Social Sciences

Sort by:
The Tribe That Lost Its Head

The Tribe That Lost Its Head

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas MonsarratBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell & Co, London, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Tribe That Lost Its Head is a political novel that presents the...
Drawn From Life: The Journalism Of William Makepeace Thackeray With Drawings By The Author

Drawn From Life: The Journalism Of William Makepeace Thackeray With Drawings By The Author

$25.00 AUD
Author: William Makepeace ThackerayBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Markings on slipcase. This compelling collection Drawn From Life: The Journalism Of William Makepeace...
While The Billy Boils: 87 Stories From The Prose Works Of Henry Lawson

While The Billy Boils: 87 Stories From The Prose Works Of Henry Lawson

$15.00 AUD
Author: Henry LawsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Lloyd O'Neil, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWhile The Billy Boils: 87 Stories From The Prose Works Of Henry Lawson presents a quintessential collection of...
Friends At Court

Friends At Court

$15.00 AUD
Author: Henry CecilBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsFriends At Court presents a witty and insightful look into the...
Elizabethan England

Elizabethan England

$12.00 AUD
Author: Peter LaneBinding: HardbackPublished: Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePeter Lane's Elizabethan England chronicles a pivotal era...
Ever Since Eve: Personal Reflections On Childbirth

Ever Since Eve: Personal Reflections On Childbirth

$12.00 AUD
Author: Nancy Caldwell SorelBinding: PaperbackPublished: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful collection, Ever Since Eve: Personal Reflections On...
The Forging Of Votes

The Forging Of Votes

$40.00 AUD
Author: Amy Mcgrath Oam Ma PhdBinding: PaperbackPublished: Tower house publications, 0000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis incisive political analysis, The Forging...
Vision And Realisation: A Centenary History Of State Education In Victoria Volume 2 & 3

Vision And Realisation: A Centenary History Of State Education In Victoria Volume 2 & 3

$250.00 AUD
Author: L. J. BlakeBinding: HardbackPublished: Education Department of Victoria, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThese volumes present a definitive institutional history...
Fathers And Their Families

Fathers And Their Families

$20.00 AUD
Author: Stanley H. Cath, Alan Gurwitt, Linda GunsbergBinding: HardbackPublished: The Analytic Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work in family psychology presents a comprehensive analysis of the...
Monsters Of Affection: Dickens, Eliot & Bronte On Fatherhood

Monsters Of Affection: Dickens, Eliot & Bronte On Fatherhood

$25.00 AUD
Author: Dianne F. SadoffBinding: HardbackPublished: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns...
The General Strike: A Historical Portrait

The General Strike: A Historical Portrait

$15.00 AUD
Author: Julian SymonsBinding: HardbackPublished: HERON BOOKS, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJulian Symons's The General Strike: A Historical Portrait chronicles the pivotal events of the 1926 General Strike in Britain,...
Woman: An Historical Gynaecological And Anthropological Compendium (Three-Volume Set)

Woman: An Historical Gynaecological And Anthropological Compendium (Three-Volume Set)

$220.00 AUD
Author: Hermann Heinrich Ploss, Max Bartels And Paul BartelsBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., London, 1935Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No...
The Bootleggers: The Story Of Chicago's Prohibition Era

The Bootleggers: The Story Of Chicago's Prohibition Era

$15.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth AllsopBinding: HardbackPublished: HERON BOOKS, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe historical account The Bootleggers: The Story Of Chicago's Prohibition Era chronicles the tumultuous period when alcohol was outlawed...
An Australian Book Of Days

An Australian Book Of Days

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bill WannanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hill of Content, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear to cream DJ, front, back and spine....
Collected Essays: Volume Three

Collected Essays: Volume Three

$35.00 AUD
Author: Virginia WoolfBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hogarth Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCollected Essays: Volume Three presents a compelling array of critical thought...
Life In The Cities: Australia In The Victorian Age: 3

Life In The Cities: Australia In The Victorian Age: 3

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael CannonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some ripping to DJ. Michael Cannon's Life In The Cities: Australia...
Cockburn Sums Up

Cockburn Sums Up

$20.00 AUD
Author: Claud CockburnBinding: HardbackPublished: Quartet Books, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and discoloured DJ. Small stain to DJ spine. Light tanning...
Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

$20.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor rips to spine and tanning...
High Hopes: The Men And Motives Of The Australian Round Table

High Hopes: The Men And Motives Of The Australian Round Table

$30.00 AUD
Author: Leonie FosterBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine on DJ. Board in good condition. Pages slightly yellowing. All text legible.This...
The Australians

The Australians

$30.00 AUD
Author: Robert B. Goodman, George JohnstonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work presents a vivid portrait of a nation and its inhabitants,...
Head, Heart & Soul: The Making Of St Leonard's College

Head, Heart & Soul: The Making Of St Leonard's College

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jive Mayo CarolanBinding: HardbackPublished: Utber & Patullo Publishing., 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Head, Heart & Soul: The Making Of St Leonard's College, chronicles...
The Making Of The Melbourne Mechanics' Institution: The "Movers And Shakers" Of Pre-Goldrush Melbourne

The Making Of The Melbourne Mechanics' Institution: The "Movers And Shakers" Of Pre-Goldrush Melbourne

$30.00 AUD
Author: Anne MarsdenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Anne Marsden., 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe historical account The Making Of The Melbourne Mechanics' Institution: The...
The Cousin From Fiji

The Cousin From Fiji

$20.00 AUD
Author: Norman LindsayBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson Ltd, 1945Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Heavily damaged DJ included - not shown. The satirical novel The Cousin From...
Surinam: The Country And Its People

Surinam: The Country And Its People

$30.00 AUD
Author: Willem Van De Poll; Translation Joop DolmanBinding: HardbackPublished: W. VAN HOEVE LTD., 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction...
Capitalism And Class In Colonial India: The Case Of Ahmedabad

Capitalism And Class In Colonial India: The Case Of Ahmedabad

$15.00 AUD
Author: Salim LakhaBinding: HardbackPublished: Sterling Publishers., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work meticulously chronicles the intricate development of capitalism and its profound...
Flying

Flying

$15.00 AUD
Author: Kate MillettBinding: HardbackPublished: Granada Publishing., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFlying by Kate Millett presents a raw and unflinching autobiographical account, chronicling the author's personal...
Daybreak: An Intimate Journal

Daybreak: An Intimate Journal

$30.00 AUD
Author: Joan BaezBinding: HardbackPublished: MACGIBBON & KEE, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDaybreak presents the candid reflections of an iconic voice, chronicling a life intertwined with music, activism, and...
Chant The Names Of God: Music And Culture In Bhojpuri Speaking India

Chant The Names Of God: Music And Culture In Bhojpuri Speaking India

$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward O. HenryBinding: PaperbackPublished: San Diego State Univ. Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work chronicles the intricate relationship...
H. R. H.: A Character Study Of The Prince Of Wales

H. R. H.: A Character Study Of The Prince Of Wales

$25.00 AUD
Author: Major F. E. Verney, M.C.Binding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1111Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards...
The Dunera Scandal

The Dunera Scandal

$20.00 AUD
Author: Cyril PearlBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight markings to DJ, minor foxing forming on page edges.This gripping historical...
Negotiation And Social Space: A Gendered Analysis Of Changing Kin And Security Networks In South Asia And Sub-Saharan Africa

Negotiation And Social Space: A Gendered Analysis Of Changing Kin And Security Networks In South Asia And Sub-Saharan Africa

$20.00 AUD
Author: Carla Risseeuw, Kamala GaneshBinding: HardbackPublished: SAGE Publications Pvt. Ltd, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to board.The...
Private And Public Memory: A History Of The City Of Malvern

Private And Public Memory: A History Of The City Of Malvern

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lynne StrahanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hargreen Publishing Company., 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical work chronicles the intricate development of an Australian urban center, presenting a nuanced...
The Antipodeans: Another Chapter

The Antipodeans: Another Chapter

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lauraine DigginsBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Library of Australia., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Antipodeans: Another Chapter presents a compelling examination of...
The West Hobart Story

The West Hobart Story

$30.00 AUD
Author: Joan GoodrickBinding: PaperbackPublished: Shearwater Press., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, The West Hobart Story, chronicles the rich...
Wacvie

Wacvie

$50.00 AUD
Author: Faith BandlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowing to DJ, minor chips to DJ, minor foxing to...
Collegiate: Reflections Of A Century

Collegiate: Reflections Of A Century

$50.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey StephensBinding: HardbackPublished: The Board Of Management Of St.Michael's Collegiate School, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear to DJ. Minor denting to...
Sam Walton: Founder Of Wal-Mart, The Inside Story Of America's Richest Man

Sam Walton: Founder Of Wal-Mart, The Inside Story Of America's Richest Man

$40.00 AUD
Author: Vance H. TrimbleBinding: HardbackPublished: Dutton, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSam Walton: Founder Of Wal-Mart, The Inside Story Of America's Richest Man chronicles the remarkable journey of...
Grand Union: Stories

Grand Union: Stories

$50.00 AUD
Author: Zadie SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Light marks to front of DJ. Board and pages in good condition.Zadie Smith's Grand Union: Stories...
Agideas 2011: Making A Difference Through Design

Agideas 2011: Making A Difference Through Design

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ken CATO (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Liaoning Science & Technology Publishing House Co. Ltd, Shenyang, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stain on book block. Agideas 2011:...
Private View: The Lively World Of British Art

Private View: The Lively World Of British Art

$60.00 AUD
Author: Robertson/Russell/SnowdonBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPrivate View: The Lively World Of British Art presents a vibrant panorama of the British art scene. This compelling...
The Illustrated Cider With Rosie

The Illustrated Cider With Rosie

$20.00 AUD
Author: Laurie LeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Century Publishing, London, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis classic memoir chronicles a childhood spent in a secluded English...
A Divided Society: Tasmania During World War I; Kaiser Beware

A Divided Society: Tasmania During World War I; Kaiser Beware

$80.00 AUD
Author: Marilyn LakeBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Minor nick/tear on fep, otherwise clean...
One Man's Russia

One Man's Russia

$20.00 AUD
Author: James KirkupBinding: HardbackPublished: Phoenix House, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOne Man's Russia chronicles James Kirkup's insightful journey through the vast and enigmatic...
This Earth: Essays From An English Village

This Earth: Essays From An English Village

$20.00 AUD
Author: K. Brenda MagerBinding: HardbackPublished: This England Books Cheltenham Gloucestershire, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis collection, This Earth: Essays From An English Village, presents a charming series...
Paris Was Yesterday: 1925-1939

Paris Was Yesterday: 1925-1939

$20.00 AUD
Author: Janet FlannerBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson (UK), 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJanet Flanner's Paris Was Yesterday: 1925-1939 chronicles the vibrant and tumultuous interwar years in the...
Universals Of Human Language, Volume 1: Method And Theory

Universals Of Human Language, Volume 1: Method And Theory

$15.00 AUD
Author: Joseph H. GreenbergBinding: HardbackPublished: Stanford University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work presents a foundational examination of the common structural...
Indian Sociology: Reflections & Introspections

Indian Sociology: Reflections & Introspections

$15.00 AUD
Author: T.K. Oommen, Partha N. MukherjiBinding: HardbackPublished: Popular Prakashan, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis book presents a rigorous academic analysis of the sociological landscape in India. This...
Nicole Nobody: The Autobiography Of The Duchess Of Bedford

Nicole Nobody: The Autobiography Of The Duchess Of Bedford

$20.00 AUD
Author: The Duchess Of BedfordBinding: HardbackPublished: W.H.Allen, London, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography chronicles the extraordinary life of a prominent figure, presenting a candid...