Modern Fiction (post 1945)

Sort by:
Host

Host

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Peter James Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 How far would you go to live forever? Brilliant scientist Joe Messenger believes that people can be made to live for...
The French Art of War

The French Art of War

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Alexis Jenni (Author) Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 624 'It was the beginning of the Gulf War. I watched it on TV and did little else. I...
Mary I: Queen of Sorrows

Mary I: Queen of Sorrows

$59.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'A must for Tudor fans everywhere' Tracy Borman'Thrilling, captivating . . . unforgettable' Kate Williams'A gripping story that's underpinned by a wealth of research . . . this is Alison...
The Midnight Feast

The Midnight Feast

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
WELCOME TO THE MANOR THE PARTY'S ON FIRE Readers are devouring it:'Delicious and darkly glamorous' LISA JEWELL'Totally gripping and a perfect page-turner' 'Midsommar meets The White Lotus' TOM HINDLE'Twisty from...
Private Rites

Private Rites

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Julia ArmfieldFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 216mm, 340g, 208 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024'Brilliantly audacious' GUARDIAN'Stunning' DAZED'Her prose sparkles' ELIZA CLARK'Hauntingly good' iNEWS'A must read' GLAMOUR From the bestselling...
The Quiet Tenant: 'Daring and completely satisfying' James Patterson

The Quiet Tenant: 'Daring and completely satisfying' James Patterson

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Clemence Michallon Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 'Clemence Michallon has written a classic... Daring and completely satisfying' James Patterson 'Beautifully written, entirely convincing and relentlessly gripping ... so...
Mothers and Daughters

Mothers and Daughters

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Erica James Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 A sweeping family drama of old secrets and new beginnings... 'A satisfying treat' Adele Parks, Platinum 'A compelling family drama' Sarah...
Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus

$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dial A For Aunties (Aunties, Book 1)

Dial A For Aunties (Aunties, Book 1)

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Jesse Sutanto Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 384 Winner of the Comedy Women In Print Prize 2021 'Whip-smart, original and so funny. I found it impossible to...
A Little London Scandal

A Little London Scandal

$29.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Miranda Emmerson Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 A story of class and corruption, sex and the Sixties, for fans of A Very English Scandal and The...
The Last Light Over Oslo: A Novel

The Last Light Over Oslo: A Novel

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Based on true events, this gripping historical novel set in Norway and Sweden in 1940, follows one of the first female US Ministers, Daisy Harriman, and her niece as the...
Son of a Witch: Volume Two In The Wicked Years

Son of a Witch: Volume Two In The Wicked Years

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The New York Times bestselling sequel to Wicked , the multimillion-copy bestseller and basis for the Tony Award-winning hit musical, soon to be a major motion picture starring Cynthia Erivo...
Rebellion (Eagles of Empire 22)

Rebellion (Eagles of Empire 22)

$55.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Simon Scarrow Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 'Roman discipline clashes with ferocious hordes in Scarrow's epic mix of sword, sweat and savagery' THE SUN 1st-century Britannia is the...
Children of Paradise: Longlisted for the Women's Prize for Fiction 2023

Children of Paradise: Longlisted for the Women's Prize for Fiction 2023

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Camilla Grudova (author) Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 208 Longlisted for the 2023 Women's Prize for Fiction When Holly applies for a job at the Paradise -...
All That I Am

All That I Am

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Help

The Help

$22.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Monkey Grip

Monkey Grip

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Helen Garner's gritty, lyrical first novel divided the critics on its publication in 1977. Today, Monkey Grip is regarded as a masterpiece-the novel that shines a light on a time...
Slaughterhouse 5

Slaughterhouse 5

$19.99 AUD$16.99 AUD
Kurt Vonnegut's masterpiece, one of the very best anti-war novels ever written, a book both beloved and banned - now rejacketed with brilliant, witty new look for the Vonnegut backlist...
The Last Song of Penelope

The Last Song of Penelope

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'CLAIRE NORTH BRINGS A POWERFUL, FRESH AND UNFLINCHING VOICE TO ANCIENT MYTH' Jennifer Saint, author of Sunday Times bestseller AriadneFollowing the critically acclaimed Ithaca and House of Odysseus comes the...
The Alchemist, 25th Anniversary: A Fable About Following Your Dream

The Alchemist, 25th Anniversary: A Fable About Following Your Dream

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Paulo Coelho Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 208 Combing magic, mysticism, wisdom and wonder, The Alchemist has become a modern classic, selling millions of copies around the...
The Shipping News

The Shipping News

$24.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Welcome To Rosie Hopkins' Sweetshop Of Dreams

Welcome To Rosie Hopkins' Sweetshop Of Dreams

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jenny Colgan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 Rosie Hopkins is about to face major upheaval. Her elderly aunt Lilian - feisty, independent Aunt Lily who never talked about...
The Finkler Question

The Finkler Question

$32.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gallant (C-format Australia)

Gallant (C-format Australia)

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Number one New York Times bestselling author Victoria Schwab spins a dark, original tale about our world - full of life - a world that mirrors it - haunted by...
A Court of Betrayal: The gripping new historical novel from the Sunday Times bestselling author!

A Court of Betrayal: The gripping new historical novel from the Sunday

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
'A fantastically gripping story of love and betrayal, told with the masterful skill of a passionate storyteller. It kept me riveted until the last page!' BARBARA ERSKINE     'Anne...
What Alice Forgot

What Alice Forgot

$19.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Rosie Effect: Don Tillman 2

The Rosie Effect: Don Tillman 2

$29.99 AUD$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Over My Dead Body (William Warwick Novels)

Over My Dead Body (William Warwick Novels)

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey Archer Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 384 An unputdownable story of murder, revenge and betrayal from international number one bestseller Jeffrey Archer. THE CLOCK IS TICKING...
The Blind Assassin

The Blind Assassin

$19.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Conditions of Unconditional Love

The Conditions of Unconditional Love

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
BOOK 15 IN THE MUCH-LOVED ISABEL DALHOUSIE SERIES'You can't go out of the house without tripping over a philosophical question.' That is a remark made by Isabel Dalhousie to Jamie,...
Orbital

Orbital

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Life on our planet as you've never seen it before **WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2024** **THE #1 SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER** 'A slim, profound study of intimate human fears set...
Herscht 07769

Herscht 07769

$45.00 AUD$22.50 AUD
Florian Herscht has a problem: having faithfully attended Herr Khler's classes in particle physics for two years, he is convinced that global cataclysm is imminent. And so he embarks upon...
City in Ruins: The epic conclusion and final book in THE CITY series from the international number one bestselling author of The Cartel Trilogy

City in Ruins: The epic conclusion and final book in THE CITY series from the international number one bestselling author of The Cartel Trilogy

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Don Winslow Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 Following City on Fire and City of Dreams, City in Ruins is the explosive, impossible to put down conclusion to New...
The Lost Bookshop

The Lost Bookshop

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Evie Woods Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 The Echo of Old Books meets The Lost Apothecary in this evocative and charming novel full of mystery and secrets. 'The...
Chocolat: (Chocolat 1)

Chocolat: (Chocolat 1)

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
People of the Book

People of the Book

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bruny

Bruny

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time: The classic Sunday Times bestseller

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time: The classic Sunday Times bestseller

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mrs S

Mrs S

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: K Patrick Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 An Observer Best Debut of the Year A Granta Best of Young British Novelists 'Oozes with erotic tension from the start'...
One August Night: Sequel to much-loved classic, The Island

One August Night: Sequel to much-loved classic, The Island

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Victoria Hislop Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 'A return to Hislop's thyme-scented, Aegean-lapped fictional Greece' The Sunday Times Beloved author Victoria Hislop returns to Crete in this long-anticipated...
The Secret History

The Secret History

$14.99 AUD$12.74 AUD
Donna Tartt's The Secret History is the original American campus novel. When Richard Papen joins an elite group of clever misfits at his New England college, it seems he can...
Rosewater: the debut novel from Liv Little

Rosewater: the debut novel from Liv Little

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
"Frank, sexy, and so tender. Little's pen shines" Bolu Babalola, author of Love in Colour"A beautifully rendered story about love's possibilities and its limits. I laughed, I cried, couldn't put...
Shuggie Bain: The Million-Copy Bestseller

Shuggie Bain: The Million-Copy Bestseller

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Bride Stripped Bare

The Bride Stripped Bare

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Norwegian Wood: Discover Haruki Murakami's most beloved novel

Norwegian Wood: Discover Haruki Murakami's most beloved novel

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
The haunting, enigmatic love story that turned Murakami into a literary superstar in Japan, and is his bestselling title throughout the world *PRE-ORDER HARUKI MURAKAMI'S NEW NOVEL, THE CITY AND...
The God of Small Things: Winner of the Booker Prize

The God of Small Things: Winner of the Booker Prize

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Arundhati Roy Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 The Asian literary phenomenon of the 90s. More magical than Mistry, more of a rollicking good read than Rushdie,...
Girl, Woman, Other: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2019

Girl, Woman, Other: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2019

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Bernardine Evaristo Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 464 Teeming with energy, humour and heart, a love song to black Britain told by twelve very different people Grace...
Those Faraday Girls

Those Faraday Girls

$32.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Monica McInerney Format: Paperback...