Sort by:
Pattern Of Conquest
$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Usual aging. Shelf wear. Step...
Biggles Defies The Swastika
$15.00 AUD
Edition: 5th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ - chipped and torn with some loss; a few markings on rear panel. Internally sound....
Around The World Submerged: The Voyage Of The Triton
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Map endpapers. Boards - good. Binding -...
The Folies Bergère
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA richly illustrated cultural history, this volume chronicles the legendary Folies Bergère — Paris's iconic music hall — from its...
A History Of Australia Iv: The Earth Abideth For Ever 1851-1888
$30.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe fourth volume of C. M. H. Clark's monumental multi-volume series, A History of Australia IV: The Earth Abideth...
Cocteau: A Biography
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good; light rubbing on edges. Binding - tight. Francis Steegmuller's authoritative biography chronicles the dazzling and...
The Age Of Roosevelt: The Crisis Of The Old Order; 1919-1933
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Usual aging. Shelf wear. Good copyA landmark work of American political history, The Age of Roosevelt: The Crisis of the...
The History Of Ireland: From The Earliest Period Of The Irish Annals To The Present Time. Vol III
$75.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Some moisture damage Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and dried leather boards with frayed spine and...
2194 Days Of War: An Illustrated Chronology Of The Second World War With 620 Illustrations And 84 Maps
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Heavy.A landmark work of military history, 2194 Days of War: An Illustrated Chronology of the Second...
History Of Civilization In England (Three-Volume Set)
$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA landmark work of Victorian historiography, History of Civilization in England presents a sweeping and ambitious argument that the progress...
Made In The Trenches: Composed Entirely From Articles & Sketches Contributed By Soldiers
$60.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Poor Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: There are small tears on the spine fold on...
War & Peace: Australia 1939-49
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 4 stamps included. A set of commemorative stamps for 1945 featuring Sir...
Bacchus Marsh And The Boer War [signed]
$80.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good copyA richly detailed work of...
Australian, European And International Fine Art And Decorative Arts
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageImmerse yourself in the vibrant history of the southern hemisphere's secondary art market with...
Dragon's Teeth
$200.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition thusCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Binding shows moderate rubbing and typical shelf wear to the...
March Into Morning
$20.00 AUD
Edition: First Australian EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. A work of Australian historical fiction, March Into Morning chronicles...
Continental Main Lines: Today And Yesterday
$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small tear along back corner of jacket - still structural. A richly...
Hannibal's Invasion Of Italy: Being Livy, Books Xxi, Xxii
$20.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - stained; faded spine. Binding - fragile....
The Enterprise Of England: The Spanish Armada
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping work of narrative history, The Enterprise of England: The Spanish Armada chronicles one of the most dramatic confrontations of...
Patterson's Volunteers
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsHigh-stakes aviation intrigue meets the unforgiving Arctic cold in Patterson's Volunteers, a gripping adventure thriller by former RAF and civilian...
Schindler's Ark
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Winner of...
The Icemen: A Novel
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping military thriller, The Icemen chronicles the harrowing missions of a U.S. Navy patrol squadron operating in the frigid, unforgiving...
The Enemy I Kill
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markings"The Enemy I Kill" is a psychological thriller that confronts its protagonist with the brutal moral consequences of...
Louise Mountbatten Queen Of Sweden
$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ - worn with mylar. Pages - good; name penned...
A Nasty Little War
$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Usual...
A New Life Of Anton Chekhov
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA landmark work of literary biography, Ronald Hingley's A New Life of Anton Chekhov chronicles the life of...
The Glories Of Ancient History
$15.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markings"The Glories of Ancient History" is a historical survey that chronicles the great...
Men-Of-War
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA richly informative companion to the world of the Age of Sail, Men-of-War presents a detailed and authoritative...
Gustave Courbet: His Life And Art
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased and faded spine. A richly detailed work of...
La Vie Parisienne: 1852-1870
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of cultural and social history, La Vie Parisienne: 1852-1870 chronicles the glittering, decadent world of Paris...
The Great Road: Japan's Highway To The Twentieth Century
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA sweeping work of narrative history, The Great Road: Japan's Highway to the Twentieth Century chronicles the dramatic...
The Ball Bearing Run
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. A gripping work of World War II fiction,...
Trotsky: The Sword Of The Revolution 1917-1923
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Fep clipped. A rigorous work of Marxist political biography, this volume chronicles the...
Discourses Of Authority In Medieval And Renaissance Literature
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsA rigorous work of literary scholarship, Discourses of Authority in Medieval and Renaissance Literature presents...
Luther's Earliest Opponents: Catholic Controversialists, 1518–1525
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable , ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsA rigorous work of Reformation history, Luther's Earliest Opponents: Catholic Controversialists, 1518–1525 presents a meticulously researched examination...
The Court Of Elizabeth The First
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of Tudor history, The Court of Elizabeth the First by Rachel and Allen Percival chronicles the...
Photographic Views Of Sherman's Campaign
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work in the history of documentary photography, Photographic Views of Sherman's Campaign...
Brindisi 1960-1988
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Canaletto's Etchings: A Catalogue And Study Illustrating And Describing The Known States, Including Those Hitherto Unrecorded
$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ - Worn with some tears. Internally sound, all fold-out...
The Leipzig Affair
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA taut Cold War thriller, The Leipzig Affair chronicles the dangerous world of espionage...
The Romans, The
$15.00 AUD
The book titled The Romans, The by the author Lesley Adkins. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Britannia: 100 Documents That Shaped a Nation
Britannia traces Britain's history - from Roman province to global superpower to post imperial 21st-century European nation state - through one hundred historic documents. From the eighth-century Lindisfarne Gospels to...
Eagles Over North Africa and the Mediterranean 1940-1943
This superb illustrated series charts the rise and fall of the German Air Force from 1939 to 1945. Each volume makes use of over a hundred rare and valuable photographs,...
Introducing the Holocaust: A Graphic Guide
Who needs yet another book on the Holocaust? Sadly, most of us. The vast amount of serious research work on the Holocaust never reaches the general public, and our notions...
The Local
$40.00 AUD
The Local takes us through the pubs of London on the eve of the Second World War. With Edward Ardizzone and Maurice Gorham as our guides, we experience a vanished...
Eternal Russia: Yeltsin, Gorbachev and the Miracle of Democracy
Drawing on interviews with leading figures such as Gorbachev and senior members of the Yeltsin team, this book examines the extraordinary changes that have occurred in Russia since 1987. It...
Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection
In the late 19th and early 20th century, science and scientists made little if any recognition of the role of human relationships in the general well being of the individual....
Unholy War: The Vatican's Role in the Rise of Modern Anti-Semitism
The story of the Catholic Church's role in the persecution of the Jews. In this investigation, David Kertzer argues that the Roman Catholic Church's role in the historical hatred and...