Social Sciences

Sort by:
The Third World: Problems And Prospects, Current Stage Of The National-Liberation Struggle

The Third World: Problems And Prospects, Current Stage Of The National-Liberation Struggle

$40.00 AUD
Author: Y. Zhukov, L. Delyusin, A. Iskenderov, L. StepanovBinding: HardbackPublished: PROGRESS PUBLISHERS MOSCOW, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of the challenges...
Port Fairy: The First Fifty Years

Port Fairy: The First Fifty Years

$30.00 AUD
Author: J.W. PowlingBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann, Melbourne, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowing of edges on external slip jacketThis compelling social history, Port Fairy: The First...
The Restless Years: Being Some Impressions Of The Origin Of The Australian (with 12" stereo mono L.P.)

The Restless Years: Being Some Impressions Of The Origin Of The Australian (with 12" stereo mono L.P.)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter O'Shaughnessy, Graeme Inson, Russel WardBinding: HardbackPublished: The Jacaranda Press, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: LP included.The Restless Years: Being Some Impressions Of The Origin Of...
Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record Of The 1930S Depression In Australia (SIGNED)

Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record Of The 1930S Depression In Australia (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Wendy LowensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland House Melbourne, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Name on fep. Inscribed by the author on half-title page. Signed by the...
Freedom From Prejudice: An Introduction To The Australian Collection In The National Gallery Of Victoria

Freedom From Prejudice: An Introduction To The Australian Collection In The National Gallery Of Victoria

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jennifer PhippsBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume, Freedom From Prejudice: An Introduction To...
A Fair Go In An Age Of Terror: Univa's Jesuit Lenten Seminars 2003 & 2004

A Fair Go In An Age Of Terror: Univa's Jesuit Lenten Seminars 2003 & 2004

$15.00 AUD
Author: Patty FawknerBinding: PaperbackPublished: David Lovell Publishing, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Fair Go In An Age Of Terror presents a...
This Is My Country: A Personal Blend Of The Purest Scotch

This Is My Country: A Personal Blend Of The Purest Scotch

$20.00 AUD
Author: W. Gordon SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Souvenir Press, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis Is My Country: A Personal Blend Of The Purest Scotch presents a captivating journey through...
The Scots In Germany: Being A Contribution Towards The History Of The Scot Abroad

The Scots In Germany: Being A Contribution Towards The History Of The Scot Abroad

$35.00 AUD
Author: Th. A. FischerBinding: HardbackPublished: John Donald Publishers Ltd, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly historical account chronicles the significant and often overlooked contributions of...
The Trade Union Rank And File: Trades Councils In Britain, 1900-40

The Trade Union Rank And File: Trades Councils In Britain, 1900-40

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan ClintonBinding: HardbackPublished: Manchester University Press; Rowman and Littlefield, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the intricate history of trades councils in...
Dallas U.S.A

Dallas U.S.A

$15.00 AUD
Author: A. C. GreeneBinding: HardbackPublished: TexasMonthlyPress, 1984Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: FEP missing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the multifaceted history and vibrant culture of Dallas, Texas....
Korean Mind: Understanding Contemporary Korean Culture

Korean Mind: Understanding Contemporary Korean Culture

$27.99 AUD$23.79 AUD
Delve into this exploration of what it means to be Korean. South Korea is now an economic and technological superpower but how, as a country, did they rebound so quickly...
Mythomania: Tales of Our Times, From Apple to Isis

Mythomania: Tales of Our Times, From Apple to Isis

$28.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Despite our culture's proclaimed respect for scientific reason, we live in a society that is no less bedazzled-and bedevilled-by myth than those of our remote ancestors. Roland Barthes first examined...
The Color of Cities: An International Perspective

The Color of Cities: An International Perspective

$134.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
A unique color dictionary of international urban design and phenomenal photographic reference, "The Color of Cities, by Lois Swirnoff, documents the distinctive color characteristics of cities in the United States,...
The Saturday: Book 26

The Saturday: Book 26

$25.00 AUD
Author: John HadfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of London, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pictorial box included. This captivating annual, The Saturday Book 26, presents a...
The Saturday Book: 16

The Saturday Book: 16

$20.00 AUD
Author: John HadfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson & Company, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThe annual The Saturday Book: 16 presents a delightful miscellany of essays, short stories,...
The American Language + Supplement One (Two-Volume Set)

The American Language + Supplement One (Two-Volume Set)

$100.00 AUD
Author: H. L. MenckenBinding: HardbackPublished: Knopf, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe American Language and Supplement One present a commanding philological study...
The Luck Of The Draw: A Centenary Of Tattersall's Sweeps 1881-1981

The Luck Of The Draw: A Centenary Of Tattersall's Sweeps 1881-1981

$15.00 AUD
Author: Trevor WilsonBinding: HardbackPublished: T Wilson Publishing Company, South Yara, VIC, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, The Luck Of The Draw: A Centenary Of Tattersall's...
Witness To History: A Short Study Of The Colonial Secretary's Department

Witness To History: A Short Study Of The Colonial Secretary's Department

$20.00 AUD
Author: A. G. Kingsmill, I.S.O.Binding: HardbackPublished: Alpha Books, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical non-fiction work chronicles the intricate operations...
Private Correspondence And Miscellaneous Papers of Samuel Pepys 1679-1703 Vol. I

Private Correspondence And Miscellaneous Papers of Samuel Pepys 1679-1703 Vol. I

$40.00 AUD
Author: J. R. TannerBinding: HardbackPublished: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1926Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerPrivate Correspondence And Miscellaneous...
The Guinness Encyclopaedia Of Games, Puzzles & Pastimes

The Guinness Encyclopaedia Of Games, Puzzles & Pastimes

$20.00 AUD
Author: Honor HeadBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor yellowing to back of DJ, tanned edges.The official Guiness Encyclopaedia of...
The Illustrated True History Of The Elephant Man

The Illustrated True History Of The Elephant Man

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael Howell And Peter FordBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown...
The Shiralee

The Shiralee

$12.00 AUD
Author: D'Arcy NilandBinding: HardbackPublished: THE DISCOVERY PRESS., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis poignant work of Australian literary fiction,...
For The Good Of The Nation

For The Good Of The Nation

$30.00 AUD
Author: Leon RosselsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Journeyman Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased and worn cover. Live For The...
The Woodlanders

The Woodlanders

$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas HardyBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe poignant novel The Woodlanders chronicles the lives and loves of a small, isolated community nestled...
Creating French Culture: Treasures From The Bibliothèque Nationale De France

Creating French Culture: Treasures From The Bibliothèque Nationale De France

$30.00 AUD
Author: Emmanuel Le Roy LadurieBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press., 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Water damage to various pages and edges, foxed edges, previous...
With Just But Relentless Discipline: A Social History Of Corrective Services In New South Wales

With Just But Relentless Discipline: A Social History Of Corrective Services In New South Wales

$25.00 AUD
Author: John RamslandBinding: HardbackPublished: Kangaroo Press, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA compelling work of social history, With Just But Relentless Discipline chronicles the evolution of corrective services...
Crime: A Series Of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing The World Of Crime Real And Imagined

Crime: A Series Of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing The World Of Crime Real And Imagined

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alix LambertBinding: HardbackPublished: Murray & Sorrell Fuel., 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA compelling collection of conversations, Crime: A Series Of Extraordinary...
The Four-Legged Lottery

The Four-Legged Lottery

$20.00 AUD
Author: Frank HardyBinding: HardbackPublished: T Werner Laurie., 1958Condition:Book: PoorJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Soiled DJ with some tears, tanning and foxing throughout entire book.This compelling narrative, The...
The Momentous, Uneventful Day: A requiem for the office

The Momentous, Uneventful Day: A requiem for the office

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Has COVID-19 ushered in the end of the office? Or is it the office's final triumph? Has COVID-19 ushered in the end of the office? Or is it the office's...
Uncommon Arrangements: Seven Marriages

Uncommon Arrangements: Seven Marriages

$12.00 AUD
Katie Roiphe's stimulating work has made her one of the most talked about cultural critics of her generation. Now this bracing young writer delves deeply into one of the most...
The Family, Sex and Marriage in England 1500-1800

The Family, Sex and Marriage in England 1500-1800

$39.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
This book studies the evolution of the family from the sixteenth to the eighteenth century and how the process radically influenced child-rearing, education, contraception, sexual behaviour and marriage.
What to Expect When You're Dead: An Ancient Tour of Death and the

What to Expect When You're Dead: An Ancient Tour of Death and the

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
An entertaining and enlightening book about how ancient peoples dealt with death and what we might learn from them A lively story of death, What to Expect When You're Dead...
In Humboldt's Shadow: A Tragic History of German Ethnology

In Humboldt's Shadow: A Tragic History of German Ethnology

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
A compelling history of the German ethnologists who were inspired by Prussian polymath and explorer Alexander von HumboldtThe Berlin Ethnological Museum is one of the world's largest and most important...
The West: The History of an Idea

The West: The History of an Idea

$69.99 AUD$59.49 AUD
A comprehensive intellectual history of the idea of the West How did "the West" come to be used as a collective self-designation signaling political and cultural commonality? When did "Westerners"...
A Special Spun: A History Of Mercy Regional College 1973-2023

A Special Spun: A History Of Mercy Regional College 1973-2023

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sache LeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Self published, 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Special Spun: A History Of Mercy Regional College 1973-2023 chronicles the foundational years and subsequent evolution of a...
The Winthrop Covenant

The Winthrop Covenant

$20.00 AUD
Author: Louis AuchinclossBinding: HardbackPublished: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling novel chronicles the intricate lives of a prominent New England family, tracing their lineage...
The Cult Of The Big Rigs: And The Life Of The Long Haul Trucker

The Cult Of The Big Rigs: And The Life Of The Long Haul Trucker

$15.00 AUD
Author: Graeme Ewens; Michael EllisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Summit Books, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Cult Of The Big Rigs: And The Life...
Australian Nurses Since Nightingale: 1860 - 1990 (SIGNED)

Australian Nurses Since Nightingale: 1860 - 1990 (SIGNED)

$45.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth BurchillBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum Melbourne, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAustralian Nurses Since Nightingale 1860-1990 presents a comprehensive historical account...
Point Of Departure: The Autobiography Of Jean Devanny

Point Of Departure: The Autobiography Of Jean Devanny

$40.00 AUD
Author: Jean DevannyBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Tanned edges, previous owner "ex-libris" sticker in FEP.This compelling autobiography, Point Of...
The Africans

The Africans

$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert LaitBinding: HardbackPublished: Anthony Gibbs & Phillips, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe acclaimed work The Africans by Robert Lait presents a comprehensive...
This Fabulous Century

This Fabulous Century

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter LuckBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis Fabulous Century presents a vivid panorama of a transformative era, capturing the essence of societal change...
Australia: A history by former Prime Minister Tony Abbott with a

Australia: A history by former Prime Minister Tony Abbott with a

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
How an ancient land became a great democracy. 'Tony Abbott should be congratulated ... This history of Australia is vivid, readable, provocative ' Geoffrey Blainey, historian Australia is one of...
Europe: Privilege And Protest 1730-1789

Europe: Privilege And Protest 1730-1789

$12.00 AUD
Author: Olwen H. HuftonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Fontana Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical analysis, Europe: Privilege And Protest 1730-1789, chronicles...
The Picador

The Picador

$12.00 AUD
Author: Henry LawsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Picador Australia, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis collection of Australian short stories, The Picador, presents a vivid...
The Gay Provider: The Myer Story

The Gay Provider: The Myer Story

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan MarshallBinding: HardbackPublished: F.W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Gay Provider presents a heartwarming narrative set against...
Up Where, Cazaly?: The Great Australian Game

Up Where, Cazaly?: The Great Australian Game

$25.00 AUD
Author: Leonie Sandercock And Ian TurnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Granada, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work chronicles the rich history and cultural impact of Australian Rules Football, affectionately...
Parallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages

Parallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages

$20.00 AUD
Author: Phyllis RoseBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsParallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages presents a compelling examination of marital dynamics...