European History

Sort by:
Chernobyl Roulette: A War Story

Chernobyl Roulette: A War Story

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The award-winning historian returns to Chernobyl to tell the gripping story of thirty-five days of war On 24 February 2022, the first day of Russia's full-scale invasion of Ukraine, armoured...
The Prince: Deluxe silkbound edition

The Prince: Deluxe silkbound edition

$80.00 AUD
'It is far better to be feared than loved if you cannot be both.' - Niccolo Machiavelli (1469-1527) The Prince is one of the most influential books ever written. Published...
Violets

Violets

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
An astonishing debut novel of motherhood and loss in the dying days of the Second World War 'Moving, graceful... Violets has a compelling, quiet power all the way to its...
Central Powers of the Russian Front 1914-1918

Central Powers of the Russian Front 1914-1918

$54.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Arranged in five sections, one for each year of the War, this superbly illustrated book covers the fluid fighting that took place on the Russian Front from August 1914. Each...
The Liars

The Liars

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Two sisters. One missing girl. An island full of secrets...An atmospheric and tense thriller from an exciting voice in psychological suspense I haven't been back to Eos since I first...
The Traitor

The Traitor

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Detective William Wisting is back in this captivating, atmospheric new thriller from Norway's most successful thriller writer, J rn Lier Horst Following weeks of heavy rain, the earth comes sliding...
The Light of Day

The Light of Day

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Ambler's electrifying Istanbul-set thriller from 1962, and the basis for the classic film Topkapi Arthur Abdel Simpson is a failed journalist and soon-to-be failed thief, embittered by memories of his...
Michel the Giant: An African in Greenland

Michel the Giant: An African in Greenland

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The gripping true story of one man's ten-year expedition from a village in West Africa to the Arctic Circle - a rare gem of travel writing which has inspired a...
Gabriel's Moon

Gabriel's Moon

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
In his most exhilarating novel yet, Britain's greatest storyteller transports you from the vibrant streets of sixties London, as an accidental spy is drawn into the shadows of espionage and...
The Hong Kong Diaries

The Hong Kong Diaries

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
The diaries of the last British Governor, five weeks on the Sunday Times best-seller list In June 1992 Chris Patten went to Hong Kong as the last British governor, to...
All His Spies: The Secret World of Robert Cecil

All His Spies: The Secret World of Robert Cecil

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The untold story of Robert Cecil, the ultimate Tudor spy-master Robert Cecil, statesman and spymaster, lived through an astonishingly threatening period in English history. Queen Elizabeth had no clear successor...
Resistance: The Underground War in Europe, 1939-1945

Resistance: The Underground War in Europe, 1939-1945

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
A sweeping, original history of occupation and resistance in war-torn Europe Across the whole of Nazi-ruled Europe the experience of occupation was sharply varied. Some countries - such as Denmark...
Citizens: A Chronicle of The French Revolution

Citizens: A Chronicle of The French Revolution

$45.00 AUD$38.25 AUD
Winner of the NCR Book Award. Number 1 bestseller in hb. World-wide best-seller. The book which made Schama's name The most authoritative social, cultural and narrative history of the French...
Alfred De Musset

Alfred De Musset

$80.00 AUD
Author: Cyril Francis OliphantBinding: HardbackPublished: William Blackwood and Sons, 1890Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards show light surface wear....
YOUNG AMERICA ABROAD, IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AUSTRALIA. In A Series of Letters from Java, Singapore, China, Bengal, Egypt, The Holy Land, The Crimea and Its Battle-Grounds, England, Melbourne, Sydney, etc., etc.

YOUNG AMERICA ABROAD, IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AUSTRALIA. In A Series of Letters from Java, Singapore, China, Bengal, Egypt, The Holy Land, The Crimea and Its Battle-Grounds, England, Melbourne, Sydney, etc., etc.

$150.00 AUD
Author: George Francis TrainBinding: HardbackPublished: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1857Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Damaged green...
Tug Of War: The Battle For Italy: 1943-45

Tug Of War: The Battle For Italy: 1943-45

$100.00 AUD
Author: Dominick Graham, Shelford BidwellBinding: HardbackPublished: St. Martin's Press - Book Club Edition., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and tear to DJ, slight...
The Age Of Chivalry: The Story Of England

The Age Of Chivalry: The Story Of England

$20.00 AUD
Author: Arthur BryantBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe historical narrative The Age of Chivalry: The Story of England presents a sweeping account of...
Bridge Across The Sky: The Berlin Blockade And Airlift, 1948-1949

Bridge Across The Sky: The Berlin Blockade And Airlift, 1948-1949

$35.00 AUD
Author: Richard CollierBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill, 1978Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the dramatic events of Bridge Across The...
Russian Art And American Money: 1900-1940

Russian Art And American Money: 1900-1940

$120.00 AUD
Author: Robert C. WilliamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvard University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Foxing on book block. Sturdy and clean...
The Horse Of Pride: Life In A Breton Village

The Horse Of Pride: Life In A Breton Village

$30.00 AUD
Author: Pierre-Jakez HéliasBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover has some light general wear and sticker remnants on back, previous owner name...
The Shadow War: Resistance In Europe 1939-45

The Shadow War: Resistance In Europe 1939-45

$45.00 AUD
Author: Henri Michel; Translated from the French by Richard BarryBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, London , 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards. Light foxing...
Hay & Company: Merchants In Shetland

Hay & Company: Merchants In Shetland

$60.00 AUD
Author: James R. NicolsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hay & Company (Lerwick) Ltd, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHay & Company: Merchants In Shetland chronicles the intricate history of a prominent...
Man's Hope: A Novel Of The Civil War In Spain

Man's Hope: A Novel Of The Civil War In Spain

$25.00 AUD
Author: André MalrauxBinding: HardbackPublished: Modern Library - Random House, 1941Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marks and specks on boards. Internally...
The Waters Of Rome

The Waters Of Rome

$25.00 AUD
Author: H.V. MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear, previous owner sticker remnants inside...
Jewish Life In The Middle Ages

Jewish Life In The Middle Ages

$50.00 AUD
Author: Therese And Mendel MetzgerBinding: HardbackPublished: Chartwell Books, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket price clipped and has some light wearThis scholarly work, Jewish...
Maximilian And Carlota: The Habsburg Tragedy In Mexico

Maximilian And Carlota: The Habsburg Tragedy In Mexico

$30.00 AUD
Author: Gene SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: HARRAP, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsGene Smith's Maximilian And Carlota: The Habsburg Tragedy In Mexico chronicles the ill-fated reign of Emperor Maximilian I...
The Marne: The Story Of A Battle That Saved Paris And Marked A Turning Point Of World War I

The Marne: The Story Of A Battle That Saved Paris And Marked A Turning Point Of World War I

$30.00 AUD
Author: Georges BlondBinding: HardbackPublished: Stackpole Books, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsGeorges Blond's The Marne chronicles the pivotal World War I engagement that dramatically altered the course of...
The Forging Of A Rebel

The Forging Of A Rebel

$50.00 AUD
Author: Arturo BareaBinding: HardbackPublished: Reynal and Hitchcock, NY, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed boards with foxing. Yellowed pages with...
From The Silent Earth: The Greek Bronze Age

From The Silent Earth: The Greek Bronze Age

$20.00 AUD
Author: Joseph AlsopBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsFrom The Silent Earth: The Greek Bronze Age presents a compelling historical account of a pivotal...
Garibaldi And His Enemies: The Clash Of Arms And Personalities In The Making Of Italy

Garibaldi And His Enemies: The Clash Of Arms And Personalities In The Making Of Italy

$30.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HibbertBinding: HardbackPublished: by Little, Brown and Company, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsGaribaldi And His Enemies: The Clash Of Arms And Personalities In The Making Of...
Spain

Spain

$20.00 AUD
Author: Yves BottineauBinding: HardbackPublished: Nicholas Kaye, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner markings to front and back...
The D-Day Experience: From The Invasion To The Liberation Of Paris

The D-Day Experience: From The Invasion To The Liberation Of Paris

$35.00 AUD
Author: Richard HolmesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Imperial War Museum, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Mixed Media. All facsimile documents and memorabilia and, CD...
Bear Rampant: The Autobiography Of Robert Dudley Duke Of Northumberland, Earl Of Warwick And Earl Of Leicester In The Holy Roman Empire, Part Two: 1598-1603

Bear Rampant: The Autobiography Of Robert Dudley Duke Of Northumberland, Earl Of Warwick And Earl Of Leicester In The Holy Roman Empire, Part Two: 1598-1603

$25.00 AUD
Author: Derek WilsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical biography, Bear Rampant: The Autobiography Of Robert Dudley Duke Of Northumberland, Earl Of Warwick...
Light In The East: Ad 1000-1100

Light In The East: Ad 1000-1100

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsLight In The East: Ad 1000-1100 chronicles a...
The Nuclear Age: Ad 1950-1990

The Nuclear Age: Ad 1950-1990

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: TIME-LIFE BOOKS, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, The Nuclear Age, chronicles the...
Shadow Of The Dictators: Ad 1925-1950

Shadow Of The Dictators: Ad 1925-1950

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsShadow Of The Dictators: Ad 1925-1950 presents a compelling...
The English Catholic Refugees On The Continent 1558-1795: Vol I.—The English Colleges And Convents In The Catholic Low Countries, 1558-1795

The English Catholic Refugees On The Continent 1558-1795: Vol I.—The English Colleges And Convents In The Catholic Low Countries, 1558-1795

$70.00 AUD
Author: Peter GuildayBinding: HardbackPublished: Gregg International Publishers, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded spine. Light bumping on corners. Name on fep,...
Zeppelin

Zeppelin

$95.00 AUD$45.00 AUD
This new publication from Michael Belafi offers some truly intriguing content. Photographs of the mighty Zeppelin at all stages of development feature in a publication that aims to chart the...
Union 1812: The Americans Who Fought the Second War of Independence

Union 1812: The Americans Who Fought the Second War of Independence

$12.00 AUD
By the author of the acclaimed Patriots: The Men Who Started the American Revolution , a gripping narrative that tells the story of the second and final war of independence...
Chinese and Any Other Asian: Exploring East and South East Asian

Chinese and Any Other Asian: Exploring East and South East Asian

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
'Chinese' or 'Any other Asian'. The boxes that people of vastly varied East and South East Asian heritage have to tick when declaring their ethnicity on many forms in the...
The Dramatic Works of Samuel Beckett: Volume III of the Grove

The Dramatic Works of Samuel Beckett: Volume III of the Grove

$90.00 AUD
Edited by Paul Auster, this four-volume set of Beckett's canon has been designed by award winner Laura Lindgren. Available individually, as well as in a boxed set, the four hardcover...
English Trader, Indian Maid: Representing Gender, Race, and Slavery in

English Trader, Indian Maid: Representing Gender, Race, and Slavery in

$71.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
On March 13th, 1711, an article appeared in "The Spectator about Thomas Inkle, a young and aspiring English trader cast ashore in the Americas, who is saved from violenct death...
The Survivor: How I Survived Six Concentration Camps and Became a Nazi

The Survivor: How I Survived Six Concentration Camps and Became a Nazi

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The extraordinary true story of the Holocaust survivor who endured six death camps before joining the hunt for the Nazis and bringing his tormentors to justice. **THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER**...
German Prisoners of the Great War: Life in the Skipton Camp

German Prisoners of the Great War: Life in the Skipton Camp

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
In Munich in 1920, just after the end of the First World War, German officers who had been prisoners of war in England published a book they had written and...