Sort by:
Notes On The State Of Virginia
$90.00 AUD
Author: Thomas JeffersonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 2015Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis foundational work of American history and natural philosophy,...
Northern Gateway (SIGNED)
$25.00 AUD
Author: Frank Flynn, M.S.C. With Keith WilleyBinding: HardbackPublished: F. P. LEONARD, 1963Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed'Northern Gateway' chronicles the intricate history and...
Gipps- La Trobe Correspondence: 1839-1846
$30.00 AUD
Author: A. G. L. ShawBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical collection presents the vital exchange of letters between two pivotal figures in...
The Red Gate: A History Of Alexandra
$30.00 AUD
Author: G. W. NobleBinding: HardbackPublished: The Council of the Shire of Alexandra., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Torn DJ with some minor discolouration, water...
Australian Pioneer Women
$15.00 AUD
Author: Eve PownallBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ with minor peeling, foxed edges.Australian Pioneer Women chronicles the extraordinary lives and...
The Great Depression In Australia
$30.00 AUD
Author: Robert CookseyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Society for the Study of Labour History., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks:...
The Weaver From Meltham: The True Story Of An Old Colonial
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ivan SouthallBinding: HardbackPublished: Whitcombe & Tombs., 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned pages, rubbing to edges and spine of DJ. 'The Weaver From...
The National Theatre Story
$30.00 AUD
Author: Daniel RosenthalBinding: HardbackPublished: Oberon Books, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight staining to block.This comprehensive volume chronicles the rich and complex history of one of...
Naught To Thirty-Three
$30.00 AUD
Author: Randolph Bedford, Geoffrey BlaineyBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to page edges,...
Exploring The West
$20.00 AUD
Author: Herman J. ViolaBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the arduous journeys and significant discoveries that shaped the...
Havana Mob
Throughout the 1950s, as the Cuban people laboured under a violently repressive regime, the Mob-financed revelry in Havana never stopped. Tourists from around the world flooded in to gamble, go...
Men Without Country: The true story of exploration and rebellion in
'What joy to be at sea again, adrift on the vast Pacific, in the clutches of a gifted storyteller. Harrison Christian and the mutineers of Men Without Country held me...
Fifty Years
In September 2006, television in Australia will have been broadcasting for half a century - this book celebrates that anniversary with a comprehensive, highly illustrated large format account of those...
Queen Victoria's Matchmaking: The Royal Marriages That Shaped Europe
A captivating exploration of the role in which Queen Victoria exerted the most international power and influence: as a matchmaking grandmother. As her reign approached its sixth decade, Queen Victoria's...
The Betrayal of the Duchess: The Scandal That Unmade the Bourbon
$20.00 AUD
Fighting to reclaim the French crown for the Bourbons, the duchesse de Berry faces betrayal at the hands of one of her closest advisors in this dramatic history of power...
The History of North American Theater: The United States, Canada and
Completing a three-volume set on "The History of World Theater", this text examines theatre in Canada and Mexico, as well as the USA. Some 300 illustrations aid the depiction of...
Younger Evangelicals, The Facing the Challenges of the New World
Robert E. Webber has led worship workshops in every major city in the United States and Canada. Through his conversations and contacts with a network of emerging church leaders he...
The Censorship of English Drama 1824-1901
English stage censorship goes back to Tudor times, but only in the eighteenth century were the powers of the censor seriously organised. Further legislation in 1843 required theatre managers throughout...
Education of the Senses: The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud
Education of the Senses draws on a vast array of primary sources to reexamine nineteenth-century sexual behavior, overturning a number of stereotypes, especially about women and sexuality.
The Story And The Song: A Survey Of English Musical Plays, 1916-78
$15.00 AUD
Author: Derek And Julia ParkerBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapell & Company., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the evolution of English...
Dr Barnardo
$15.00 AUD
Author: Norman WymerBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans., 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis book tells the remarkable story of how he saved...
Costume At Castle Howard
$45.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas HowardBinding: HardbackPublished: Castle Howard Estate Ltd., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis book contains a selection of 18th-20th century costumes from the owner of...
Private And Public Memory: A History Of The City Of Malvern
$20.00 AUD
Author: Lynne StrahanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hargreen Publishing Company in conjunction with the City of Malvern, Melbourne, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical work chronicles the intricate development...
The Front Door: Darwin, 1869-1969
$20.00 AUD
Author: Douglas LockwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, Adelaide, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the pivotal century in the life of Darwin, Australia,...
Australia's Heritage Watch: An Overview Of Australian Conservation
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert IngpenBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive look at the efforts to preserve Australia's rich natural and...
The Explorers: From The Abc Television Series
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bill PeachBinding: HardbackPublished: ABC Enterprises, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the daring journeys and groundbreaking discoveries that shaped our understanding of the...
William Grant Broughton: Bishop Of Australia, With Some Account Of The Earliest Australian Clergy
$25.00 AUD
Author: F. T. Whittington, Ll.B.Binding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Limited, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical biography chronicles...
The Earl Of Halsbury: Lord High Chancellor (1823-1921)
$30.00 AUD
Author: A. Wilson FoxBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman & Hall, 1929Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive biography, The Earl Of...
Australians At The Olympics: A Definitive History
$25.00 AUD
Author: Gary LesterBinding: HardbackPublished: Kingfisher Books, Australia, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, Australians At The Olympics: A Definitive History, chronicles the nation's enduring legacy...
Kings & Queens Of England
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan PalmerBinding: HardbackPublished: Octopus Books, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the fascinating lineage of England's rulers, from the earliest Anglo-Saxon kings to...
De Legationibus Libri Tres
$90.00 AUD
Author: Alberico Gentili; translation by Gordon J. LaingBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal legal treatise, De Legationibus Libri Tres, presents a comprehensive examination...
Apokrimata: Decisions Of Septimius Severus On Legal Matters
$120.00 AUD
Author: William Linn Westermann And A. Arthur SchillerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, New York, 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly...
The Death of Hitler: The Final Word
On April 30, 1945, Hitler committed suicide in his bunker as the Red Army closed in on Berlin. Within four days the Soviets had recovered his body. But the truth...
Khyber: The Story Of The North West Frontier
$40.00 AUD
Author: Charles MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald and Jane's., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCharles Miller's Khyber: The Story Of The North West Frontier chronicles the tumultuous history of...
Class Politics: New South Wales, Victoria And The Early Commonwealth, 1890-1910
$40.00 AUD
Author: John RickardBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National University Press, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Original bookstore sticker in FEP, minor sun-fading to spine.This scholarly work chronicles the...
Convicts & Empire: A Naval Question
$40.00 AUD
Author: Alan FrostBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Original bookshop sticker to FEP, slight sun-fading to DJ, tanning and foxing...
Poverty's Prison: The Poor In New South Wales 1880-1918
$40.00 AUD
Author: Anne O'BrienBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPoverty's Prison: The Poor In New South Wales 1880-1918 chronicles the challenging realities faced by the...
A History Of Australia II: New South Wales And Van Diemen's Land 1822-1838
$30.00 AUD
Author: C.M.H. ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsA scholarly work of historical non-fiction, A History Of Australia II: New...
The Order Of The Coif
$70.00 AUD
Author: Alexander PullingBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the venerable institution of The...
Raparapa: All Right, Now We Go Longside The River
$20.00 AUD
Author: Paul MarshallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Magabala Books., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine. This book showcases the 9 lives from the Fitzroy River drovers.
The Work And Life Of Solon: With A Translation Of His Poems
$80.00 AUD
Author: Kathleen FreemanBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 2014Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive account of the...
Bush Lawyer
$20.00 AUD
Author: Norman Verschuer WallaceBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby Limited., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxing to page edges, sun-faded spine and minor...
The Scopes Trial: The World's Most Famous Court Trial. Tennessee Evolution Case.
$65.00 AUD
Author: No Author StatedBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Scopes Trial by Kevin Tierney chronicles the...
Russell Grimwade
$20.00 AUD
Author: J.R. PoynterBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor sun-fading to spine, some slight tears to DJ. The...
The Political Theory Of Montesquieu
$20.00 AUD
Author: Melvin RichterBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive examination of Montesquieu's enduring contributions to political thought. It...
The Queen V Louis Riel
$70.00 AUD
Author: Desmond Morton (Intro)Binding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1992Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Queen v Louis Riel, published by Gryphon...
A Servant Of Many Masters: The Life And Times Of Carlo Goldoni
$15.00 AUD
Author: Timothy HolmeBinding: HardbackPublished: Jupiter, Books., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight bumps to edges of DJ.Timothy Holme's A Servant Of Many Masters: The...