Social Sciences

Sort by:
The Death Of The Artist As Hero: Essays In History And Culture

The Death Of The Artist As Hero: Essays In History And Culture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bernard SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis collection of essays, The Death Of The Artist As...
The Origin Of The Aryans: An Account Of The Prehistoric Ethnology And Civilisation Of Europe

The Origin Of The Aryans: An Account Of The Prehistoric Ethnology And Civilisation Of Europe

$100.00 AUD
Author: Isaac TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: Walter Scott, London., 1892Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages,...
Australian Pioneer Women

Australian Pioneer Women

$15.00 AUD
Author: Eve PownallBinding: HardbackPublished: Lloyd O'Neil, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralian Pioneer Women chronicles the extraordinary lives and enduring spirit of the women who shaped early Australia....
Gardens of Court and Country: English Design 1630-1730

Gardens of Court and Country: English Design 1630-1730

$95.00 AUD
Gardens of Court and Country provides the first comprehensive overview of the development of the English formal garden from 1630 to 1730. Often overshadowed by the English landscape garden that...
Art of the Italian Renaissance Courts

Art of the Italian Renaissance Courts

$24.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
This series looks at artists and their work against the background of the social, political and historical world in which they worked, examining issues of race, class, gender and psychology....
A Shamanic Theology Of Sacred Sustainability: Church And Shamans In Dialogue For Liberative Struggle In Asia

A Shamanic Theology Of Sacred Sustainability: Church And Shamans In Dialogue For Liberative Struggle In Asia

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jojo M. Fung, SjBinding: PaperbackPublished: Jesuit Communications Foundation Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a profound theological examination...
The Walkley Awards: Australia's Best Journalists In Action

The Walkley Awards: Australia's Best Journalists In Action

$20.00 AUD
Author: John HurstBinding: HardbackPublished: John Kurr pty Ltd, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the pinnacle of Australian journalism, presenting a vivid mosaic of the...
Let There Be Light

Let There Be Light

$20.00 AUD
Author: Anne CrawfordBinding: HardbackPublished: Walter + Eliza Hall, THE MIEGUNYAH PRESS, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markings*Let There Be Light* by Anne Crawford shares uplifting stories of resilience, compassion,...
Cinemas Of Australia Via Usa

Cinemas Of Australia Via Usa

$100.00 AUD
Author: Ross ThorneBinding: HardbackPublished: Architecture Department, University of Sydney., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Board is slightly chipped, some bumps and peels to DJ,...
The Illustrated Cider With Rosie

The Illustrated Cider With Rosie

$15.00 AUD
Author: Laurie LeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Century Publishing Co., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis classic memoir chronicles a childhood spent...
 Shelter And Society.

Shelter And Society.

$20.00 AUD
Author: Paul OliverBinding: PaperbackPublished: Barrie & Jenkins, Londom, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageShelter and Society by Paul Oliver explores the deep...
A History Of The Lyceum Club (Melbourne)

A History Of The Lyceum Club (Melbourne)

$15.00 AUD
Author: Joan GillisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne, The Lyceum Club, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA History Of The Lyceum Club (Melbourne)...
The Celts

The Celts

$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank DelaneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account chronicles the rich and complex saga of the Celtic peoples, tracing their origins, migrations,...
The Treasure House: Some Of The Story Of Menuhin Hotel

The Treasure House: Some Of The Story Of Menuhin Hotel

$25.00 AUD
Author: Fred ArcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published by Author, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear of external dust cover; cloth cover and internal pages in good conditionThis...
Culture & History: Essays Presented To Jack Lindsay

Culture & History: Essays Presented To Jack Lindsay

$12.00 AUD
Author: Bernard SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Hale & Iremonger Sydney, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear and yellowing of external cover; pages in good condition; signed on inside...
The Heart Of London

The Heart Of London

$12.00 AUD
Author: H. V. MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1934Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marked wear and browning on hard cover; spine and internal pages; pages...
The Strange History Of Buckingham Palace: Patterns Of People

The Strange History Of Buckingham Palace: Patterns Of People

$20.00 AUD
Author: Patricia WrightBinding: HardbackPublished: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The Strange History Of Buckingham Palace: Patterns Of People, chronicles the fascinating evolution...
Victorian London

Victorian London

$12.00 AUD
Author: Priscilla MetcalfBinding: HardbackPublished: Praeger Publishers, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear and yellowing of external dust cover and spine; pages in good conditionPriscilla Metcalf's...
The Boys of the Archangel Raphael: A Youth Confraternity in Florence,

The Boys of the Archangel Raphael: A Youth Confraternity in Florence,

$134.95 AUD$30.00 AUD
Confraternities and their contribution to the fabric of society have become invisible history for us today. Although their activities began in the Renaissance and continued until the end of the...
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk

Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk

$5.00 AUD
Author: Ben FountainBinding: PaperbackPublished: Canongate Books, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBilly Lynn's Long Halftime Walk chronicles the surreal experience of a...
Diana: Her True Story

Diana: Her True Story

$15.00 AUD
Author: Andrew MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: MICHAEL O'MARA BOOKS LIMITED, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Diana: Her True Story, chronicles the tumultuous life of one of the 20th...
Foula: Island West Of The Sun

Foula: Island West Of The Sun

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sheila GearBinding: HardbackPublished: ROBERT HALE - LONDON, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis work presents an intimate portrait of Foula, one of Scotland's most remote inhabited islands....
Antiquity And Man: Essays In Honour Of Glyn Daniel

Antiquity And Man: Essays In Honour Of Glyn Daniel

$30.00 AUD
Author: John D. Evans, Barry Cunliffe And Colin RenfrewBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous owner'Antiquity And Man: Essays In Honour Of Glyn Daniel presents...
Pearly Kingdom

Pearly Kingdom

$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey FletcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson & Company, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPearly Kingdom chronicles the vibrant and unique history of London's Pearly Kings and Queens, a fascinating...
Royal Family Album

Royal Family Album

$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Country and Sporting Publications, UK, 1991Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA captivating visual and narrative chronicle, Royal Family Album presents the lives of a prominent...
The Story Of The Royal Family

The Story Of The Royal Family

$20.00 AUD
Author: Omid ScobieBinding: HardbackPublished: William Collins, 2021Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the lineage and significant events surrounding one of the world's most enduring monarchies....
Life In The English Country House: A Social And Architectural History

Life In The English Country House: A Social And Architectural History

$30.00 AUD
Author: Mark GirouardBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis authoritative work chronicles the fascinating evolution of the English country house, presenting...
Paperback Pioneers: Sun Books (1965-81)

Paperback Pioneers: Sun Books (1965-81)

$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Dutton, Max Harris and Brian Stonier Binding: PaperbackPublished: Pan Macmillan Australian Pty Ltd, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis work...
The Spirit Of Secular Art: A History Of The Sacramental Imagination In Contemporary Artistic Culture

The Spirit Of Secular Art: A History Of The Sacramental Imagination In Contemporary Artistic Culture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert NelsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: STANFORDCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a compelling history of how the sacramental imagination manifests...
The Rural School: Its Problems And Functions

The Rural School: Its Problems And Functions

$15.00 AUD
Author: James W. ReganBinding: HardbackPublished: Harrap & Company Limited, 1930Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe academic work The Rural School: Its Problems And Functions presents a...
Rediscoveries In Art: Some Aspects Of Taste, Fashion And Collecting In England And France

Rediscoveries In Art: Some Aspects Of Taste, Fashion And Collecting In England And France

$15.00 AUD
Author: Francis HaskellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Phaidon, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the fascinating shifts in artistic appreciation and the...
Adelaide: From Colony To Jubilee; A Sense Of Difference

Adelaide: From Colony To Jubilee; A Sense Of Difference

$30.00 AUD
Author: Derek WhitelockBinding: HardbackPublished: Savvas Publishing, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the foundational years and subsequent development of a significant Australian metropolis, tracing...
TELSTRA Presents the 15th National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award, 1998

TELSTRA Presents the 15th National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award, 1998

$20.00 AUD
Author: TELSTRABinding: PaperbackPublished: Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis volume presents the vibrant and...
Burra-Burra: Reminiscences Of The Burra Mine And Its Townships

Burra-Burra: Reminiscences Of The Burra Mine And Its Townships

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ian AuhlBinding: PaperbackPublished: Investigator Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowing of coverBurra Burra: Reminiscences Of The Burra Mine And...
The London Square: Gardens in the Midst of Town

The London Square: Gardens in the Midst of Town

$82.95 AUD$40.00 AUD
Modern-day London abounds with a multitude of gardens, enclosed by railings and surrounded by houses, which attest to the English love of nature. These green enclaves, known as squares, are...
Australian Style

Australian Style

$20.00 AUD
Author: Babette Hayes And April HerseyBinding: HardbackPublished: PAUL HAMLYN, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralian Style presents a captivating visual journey through the distinctive aesthetics that define homes and...
Subsistence Farming In Roman Italy

Subsistence Farming In Roman Italy

$40.00 AUD
Author: Joan M. FraynBinding: HardbackPublished: Centaur Press, Fontwell, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some foxing on DJThis scholarly work, Subsistence Farming In Roman Italy, meticulously...
Sydney: City Of Suburbs

Sydney: City Of Suburbs

$40.00 AUD
Author: Max KellyBinding: PaperbackPublished: NewSouth Publishing, AU, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMax Kelly chronicles the fascinating evolution of one of the...
The Archaic Community Of The Romans

The Archaic Community Of The Romans

$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert E. A. PalmerBinding: HardbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some markings on dust jacket and tape residue markings on FEP....
My Country-In-Law

My Country-In-Law

$20.00 AUD
Author: Mary MianBinding: HardbackPublished: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis engaging memoir chronicles one woman's humorous and often poignant...
The Christmas Books (Two-Volume Set)

The Christmas Books (Two-Volume Set)

$18.00 AUD
Author: Charles DickensBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis collection, penned by a master storyteller, presents a series of heartwarming...
Bitter Roots, Sweet Fruit: A History Of Schools In Collingwood, Abbotsford And Clifton Hill

Bitter Roots, Sweet Fruit: A History Of Schools In Collingwood, Abbotsford And Clifton Hill

$30.00 AUD
Author: Karen T CummingsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collingwood Historical Society, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBitter Roots, Sweet Fruit: A History Of Schools In...
Growing Up In Melbourne: Family Life In The Late Nineteenth Century

Growing Up In Melbourne: Family Life In The Late Nineteenth Century

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ann LarsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAnn Larson's Growing Up In Melbourne: Family Life In The...
A Suitable Boy

A Suitable Boy

$40.00 AUD
Author: Vikram SethBinding: HardbackPublished: VIKING, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth is an epic novel that transports readers to 1950s India, presenting a...
Human Population Biology: A Transdisciplinary Science

Human Population Biology: A Transdisciplinary Science

$80.00 AUD
Author: Michael A. Little And Jere D. HaasBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsHuman Population...
Skilled Hand and Cultivated Mind: A Guide to the Architecture and Art

Skilled Hand and Cultivated Mind: A Guide to the Architecture and Art

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
The book titled Skilled Hand and Cultivated Mind: A Guide to the Architecture and Art by the author Harriet Edquist. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more...
The Cornish Overseas: The Epic Story of the "Great Migration"

The Cornish Overseas: The Epic Story of the "Great Migration"

$29.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
The story of the migration of the Cornish people throughout the world is an epic. Philip Payton is one of the world's leading scholars of the movement of Cornish people...
Disrupted Lives: How People Create Meaning In A Chaotic World

Disrupted Lives: How People Create Meaning In A Chaotic World

$15.00 AUD
Author: Gay BeckerBinding: HardbackPublished: University of California Press, 1998Condition:Book: FairJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Page cut on fep. This sociological study chronicles the human experience of navigating profound...