Sort by:
Parallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages
$20.00 AUD
Author: Phyllis RoseBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsParallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages presents a compelling examination of marital dynamics...
Another Day Another Dollar: Working Lives In Australian History
$20.00 AUD
Author: Andrew ReevesBinding: PaperbackPublished: McCulloch Publishing, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Another Day Another Dollar: Working Lives In...
A Profession's Pathway: Nursing At St Vincent's Since 1893
$40.00 AUD
Author: Mary Sheehan With Sonia JenningsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Scholarly Publishing, Melbourne, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the evolution...
Remember Smith's Weekly?: A Biography Of An Uninhibited National Australian Newspaper
$15.00 AUD
Author: George BlaikieBinding: HardbackPublished: RIGBY LIMITED, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsGeorge Blaikie chronicles the vibrant history of a groundbreaking Australian publication in Remember Smith's Weekly?:...
What's Out There?: Amazing Plants, Rocks, Creatures And Cultures That Make Australia Extraordinary
$10.00 AUD
Author: Nicole StewartBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hardie Grant, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWhat's Out There?: Amazing Plants, Rocks, Creatures And Cultures That Make...
Like A Queen
$6.00 AUD
Author: Constance HallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Like a Queen Pty Ltd, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageConstance Hall's Like A Queen presents a raw...
The Bodysurfers
$5.00 AUD
Author: Robert DreweBinding: PaperbackPublished: PICADOR AUSTRALIA, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Bodysurfers presents a compelling collection of interconnected narratives that chronicle...
The White Chrysanthemum: Changing Images Of Australian Motherhood
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nancy KeesingBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful historical and social commentary, The White Chrysanthemum, chronicles the multifaceted evolution of Australian motherhood...
Mrs Grundy: Studies In English Prudery
$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter FryerBinding: HardbackPublished: DENNIS DOBSON, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work presents a rigorous examination of English poetry, offering incisive analyses of various literary movements...
The Gay Provider: The Myer Story
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan MarshallBinding: HardbackPublished: F. W. Cheshire, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Gay Provider presents a heartwarming narrative...
Camberwell Villages
$10.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Camberwell City Libraries, 1992Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePublished by Camberwell City Libraries in 1992, this unpaged...
Flynn's Mantle Of Safety: The Story Of Adelaide House
$15.00 AUD
Author: Graeme BucknallBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGraeme Bucknall chronicles the compelling history behind Flynn's Mantle Of Safety: The...
Faces Of Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: -, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Moderate bruising on edges. Faces Of Caroline Chisholm Catholic College presents a compelling visual and narrative chronicle...
Ways Of Medieval Life And Thought
$20.00 AUD
Author: F.M. PowickeBinding: HardbackPublished: Odhams Press Limited, 1949Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Stain on book block. Insect damage on a...
Bookseller Publisher Friend
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank CheshireBinding: HardbackPublished: National Press, Melbourne, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFrank Cheshire's Bookseller Publisher Friend chronicles the vibrant life and enduring legacy of a...
The Australian Collection: Australia's Greatest Books
$30.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Publishers, North Ryde, Australia, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA landmark contribution to Australian literary criticism, The Australian Collection: Australia's Greatest...
The Two Cities
$20.00 AUD
Author: Norman St John-StevasBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber & Faber, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling collection, The Two Cities, presents a profound examination of the intricate relationship between...
The Diehards: Aristocratic Society And Politics In Edwardian England
$45.00 AUD
Author: Gregory D. PhillipsBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvard University Press, 1979Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the intricate world of the British aristocracy during the Edwardian...
The Oxford University Press: An Informal History
$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter SutcliffeBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, The Oxford University Press: An Informal History, chronicles the fascinating...
The Abc - Aunt Sally And Sacred Cow
$25.00 AUD
Author: Clement SemmlerBinding: HardbackPublished: MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ creased within mylarThe Abc - Aunt Sally And Sacred Cow presents a compelling...
Memoirs
$15.00 AUD
Author: Dame Mabel BrookesBinding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsDame Mabel Brookes' Memoirs is a unique look into the life of a woman who...
Flying Doctor Calling: The Flying Doctor Service Of Australia
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ernestine HillBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1947Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ- chipped and torn with small piece missing from the spine. This compelling non-fiction...
Women In Love
$12.00 AUD
Author: D.H. LawrenceBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron Books, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWomen In Love by D.H. Lawrence presents a compelling narrative of two sisters, Ursula and Gudrun Brangwen, as they...
Australia's Great Books
$12.00 AUD
Author: Katharine Susannah PrichardBinding: HardbackPublished: TIMES HOUSE, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis poignant Australian novel chronicles the complex relationship between a white station owner and an Aboriginal...
Ideology and Practice: Evolution of Chinese Communism
$40.00 AUD
Author: James Chieh HsiungBinding: HardbackPublished: Pall Mall Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis academic work chronicles the intricate development of Chinese...
Cajun Country
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ben Earl LooneyBinding: HardbackPublished: USL Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a visual journey through the heart of Louisiana, capturing the unique spirit...
A Trilogy of Greek Voices in Australia: Constantinos N. Tsoulias (The Euzonos) (SIGNED)
$100.00 AUD
Author: Anastasios Myrodis TamisBinding: HardbackPublished: Ellikon Publishing Melbourne, 2012Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of the Greek diaspora in Australia,...
Paterfamilias
$15.00 AUD
Author: W. B. TritesBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1929Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerPater-Familias chronicles the intricate life within a traditional...
A Way Of Thinking
$30.00 AUD
Author: Steensen VarmingBinding: HardbackPublished: Steensen Varming, 2013Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis commemorative volume, A Way Of Thinking: Celebrating 80 Years, chronicles the enduring philosophy and innovative contributions of a...
Exiles At Home: Australian Women Writers 1925-1946
$30.00 AUD
Author: Drusilla ModjeskaBinding: HardbackPublished: Sirius Books, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: discoloured blockingExiles At Home presents a compelling examination of identity and belonging, chronicling the intricate lives...
A Shtetl In Ek Velt & Fun Himlen Blayene Tsu Bloye Teg (Two-Volume Set)
$80.00 AUD
Author: Julie MeadowsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Centre for Jewish Civilisation Monash University, 2011Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Shtetl In Ek Velt...
Britain's Ghosts: A spine-chilling tour of our most haunted places
Discover the stories of Britain's greatest ghosts and ghouls with this spooky supernatural page turner, the perfect gift this Halloween. Supported by the National Trust, who look after many of...
Vigor Mortis
Vigor Mortis lobs a grenade at the idea that death is taboo. It reveals a new approach to death with a lively and provocative analysis of how and why death...
The Italian Boy: Murder and Grave-Robbery in 1830s London
A fascinating historical investigation that brilliantly illuminates a macabre episode in 1830s London and brings the capital's underclass roaring back to life. Towards the end of 1831, the authorities unearthed...
Death: Current Perspectives
These classic and contemporary essays explore the broad range of structural and social contexts of death. They cover issues including the psychology, sociology and ethics of death and dying.
The Third Reconstruction: America's Struggle for Racial Justice in the
In The Third Reconstruction , distinguished historian Peniel E. Joseph offers a powerful and personal new interpretation of recent history. The racial reckoning that unfolded in 2020, he argues, marked...
Designing Qualitative Research
With expanded coverage of ethics, analysis processes and approaches, the authors have updated their bestselling text to reflect recent advances and challenges. Features in the Fourth Edition include: - Recent...
Immaculate Forms: Uncovering the History of Women's Bodies
'With unrivaled expertise and a wealth of classical and contemporary detail, the author weaves historical knowledge of medicine, anatomy, literature, art and religion into a narrative that surprises, informs, excites...
Contemporary China: Society and Social Change
China's rapid economic growth, modernization and globalization have led to astounding social changes. Contemporary China provides a fascinating portrayal of society and social change in the contemporary People's Republic of...
Nationalism in the Vernacular: State, Tribes, and Politics of Peace in
Nationalism in the Vernacular illuminates our understanding of the relationship between orality and nationalist politics. In doing so, it provides a new angle to the understanding of nationalism by looking...
De Valera, Fianna Fail and the "Irish Press": The Truth in the News?
$15.00 AUD
The relationship between the Fianna Fail party and the "Irish Press", both founded by Eamon de Valera in an era of political revolution, has been much misunderstood. Blamed for causing...
A View to a Death in the Morning: Nature of Hunting Through History
$15.00 AUD
What brought the ape out of the trees, and so the man out of the ape, was a taste for blood. This is how the story went, when a few...
Popular Theater and Society in Tsarist Russia
This is the most comprehensive study available of the popular theater that developed during the last decades of tsarist Russia. Swift examines the origins and significance of the new "people's...
A Lynching in the Heartland: Race and Memory in America
$15.00 AUD
On a hot summer night in 1930, three black teenagers accused of murdering a young white man and raping his girlfriend waited for justice in an Indiana jail. A mob...
The Passport in America: The History of a Document
In today's world of constant identification checks, it's difficult to recall that there was ever a time when "proof of identity" was not a part of everyday life. And as...
Women's Sports: What Everyone Needs to Know (R)
Although girls and women account for approximately 40 percent of all athletes in the United States, they receive only 4 percent of the total sport media coverage. SportsCenter, ESPN's flagship...
Seeking Rapture: A Memoir
Now a mother herself, Harrison has written a memoir about the ties that bind mothers to their children - and the forces that can drive them apart. She reveals the...
Sons of the Moon
On a vast plateau high in the Bolivian Andes live the "Sons of the Moon", the Aymara. This great pre-Columbian empire, the first in South America, was a peaceful nation...