Philosophy

Sort by:
Broca's Brain: Reflections On The Romance Of Science

Broca's Brain: Reflections On The Romance Of Science

$30.00 AUD
Author: Carl SaganBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House, New York, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsBroca's Brain: Reflections On The Romance Of Science presents a captivating collection of essays that...
The Lotus And The Robot

The Lotus And The Robot

$20.00 AUD
Author: KoestlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards with bumping on corners and spine. Worn DJ repaired...
Sharafuddin Maneri: The Hundred Letters (SIGNED)

Sharafuddin Maneri: The Hundred Letters (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Sharafuddin Maneri; Paul Jackson (Trans.)Binding: HardbackPublished: Paulist Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Bumping on corners. Clean...
Mémoires Intérieurs

Mémoires Intérieurs

$20.00 AUD
Author: François Mauriac; Translated by Gerard HopkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsMémoires Intérieurs presents a profound journey into the spiritual and...
The Great Divorce

The Great Divorce

$90.00 AUD
Author: C.S. LewisBinding: HardbackPublished: GEOFFREY BLES, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowed boards with light bumping on corners. Faded and...
Truth: Ideas in Profile

Truth: Ideas in Profile

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Truth has always been a thorny topic. How does it work? Who decides what it is? And why is it seen as so important? In this lucid introduction to the...
The Edge of Reason: A Rational Skeptic in an Irrational World

The Edge of Reason: A Rational Skeptic in an Irrational World

$34.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
An urgent defense of reason, the essential method for resolving-or even discussing-divisive issues Reason, long held as the highest human achievement, is under siege. According to Aristotle, the capacity for...
Strategies of Argument: Essays in Ancient Ethics, Epistemology, and

Strategies of Argument: Essays in Ancient Ethics, Epistemology, and

$345.00 AUD$180.00 AUD
This volume features fifteen new papers by an international group of scholars in ancient philosophy, with a particular focus on new work in ancient Greek and Roman ethics, epistemology, logic,...
The Art of Travel

The Art of Travel

$22.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Few things are as exciting as the idea of travelling somewhere far from home. Somewhere with better weather, more interesting customs and more inspiring landscapes. So why are we so...
The Empty Raincoat: Making Sense of the Future

The Empty Raincoat: Making Sense of the Future

$42.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
*Can you find the way to Davy's bar? *Do you know the Doughnut principal? *How do you make a Chinese contract? The changes which Charles Handy foresaw in THE AGE...
Out of the Woods: A tale of positivity, kindness and courage

Out of the Woods: A tale of positivity, kindness and courage

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
A little optimism goes a long way. 'Wise, wonderful Betsy ... I am blown away by her courage and wisdom.' Fearne Cotton 'Betsy is the most gloriously wonderful, positive, cute,...
What Are You Doing With Your Life?

What Are You Doing With Your Life?

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Krishnamurti explains how to make the best choices in life. He is one of the greatest thinkers of the 20th Century. 'One of the greatest thinkers of the age' The...
Limitarianism: The Case Against Extreme Wealth

Limitarianism: The Case Against Extreme Wealth

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
A world-leading expert in inequality makes the case for a hard limit on personal wealth We all notice when the poor get poorer- when there are more rough sleepers and...
And Finally: A Neurosurgeon's Reflections on Life

And Finally: A Neurosurgeon's Reflections on Life

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
From the No.1 bestselling author of Do No Harm, an unflinching and deeply personal exploration of death, life and what matters in the end. From the No.1 bestselling author of...
Meditations for Mortals: A Four Week Guide to Doing What Counts

Meditations for Mortals: A Four Week Guide to Doing What Counts

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
From the author of the global bestseller Four Thousand Weeks, a liberating four-week journey towards a saner, freer, more meaningful, more enchantment-filled life. Stop trying to sort your life out....
On Leadership: Lessons for the 21st Century

On Leadership: Lessons for the 21st Century

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Tony Blair's major new book on the art and science of leadership Tony Blair learnt the precepts of governing the hard way- by leading a country for over ten years....
Be Useful: Seven tools for life

Be Useful: Seven tools for life

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
Seven lessons from the international icon on how to live a meaningful, purposeful life, for fans of Atomic Habits and Wim Hof THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER The seven rules...
After: A Doctor Explores What Near-Death Experiences Reveal About Life

After: A Doctor Explores What Near-Death Experiences Reveal About Life

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The world leading expert reveals his extraordinary exploration of stories of near-death experiences and what they tell us about consciousness after life. After is a ground-breaking book for anyone curious...
The Cat Who Taught Zen

The Cat Who Taught Zen

$35.00 AUD$29.75 AUD
From the bestselling author of Big Panda and Tiny Dragon, a new adventure featuring a wise cat, a curious kitten, and the Zen wisdom they uncover on their journey together...
Ways of Being: Animals, Plants, Machines: The Search for a Planetary

Ways of Being: Animals, Plants, Machines: The Search for a Planetary

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
A mind-bending exploration of non-human intelligence, and how it holds the keys to our continuing life on earth What does it mean to be intelligent? Is it something unique to...
Down Girl: The Logic of Misogyny

Down Girl: The Logic of Misogyny

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
'Fiercely argued and timely' (New Yorker), this is a must-read for the #MeToo era from a rising star philosopher Misogyny is a hot topic, yet it's often misunderstood. What is...
The Ruskin Study Guide For Australian School Students - Volume 2)

The Ruskin Study Guide For Australian School Students - Volume 2)

$50.00 AUD
Author: T. J. DwyerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Ruskin Group Pty. Ltd., 1966Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed and worn boards....
The Intelligent Universe: A New View Of Creation And Evolution

The Intelligent Universe: A New View Of Creation And Evolution

$40.00 AUD
Author: Fred HoyleBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work presents a radical reinterpretation of the universe's origins and the development of life. In...
Perception And The Physical World

Perception And The Physical World

$35.00 AUD
Author: D. M. ArmstrongBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsPerception And The Physical World presents a rigorous philosophical examination of how we perceive reality....
André Gide: The Theism Of An Atheist

André Gide: The Theism Of An Atheist

$30.00 AUD
Author: H. J. NersoyanBinding: HardbackPublished: Syracuse University Press, NY, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Black boards in good condition. Clean and bright copy. This scholarly work...
An Outline Of Modern Knowledge

An Outline Of Modern Knowledge

$50.00 AUD
Author: William Rose (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1932Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has some light wearBook involves the works of twenty-four of the world's...
The Right And The Good

The Right And The Good

$85.00 AUD
Author: W. D. RossBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket but has protective plastic jacket, previous owner name inside, some...
New Heavens And A New Earth

New Heavens And A New Earth

$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis doctrinal volume presents a prophetic interpretation of...
A Hermit In The Himalayas

A Hermit In The Himalayas

$50.00 AUD
Author: Dr Paul BruntonBinding: PaperbackPublished: RIDER., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages, yellowed...
Civitas Dei

Civitas Dei

$35.00 AUD
Author: Lionel CurtisBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1934Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has light wear and staining, pages have light foxing in placesLionel Curtis...
Quartet for the End of Time: On Music, Grief and Birdsong

Quartet for the End of Time: On Music, Grief and Birdsong

$45.00 AUD$38.25 AUD
A personal reckoning with grief, doubt, faith and poetry set to one of the most celebrated musical works of the twentieth century, from the award-winning poet and librettist. 'This is...
Ask a Philosopher: Answers to Your Most Important - and Most

Ask a Philosopher: Answers to Your Most Important - and Most

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The perfect gift for the smart thinker in your life. For several years Ian Olasov has set up 'Ask-a-Philosopher' booths around New York City, answering questions from passersby. Now in...
Reading Machiavelli: Scandalous Books, Suspect Engagements, and the

Reading Machiavelli: Scandalous Books, Suspect Engagements, and the

$54.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
To what extent was Machiavelli a "Machiavellian"? Was he an amoral adviser of tyranny or a stalwart partisan of liberty? A neutral technician of power politics or a devout Italian...
Hegel's World Revolutions

Hegel's World Revolutions

$54.99 AUD$46.74 AUD
G.W.F. Hegel was widely seen as the greatest philosopher of his age. Ever since, his work has shaped debates about issues as varied as religion, aesthetics and metaphysics. His most...
Parfit: A Philosopher and His Mission to Save Morality

Parfit: A Philosopher and His Mission to Save Morality

$42.99 AUD$36.54 AUD
Derek Parfit (1942-2017) is the most famous philosopher most people have never heard of. Widely regarded as one of the greatest moral thinkers of the past hundred years, Parfit was...
On Human Nature

On Human Nature

$27.99 AUD$23.79 AUD
A brief, radical defense of human uniqueness from acclaimed philosopher Roger ScrutonIn this short book, acclaimed writer and philosopher Roger Scruton presents an original and radical defense of human uniqueness....
How to Win an Argument: An Ancient Guide to the Art of Persuasion

How to Win an Argument: An Ancient Guide to the Art of Persuasion

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
Timeless techniques of effective public speaking from ancient Rome's greatest orator All of us are faced countless times with the challenge of persuading others, whether we're trying to win a...
Polis: A New History of the Ancient Greek City-State from the Early

Polis: A New History of the Ancient Greek City-State from the Early

$89.99 AUD$76.49 AUD
A definitive new history of the origins, evolution, and scope of the ancient Greek city-state The Greek polis , or city-state, was a resilient and adaptable political institution founded on...
The Unity Of Religions: A Popular Discussion Of Ancient And Modern Beliefs

The Unity Of Religions: A Popular Discussion Of Ancient And Modern Beliefs

$80.00 AUD
Author: J. Herman Randall And J. Gardner SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: E. W. Cole, 1910Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumping on...
On Intelligence

On Intelligence

$100.00 AUD
Author: Hippolyte TaineBinding: HardbackPublished: L. Reeve and Co., 1871Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Bumping on corners. Dull...
On Art And Friendship

On Art And Friendship

$25.00 AUD
Author: Nikos PapastergiadisBinding: HardbackPublished: Surplus, 2024Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stain on beige cloth. Clean and bright copy....
Epicurus: Letters, Principal Doctrines, And Vatican Sayings

Epicurus: Letters, Principal Doctrines, And Vatican Sayings

$20.00 AUD
Author: Epicurus; (translated by Russel M. Geer)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Bobbs-Merrill, 1964Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn and faded cover. Clean text. This...
Foundations Of Ethics: The Gifford Lectures Delivered In The University Of Aberdeen 1935-6

Foundations Of Ethics: The Gifford Lectures Delivered In The University Of Aberdeen 1935-6

$60.00 AUD
Author: Sir W. David RossBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1939Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Faded and discoloured cloth....
The Language Of First-Order Logic: Tarski's World 4.0

The Language Of First-Order Logic: Tarski's World 4.0

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jon Barwise & John EtchemendyBinding: PaperbackPublished: CSLI Publications., 1993Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text presents a comprehensive introduction...
Inheriting The Earth: The Pauline Basis Of A Spirituality For Our Time

Inheriting The Earth: The Pauline Basis Of A Spirituality For Our Time

$15.00 AUD
Author: Brendan ByrneBinding: PaperbackPublished: St. Paul Publications, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light foxing on book block. This academic...
The Roving Mind

The Roving Mind

$40.00 AUD
Author: Isaac AsimovBinding: HardbackPublished: Prometheus Books, New York, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Clean text.The Roving Mind presents a captivating...