Sort by:
Retreat and Rearguard - Somme 1918
The German Spring offensive - or Kaiserschlacht - was a period of great danger for the Allies. Both sides were exhausted after years of bitter fighting and huge losses. While...
Images of War 1939-1945. The Real Story of World War II
$250.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: Other bindingPublisher: Marshall Cavendish Collection in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1989Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 2 Binders. Binder 1: Vol 1-26....
Sapper's War Stories
$30.00 AUD
Author: SapperBinding: HardbackPublisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking FEP, minimal...
The Great War 1914-18
$70.00 AUD
Author: David EvansBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Edward Arnold, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDavid Evans's The Great War 1914-18 presents a...
The Best Of Good Fellows: The Diaries And Memoirs Of The Rev. Charles Edmund Doudney, M.A., C.F. (1871-1915)
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan HorneBinding: HardbackPublisher: London, Jonathan Horne Publications, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis historical nonfiction work presents the wartime diaries and memoirs of Anglican...
Listen To The Moon
$10.00 AUD
Author: Michael MorpurgoBinding: HardbackPublisher: HarperCollins , 2014Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsListen To The Moon chronicles a poignant tale of survival and identity set against the...
The Ballad Of Captain Kelly: An Anzac Iliad
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan WickenBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Niche Press, 2018Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJonathan Wicken's The Ballad Of Captain Kelly: An...
Walking into Hell 1st July 1916
The 1st July 1916 was the blackest day in the history of the British Army when 60,000 unsuspecting men of the British 4th Army advanced into the teeth of a...
The Cambrai Campaign 1917
Cambrai Campaign 1917 is an account of the British Expeditionary Force s battles in November and December of 1917. It starts with the plan to carry out a tank raid...
Burgoyne Diaries
These are the diaries of Gerald Achilles Burgoyne, wrote from the trenches just south of Ypres while he was with the Royal Irish Rifles in the Great War. The author's...
Spirits of the Somme: Visions of War
The 1st of July 1916, the opening day of the Battle of the Somme, was the blackest day in the history of the British Army. 60,000 men became casualties on...
Walking the Western Front: The Somme in Pictures
The Walking the Western Front series started in 2012 with the release of two films on the Ypres Salient. Directed by acclaimed film maker Ed Skelding with guest historian Nigel...
The First Heroes: The Extraordinary Story of the Doolittle
$12.00 AUD
Immediately after Japan's attack on Pearl Harbor, President Franklin D. Roosevelt sought to restore the honor of the United States with a dramatic act of vengeance: a retaliatory bombing raid...
Warhorse
$10.00 AUD
Author: Michael MorpurgoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Egmont, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis poignant historical novel, War Horse, chronicles the extraordinary bond between a...
Australians On The Somme: Pozieres 1916
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter CharltonBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen Haynes, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Australians On The Somme Pozieres 1916, chronicles the harrowing experiences of Australian soldiers during...
Vain Glory: A Miscellany Of The Great War 1914-1918 Written By Those Who Fought In It On Each Side And On All Fronts
$20.00 AUD
Author: Guy ChapmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1937Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical anthology presents a...
Representing Berlin: Sexuality and the City in Imperial and Weimar
In this text, Dorothy Rowe demonstrates how the sexualized image of Berlin in Weimar Germany arose at the same time as radical social changes in the history and position of...
1915: A Novel
$15.00 AUD
Author: Roger McdonaldBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, 1979Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis powerful historical novel transports readers to the harrowing battlefields of World...
Smoke On The Horizon: Mediterranean Fighting 1914-1918
$40.00 AUD
Author: Vice-Admiral C. V. UsborneBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1933Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis collection, Smoke On The Horizon, presents...
Commodore: War, Peace And Big Ships
$95.00 AUD
Author: Sir James Bisset; In Collaboration With P. R. StephensenBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks:...
With The New Army On The Somme: My Second Year Of The War
$30.00 AUD
Author: Frederick PalmerBinding: HardbackPublished: JOHN MURRAY, 1917Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and dull spine. Hinges cracked....
40 O.B. Or How The War Was Won
$30.00 AUD
Author: Hugh Cleland HoyBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON & CO. (Publishers) LTD., 1932Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn, yellowed...
The Anzacs
$20.00 AUD
Author: Patsy Adam-SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: NELSON, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, The Anzacs, chronicles the profound experiences of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps during...
Australian War Photographs: A Pictorial Record From November, 1917 To The End Of The War
$130.00 AUD
Author: Captain Geo. H. Wilkins, M.C.Binding: HardbackPublished: A.I.F. Publications Section, 1919Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound along spine. Australian War Photographs: A Pictorial Record From...
Guide To Australian War Memorial
$15.00 AUD
Author: Australian War Memorial CanberraBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis commemorative volume, Australian War Memorial Canberra, presents a comprehensive overview of Australia's national memorial...
Home Front: Australians In World War I
$25.00 AUD
Author: Craig WilcoxBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Vertans Affairs, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAustralians In World War I: Home Front chronicles the...
Australians In Britain: Two World Wars
$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Veterans' Affairs, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis illuminating study traces the experiences of Australians living...
Australian Light Horse: Australians In World War I
$30.00 AUD
Author: Anthony StauntonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Verterans' affairs, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the pivotal role of the...
The Red And The Green
$55.00 AUD
Author: Iris MurdochBinding: HardbackPublished: The Reprint Society., 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Discolouration to DJ, tanning and foxing to pages.Set against the tumultuous backdrop...
Italy And The Great War: Politics And Culture, 1870-1915
$60.00 AUD
Author: John A. ThayerBinding: HardbackPublished: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: rips on dust jacket, otherwise fineThis scholarly work, Italy And The Great...
Blamey: The Biography Of Field-Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey
$50.00 AUD
Author: John HetheringtonBinding: HardbackPublished: F.W. Cheshire., 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Tear to DJ - encased in plastic slipcase. Tanning and foxing to pages, previous owner...
Ashenden Or The British Agent
$10.00 AUD
Author: W. Somerset MaughamBinding: HardbackPublished: HERON BOOKS, LONDONCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling collection, Ashenden: Complete Works, chronicles the clandestine operations and moral ambiguities faced by a British spy...
Ashenden: Or The British Agent
$10.00 AUD
Author: W. Somerset MaughamBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron Books, LondonCondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis collection of short stories, Complete Works:...
Greenmantle
$12.00 AUD
Author: John BuchanBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron BooksCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis classic spy thriller chronicles the perilous journey of Richard Hannay during the tumultuous backdrop of World War I. Hannay...
Wilful Murder: The Sinking Of The Lusitania
$15.00 AUD
Author: Diana PrestonBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, 2002Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis compelling historical account, Wilful Murder: The Sinking Of The Lusitania, chronicles the tragic 1915...
Winston S. Churchill: Volume Iv 1916-1922 The Stricken World
$50.00 AUD
Author: Martin GilbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biographical volume chronicles a pivotal period in Winston Churchill's life and...
A 'Duty Clear Before Us': North Beach And The Sari Bair Range, Gallipoli Peninsula 25 April-20 December 1915
$35.00 AUD
Author: Richard ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: Veteran's Affairs Canberra, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the harrowing events of the Gallipoli...
Monash: The Outsider Who Won A War; A Biography Of Australia's Greatest Military Commander (SIGNED)
$180.00 AUD
Author: Roland PerryBinding: HardbackPublished: RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA, 2004Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis compelling biography, Monash: The Outsider Who Won A War, chronicles the extraordinary life...
We Will Not Cease
$20.00 AUD
Author: Archibald BaxterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cape Catley, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis powerful autobiography chronicles the unwavering conviction of a man who...
The First World War
The First World War created the modern world. A conflict of unparalleled ferocity far beyond its European epicentre, it broke the century of relative peace and prosperity which we associate...
Gallipoli
$20.00 AUD
This account of the Gallipoli campaign of 1915 brings an epic tragedy to life. As well as taking the reader into the trenches to witness the fear, courage and humour...
1914-1918 Voices and Images of the Great War: r
This book uses personal accounts and illustrations, mainly from the author's own archives, to cover all aspects of World War I - from departure of the Old Contemptibles to fight...
1918 the Year of Victories
$12.00 AUD
At the outset of 1918 Germany faced certain defeat as a result of Allied technical innovation in tanks and aircraft, and the American entry into the war. Victory could only...
Gallipoli Soup: A war story of statecraft and sacrifice
This is the story of Gallipoli in World War I, as seen through the eyes of several participants. Characters include Australians, Turks, English and Germans, in roles of a press...
Gallipoli
April 2005 is the 90th anniversay of the Gallipoli landings and this special hardback commemorative edition to mark the occasion. This book brings an epic tragedy to life, the account...
Passchendaele
In the autumn of 1917, after years of stalemate at Ypres, the British and French armies launched a massive offensive to take Passchendaele Ridge. Following an intensive bombardment the Allies...