Sort by:
Spies: The epic intelligence war between East and West
The riveting story of the hundred-year intelligence war between Russia and the West with lessons for our new superpower conflict with China'A masterpiece' CHRISTOPHER ANDREW, author of The Defence of...
Spies: The epic intelligence war between East and West
The riveting story of the hundred-year intelligence war between Russia and the West with lessons for our new superpower conflict with China'A masterpiece' CHRISTOPHER ANDREW, author of The Defence of...
Cashing Out: The Flight of Nazi Treasure, 1945-1948
By the end of January 1945, it was clear to Germany that the war was lost. The Third Reich was in freefall, and its leaders, apart from those clustered around...
The Illusionist: The True Story of the Man Who Fooled Hitler
Cairo, 1942: If you had asked a British officer who Colonel Clarke was, they would have been able to point him out: always ready with a drink and a story,...
The Spy in Moscow Station: A Counterspy's Hunt for a Deadly Cold War
Moscow in the late 1970s: one by one, CIA assets are disappearing. The perils of American arrogance, mixed with bureaucratic infighting, had left the country unspeakably vulnerable to ultra-sophisticated Russian...
Cashing Out: The Flight of Nazi Treasure, 1945-1948
By the end of January 1945, it was clear to Germany that the war was lost. The Third Reich was in freefall, and its leaders, apart from those clustered around...
Covert City: The Cold War and the Making of Miami
Secret operations, corruption, crime, and a city teeming with spies: why Miami was as crucial to winning the Cold War as Washington DC or Moscow.The Cuban Missile Crisis was perhaps...
The Illusionist: The True Story of the Man Who Fooled Hitler
Cairo, 1942: If you had asked a British officer who Colonel Clarke was, they would have been able to point him out: always ready with a drink and a story,...
The Private Life of Spies: 'Spy-masterful storytelling' Sunday Post
During WW2 there was a rumour that German spies were landing by parachute in Britain, dressed as nuns...Conradin Muller was an unusual spy. He was recruited in Hamburg in June...
The Lion and the Fox: Two Rival Spies and the Secret Plot to Build a Confederate Navy
From the New York Times bestselling author of Washington's Spies, the thrilling story of the Confederate spy who came to Britain to turn the tide of the Civil War-and the...
Operation Whisper: The Capture of Soviet Spies Morris and Lona Cohen
Meet Morris and Lona Cohen, an ordinary-seeming couple living on a teacher's salary in a nondescript building on the East Side of New York City. On a hot afternoon in...
Double Agent Victoire: Mathilde Carre and the Interallie Network
On 28.2.42 there arrived in the U.K. a remarkable woman agent: Mathilde Lucie (or Lily) CARRE.' Her codename was VICTOIRE, although she became better known as 'La Chatte' - the...
The Trump Indictments: The 91 Criminal Counts Against the Former President of the United States
Author: Ali VelshiFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 203mm, 263g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 Edited and introduced by MSNBC's Ali Velshi, The Trump Indictments collects the complete charging...
The Terminal Spy
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Nine Lives: My Time As MI6's Top Spy Inside al-Qaeda
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Trump Indictments: The 91 Criminal Counts Against the Former President of the United States
Author: Ali VelshiFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 203mm, 263g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 Edited and introduced by MSNBC's Ali Velshi, The Trump Indictments collects the complete charging...
Dark Invasion: 1915: Germany's Secret War and the Hunt for the First Terrorist Cell in America
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Curtain and the Wall: A Modern Journey Along Europe's Cold War Border
Author: Timothy PhillipsFormat: Hardback, 153mm x 234mm, 695g, 480 pagesPublished: Granta Books, United Kingdom, 2022The Iron Curtain divided the continent of Europe, north to south, with the Berlin Wall as...
The Radium Girls: They paid with their lives. Their final fight was for justice.
Author: Kate Moore Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 Emma Watson's Our Shared Shelf book club choice New York Times bestseller 'Fascinating' Sunday Times 'Thrilling' & & & & &...
The Lion and the Fox: Two Rival Spies and the Secret Plot to Build a Confederate Navy
Author: Alexander Rose Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 From the New York Times bestselling author of Washington's Spies, the thrilling story of the Confederate spy who came to Britain...
The Diary of a Secret Royal
Author: Henry Morris Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 The most scandalous Royal book of the year In a rapidly changing world the Royal Family own swathes of the country,...
The Secret Heart: Le Carre and Me: Tales From a Secret Love Affair
Author: Suleika Dawson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 A Telegraph Book to Read for Autumn 2022 A Times Best Non-fiction Book for Autumn 2022 A Daily Mail Book of...
Kitty's Salon: Sex, Spying and Surveillance in the Third Reich
Author: Nigel Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 There is no book in English about the wartime Berlin 'salon' run by Kitty Schmidt under the secret control of Reinhard...
The Spies of Winter: The GCHQ codebreakers who fought the Cold War
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ethel Rosenberg: A Cold War Tragedy
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Green Beret, Red Star
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Hollywood Double Agent: The True Tale of Boris Morros, Film Producer Turned Cold War Spy
Author: Jonathan Gill Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 The Cold War and the Golden Age of Hollywood meet in this story of the remarkable career of Boris Morros, ?lm...
The Private Life of Spies: 'Spy-masterful storytelling' Sunday Post
Author: Alexander McCall Smith Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 During WW2 there was a rumour that German spies were landing by parachute in Britain, dressed as nuns... 'Spy-masterful storytelling'...
SS 1: The Unlikely Death of Heinrich Himmler
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Secret History of MI6: 1909-1949
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Atlantic and Its Enemies: A History of the Cold War
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Lion And The Fox: Two Rival Spies and the Secret Plot to Build a Confederate Navy
From the New York Times bestselling author of Washington's Spies, the thrilling story of the Confederate spy who came to Britain to turn the tide of the Civil War-and the...
The Fifth Man
$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hitler's Pope: the Secret History of Pius XII: The Secret History of Pius XII
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Spies and Traitors: Kim Philby, James Angleton and the Betrayal that Would Shape the Cold War
Author: Michael Holzman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Kim Philby's life and career has inspired an entire literary genre: the spy novel of betrayal. He was one of the...
The Free World: Art and Thought in the Cold War
Author: Louis Menand Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 880 Shortlisted for the PEN Hessell-Tiltman Prize 2022 Longlisted for the 2021 National Book Award for Nonfiction The Cold War was not...
The Free World: Art and Thought in the Cold War
Author: Louis Menand Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 880 Shortlisted for the PEN Hessell-Tiltman Prize 2022 Longlisted for the 2021 National Book Award for Nonfiction The Cold War...
Body of Secrets
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
From Warsaw with Love: Polish Spies, the CIA, and the Forging of an Unlikely Alliance
Author: John Pomfret Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 The epic story of how Polish intelligence officers forged an alliance with the CIA in the twilight of the Cold War,...
Kim and Jim: Philby and Angleton, Friends and Enemies in the Cold War
Author: Michael Holzman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 Kim Philby's life and career has inspired an entire literary genre: the spy novel of betrayal. He was one of the...
Philby: The Life and Views of the K.G.B.Masterspy
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Free World: Art and Thought in the Cold War
Author: Louis Menand Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 880 Shortlisted for the PEN Hessell-Tiltman Prize 2022 Longlisted for the 2021 National Book Award for Nonfiction The Cold War...
Kidnapped by the Junta: Inside Argentina's Wars with Britain and Itself
Author: Julian Manyon Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 On 12 May 1982 as the Falklands conflict became a shooting war, ITN journalist Julian Manyon and his TV crew were...
Plunging Point
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Dead Hand: Reagan, Gorbachev and the Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ghost Plane: The Untold Story of the CIA's Secret Rendition Programme
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Plots and Paranoia: History of Political Espionage in Britain, 1790-1988
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Game of Moles: Deceptions of an MI6 Officer
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...