European History

Sort by:
Tula: Toltec Capital of Ancient Mexico

Tula: Toltec Capital of Ancient Mexico

$65.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Traces the rise and fall of the Toltec civilization, and describes what has been learned about their culture from the excavation of Tula, their principal city.
Love Overboard

Love Overboard

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The course of true love never did sail smooth... Things on this yacht are about to get rocky... When feisty chef Sofia and strait-laced first officer Jack are thrown together...
The Dream of Rome

The Dream of Rome

$65.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Focussing on how the Romans made Europe work as a homogenous civilisation and looking at why we are failing to make the EU work in modern times, this is an...
The Jungle is Neutral: The World Famous True Story of Guerilla Warfare

The Jungle is Neutral: The World Famous True Story of Guerilla Warfare

$75.00 AUD
"The Jungle is Neutral" is British soldier, Spencer Chapman's incredible story of his three and a half years in the Malayan jungle during World War II. A moving unforgettable saga...
Happy Vegan Christmas: Plant-based recipes for festive Scandinavian

Happy Vegan Christmas: Plant-based recipes for festive Scandinavian

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Roasted nuts and vegetables, fragrant citrus and cloves, jewelled lingonberries and cardamom buns fresh from the oven - these are the delights that make a Scandinavian vegan Christmas. In Happy...
The History Puzzle

The History Puzzle

$32.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
This puzzle book takes the reader and Everyman (he is the key to the puzzle), on an adventure history trail, from primeval slime to the present day. This book is...
The Olympic Games: Athens 1896-Athens 2004

The Olympic Games: Athens 1896-Athens 2004

$59.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Whether you are a stadium spectator or an armchair enthusiast, keep up with the action and drama at the 2004 Games. Packed with breathtaking sports photography, commentary and trivia-busting lists...
The King of Vodka: A Family's Story of Triumph and Tragedy

The King of Vodka: A Family's Story of Triumph and Tragedy

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Plumbing recently unearthed archives and mountains of primary sources, Himelstein has uncovered a rich historical record. In prose that's vivid and assured, she takes the reader beyond the formation of...
Waldheim: The Missing Years

Waldheim: The Missing Years

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Edwin HerzsteinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Paragon House, New York, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor wear on spine and corners. Waldheim:...
From Boudry To The Barrabool Hills: The Swiss Vignerons Of Geelong

From Boudry To The Barrabool Hills: The Swiss Vignerons Of Geelong

$25.00 AUD
Author: John TétazBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Slightly bent corners. From Boudry To The Barrabool Hills:...
The Origins Of Fascism In Italy

The Origins Of Fascism In Italy

$70.00 AUD
Author: Gaetano SalveminiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Torchbooks., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, some slight bumps and rubs to cover.This scholarly...
Landmarks Of The World's Art: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting; Man And The Renaissance

Landmarks Of The World's Art: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting; Man And The Renaissance

$50.00 AUD
Author: Andrew MartindaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Hamlyn., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some underlining from previous owner in FEP, tanning and foxing to page edges.Landmarks Of...
The Land That Waited

The Land That Waited

$15.00 AUD
Author: Max Harris & Alison ForbesBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, 1971Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacketThis book attempts to capture the changing historical mood of the...
Castles Of Europe

Castles Of Europe

$25.00 AUD
Author: Anderson, WilliamBinding: HardbackPublished: Omega Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCastles Of Europe presents a comprehensive architectural and historical survey of the continent's most iconic fortresses. This...
The Marquis & The Chevalier

The Marquis & The Chevalier

$30.00 AUD
Author: James CleughBinding: HardbackPublished: Andrew Melrose, London, 1951Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ glued/taped to boards. Light stains on book block. Clean...
What Life Was Like: When Longships Sailed; Vikings Ad 800 - 1100

What Life Was Like: When Longships Sailed; Vikings Ad 800 - 1100

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWhat Life Was Like When Longships Sailed chronicles the daily existence of people during...
The Seafarers: The Armada

The Seafarers: The Armada

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bryce Walker And The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe acclaimed volume The Seafarers: The...
The Origins Of The Modern Jew: Jewish Identity And European Culture In Germany, 1749-1824

The Origins Of The Modern Jew: Jewish Identity And European Culture In Germany, 1749-1824

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael A. MeyerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Wayne Books., 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor creasing to cover, some slight marking and laminate has begun to peel in...
The Age Of Charlemagne

The Age Of Charlemagne

$30.00 AUD
Author: Donald BulloughBinding: HardbackPublished: Elek Books Limited., 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Discoloration to spine of DJ due to sun-fading."The...
Art Treasures In Italy

Art Treasures In Italy

$50.00 AUD
Author: Bernard S. Myers, Trewin CopplestoneBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to...
The People Of The Valley

The People Of The Valley

$15.00 AUD
Author: J. Ivester LloydBinding: HardbackPublished: Country Life Ltd, 1948Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis illustrated pastoral narrative presents a gentle...
Spain: The Vital Years

Spain: The Vital Years

$20.00 AUD
Author: Luis BolinBinding: HardbackPublished: J.B. Lippincott Company, USA, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsSpain: The Vital Years chronicles a pivotal period in Spanish history, offering an insider's perspective...
Fury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000

Fury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000 chronicles the tumultuous...
The Young Romantics: Paris 1827-37

The Young Romantics: Paris 1827-37

$15.00 AUD
Author: Linda KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head Ltd, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe historical account The Young Romantics: Paris 1827-37 chronicles a vibrant decade in the heart...
Csardas

Csardas

$15.00 AUD
Author: Diane PearsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis sweeping historical novel, Csardas, chronicles the intertwined destinies of two aristocratic families against the tumultuous backdrop of...
Willy Brandt: Prisoner Of His Past

Willy Brandt: Prisoner Of His Past

$20.00 AUD
Author: Viola Herms DrathBinding: HardbackPublished: Chilton Book Co, 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography, Willy Brandt: Prisoner Of His Past, chronicles the tumultuous life of the...
Prey for the Shadow: A Terra Alta Investigation

Prey for the Shadow: A Terra Alta Investigation

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
The mayor of Barcelona is being blackmailed. A sex tape from her student days - one she never knew existed. The price: 300,000 euros and her immediate resignation. A political...
The Daily Life of H.M. the Queen

The Daily Life of H.M. the Queen

$99.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
Michael and Vivien Noakes were allowed to follow the Queen around for a year. They observed her working life and recorded it in words and pictures. Michael Noakes is one...
The Florence Sisters

The Florence Sisters

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
' Beautiful ...Tessa Harris has made me appreciate historical novels in a way that I haven't in quite some time' 'Oh my goodness...this book was so unputdownable ...will never be...
Hitler's Spy

Hitler's Spy

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Originally published as Double Agent Snow, Hitler's Spyis the paperback edition, which tells of how on the eve of the outbreak of the Second World War the double-agent Arthur Owens,...
Empire: What Ruling the World Did to the British

Empire: What Ruling the World Did to the British

$49.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
The influence of the British Empire is everywhere, from the very existence of the United Kingdom to the ethnic composition of our cities. It affects everything, from Prime Ministers' decisions...
Agincourt: The King, the Campaign, the Battle

Agincourt: The King, the Campaign, the Battle

$27.99 AUD$6.00 AUD
Agincourt took place on 25 October 1415 and was a turning-point not only in the Hundred Years War between England and France but also in the history of weaponry. Azincourt...
House of Treason: The Rise and Fall of a Tudor Dynasty

House of Treason: The Rise and Fall of a Tudor Dynasty

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Robert Hutchinson made his debut as a popular historian with the critically acclaimed and commercially successful LAST DAYS OF HENRY VIII. His biography of Sir Francis Walsingham, ELIZABETH'S SPY MASTER...
Normal Women: Making history for 900 years

Normal Women: Making history for 900 years

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The bestselling, critically acclaimed new women's history book from Philippa Gregory for 2025 - adapted for teen and YA readers! Today, when we think of women of the past, we...
The Red Arrows: The Sunday Times Bestseller

The Red Arrows: The Sunday Times Bestseller

$24.99 AUD$6.00 AUD
The first official story of the Red Arrows, from their 'Top Gun' and Wing Commander, celebrating the history of Britain's world-famous flying squad. The perfect Father's Day gift. \"Occasionally, you...
The Yacht (The Thriller Collection, Book 5)

The Yacht (The Thriller Collection, Book 5)

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'A white-knuckle descent from champagne and caviar to blood and murder. Toxic friendships, jealousy, private helicopters - I loved it! Lord of the Flies in a cocktail dress!' - RACHEL...
Where Is Britain Going?

Where Is Britain Going?

$30.00 AUD
Author: Leon TrotskyBinding: PaperbackPublished: New Park Publications Ltd, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased and faded cover. Leon Trotsky's "Where Is...
The Tolstoys: Twenty-Four Generations of Russian History 1353-1983

The Tolstoys: Twenty-Four Generations of Russian History 1353-1983

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nikolai TolstoyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine, previous owner name inside, light soiling on...
I Search For Truth In Russia: Popular Edition Revised And Enlarged

I Search For Truth In Russia: Popular Edition Revised And Enlarged

$15.00 AUD
Author: Sir Walter CitrineBinding: HardbackPublished: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1938Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Name cut out FEP, otherwise clean text. I Search For Truth...
The Saturday Book 26

The Saturday Book 26

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Hadfield (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has light general wear and is price clipped. Previous owner name insideThe Saturday...
The Saturday Book 27

The Saturday Book 27

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Hadfield (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1967Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket price clipped and has staining and general wear and tear. Pages...