Sort by:
Philosopher's Note Book
$20.00 AUD
Author: Monty BlandfordBinding: HardbackPublished: Hallcraft Publishing, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has tanning along spine and front, pages yellowedPhilosopher's Note Book"...
Concerning The Inner Life
$30.00 AUD
Author: Evelyn UnderhillBinding: HardbackPublished: The Religious Book Club, 1948Condition:Book: PoorJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner mark inside first page. Dust jacket damage, missing parts in places...
The Japanese And The Jews
$30.00 AUD
Author: Isaiah Ben-DasanBinding: HardbackPublished: Weatherhill, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket inside fold clipped (not price corner), previous owner name inside dust jacket otherwise has light general...
The Artificial Intelligence Debate; False Starts, Real Foundations
$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephen R. GraubardBinding: PaperbackPublished: The MIT Press., 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful work of intellectual history chronicles the complex...
Letters Of Four Seasons
$20.00 AUD
Author: Daisaku Ikeda And Yasushi InoueBinding: HardbackPublished: Kodansha USA Inc, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis collection of correspondence presents a unique dialogue between two prominent Japanese intellectuals,...
Individual Morality
$15.00 AUD
Author: James HemmingBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson And Sons, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Lightly bumped spineTitle: Individual Morality,...
Naturalism And Agnosticism: The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before The University Of Aberdeen In The Years 1896-1898 (Two-Volume Set)
$50.00 AUD
Author: James WardBinding: HardbackPublished: Adam and Charles Black, 1899Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Green cloths...
The Reasons Of The Heart: A Journey Into Solitude And Back Again Into The Human Circle.
$20.00 AUD
Author: John S. DunneBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsIn this profound work of spiritual philosophy, "The Reasons of the Heart: A Journey...
Gray Matters
$15.00 AUD
Author: William HjortsbergBinding: HardbackPublished: Science Fiction Book Club., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWilliam Hjortsberg's "Gray Matters" is a satirical science fiction novel that transports readers to a future...
Understanding The Representational Mind
$30.00 AUD
Author: Josef PernerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bradford Books/The MIT Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn this foundational academic text, "Understanding The Representational Mind,"...
The Way Of The Warrior: The Paradox Of The Martial Arts
$20.00 AUD
Author: Howard Reid And Michael CroucherBinding: HardbackPublished: Century Publishing., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful non-fiction work, "The Way Of The Warrior: The...
The Ascent Of Man
$30.00 AUD
Author: J. BronowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumps on cover, minor sun fading...
Foucault's Pendulum
$35.00 AUD
Author: Umberto EcoBinding: HardbackPublished: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUmberto Eco's "Foucault's Pendulum" is a complex and erudite work of literary fiction, blending...
Young's Night Thoughts; With Life, Critical Dissertation, And Explanatory Notes
$50.00 AUD
Author: Edward Young, Rev. George GilfillanBinding: HardbackPublished: James Nichol ; James Nisbet and Co. ; W. Robertson , Edinburgh ; London ; Dublin, 1853Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some...
Mind, Machines, And Human Consciousness: Are There Limits To Artificial Intelligence?
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert L. NadeauBinding: HardbackPublished: Contemporary Books., 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight sun damage to dust jacket and tanning and foxing.This...
The Ascent Of Man
$30.00 AUD
Author: J. BronowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight dent in spine and yellowed cover.In this seminal work of non-fiction, "The Ascent...
Autobiography
One of the greatest prodigies of his era, John Stuart Mill (1806-73) was studying arithmetic and Greek by the age of three, as part of an astonishingly intense education at...
The Story of Time
Multi-disciplinary and cross-cultural, The Story of Time is published to mark the millennium and examine the very quality that gives the millennium its meaning.'
Good Looking: Essays on the Virtue of Images
Building on the arguments of her previous books, the author challenges the reflexive identification of images with vice. Criticism condemns the immoralities of aesthetic illusion, cable television and hypermedia. Believing...
Notes to John
A NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER 'Utterly fascinating' NEW YORK TIMES 'A profound, rich document' NEW STATESMAN 'An act of intimate storytelling' VOGUE A recently discovered journal from one of America's...
Conspiracy Theory: The Story of an Idea (An Origin Story Book)
These concise guides are an antidote to confusion, tracing major political ideas from their origins to today's headlines. The world has always had conspiracy theories. From the Illuminati to the...
Logic and Philosophy: A Modern Introduction
$20.00 AUD
This text is designed for instructors who want a complete set of rules for first order predicate (Quantifier) logic, with identity, and a good range of other material. The authors...
What I Believe: Humanist ideas and philosophies to live by
Discover the rich diversity of non-religious thought today in this inspiring collection of interviews with over thirty different humanists in the public eye, including Stephen Fry, Sandi Toksvig and Alice...
The Proper Study Of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays
An anthology of Isaiah Berlin's best and most representative work, drawn from a lifetime's writing by this most distinguished philosopher and historian of ideas. 'He becomes everyman's guide to everything...
All In: How we build a country that works
'A persuasive manifesto for a better Britain.' Observer Book of the Day Britain needs a fresh start. This timely book by one of the stars of the new government shows...
The Infinite City: Utopian Dreams on the Streets of London
'Glorious' Guardian 'Vigorous, rigorous and eminently readable' SPECTATOR In his soaring new book, Niall Kishtainy draws us into the imaginative worlds of Thomas More, the Diggers, William Morris and Extinction...
Shabbat And Electricity
$60.00 AUD
Author: Rabbi L.Y. HalperinBinding: HardbackPublished: INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND HALACHA, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic text, "Shabbat And Electricity" by Rabbi...
Equality, Resemblance, And Order
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ju. A. SchneiderBinding: HardbackPublished: VDM Publishers, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIn this academic text, "Equality, Resemblance, and Order," Ju. A. Schneider presents a rigorous examination of fundamental mathematical...
Sanctorum Communio
$35.00 AUD
Author: Dietrich BonhoefferBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerIn this foundational work of theological scholarship, Dietrich Bonhoeffer presents a profound exploration of Christian community...
James Fitzjames Stephen: Portrait Of A Victorian Rationalist
$50.00 AUD
Author: K. J. M. SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 2002Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe book presents a biographical account of James Fitzjames Stephen. It examines his intellectual contributions and...
The Poetry Of Search And The Poetry Of Statement: And Other Posthumous Essays On Literature, Religion And Language
$50.00 AUD
Author: Dorothy L. SayersBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1963Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Torn dj.This collection presents posthumous essays by Dorothy L. Sayers. The essays delve into...
Theology And Church: Shorter Writings 1920-1928
$25.00 AUD
Author: Karl BarthBinding: HardbackPublished: SCM Press Ltd, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe book presents a compilation of Karl Barth's concise theological essays and articles. These writings offer...
Change And Habit: The Challenge Of Our Time
$60.00 AUD
Author: Arnold J. ToynbeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1966Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Book is in excellent condition. Price clipped and some insect damage to the...
History And Hermeneutic
$20.00 AUD
Author: Wolfhart Pannenberg Et AlBinding: SoftbackPublished: Harper Torchbooks, 1967Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe book presents a scholarly examination of the relationship between historical inquiry and hermeneutics....
Thomas Traherne: A Critical Biography
$35.00 AUD
Author: Gladys I. WadeBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press; Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford), 1944Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Brown cloth in good condition. Worn and yellowed...
Sociology In Its Psychological Aspects
$180.00 AUD
Author: Charles A. Ellwood, Ph.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: D. Appleton and Company, 1912Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn and rubbed brown cloth. Bumping on spine and corners. Light...
Jewish Identity In An Age Of Ideologies: An Inquiry Into The Jewish Self-Image
$35.00 AUD
Author: Jacob B. AgusBinding: HardbackPublished: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work delves into the multifaceted concept of Jewish identity. It...
Creation: The Quest to Create Artificial Life
Mankind now has within its grasp the power to synthesize true artificial life, playing out Dr Frankenstein's dream in both cyberspace and the real world. In this book, Steve Grand,...
What I Believe: Humanist ideas and philosophies to live by
Discover the rich diversity of non-religious thought today in this inspiring collection of interviews with over thirty different humanists in the public eye, including Stephen Fry, Sandi Toksvig and Alice...
The Great Philosophers: From Socrates to Turing
The Great Philosophers brings together in one volume and in chronological order the best from our hugely successful series:- Anthony Gottlieb on Socrates Bernard Williams on Plato John Cottingham on...
Media Ethics: Ethics, Law and Accountability in the Australian Media :
The mass media communicate messages to everyone within their circulation area, that is to those who buy their newspaper, tune into their TV channel or log on to the World...
Confessions Of A Philosopher
In this inspirational book Bryan Magee tells the story of his discovery of philosophy, and in doing so introduces the subject to his reader. Experiences of everyday life provide discussion...
To Deny Our Nothingness: Contemporary Images Of Man; A Survey And Critique Of Modern Thought
$40.00 AUD
Author: Maurice FriedmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz,, London, 1967Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis book presents a comprehensive examination of contemporary perspectives on humanity. It offers a critical...
The Coherence Theory Of Truth
$115.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas RescherBinding: HardbackPublished: Clarendon Press, 1973Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work scrutinizes the coherence theory of truth, a fundamental concept in epistemology. It...
Gulbenkian: An Autobiography; Pantaraxia
$40.00 AUD
Author: Nubar GulbenkianBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON, 1965Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNubar Gulbenkian presents his life story within these pages. He offers a personal account of his experiences...
Studies In Psycho-Expedition: Fundamentals Of The Psychological Science Of Man And A Theory Of Neuroses
$200.00 AUD
Author: F. Schneersohn, M. D.Binding: HardbackPublished: The Science of Man Press, New York, 1929Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis academic volume presents a comprehensive examination of human...