Social Sciences

Sort by:
Our First Half-Century: A Review Of Queensland Progress

Our First Half-Century: A Review Of Queensland Progress

$150.00 AUD
Author: Government Of QueenslandBinding: HardbackPublished: Anthony J. Cumming, Government Printer, 1909Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sunned spine....
The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement

The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement

$15.00 AUD
Author: Muriel St. Clare ByrneBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg; The University of Chicago Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis monumental historical work chronicles the extensive correspondence of...
The Master-Christian

The Master-Christian

$50.00 AUD
Author: Marie CorelliBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen & Co., 1900Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cracked hinges, net showing. No...
The London Miscellany: A Nineteenth Century Scrapbook

The London Miscellany: A Nineteenth Century Scrapbook

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert HarlingBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1938Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: significant wear and tear of external dust cover; cloth cover in good condition; marked...
Gardens And Ghettos: The Art Of Jewish Life In Italy

Gardens And Ghettos: The Art Of Jewish Life In Italy

$40.00 AUD
Author: Vivian B. MannBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Jewish Museum, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear of external cover; inside pages in good conditionGardens And Ghettos chronicles...
A London Book Window: Literature In Time

A London Book Window: Literature In Time

$15.00 AUD
Author: James MilneBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: significant tanning of internal pages and spine;...
London's Underground Stations: A Social And Architectural Study

London's Underground Stations: A Social And Architectural Study

$20.00 AUD
Author: Laurence MenearBinding: HardbackPublished: Baton Transport, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerLondon's Underground Stations: A Social And Architectural Study presents a...
Romans On The Bay Of Naples: A Social And Cultural Study Of The Villas And Their Owners From 150 B.C. To A.D. 400

Romans On The Bay Of Naples: A Social And Cultural Study Of The Villas And Their Owners From 150 B.C. To A.D. 400

$80.00 AUD
Author: John H. D'ArmsBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvard University Press; Cambridge Massachusetts, 1970Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor tanning; in very good...
Life In The Cities: Australia In The Victorian Age: 3

Life In The Cities: Australia In The Victorian Age: 3

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael CannonBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson Melbourne, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the vibrant and often challenging realities of urban existence in Australia during the...
The Creative Spirit In Australia: A Cultural History

The Creative Spirit In Australia: A Cultural History

$25.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey SerleBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Australia, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis cultural history, The Creative Spirit In Australia, chronicles the evolution of artistic and intellectual endeavors...
Landlords To London: The Story Of A Capital And Its Growth

Landlords To London: The Story Of A Capital And Its Growth

$25.00 AUD
Author: Simon JenkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the intricate relationship between London's powerful landowners and the city's sprawling...
The Competitive Advantage Of Nations: With A New Introduction

The Competitive Advantage Of Nations: With A New Introduction

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael E. PorterBinding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN Business, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work in business strategy and economics presents a groundbreaking framework for understanding why certain nations...
Bygone London Life: Pictures From A Vanished Past

Bygone London Life: Pictures From A Vanished Past

$15.00 AUD
Author: G. L. Apperson, I.S.O.Binding: HardbackPublished: Elliot Stock, 1901Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, Bygone London Life: Pictures From A Vanished Past, chronicles the vibrant and...
Loved Ones: Pen Portraits

Loved Ones: Pen Portraits

$50.00 AUD
Author: Diana MosleyBinding: HardbackPublished: SIDGWICK & JACKSON, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis collection of biographical sketches, Loved Ones: Pen Portraits, chronicles the lives of various individuals...
A Broken Wave: The Rebuilding Of England 1940-1980

A Broken Wave: The Rebuilding Of England 1940-1980

$50.00 AUD
Author: Lionel EsherBinding: HardbackPublished: Allen Lane, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, A Broken Wave: The Rebuilding Of England 1940-1980, chronicles the monumental efforts to reconstruct England...
Speed The Plough: A History Of The Royal Agricultural Society Of Victoria And Its Role In Developing Agriculture In Victoria

Speed The Plough: A History Of The Royal Agricultural Society Of Victoria And Its Role In Developing Agriculture In Victoria

$25.00 AUD
Author: Frederick Harwood Noble And Robert MorganBinding: HardbackPublished: Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative historical account, Speed The Plough: A History Of...
Sense & Censorship: Commentaries On Censorship Violence In Australia

Sense & Censorship: Commentaries On Censorship Violence In Australia

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael PollakBinding: HardbackPublished: HAREDCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Laughter And The Love Of Friends: A Centenary History Of The Melbourne Savage Club 1894-1994 And A History Of The Yorick Club 1868-1966

Laughter And The Love Of Friends: A Centenary History Of The Melbourne Savage Club 1894-1994 And A History Of The Yorick Club 1868-1966

$40.00 AUD
Author: Joseph JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne Savage Club, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the vibrant social and cultural life of two prominent Australian institutions. Laughter...
Impressionism: Art, Leisure, & Parisian Society

Impressionism: Art, Leisure, & Parisian Society

$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert L. HerbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the vibrant intersection of art and culture in 19th-century Paris. It...
Male And Female: A Study Of The Sexes In A Changing World

Male And Female: A Study Of The Sexes In A Changing World

$12.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work in anthropology presents a profound analysis of gender roles and their cultural construction across diverse...
Image Of Australia: A Special Issue Of The Texas Quarterly

Image Of Australia: A Special Issue Of The Texas Quarterly

$20.00 AUD
Author: Joseph JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of Texas Press, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marked wear and fraying of cover; pages...
Reader's Digest Journeys Into The Past: Life Among The Incas

Reader's Digest Journeys Into The Past: Life Among The Incas

$12.00 AUD
Author: Andrew Kerr-JarrettBinding: HardbackPublished: READER'S DIGEST, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the vibrant civilization of the Incas, transporting readers...
Wanderings in the Roman Campagna

Wanderings in the Roman Campagna

$25.00 AUD
Author: Lanciani Rodolfo AmedeoBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Constable, 1909Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marked wear, fading and fraying of...
The Glamour Years: Paris 1919-40

The Glamour Years: Paris 1919-40

$80.00 AUD
Author: Tony AllanBinding: HardbackPublished: Gallery Books, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's writing to end-pages and original price, light tanning and foxing to...
The English Gentleman

The English Gentleman

$110.00 AUD
Author: Simon RavenBinding: HardbackPublished: Anthony Blond., 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chips to DJ, foxed edges, previous owner's writing...
Sir Robert Mark: In The Office Of Constable: An Autobiography

Sir Robert Mark: In The Office Of Constable: An Autobiography

$12.00 AUD
Author: Sir Robert MarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography, Sir Robert Mark: In The Office Of Constable: An Autobiography, chronicles the...
The Ghetto Reveals Rome

The Ghetto Reveals Rome

$15.00 AUD
Benjamin walked down from the Capitoline Hill towards the Circus Flaminius in order to reach the other Jews on the banks of the Tiber river at the Tiberina Island. They,...
Eltham in Old Photographs

Eltham in Old Photographs

$24.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The book titled Eltham in Old Photographs by the author John Kennett. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Writing Up Qualitative Research

Writing Up Qualitative Research

$49.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Written in an accessible style this volume tackles such topics as beginning to write, continuing to write, editing and getting published, and ensuring that the researcher's final account is written...
Collaborative Inquiry in Practice: Action, Reflection, and Making

Collaborative Inquiry in Practice: Action, Reflection, and Making

$316.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Collaborative Inquiry in Practice is an invitation and guide for people interested in pursuing a more imaginative and holistic approach to human inquiry. The reader is guided step-by-step through the...
The Bureaucrats' Domain

The Bureaucrats' Domain

$80.00 AUD
This book offers a new perspective on the pioneer settlement experience of colonial Victoria by examining the ways in which prized lands and natural resources were protected from the designs...
Archaeologies of Food in Australia

Archaeologies of Food in Australia

$60.00 AUD$51.00 AUD
Twenty-first century Australia is a nation somewhat obsessed with food. From cookbooks to television screens, we are surrounded by conversations about what and how we eat. This fixation highlights the...
Archaeology of the Dreamtime

Archaeology of the Dreamtime

$30.00 AUD
Presenting information and findings about the history of the peopling of Australia, this revised edition looks at the way people first came to Australia, where they lived, and how they...
The Penguin Dictionary of Media Studies

The Penguin Dictionary of Media Studies

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A topic with ever-increasing appeal and scope, Media Studies is attracting more and more higher education students as well as the thousands of practitioners within its various fields. Written by...
The Women Of Botany Bay

The Women Of Botany Bay

$40.00 AUD
Author: Portia RobinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: A MACQUARIE MONOGRAPH, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The Women Of Botany Bay: A Reinterpretation Of The Role Of Women In...
The Victorians Arriving

The Victorians Arriving

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard BroomeBinding: HardbackPublished: FAIRFAX, SYME & WELDON ASSOCIATES, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: - This historical account, The Victorians Arriving, chronicles the profound societal shifts and cultural developments that...
A Thoroughly Unhelpful History Of Australian Sport

A Thoroughly Unhelpful History Of Australian Sport

$12.00 AUD
Author: Titus O'ReilyBinding: PaperbackPublished: MICHAEL JOSEPH an imprint of PENGUIN BOOKSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comedic historical account A Thoroughly Unhelpful...
I, The Aboriginal

I, The Aboriginal

$12.00 AUD
Author: Douglas LockwoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: NH PublishersCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling biography, I, The Aboriginal, chronicles the extraordinary life of an...
Sesame And Lilies: Three Lectures

Sesame And Lilies: Three Lectures

$50.00 AUD
Author: John RuskinBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen, 1900Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marked wear and tanning of external cover and...
The Manipulated Man

The Manipulated Man

$250.00 AUD
Author: Esther Vilar; Translated by Eva BornemaBinding: HardbackPublished: ABELARD-SCHUMAN, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis provocative sociological analysis, The Manipulated Man, argues that societal structures and expectations often...
Master List Of Acquisitions

Master List Of Acquisitions

$10.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Iccrom & Italy: Forty Years For The Safeguard Of Cultural Heritage

Iccrom & Italy: Forty Years For The Safeguard Of Cultural Heritage

$10.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the extensive collaboration between ICCROM and Italy, detailing their joint...
Aristocrats

Aristocrats

$15.00 AUD
Author: Stella TillyardBinding: HardbackPublished: Harlequin Presents, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsStella Tillyard's Aristocrats chronicles the compelling lives of the Lennox sisters, daughters of the Duke of Richmond,...
Discover Unexpected London

Discover Unexpected London

$15.00 AUD
Author: Andrew LawsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Elsevier Phaidon, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis captivating guide presents an engaging journey through the hidden corners and secret histories of one of...
The English Way

The English Way

$25.00 AUD
Author: Pierre MaillandBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press., 1945Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages, top-edge discoloured from tanning, slight silverfish damage to back...
Bohemia: History Of An Idea 1950-2000

Bohemia: History Of An Idea 1950-2000

$50.00 AUD
Author: Russell Ferguson.Binding: HardbackPublished: Kunsthalle Praha Services., 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBohemia: History Of An Idea 1950-2000 presents a compelling cultural history, tracing the evolution of the bohemian concept...