Sort by:
Harsh Times
Author: Mario Vargas Llosa Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'A wildly enjoyable book; the 85-year-old Vargas Llosa is as sharp and mordantly funny as ever.' - Financial Times Guatemala,...
Love Letters from Paris: the most enchanting read of 2021
Author: Nicolas Barreau Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 'Enchanting. Reading Barreau is like having me-time with your best friend' NINA GEORGE, author of THE LITTLE PARIS BOOKSHOP 'Heart-breaking ....
The Red Notebook
'No other thriller writer can make you break into a sweat and break your heart at the same time' THE TIMESLeyli Maal is a beautiful Malian woman, mother of three,...
The Last Wolf & Herman
Author: Laszlo Krasznahorkai Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 128 In The Last Wolf, a philosophy professor is mistakenly hired to write the true tale of the last wolf of Extremadura,...
War and War
Author: Laszlo Krasznahorkai Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 War & War begins at a point of danger: on a dark train platform Korim is on the verge of being...
The Incredible Events in Women's Cell Number 3
Author: Kira Yarmysh Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 When Anya is arrested at a Moscow anti-corruption rally under false pretences, she is given a 10-day sentence at a detention...
Even If Everything Ends
Author: Jens Liljestrand Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 448 Summer. The climate crisis has escalated beyond our worst nightmares. Raging wildfires sweep through the Swedish countryside - turning vacationers into...
The Old Woman With the Knife
Author: Gu Byeong-mo Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 She never presumed she herself would live out her natural life, so she wouldn't mind leaving this world through an untimely...
The Wind Knows My Name
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982: The international bestseller
Author: Cho Nam-Joo Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 176 The multi-million copy selling, international bestseller Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982 is the South Korean sensation that has got the...
Now Let's Dance: A feel-good book about finding love, and loving life
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Borkmann's Point
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Crossed Lines
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Idol, Burning
Author: Rin Usami Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 144 WINNER OF THE 2021 AKUTAGAWA PRIZE THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER 'My oshi was on fire. Word was he'd punched a fan' High...
Weasels in the Attic
Author: Hiroko Oyamada Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 80 Two friends meet across three dinners. In the back room of a pet shop, they snack on dried shrimps and discuss...
Elisabeth's Daughter
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Death in the Family: My Struggle Book 1
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Grand Hotel Europa
Author: Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer's moving and addictive masterpiece of European identity, nostalgia and the end of an era....
The Unbreakable Heart of Oliva Denaro: A Novel
Author: Viola Ardone Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 From the internationally bestselling author of The Children's Train comes an unforgettable coming-of-age novel, set in 1960s Sicily and based on...
We Know You Remember: The No. 1 International Bestseller
Eira Sjodin is just old enough to remember the summer when 16-year-old Lina Stavren went missing. The entire community was haunted by the disappearance - especially when Olof Hagstrom, just...
Night as It Falls
Author: Jakuta Alikavazovic Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 'Jakuta Alikavazovic's sentences and charged silences bring individual and collective histories into unpredictable, illuminating relation. She writes with lyric...
The Capital: A "House of Cards" for the E.U.
Author: Robert Menasse Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 THE PRIZE-WINNING SATIRICAL BESTSELLER - MORE THAN 500,000 COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDE "I enjoyed THE CAPITAL so much... A major book" New...
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Author: Stieg Larsson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 576 Forty years ago, Harriet Vanger disappeared off the secluded island owned and inhabited by the powerful Vanger family. There was no...
Death's End
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 736 The final instalment of China's best-selling, award-winning apocalyptic space opera trilogy that ranges from the 1960s to the heat...
The Three-Body Problem
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 After a spate of apparent suicides among elite scientists, nanotech engineer Wang Miao is asked to infiltrate a secretive...
A Long Night in Paris: Winner of the Crime Writers' Association International Dagger
Author: Dov Alfon Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 From a former Israeli spy, comes the most realistic and authentic thriller of the year. The Times Number One Bestseller Winner...
The Susan Effect
Author: Peter Hoeg Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 The topical new thriller from the author of bestselling Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow, featuring an unstoppable female scientist....
Death's End
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 736 The final instalment of China's best-selling, award-winning apocalyptic space opera trilogy that ranges from the 1960s to the heat...
Lullaby
Author: Leila Slimani Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 The baby is dead. It took only a few seconds. When Myriam, a French-Moroccan lawyer, decides to return to...
The Woman Who Didn't Grow Old
Author: Gregoire Delacourt Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 What happened to Betty is every woman's dream. Isn't it? There are those who never grow old because they are taken...
The Three-Body Problem
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 After a spate of apparent suicides among elite scientists, nanotech engineer Wang Miao is asked to infiltrate a secretive...
The Dark Forest
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 560 Earth and Trisolaris must face a new threat of an altogether different magnitude: the stunning conclusion of the Three-Body...
Americanah
Author: Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 SHORTLISTED FOR THE BAILEY'S WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION 2014. A NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER From the award-winning author...
Maigret and the Informer: Inspector Maigret #74
Author: Georges Simenon Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 176 In the penultimate novel in the series Maigret investigates a crime in Paris's seedy red light district The body...
When We Cease to Understand the World
Author: Benjamin Labatut Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 'A monstrous and brilliant book' - Philip Pullman When We Cease to Understand the World shows us great minds striking out...
Maigret and the Killer: Inspector Maigret #70
Author: Georges Simenon Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 192 Maigret is called to investigate the stabbing of a young man When a tape recorder is found on a...
Masha Regina
Author: Vadim Levental Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 Passionate, talented, headstrong and ambitious, Masha takes the European film scene by storm, escaping her small provincial town to...
Seventeen
Author: Hideo Yokoyama Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 FROM THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF SIX FOUR: AN INVESTIGATIVE THRILLER SET AMID THE AFTERMATH OF AN AIR...
The Light and the Dark
Author: Mikhail Shishkin Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 464 Fate sends two star-crossed lovers, Sasha and Volodenka, on two separate journeys across space and time. Sasha finds herself...
Death Notice
Author: Zhou Haohui Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 Based on one of China's most famous online crime serials, a killer crowd-sources his victims, playing a deadly but...
In the Beginning
Author: Irina Ratushinskaya Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 IN THE BEGINNING goes back to the poet's life before her arrest, interweaving her experiences of growing up in...
Don't Let Go: Some holidays are paradise, and some are murder....
Author: Michel Bussi Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 'Michel Bussi is one of France's most ingenious crime writers... has plenty of twists and turns in store in...
Deviation
Author: Luce D'Eramo Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 Lucie was brought up by bourgeois parents as a passionate young fascist. At the age of eighteen, she decides...