Sort by:
Night People: How to Be a DJ in '90s New York City
The raucous memoir from pop's most influential producer Lady Gaga, Adele, Amy Winehouse, Dua Lipa, Bruno Mars, Miley Cyrus, the Barbie soundtrack. Behind some of the biggest musical moments in...
Home To Poland: A Vivid Eye-Witness Account Of The New Poland
$35.00 AUD
Author: Christine HotchkissBinding: HardbackPublished: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsChristine Hotchkiss presents Home To Poland: A Vivid Eye-Witness Account Of The New Poland,...
Victorian Patchwork
$20.00 AUD
Author: Cyril PearlBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCyril Pearl's Victorian Patchwork presents a vivid mosaic of 19th-century British society, illuminating the eccentricities and...
The Long Farewell (SIGNED)
$50.00 AUD
Author: Don CharlwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Allen Lane, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThe historical account The Long Farewell chronicles the arduous journeys of early emigrants from...
Born 1900
$20.00 AUD
Author: Julius HayBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ worn and faded with some rips. Light...
Royal Heritage: The Story Of Britain's Royal Builders And Collectors
$25.00 AUD
Author: J.H. Plumb And Huw WheldonBinding: HardbackPublished: Chancellor Press, London, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the profound influence of Britain's monarchs on the nation's...
Royal Greenwich
$15.00 AUD
Author: Olive & Nigel HamiltonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Greenwich Bookshop, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRoyal Greenwich presents a comprehensive historical account...
Encyclopedia Of Jewish Humor: From Biblical Times To The Modern Age
$35.00 AUD
Author: Henry D. SpaldingBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan David Publishers, New York, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markings'Encyclopedia Of Jewish Humor: From Biblical Times To The Modern Age' presents a...
Bread & Dripping Days: An Australian Growing Up In The 20's
$15.00 AUD
Author: Kathleen McarthurBinding: HardbackPublished: Kangaroo Press, 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsBread & Dripping Days: An Australian Growing Up In The...
The World Turned Upside Down
$20.00 AUD
Author: Donald McleanBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe historical account The World Turned Upside Down chronicles a pivotal era of profound societal transformation, presenting a...
Ghosts Of The Big Country
$20.00 AUD
Author: Keith WilleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsGhosts Of The Big Country chronicles the forgotten narratives and enduring legacies within Australia's...
Brecht In Exile
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bruce CookBinding: HardbackPublished: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis biographical account chronicles the tumultuous period of Bertolt...
Coming To Terms: American Plays & The Vietnam War
$15.00 AUD
Author: James Reston, Jr.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Theatre Communications Group, Inc., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Coming To Terms: American Plays & The Vietnam...
Mountbatten: Eighty Years In Pictures
$18.00 AUD
Author: Trevor VincentBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates London, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling photographic biography chronicles the remarkable life of a prominent twentieth-century figure, presenting a visual...
Feminist Legal Theory: Readings In Law And Gender
$15.00 AUD
Author: Katharine T. Bartlett And Rosanne KennedyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Westview Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling photographic biography chronicles the remarkable...
Witness Testimonies: Appeals From The A-Bomb Survivors; Fourth Edition
$15.00 AUD
Author: UnknownBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hiroshima Peace Culture Foundation, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Bullockies Beauts And Bandicoots
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bill WannanBinding: HardbackPublished: John Currey O'Neil Publishers Pty Ltd, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis collection, Bullockie's Beasts And Bandicoots: Australia's Greatest Yarns, presents a vibrant tapestry of...
The Care Of The Self: Volume 3 Of The History Of Sexuality
$70.00 AUD
Author: Michel FoucaultBinding: HardbackPublished: Pantheon Books, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis profound work of philosophical history chronicles the ethical practices and self-formation in ancient Greek and...
The Shakespearean Stage: 1574-1642
$12.00 AUD
Author: Andrew GurrBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work chronicles the vibrant world of Elizabethan and...
Henry Leutwyler: International Red Cross & Red Crescent Museum
This book is Henry Leutwyler's meticulous photographic record of the treasures of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Museum in Geneva. In his trademark style, Leutwyler does not merely...
Pushkin
$12.00 AUD
Author: Henri TroyatBinding: PaperbackPublished: MERIDIAN PRESSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling biography, Pushkin, chronicles the tumultuous life and enduring literary legacy...
China's Early Industrialization
$12.00 AUD
Author: Albert FeuerwerkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: ATHENEUM, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'China's Early Industrialization' presents a meticulous historical analysis of the foundational period...
The Ethnography Of Malinowski: The Trobriand Islands 1915-18
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael W. YoungBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the foundational ethnographic research...
Come Wind, Come Weather: A Biography Of Alfred Howitt
$80.00 AUD
Author: Mary Howitt WalkerBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCome Wind, Come Weather: A Biography Of Alfred Howitt chronicles the remarkable life...
Room For Manoeuvre: Writings On History, Politics, Ideas And Play
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ian TurnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: DRUMMOND, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling collection, Room For Manoeuvre, presents a series of incisive writings by Ian Turner that critically examine...
The Triumph Of English 1350-1400
$12.00 AUD
Author: Basil CottleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Blandford Press, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe scholarly work The Triumph Of English 1350-1400 chronicles a pivotal half-century in the history of the...
Documentary And Imaginative Literature 1880-1920
$12.00 AUD
Author: J. A. V. ChappleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Blandford Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work examines the intricate relationship between factual reporting and creative expression in literature...
The Chorus Of History: 1485-1558
$12.00 AUD
Author: Stephen GreenblattBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis work of historical scholarship illuminates a pivotal era in European history, spanning from the late...
Damned Shall Be Desire: The Passionate Life Of Guy De Maupassant
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen CoulterBinding: HardbackPublished: JONATHAN CAPE, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDamned Shall Be Desire: The Passionate Life Of Guy De Maupassant chronicles the tumultuous existence of one of...
Australia: The Quiet Continent
$30.00 AUD
Author: Douglas PikeBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsAustralia: The Quiet Continent presents a comprehensive historical account of Australia's development,...
Steam Trains: A World Portrait
$15.00 AUD
Author: Colin BarrattBinding: HardbackPublished: Colour Library Books, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a stunning visual and historical chronicle of steam locomotives from around the globe. Colin...
It Happened At Yuendumu
$25.00 AUD
Author: Philip J. SteerBinding: PaperbackPublished: by the author;, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIt Happened At Yuendumu chronicles significant events within the...
A Theatre For Everybody: The Story Of The Old Vic And Sadler's Wells
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward DentBinding: HardbackPublished: T. C. & E. C. Jack Limited, 1946Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsA compelling historical narrative, A Theatre For Everybody: The Story Of...
Great People Of The Bible And How They Lived
$20.00 AUD
Author: Readers DigestBinding: HardbackPublished: Readers Digest, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsGreat People Of The Bible And How They Lived presents an insightful examination of pivotal...
From The Quay: A Pictorial History Of Sydney Harbour From The 1870S To 1920
$15.00 AUD
Author: Harvey ShoreBinding: HardbackPublished: New South Wales University Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account presents a vivid visual chronicle...
Chambers Dictionary Of World History: 7500 A-Z Entries From Earliest Times To The Present Day
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bruce P. LenmanBinding: HardbackPublished: RD, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Chambers Dictionary Of World History, presents an authoritative...
Story of Opera
Now available in an affordable paperback format, "The Story of Opera" celebrates the 400-year history of opera. With separate chapters devoted to the great national schools of opera - Italian,...
Australian Pioneer Women
$20.00 AUD
Author: Eve PownallBinding: HardbackPublished: Lloyd O'Neill, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded DJ spine. Light denting and discolouration to spine of board. Pages yellowing. All text...
Roving Commissions 42: Royal Cruising Club Journal 2001
$15.00 AUD
Author: Christopher Copson (Editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Cruising Club, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling nautical annual presents a collection of firsthand accounts from seasoned mariners, detailing...
Happy Families
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ghislain De DiesbachBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman & Hall London, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsHappy Families presents a sharp and satirical portrait of European aristocracy in...
Seven Seasons
$35.00 AUD
Author: Peter ForbathBinding: HardbackPublished: Atheneum, NY, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsSeven Seasons chronicles the intricate journey of a protagonist navigating the ebb and flow of life's most...
The Last Shall Be First: The Story Of John Lobb Bootmakers
$15.00 AUD
Author: Brian DobbsBinding: HardbackPublished: Elm Tree Books, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical narrative chronicles the remarkable journey of a company synonymous with bespoke footwear. It...
Boswell's Clap And Other Essays: Medical Analyses Of Literary Men's Afflictions
$15.00 AUD
Author: William B. Ober, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Southern Illinois University Press; Feffer & Simons, Inc., 1979Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsBoswell's...
The Crucible Of Race: Black-White Relations In The American South Since Emancipation
$50.00 AUD
Author: Joel WilliamsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical work meticulously chronicles the complex and often brutal evolution of Black-White relations in...
The Remote Aborigines: Aboriginal Policy And Practice Volume III
$50.00 AUD
Author: C.D. RowleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National University Press, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Faded DJ, particularly spine. Some...
John Button: As It Happened
$20.00 AUD
Author: John ButtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Text Publishing Company, Australia, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography chronicles the distinguished career of a significant figure in Australian politics, presenting...
History Of Music
$20.00 AUD
Author: Allen PercivalBinding: HardbackPublished: The English Universities Press, London, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsAllen Percival's History Of Music presents a comprehensive overview of musical development across various...
The Murderers Among Us
$40.00 AUD
Author: Simon WiesenthalBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Discolouration to cream DJ. Chipping and some rips...