Books about WWII

Sort by:
A Generation Of Wrath: A Story Of Embattlement, Survival And Deliverance During The Holocaust Of World War Ii

A Generation Of Wrath: A Story Of Embattlement, Survival And Deliverance During The Holocaust Of World War Ii

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA harrowing work of Holocaust memoir and historical narrative, A Generation of Wrath: A Story of Embattlement, Survival and Deliverance...
The Long Walk

The Long Walk

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping work of survival memoir and adventure, The Long Walk chronicles the extraordinary account of Slavomir Rawicz, a Polish...
Soldier Bear

Soldier Bear

$45.00 AUD
Edition: First editionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA remarkable work of narrative non-fiction, Soldier Bear chronicles the extraordinary true...
Day Of Infamy

Day Of Infamy

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA landmark work of narrative history, Day of Infamy chronicles the Japanese attack on Pearl...
Biggles Defies The Swastika

Biggles Defies The Swastika

$15.00 AUD
Edition: 5th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ - chipped and torn with some loss; a few markings on rear panel. Internally sound....
2194 Days Of War: An Illustrated Chronology Of The Second World War With 620 Illustrations And 84 Maps

2194 Days Of War: An Illustrated Chronology Of The Second World War With 620 Illustrations And 84 Maps

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Heavy.A landmark work of military history, 2194 Days of War: An Illustrated Chronology of the Second...
War & Peace: Australia 1939-49

War & Peace: Australia 1939-49

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 4 stamps included. A set of commemorative stamps for 1945 featuring Sir...
March Into Morning

March Into Morning

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First Australian EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. A work of Australian historical fiction, March Into Morning chronicles...
Schindler's Ark

Schindler's Ark

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Winner of...
The Icemen: A Novel

The Icemen: A Novel

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping military thriller, The Icemen chronicles the harrowing missions of a U.S. Navy patrol squadron operating in the frigid, unforgiving...
The Enemy I Kill

The Enemy I Kill

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markings"The Enemy I Kill" is a psychological thriller that confronts its protagonist with the brutal moral consequences of...
The Ball Bearing Run

The Ball Bearing Run

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. A gripping work of World War II fiction,...
A Soldier Erect

A Soldier Erect

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st american ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good; spine slightly faded. Binding - tight. Clean copy. A darkly...
Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. The final volume of Evelyn Waugh's celebrated Sword of Honour...
Officers And Gentlemen

Officers And Gentlemen

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good with minor marks. Binding - tight. Pages - name...
Look Down In Mercy

Look Down In Mercy

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Text - some foxing...
Ike The Soldier: As They Knew Him

Ike The Soldier: As They Knew Him

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sweeping biographical portrait, Ike the Soldier: As They Knew Him chronicles the early...
Age Of Extremes: The Short Twentieth Century 1914-1991

Age Of Extremes: The Short Twentieth Century 1914-1991

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work of modern historical scholarship, Age of Extremes: The Short Twentieth Century...
Biggles In The Baltic

Biggles In The Baltic

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA thrilling entry in the beloved British adventure series, Biggles in the Baltic chronicles the daring wartime missions of Squadron...
Flight And Time

Flight And Time

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA reflective and deeply personal work of Australian memoir and aviation history, Flight and...
The Progress Of Private Lilyworth

The Progress Of Private Lilyworth

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sharp and satirical work of comic fiction, The Progress of Private Lilyworth chronicles the misadventures of an...
The Inseparables

The Inseparables

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA work of historical narrative and biography, The Inseparables chronicles the remarkable and deeply intertwined lives of two extraordinary individuals...
Out Of The Storm

Out Of The Storm

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA gripping work of historical fiction and wartime drama, Out of the Storm by...
The Twenty Thousand Thieves

The Twenty Thousand Thieves

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 20th impressionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA gritty and unflinching work of Australian war fiction, The Twenty Thousand Thieves chronicles the experiences of young...
Luton At War

Luton At War

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA compelling work of local history, Luton At War chronicles the experiences of the English town...
Smile, The War Is Over

Smile, The War Is Over

$25.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Jacket protected by mylar sleeve.Set in Western Australia during the height of the...
Battles Of World War Ii: Peleliu 1944; The Forgotten Corner Of Hell

Battles Of World War Ii: Peleliu 1944; The Forgotten Corner Of Hell

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: New Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA focused work of military history, Battles of World War II: Peleliu 1944; The Forgotten Corner of Hell chronicles one of the...
Battles Of World War Ii: Poland 1939; Germany's 'Lightning Strike'

Battles Of World War Ii: Poland 1939; Germany's 'Lightning Strike'

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA focused work of military history, Battles of World War II: Poland 1939; Germany's 'Lightning Strike' chronicles the devastating German invasion...
Battles Of World War Ii: Stalingrad 1942; The Tide Turns In The East

Battles Of World War Ii: Stalingrad 1942; The Tide Turns In The East

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: New Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA focused work of military history, Battles of World War II: Stalingrad 1942; The Tide Turns in the East chronicles one of...
Battles Of World War Ii: The Marshall Islands 1944; Operation Flintlock, The Capture Of Kwajalein And Eniwetok

Battles Of World War Ii: The Marshall Islands 1944; Operation Flintlock, The Capture Of Kwajalein And Eniwetok

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: New Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA focused work of military history, Battles of World War II: The Marshall Islands 1944; Operation Flintlock, The Capture of Kwajalein and...
End Of A Hate: A Sequel To 'The Naked Island' With Which Is Incorporated Song Of War; A Short Story

End Of A Hate: A Sequel To 'The Naked Island' With Which Is Incorporated Song Of War; A Short Story

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA gripping work of autobiographical war literature, End of a Hate chronicles Australian author Russell Braddon's harrowing experiences as a...
The War With Japan: A Concise History

The War With Japan: A Concise History

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markings'The War With Japan: A Concise History' by Charles Bateson presents a compelling overview of the Pacific...
Enemy At The Gates: The Battle For Stalingrad

Enemy At The Gates: The Battle For Stalingrad

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA gripping work of narrative military history, Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad chronicles one of the most...
Roden Cutler, V.C.: The Biography (SIGNED)

Roden Cutler, V.C.: The Biography (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed, 1st impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA compelling work of biographical non-fiction, this authoritative account chronicles the extraordinary life of Sir Arthur Roden...
Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen

$60.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Small chips otherwise jacket is in good condition. Pages are clean and...
Boldness Be My Friend

Boldness Be My Friend

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Moderate silverfish damage on DJ. Otherwise internally sound. A gripping...
From Here To Eternity

From Here To Eternity

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., later pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean copy. A landmark...
Men At Arms: A Novel

Men At Arms: A Novel

$125.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Facsimile DJ L.L.C. Boards - good with a faded spine and minor speckling. Binding - tight, and...
The Crop Dusters: A Novel

The Crop Dusters: A Novel

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing on block - pages clean. In **The Crop Dusters**, **Geoff Taylor** takes...
Inside Adolf: An Examination of the Man

Inside Adolf: An Examination of the Man

$20.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: FEP repaired with tape. The political biography "Inside Adolf" by F.C. McKenzie dissects the psychology, ideology, and...
Peace in war

Peace in war

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA richly illustrated memoir and artistic record, Peace In War chronicles the wartime experiences of Edward Seago, the celebrated British...
Artillery: Compared And Contrasted

Artillery: Compared And Contrasted

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of military history, Artillery: Compared and Contrasted presents a comprehensive survey of artillery systems from across different nations...
Kramer's War

Kramer's War

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: usual aging - slightly faded spine. Pages clean and brightSet against the brutal final days of the German occupation...
Nella Last's War: A Mother's Diary 1939-45

Nella Last's War: A Mother's Diary 1939-45

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA landmark work of wartime social history, Nella Last's War: A Mother's Diary 1939-45 chronicles the daily life of an...
No Moon Tonight (SIGNED)

No Moon Tonight (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Signed letter by the author laid-in. Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean...
The Ridge And The River

The Ridge And The River

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsSet against the brutal backdrop of the Pacific campaign during World War II, The Ridge and...
World War II Series  (Eight-Volume Set)

World War II Series (Eight-Volume Set)

$90.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: DVDs included. Prelude to War; Nazis Strike; Divide & Conquer; Battle of Britain; Battle of Russia; War Comes to America;...
Hitler's Mistakes

Hitler's Mistakes

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA sharp and authoritative work of military history, Hitler's Mistakes presents a systematic analysis of the strategic, political,...