Philosophy

Sort by:
The Reasons Of The Laws Of Moses From The 'More Nefochim' Of Maimonides

The Reasons Of The Laws Of Moses From The 'More Nefochim' Of Maimonides

$110.00 AUD
Author: James TownleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 2000Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a meticulous analysis of Maimonides'...
Creative Sceptics

Creative Sceptics

$20.00 AUD
Author: Margaret L. WileyBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from...
The Political Theory Of Montesquieu

The Political Theory Of Montesquieu

$20.00 AUD
Author: Melvin RichterBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive examination of Montesquieu's enduring contributions to political thought. It...
In The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny

In The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny

$20.00 AUD
Author: Steve JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Collins, London, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn the Blood: God, Genes And Destiny presents a compelling...
The Christian In Philosophy

The Christian In Philosophy

$30.00 AUD
Author: J. V. Langmead CasserleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber, 1949Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a profound examination of...
The Doctrine Of The Person Of Christ

The Doctrine Of The Person Of Christ

$20.00 AUD
Author: Sydney Cave, M.A., D.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO. LTD., 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsTheological scholarship finds...
Graceful Reason: The Contribution Of Reason To Theology

Graceful Reason: The Contribution Of Reason To Theology

$50.00 AUD
Author: J. V. Langmead CasserleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work, Graceful Reason: The Contribution Of Reason To Theology, argues for the...
The Christian Way

The Christian Way

$20.00 AUD
Author: Sydney CaveBinding: HardbackPublished: James Nisbet And Co,. GB, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markings'The Christian Way' by Sydney Cave presents a profound examination...
The Bent World

The Bent World

$15.00 AUD
Author: J. V. L. CasserleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford, 1955Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markingsThe Bent World presents a profound theological examination...
The Retreat From Christianity In The Modern World

The Retreat From Christianity In The Modern World

$30.00 AUD
Author: J. V. Langmead CasserleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis theological work critically examines the historical and...
Dialogue On Destiny

Dialogue On Destiny

$25.00 AUD
Author: George W. Barrett And J. V. Langmead CasserleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: LONGMANS, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis philosophical work presents...
Psychoanalyzing Psychoanalysis: Freud And The Hidden Fault Of The Father

Psychoanalyzing Psychoanalysis: Freud And The Hidden Fault Of The Father

$25.00 AUD
Author: Marie BalmaryBinding: HardbackPublished: THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMarie Balmary's Psychoanalyzing Psychoanalysis: Freud And The Hidden Fault Of The Father presents a profound...
Replies To "Essays And Reviews."

Replies To "Essays And Reviews."

$80.00 AUD
Author: Rev. E. M. Goulburn, D.D., Rev. H. J. Rose, B.D., Rev. C. A. Heurtley, D.D., Rev. W. J. Irons, D.D., Rev. G. Robison, M.A., Rev. A. W. Haddan, B.D.,...
The Psychological Attitude Of Early Buddhist Philosophy

The Psychological Attitude Of Early Buddhist Philosophy

$30.00 AUD
Author: Lama Anagarika GovindaBinding: HardbackPublished: Rider & Company, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rips to spine and edges of DJ....
The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater

The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater

$120.00 AUD
Author: Thomas De Quincey; With Ilustrations and Decorations by Sonia Woolf.Binding: HardbackPublished: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd, 1930Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition...
Philosophy Of Recent Times: Volume 1: Readings In Nineteenth Century Philosophy

Philosophy Of Recent Times: Volume 1: Readings In Nineteenth Century Philosophy

$15.00 AUD
Author: James B. Hartman (editor)Binding: PaperbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company., 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowed cover with minor peels at edges.Selections representative of the mainstream of...
Faith And Unfaith And Other Essays

Faith And Unfaith And Other Essays

$50.00 AUD
Author: C. Kegan PaulBinding: HardbackPublished: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1891Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis collection,...
Search For Nirvana

Search For Nirvana

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robin MaughamBinding: HardbackPublished: WH Allen, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerSearch For Nirvana chronicles a compelling journey of self-discovery and spiritual...
Current Coin.

Current Coin.

$85.00 AUD
Author: Rev. H. R. Haweis, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: HENRY S. KING AND CO., LONDON., 1877Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition...
Religio Viatoris.

Religio Viatoris.

$100.00 AUD
Author: Henry Edward, Cardinal Archbishop Of WestminsterBinding: HardbackPublished: BURNS AND OATES, LIMITED.Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn...
Manuals Of Catholic Philosophy: Logic

Manuals Of Catholic Philosophy: Logic

$250.00 AUD
Author: Richard F. Clarke, S.J.Binding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green & Co., 1897Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Overall a nice copy with a few pencil underlinings. Slight loosening...
The New Mystics

The New Mystics

$45.00 AUD
Author: Aubrey MenenBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames And Hudson, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight yellowing of top book block.This work presents a sharp,...
The Political Works: The Tractatus Theologico-Politicus In Part And The Tractatus Politicus In Full

The Political Works: The Tractatus Theologico-Politicus In Part And The Tractatus Politicus In Full

$100.00 AUD
Author: Benedict De SpinozaBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Chipped and worn DJ with some light...
Jumpers

Jumpers

$150.00 AUD
Author: Tom StoppardBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber & Faber, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Slightly yellowed DJ with some shelfwear. Name penned on fep....
Ancient Indian Education: Brahmanical And Buddhist

Ancient Indian Education: Brahmanical And Buddhist

$75.00 AUD
Author: Radha Kumud MookerjiBinding: HardbackPublished: Motilal Banarsidass Publishing House, Delhi, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor stains on prelims. Name on title page. Clean text. This...
MUTUS LIBER Loquitur: Mute Book Speaks with words by Eli Luminosus

MUTUS LIBER Loquitur: Mute Book Speaks with words by Eli Luminosus

$20.00 AUD
The Mutus Liber is an epistemological treatise. The alchemical laboratory is the mind, as proved by the first plate: the illustration of the Biblical dream of Jacob (Gen. 27:28.39, 28:11.12,...
Dante's Inferno, Purgatorio, And Paradiso - Αδης, Καθαρτηριον Και Παραδεισος

Dante's Inferno, Purgatorio, And Paradiso - Αδης, Καθαρτηριον Και Παραδεισος

$900.00 AUD
Author: Musurus Pasha, D.C.L.Binding: HardbackPublished: Williams and Norgate, 1890Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Original boards worn, with...
The Keys to Kindness: How Kindness Unlocks Wellbeing, Success and

The Keys to Kindness: How Kindness Unlocks Wellbeing, Success and

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Kindness can be your super-power. It feels good to be kind to others. And it feels good to receive kindness. Making the world better, in however small a way, feels...
Real: Living a balanced life

Real: Living a balanced life

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Real salutes what the world has to offer. This visually stunning, thought-provoking book is about looking around with awareness, noticing life's quiet details and knowing that the honesty of time...
Writings on an Ethical Life

Writings on an Ethical Life

$22.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
"Peter Singer is the most influential living philosopher. We need people like him to keep us honest, make us think and help us to be better than we presently are,"...
Escape from Shadow Physics: The Quest to End the Dark Ages of Quantum

Escape from Shadow Physics: The Quest to End the Dark Ages of Quantum

$20.00 AUD
The "artfully written...splendid history of classical and quantum physics" ( Science ) that "rightfully highlights the limitations of current physics" ( Wall Street Journal ) and argues for a revolutionary...
What Are Animal Rights For?

What Are Animal Rights For?

$18.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
How should we treat animals? The long-held belief that other animals exist solely for human use has undergone radical challenge in the past half century. How much further do we...
Snowflakes

Snowflakes

$4.00 AUD
Snowflakes is a playful journey into the heart of what it means to be human, exploring the concept of life, death and reincarnation through the tender examination of a snowflake's...
Why Can't We All Just Get Along: Shout Less. Listen More.

Why Can't We All Just Get Along: Shout Less. Listen More.

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Why Can't We All Just Get Along is part-memoir, part-polemic about the state of public discourse in Britain and the world today. In an increasingly divided society, Iain examines why...
The Cambridge Handbook of Applied Psychological Ethics

The Cambridge Handbook of Applied Psychological Ethics

$113.95 AUD$60.00 AUD
The Cambridge Handbook of Applied Psychological Ethics is a valuable resource for psychologists and graduate students hoping to further develop their ethical decision making beyond more introductory ethics texts. The...
Strangers Drowning: Impossible Idealism, Drastic Choices, and the Urge

Strangers Drowning: Impossible Idealism, Drastic Choices, and the Urge

$12.00 AUD
What does it mean to devote yourself wholly to helping others? In Strangers Drowning , Larissa MacFarquhar seeks out people living lives of extreme ethical commitment and tells their deeply...
The One: How an Ancient Idea Holds the Future of Physics

The One: How an Ancient Idea Holds the Future of Physics

$20.00 AUD
A "fascinating [and] provocative" argument by a particle physicist--marshalling a "heady mix of history, philosophy and cutting-edge theory" ( Wall Street Journal )--for monism, the ancient idea about the universe...
Beyond Orientalism: Essays on Cross-Cultural Encounter

Beyond Orientalism: Essays on Cross-Cultural Encounter

$48.92 AUD$12.00 AUD
Explores some steps toward non-assimilative encounters in the "global village."
The Republic of Plato

The Republic of Plato

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
The best available English translation.... [It] compels intelligent readers to come to grips with what Plato actually wrote.' , American Political Science Review
The Republic of Plato

The Republic of Plato

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
The best available English translation.... [It] compels intelligent readers to come to grips with what Plato actually wrote.' , American Political Science Review
The Prince: Deluxe silkbound edition

The Prince: Deluxe silkbound edition

$80.00 AUD
'It is far better to be feared than loved if you cannot be both.' - Niccolo Machiavelli (1469-1527) The Prince is one of the most influential books ever written. Published...
On Leadership: Lessons for the 21st Century

On Leadership: Lessons for the 21st Century

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
Tony Blair's major new book on the art and science of leadership Tony Blair learnt the precepts of governing the hard way- by leading a country for over ten years....
The Book of Why: The New Science of Cause and Effect

The Book of Why: The New Science of Cause and Effect

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
A pioneer of artificial intelligence shows how the study of causality revolutionized science and the world 'Correlation does not imply causation.' This mantra was invoked by scientists for decades in...
The Mature Mind

The Mature Mind

$50.00 AUD
Author: H. A. OverstreetBinding: HardbackPublished: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1959Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light staining of book block.The Mature Mind by H....
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969

No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969

$40.00 AUD
Author: Mircea EliadeBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNo Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969 presents a profound look into the intellectual and personal life of...
The Societal Subject

The Societal Subject

$30.00 AUD
Author: Niels Engelsted, Mariane Hedegaard (eds)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Aarhus University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, previous owner marks insideNo person is...