Social Sciences

Sort by:
Democracy In America

Democracy In America

$180.00 AUD
Author: Alexis De TocquevilleBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDemocracy In America presents a foundational analysis of...
Tourmaline

Tourmaline

$30.00 AUD
Author: Randolph StowBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald & Co., 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxed page edges, chipped, rubbed and torn DJ....
Notes On The State Of Virginia

Notes On The State Of Virginia

$90.00 AUD
Author: Thomas JeffersonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 2015Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis foundational work of American history and natural philosophy,...
Australian Pioneer Women

Australian Pioneer Women

$15.00 AUD
Author: Eve PownallBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ with minor peeling, foxed edges.Australian Pioneer Women chronicles the extraordinary lives and...
The Great Depression In Australia

The Great Depression In Australia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Robert CookseyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Society for the Study of Labour History., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks:...
Bunga Emas: An Anthology Of Contemporary Malaysian Literature (1930-1963)

Bunga Emas: An Anthology Of Contemporary Malaysian Literature (1930-1963)

$15.00 AUD
Author: T. WignesanBinding: HardbackPublished: Anthony Blond with Rayirath (Raybooks) Publications, London/Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 1964Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsBunga Emas: Contemporary...
Revolution As Theatre: Notes On The New Radical Style

Revolution As Theatre: Notes On The New Radical Style

$30.00 AUD
Author: Robert BrusteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Liveright., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxed edges, yellowed DJ with chips and minor...
Grafton Elliot Smith: The Man And His Work

Grafton Elliot Smith: The Man And His Work

$30.00 AUD
Author: A.P. Elkin & N.W.G. MacintoshBinding: HardbackPublished: Sydney University Press., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor tears to edges...
On Lifemanship; Including Further Researches In Gamesmanship

On Lifemanship; Including Further Researches In Gamesmanship

$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen PotterBinding: HardbackPublished: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis satirical guide presents the intricate art of social dominance, offering...
Queen Victoria's Matchmaking: The Royal Marriages That Shaped Europe

Queen Victoria's Matchmaking: The Royal Marriages That Shaped Europe

$35.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
A captivating exploration of the role in which Queen Victoria exerted the most international power and influence: as a matchmaking grandmother. As her reign approached its sixth decade, Queen Victoria's...
The Betrayal of the Duchess: The Scandal That Unmade the Bourbon

The Betrayal of the Duchess: The Scandal That Unmade the Bourbon

$20.00 AUD
Fighting to reclaim the French crown for the Bourbons, the duchesse de Berry faces betrayal at the hands of one of her closest advisors in this dramatic history of power...
Being Black: Aboriginal cultures in 'settled' Australia

Being Black: Aboriginal cultures in 'settled' Australia

$29.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
It is a common belief that Aboriginal people of predominantly mixed descent, living in Australian cities, country towns and Aboriginal communities, have lost their culture. Often lacking the more obvious...
The History of North American Theater: The United States, Canada and

The History of North American Theater: The United States, Canada and

$99.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Completing a three-volume set on "The History of World Theater", this text examines theatre in Canada and Mexico, as well as the USA. Some 300 illustrations aid the depiction of...
Prehistory To Politics: John Mulvaney, The Humanities and the Public

Prehistory To Politics: John Mulvaney, The Humanities and the Public

$54.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Explores the role of the public intellectual by examining the life and work of John Mulvaney, one of Australia's foremost prehistorians. Who are public intellectuals? Why do they matter? What...
The Censorship of English Drama 1824-1901

The Censorship of English Drama 1824-1901

$59.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
English stage censorship goes back to Tudor times, but only in the eighteenth century were the powers of the censor seriously organised. Further legislation in 1843 required theatre managers throughout...
Education of the Senses: The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud

Education of the Senses: The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud

$49.45 AUD$12.00 AUD
Education of the Senses draws on a vast array of primary sources to reexamine nineteenth-century sexual behavior, overturning a number of stereotypes, especially about women and sexuality.
Dr Barnardo

Dr Barnardo

$15.00 AUD
Author: Norman WymerBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans., 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis book tells the remarkable story of how he saved...
Private And Public Memory: A History Of The City Of Malvern

Private And Public Memory: A History Of The City Of Malvern

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lynne StrahanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hargreen Publishing Company in conjunction with the City of Malvern, Melbourne, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical work chronicles the intricate development...
Australia's Heritage Watch: An Overview Of Australian Conservation

Australia's Heritage Watch: An Overview Of Australian Conservation

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert IngpenBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive look at the efforts to preserve Australia's rich natural and...
Sacred Bond: The Legacy Of Baby M (SIGNED)

Sacred Bond: The Legacy Of Baby M (SIGNED)

$140.00 AUD
Author: Phyllis CheslerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 2015Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedSacred Bond: The Legacy Of Baby M presents a compelling analysis...
Class Politics: New South Wales, Victoria And The Early Commonwealth, 1890-1910

Class Politics: New South Wales, Victoria And The Early Commonwealth, 1890-1910

$40.00 AUD
Author: John RickardBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National University Press, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Original bookstore sticker in FEP, minor sun-fading to spine.This scholarly work chronicles the...
Poverty's Prison: The Poor In New South Wales 1880-1918

Poverty's Prison: The Poor In New South Wales 1880-1918

$40.00 AUD
Author: Anne O'BrienBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPoverty's Prison: The Poor In New South Wales 1880-1918 chronicles the challenging realities faced by the...
The Connection

The Connection

$40.00 AUD
Author: Jack GelberBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber., 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor tears and sun-fading to...
Ivan Durrant: Barrier Draw

Ivan Durrant: Barrier Draw

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ivan DurrantBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria., 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chip to front of cover.This compelling volume chronicles the impactful career and...
A History Of Australia II: New South Wales And Van Diemen's Land 1822-1838

A History Of Australia II: New South Wales And Van Diemen's Land 1822-1838

$30.00 AUD
Author: C.M.H. ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsA scholarly work of historical non-fiction, A History Of Australia II: New...
The Socialist Objective: Labor & Socialism

The Socialist Objective: Labor & Socialism

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bruce O'MeagherBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hale & Iremonger., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe scholarly work The Socialist Objective: Labor & Socialism presents...
The Torres Strait Collections Of A.C. Haddon

The Torres Strait Collections Of A.C. Haddon

$500.00 AUD
Author: David R. MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: British Museum Publications, London, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, slight bumps to edges...
Nellie Melba Singer Meggs And Friends: Essays In Australian Cultural History

Nellie Melba Singer Meggs And Friends: Essays In Australian Cultural History

$15.00 AUD
Author: Susan Dermody, John Docker, Drusilla ModjeskaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kibble Books., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling collection, Nellie Melba...
Theatres Of The Left: 1880-1935: Workers' Theatre Movements In Britain And America

Theatres Of The Left: 1880-1935: Workers' Theatre Movements In Britain And America

$15.00 AUD
Author: Raphael Samuel, Ewan Maccoll And Stuart CosgroveBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTheatres Of...
Mission To Arnhem Land

Mission To Arnhem Land

$20.00 AUD
Author: Maisie MckenzieBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work chronicles a significant journey into the heart of Australia's...
So Now You See It---: A Year In The Heritage Of Bendigo

So Now You See It---: A Year In The Heritage Of Bendigo

$25.00 AUD
Author: Mike Butcher & Wayne GregsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bendigo Advertiser - The National Trust, Bendigo, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account,...
Laxton: The Last English Open Field Village

Laxton: The Last English Open Field Village

$25.00 AUD
Author: J. D. ChambersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account meticulously chronicles the unique agricultural...
Running Streams: Paths Of Fifty Years

Running Streams: Paths Of Fifty Years

$35.00 AUD
Author: Richard FlynnBinding: HardbackPublished: Saint Ignatius College, Athelstone, SA, Australia, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRunning Streams: Paths Of Fifty Years presents a profound retrospective, chronicling a half-century of...
Australia's Heritage Watch: An Overview Of Australian Conservation

Australia's Heritage Watch: An Overview Of Australian Conservation

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert IngpenBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive look at the efforts to preserve Australia's rich natural and cultural legacy. Australia's...
A Tea Merchant's Vision And Beyond: A History Of The Burwood Boys' Home

A Tea Merchant's Vision And Beyond: A History Of The Burwood Boys' Home

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ken MastertonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ken Masterton., 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA compelling historical account, A Tea Merchant's Vision And Beyond chronicles...
A Day Before Yesterday: Good Old Sydney Town; Intimate Records Of A Changing City From The Turn Of The Century

A Day Before Yesterday: Good Old Sydney Town; Intimate Records Of A Changing City From The Turn Of The Century

$15.00 AUD
Author: Abe DavisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Abe Davis., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account, A Day Before Yesterday: Good Old Sydney Town,...
Not So Eminent Victorians

Not So Eminent Victorians

$30.00 AUD
Author: R.J.W Selleck And Martin SullivanBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical analysis re-examines the often-romanticized Victorian age, presenting a candid look...
Against All Odds: A History Of Mentone Grammar School 1920-1988 (SIGNED)

Against All Odds: A History Of Mentone Grammar School 1920-1988 (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Author: James RundleBinding: HardbackPublished: Mentone, Mentone Grammar School, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedThis compelling historical account chronicles the foundational years and enduring legacy of a prominent educational institution....
Just City And The Mirrors: Meanjin Quarterly And The Intellectual Front 1940-1965

Just City And The Mirrors: Meanjin Quarterly And The Intellectual Front 1940-1965

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lynne StrahanBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded spine and rip to DJ. Minor denting to spine...
A Place Like Home: Growing Up In The School Of Industry 1915-1922

A Place Like Home: Growing Up In The School Of Industry 1915-1922

$20.00 AUD
Author: Laura ToddBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Place Like Home: Growing Up In The School...
The First Lying-In Hospital..... In The Australasian Colonies: Development Of The Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne: Additions To Our History

The First Lying-In Hospital..... In The Australasian Colonies: Development Of The Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne: Additions To Our History

$40.00 AUD
Author: John NattrassBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Royal Women's Hospital, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the foundational years of the...
The Royal Women's Hospital Melbourne: A Century Of Service

The Royal Women's Hospital Melbourne: A Century Of Service

$40.00 AUD
Author: C.E. SayersBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Royal Women's Hospital Melbourne: A Century Of Service presents a comprehensive historical account of a pivotal institution....
My Wife, My Daughter And Poor Mary Ann

My Wife, My Daughter And Poor Mary Ann

$25.00 AUD
Author: Beverley KingstonBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson., Melbourne/London, 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the lives of women in a specific era, focusing on the intricate...
Joe Wilson's Mates

Joe Wilson's Mates

$15.00 AUD
Author: Henry LawsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Lloyd O'Neil, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous owner'Joe Wilson's Mates' presents a vivid collection of short...
Happy Families: Growing Up In The Eighteenth And Nineteenth Centuries

Happy Families: Growing Up In The Eighteenth And Nineteenth Centuries

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jean LathamBinding: HardbackPublished: A. and C. Black, London, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, Happy Families: Growing Up In The Eighteenth And Nineteenth...
Fallen Women

Fallen Women

$25.00 AUD
Author: Martin Seymour-SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson, London, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical study Fallen Women chronicles the lives and societal perceptions of women deemed...
The Bent World

The Bent World

$15.00 AUD
Author: J. V. L. CasserleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford, 1955Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markingsThe Bent World presents a profound theological examination...
The Retreat From Christianity In The Modern World

The Retreat From Christianity In The Modern World

$30.00 AUD
Author: J. V. Langmead CasserleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis theological work critically examines the historical and...