALIA, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWho's Who Of Australian Women chronicles the lives and achievements of prominent women across various fields in...
Writers And Hampstead: Observations On The Place And The People, 101 Commentators From Domesday To Drabble
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ian NorrieBinding: HardbackPublished: High Hill Press, Hampstead, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, Writers And Hampstead: Observations On The Place And The People, 101 Commentators...
Stripperama
$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard Larter, Kelly GellatlyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStripperama presents a vibrant and uninhibited...
Heroes: Women In Snowboarding
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jerome TanonBinding: HardbackPublished: ACC ART BOOKS, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: slighly worn binding'Heroes: Women In Snowboarding chronicles the groundbreaking achievements and inspiring journeys of female athletes...
My Story: Harry M Miller As Told To Denis O'Brien
$12.00 AUD
Author: Harry M MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: M, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerMy Story chronicles the extraordinary life and career of a legendary figure in the entertainment world, offering an...
New York Jew
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alfred KazinBinding: HardbackPublished: American Book-Stratford Press, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerNew York Jew chronicles the formative experiences of a renowned literary critic, presenting a vivid portrait...
A Girl At Government House: An English Girl's Reminiscences: 'Below Stairs' In Colonial Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Currey O'NeilBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Girl At Government House chronicles the compelling experiences of an English girl navigating life below stairs...
Margaret Mead
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jacqueline LudelBinding: HardbackPublished: FRANKLIN WATTSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the life and groundbreaking work of one of the twentieth century's most influential anthropologists....
Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years
$12.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling memoir chronicles the formative experiences and intellectual awakening of a pioneering...
The Royal Society: Its Origins And Founders
$50.00 AUD
Author: Sir Harold HartleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Society, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Stamps on prelims. This historical account chronicles the foundational period of...
Five Lives
$20.00 AUD
Author: Frank Pakenham Earl Of LongfordBinding: HardbackPublished: THE CATHOLIC BOOK CLUB, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biographical work chronicles the...
Nancy Cunard
$30.00 AUD
Author: Anne ChisholmBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerAnne Chisholm's Nancy Cunard chronicles the extraordinary life of a fiercely independent heiress, poet, and activist...
Friends And Relations: Three Centuries Of Quaker Families
$25.00 AUD
Author: Verily AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stain on book block. -
Memoirs
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dame Mabel BrookesBinding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Some Other Dream: The Artist, The Artworld & The Expatriate
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey De GroenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful cultural commentary chronicles the...
South From Granada
$15.00 AUD
Author: Gerald BrenanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton/ Readers Union., 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis evocative memoir, South From Granada, chronicles Gerald Brenan's immersive years in a...
I, The Aboriginal
$20.00 AUD
Author: Douglas LockwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: RIGBY LIMITEDCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the extraordinary life of an Aboriginal man, presenting his journey through traditional culture...
A Victorian Diarist: Later Extracts From The Journals Of Mary, Lady Monkswell
$30.00 AUD
Author: Mary, Lady MonkswellBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsA Victorian Diarist: Later Extracts From The Journals Of Mary...
Comparing Notes: A Dialogue Across A Generation
$25.00 AUD
Author: Arnold And Philip ToynbeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling non-fiction work presents a unique intellectual exchange between two prominent thinkers. Comparing...
The Mistresses Of Charles II
$20.00 AUD
Author: Brian MastersBinding: HardbackPublished: Blond & Briggs, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsBrian Masters' The Mistresses Of Charles II chronicles the captivating lives of the women...
Portraits Of Hellenes In Antipodes: The Story Of Those Who Enriched Australia Volume 1
$45.00 AUD
Author: Vivienne MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Viviennec Morris Publications, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the significant contributions of Greek immigrants to the vibrant tapestry of Australian society. It...
A Mosaic Of Memories
$15.00 AUD
Author: Gerald JaggardBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australia, Loreto Mandeville Hall, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account, A Mosaic Of Memories: Loreto Mandeville...
The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement
$15.00 AUD
Author: Muriel St. Clare ByrneBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg; The University of Chicago Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis monumental historical work chronicles the extensive correspondence of...
Loved Ones: Pen Portraits
$50.00 AUD
Author: Diana MosleyBinding: HardbackPublished: SIDGWICK & JACKSON, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis collection of biographical sketches, Loved Ones: Pen Portraits, chronicles the lives of various individuals...
Sir Robert Mark: In The Office Of Constable: An Autobiography
$12.00 AUD
Author: Sir Robert MarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography, Sir Robert Mark: In The Office Of Constable: An Autobiography, chronicles the...
I, The Aboriginal
$12.00 AUD
Author: Douglas LockwoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: NH PublishersCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling biography, I, The Aboriginal, chronicles the extraordinary life of an...
Australian Pioneer Women
$15.00 AUD
Author: Eve PownallBinding: HardbackPublished: Lloyd O'Neil, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralian Pioneer Women chronicles the extraordinary lives and enduring spirit of the women who shaped early Australia....
The Walkley Awards: Australia's Best Journalists In Action
$20.00 AUD
Author: John HurstBinding: HardbackPublished: John Kurr pty Ltd, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the pinnacle of Australian journalism, presenting a vivid mosaic of the...
Let There Be Light
$20.00 AUD
Author: Anne CrawfordBinding: HardbackPublished: Walter + Eliza Hall, THE MIEGUNYAH PRESS, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markings*Let There Be Light* by Anne Crawford shares uplifting stories of resilience, compassion,...
The Illustrated Cider With Rosie
$15.00 AUD
Author: Laurie LeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Century Publishing Co., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis classic memoir chronicles a childhood spent...
The Treasure House: Some Of The Story Of Menuhin Hotel
$25.00 AUD
Author: Fred ArcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published by Author, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear of external dust cover; cloth cover and internal pages in good conditionThis...