Philosophy

Sort by:
Endgame

Endgame

$80.00 AUD
Author: Samuel BeckettBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber & Faber, London , 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerA seminal work of absurdist theater, Endgame presents a stark, darkly humorous...
A Fair Go In An Age Of Terror: Univa's Jesuit Lenten Seminars 2003 & 2004

A Fair Go In An Age Of Terror: Univa's Jesuit Lenten Seminars 2003 & 2004

$15.00 AUD
Author: Patty FawknerBinding: PaperbackPublished: David Lovell Publishing, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Fair Go In An Age Of Terror presents a...
The Practicing Stoic: A Philosophical User's Manual

The Practicing Stoic: A Philosophical User's Manual

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
See more clearly, live more wisely, and bear the burdens of this life with greater ease here are the greatest insights of the Stoics, in their own words. Presented in...
Beyond within: Philosophy for the Inner Life

Beyond within: Philosophy for the Inner Life

$12.00 AUD
An anthology of Sri Chinmoy's essays, talks and poems on the integration of spiritual aspiration into daily life.
Plato Goes to China: The Greek Classics and Chinese Nationalism

Plato Goes to China: The Greek Classics and Chinese Nationalism

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
The surprising story of how Greek classics are being pressed into use in contemporary China to support the regime's political agenda. As improbable as it may sound, an illuminating way...
Ethics in the Conduct of Business

Ethics in the Conduct of Business

$67.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
This comprehensive single-author text provides balanced and thorough treatment of the major problem areas of business ethics along with abundant cases to facilitate class discussion.
A History Of Political Theory

A History Of Political Theory

$30.00 AUD
Author: George H. SabineBinding: HardbackPublished: George G Harrap, London, 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerA seminal work in political philosophy, A History...
What to Expect When You're Dead: An Ancient Tour of Death and the

What to Expect When You're Dead: An Ancient Tour of Death and the

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
An entertaining and enlightening book about how ancient peoples dealt with death and what we might learn from them A lively story of death, What to Expect When You're Dead...
Preposterous Proverbs: Why Fine Words Butter No Parsnips

Preposterous Proverbs: Why Fine Words Butter No Parsnips

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
From our earliest years we have heard proverbs, and many of them are repeated without much thought. Yes, 'birds of a feather flock together' and 'absence makes the heart grow...
Birds, Sex and Beauty: The extraordinary implications of Charles

Birds, Sex and Beauty: The extraordinary implications of Charles

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
In his new book, acclaimed science writer Matt Ridley looks to the peculiar mating rituals of birds to better understand the rich origins and ongoing significance of Darwin's sexual selection...
Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book

Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book

$25.00 AUD
Author: Sir Leslie StephenBinding: HardbackPublished: Clarendon Press Oxford, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis work presents a poignant collection of personal reflections and biographical sketches from a distinguished...
Selected Writings In British Intellectual History

Selected Writings In British Intellectual History

$30.00 AUD
Author: Leslie StephenBinding: HardbackPublished: The University of Chicago Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly collection, Selected Writings In British Intellectual History, presents a rigorous examination of...
Plato's Thought

Plato's Thought

$25.00 AUD
Author: G. M. A. GrubeBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN & CO LTD, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPlato's Thought presents a comprehensive analysis of the foundational ideas that shaped Western...
The Brazen Head

The Brazen Head

$40.00 AUD
Author: John Cowper PowysBinding: HardbackPublished: MacDonald, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Brazen Head by John Cowper Powys presents a unique blend of philosophical...
Writings In Time Of War

Writings In Time Of War

$25.00 AUD
Author: Teilhard De ChardinBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1968Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Some moisture damage, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis collection, Writings In Time Of War, presents a...
Philosopher's Note Book

Philosopher's Note Book

$20.00 AUD
Author: Russ TysonBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous owner -
Since You Asked: The Best of Salon.com's Cary Tennis

Since You Asked: The Best of Salon.com's Cary Tennis

$12.00 AUD
Composed of his 96 most memorable columns, this outstanding collection is a dramatic testament to the quality of writing and thought of Salon.com's Cary Tennis. For more than 6 years,...
Rameau's Nephew, and Other Works

Rameau's Nephew, and Other Works

$22.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
This anthology features unabridged translations of Diderot's best work as a literary artist, including those writings that embody his most original and influential ideas.
Free Will

Free Will

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
From the New York Times bestselling author of The End of Faith , a thought-provoking, "brilliant and witty" (Oliver Sacks) look at the notion of free will -and the implications...
Acting on Conscience: When Personal Beliefs and Public Life Collide

Acting on Conscience: When Personal Beliefs and Public Life Collide

$34.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
Is there a place for personal beliefs in public life? In Acting on Conscience Frank Brennan tackles these issues head on. He looks at some of the legal, moral and...
The Imam of the Christians: The World of Dionysius of Tel-Mahre, c.

The Imam of the Christians: The World of Dionysius of Tel-Mahre, c.

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
How Christian leaders adapted the governmental practices and political thought of their Muslim rulers in the Abbasid caliphate. The Imam of the Christians examines how Christian leaders adopted and adapted...
To the Uttermost Parts of the Earth: Legal Imagination and

To the Uttermost Parts of the Earth: Legal Imagination and

$320.00 AUD$160.00 AUD
To the Uttermost Parts of the Earth shows the vital role played by legal imagination in the formation of the international order during 1300-1870. It discusses how European statehood arose...
On Quality: An Inquiry into Excellence: Unpublished and Selected

On Quality: An Inquiry into Excellence: Unpublished and Selected

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Featuring long-awaited selections from Robert M. Pirsig's unpublished writings, from before and after Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, an original collection illuminating the central theme of Pirsig's thought:...
Things in Nature Merely Grow

Things in Nature Merely Grow

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'Unforgettable' SUNDAY TIMES 'Courageous' OBSERVER 'One of the most important books to be published in years' SARA COLLINS 'There are few writers with Li's power' DOUGLAS STUART The best book...
The Infinite City: Utopian Dreams on the Streets of London

The Infinite City: Utopian Dreams on the Streets of London

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'Glorious' Guardian 'Vigorous, rigorous and eminently readable' SPECTATOR In his soaring new book, Niall Kishtainy draws us into the imaginative worlds of Thomas More, the Diggers, William Morris and Extinction...
By What Authority?

By What Authority?

$45.00 AUD
Author: Theodore (Ted) NofsBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN OF AUSTRALIA, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIn By What Authority?, Theodore Noffs presents a compelling examination of the ethical and societal...
Our Knowledge Of The External World: As A Field For Scientific Method In Philosophy

Our Knowledge Of The External World: As A Field For Scientific Method In Philosophy

$40.00 AUD
Author: Bertrand RussellBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work of philosophy Our Knowledge Of The External World presents a rigorous...
The Witkiewicz Reader

The Witkiewicz Reader

$20.00 AUD
Author: Daniel GerouldBinding: HardbackPublished: Northwestern University Press, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some marking on back of bookThe Witkiewicz Reader presents the groundbreaking work of a Polish avant-garde...
Candide And Other Romances

Candide And Other Romances

$80.00 AUD
Author: VoltaireBinding: HardbackPublished: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd; Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCandide is a satirical novella that chronicles the...
The Seasons

The Seasons

$125.00 AUD
Author: James ThomsonBinding: HardbackPublished: A. Donaldson, Edinburgh, 1768Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: FEP missingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Good for age.Worn and dried leather....
Beyond Life

Beyond Life

$20.00 AUD
Author: James Branch CabellBinding: HardbackPublished: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1925Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowed on block, faded along spineBeyond Life by James Branch Cabell presents...
The Care Of The Self: Volume 3 Of The History Of Sexuality

The Care Of The Self: Volume 3 Of The History Of Sexuality

$70.00 AUD
Author: Michel FoucaultBinding: HardbackPublished: Pantheon Books, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis profound work of philosophical history chronicles the ethical practices and self-formation in ancient Greek and...
Room For Manoeuvre: Writings On History, Politics, Ideas And Play

Room For Manoeuvre: Writings On History, Politics, Ideas And Play

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ian TurnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: DRUMMOND, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling collection, Room For Manoeuvre, presents a series of incisive writings by Ian Turner that critically examine...
Sounds From Silence: Graeme Clark And The Bionic Ear Story (SIGNED)

Sounds From Silence: Graeme Clark And The Bionic Ear Story (SIGNED)

$45.00 AUD
Author: Professor Graeme ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Allen & Unwin, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound work presents a contemplative journey into...
The Impossible Will Take a Little While (Second Edition): A Citizen's

The Impossible Will Take a Little While (Second Edition): A Citizen's

$12.00 AUD
What keeps us going when times get tough? How have the leaders and unsung heroes of world-changing political movements persevered in the face of cynicism, fear, and seemingly overwhelming odds?...
The Second Ring Of Power

The Second Ring Of Power

$20.00 AUD
Author: Carlos CastanedaBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon & Schuster, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dj spine lightly faded. Light tanning to top of block. Binding cracking....
Between Memory And Hope: Tears For The Future

Between Memory And Hope: Tears For The Future

$12.00 AUD
Author: Wahibi Moussa; Ferial AliBinding: PaperbackPublished: [Melbourne] : Prowling Tiger Press, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. English - Arabic TextBetween Memory...
Change And Habit: The Challenge Of Our Time

Change And Habit: The Challenge Of Our Time

$30.00 AUD
Author: Arnold J. ToynbeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsChange And Habit: The Challenge Of Our Time presents...
The Person In Psychology: A Contemporary Christian Appraisal

The Person In Psychology: A Contemporary Christian Appraisal

$15.00 AUD
Author: Mary Stewart Van LeeuwenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive examination of...
Christianity And Social Order

Christianity And Social Order

$30.00 AUD
Author: William TempleBinding: HardbackPublished: S.C.M.Press, 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markings'Christianity And Social Order presents a compelling argument for the integration of Christian ethics...
The Treasured Writings Of Kahlil Gibran

The Treasured Writings Of Kahlil Gibran

$20.00 AUD
Author: Kahlil GibranBinding: HardbackPublished: Castle Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cream DJ discoloured. Minor chipping to perimeter of board. Tanning to block. Pages...
Reading Freud: Explorations & Entertainments

Reading Freud: Explorations & Entertainments

$35.00 AUD
Author: Peter GayBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press., 1990Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Discoloured DJ from age, minor foxing to page edges.This intellectual history...
A Disquisition On Government And A Discourse On The Constitution And Government Of The United States

A Disquisition On Government And A Discourse On The Constitution And Government Of The United States

$80.00 AUD
Author: John C. CalhounBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1993Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work of political thought presents John...
Democracy In America

Democracy In America

$180.00 AUD
Author: Alexis De TocquevilleBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDemocracy In America presents a foundational analysis of...
Tourmaline

Tourmaline

$30.00 AUD
Author: Randolph StowBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald & Co., 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxed page edges, chipped, rubbed and torn DJ....
The Reasons Of The Laws Of Moses From The 'More Nefochim' Of Maimonides

The Reasons Of The Laws Of Moses From The 'More Nefochim' Of Maimonides

$110.00 AUD
Author: James TownleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 2000Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a meticulous analysis of Maimonides'...
Creative Sceptics

Creative Sceptics

$20.00 AUD
Author: Margaret L. WileyBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from...
The Political Theory Of Montesquieu

The Political Theory Of Montesquieu

$20.00 AUD
Author: Melvin RichterBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive examination of Montesquieu's enduring contributions to political thought. It...