World War 1

Sort by:
All Quiet On The Western Front

All Quiet On The Western Front

$200.00 AUD
Author: Erich Maria RemarqueBinding: HardbackPublished: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1929Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some foxing and aging on...
British Theatre in the Great War: A Revaluation

British Theatre in the Great War: A Revaluation

$240.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
British Theatre in the Great War deals with a theatrical phase customarily dismissed by those charting twentieth-century developments. What becomes clear is that assessment by unsuitable literary criteria has masked...
War on Hospital Ships, The: 1914-1918

War on Hospital Ships, The: 1914-1918

$57.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
It is often said 'The first casualty of war is the truth' and there is no better example of this than the furor caused by the claims and counter-claims of...
Precipice

Precipice

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
With themes of love, deception, rivalry and grand world events, this will be our biggest paperback campaign yet THE BOOK OF THE YEAR, THE TIMES, INDEPENDENT, SPECTATOR, i NEWS A...
Central Powers of the Russian Front 1914-1918

Central Powers of the Russian Front 1914-1918

$54.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Arranged in five sections, one for each year of the War, this superbly illustrated book covers the fluid fighting that took place on the Russian Front from August 1914. Each...
Adventures in Time: The First World War

Adventures in Time: The First World War

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Travel back to the trenches with the fourth book in the thrilling children's history series 'The whistles blew, the cheers went up, and thousands of men were scrambling up into...
The Enormous Room

The Enormous Room

$25.00 AUD
Author: E.E. CummingsBinding: HardbackPublished: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon/Granada, London, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis poignant memoir, The Enormous Room, chronicles the author's experiences as a civilian internee in a...
The Volunteer The Diaries and Letters of Albert E. Coates No 23 - 7th Btn., 1st A.I.F. First World War 1914-18

The Volunteer The Diaries and Letters of Albert E. Coates No 23 - 7th Btn., 1st A.I.F. First World War 1914-18

$85.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Albert Coates Memorial Trust, 2007Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has some light tanning on back panelThe historical account The Volunteer:...
Defining 1918 Victory: Chief Of Army History Conference 1998

Defining 1918 Victory: Chief Of Army History Conference 1998

$15.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Peter Dennis And Jeffrey GreyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Army History Unit, Department of Defence, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, cover...
John Monash: A Biography

John Monash: A Biography

$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey SerleBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear to DJ. Minor denting to spine of board. Light staining...
The Marne: The Story Of A Battle That Saved Paris And Marked A Turning Point Of World War I

The Marne: The Story Of A Battle That Saved Paris And Marked A Turning Point Of World War I

$30.00 AUD
Author: Georges BlondBinding: HardbackPublished: Stackpole Books, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsGeorges Blond's The Marne chronicles the pivotal World War I engagement that dramatically altered the course of...
The Battle Within

The Battle Within

$25.00 AUD
Author: Philip GibbsBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 1946Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light bumping on corners. Philip Gibbs' The...
German Prisoners of the Great War: Life in the Skipton Camp

German Prisoners of the Great War: Life in the Skipton Camp

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
In Munich in 1920, just after the end of the First World War, German officers who had been prisoners of war in England published a book they had written and...
The White Ships: New Zealand's First World War Hospital Ships

The White Ships: New Zealand's First World War Hospital Ships

$100.00 AUD
This first book in the Centenary History of New Zealand and the First World War tells the story of the hospital ships. Based on extensive research, it brings to life...
Journey to the Abyss: The Diaries of Count Harry Kessler, 1880-1918

Journey to the Abyss: The Diaries of Count Harry Kessler, 1880-1918

$65.00 AUD$50.00 AUD
These fascinating, never-before-published early diaries of Count Harry Kessler--patron, museum director, publisher, cultural critic, soldier, secret agent, and diplomat--present a sweeping panorama of the arts and politics of Belle epoque...
The Warm Hands of Ghosts

The Warm Hands of Ghosts

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
In a world torn apart by war, a brother and sister fight to find each other. The sweeping new novel from New York Times bestselling author Katherine Arden. Discover the...
Lawrence of Arabia: The definitive 21st-century biography of a

Lawrence of Arabia: The definitive 21st-century biography of a

$28.99 AUD$24.64 AUD
An enthralling and illuminating biography of T. E. Lawrence - the inspiration for the iconic film Lawrence of Arabia - from \"The World's Greatest Living Explorer\" Ranulph Fiennes Co-opted by...
The Whalebone Theatre

The Whalebone Theatre

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
The Sunday Times bestseller. They raised themselves on stories. Now it's time for them to write their own... This is the story of an old English manor house by the...
The Eastern Front: A History of the First World War

The Eastern Front: A History of the First World War

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The definitive history of the Eastern Front in WWI, from the bestselling author of The Western Front In the second volume of his landmark First World War trilogy, Professor Nick...
In Memoriam

In Memoriam

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
WINNER OF WATERSTONES NOVEL OF THE YEAR- A gripping, heart-shattering love story between two soldiers in the First World War It's 1914, and talk of war feels far away to...
Gallipoli Illustrated

Gallipoli Illustrated

$15.00 AUD
Author: Kit DentonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Mild wear on boards. Rubbed edges and...
Chronicle Of Youth: Vera Brittain's War Diary 1913-1917

Chronicle Of Youth: Vera Brittain's War Diary 1913-1917

$30.00 AUD
Author: Vera BrittainBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis poignant historical document, Chronicle Of Youth: Vera Brittain's War Diary 1913-1917, chronicles the formative...
1914 and Other Poems

1914 and Other Poems

$30.00 AUD
Author: Rupert BrookeBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber & Faber, 1941Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and yellowed boards with light bumping on...
Fourteen Eighteen

Fourteen Eighteen

$20.00 AUD
Author: John MastersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Transworld Publishers., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Foxing throughout book, slight soiling to back of...
The White Cliffs

The White Cliffs

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alice Duer MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green & Co., Toronto, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards. DJ split in half, chipped and with some moisture damaged. Clean...
Conscription And Conscience: A History 1916-1919

Conscription And Conscience: A History 1916-1919

$20.00 AUD
Author: John W. GrahamBinding: HardbackPublished: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1969Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacketConscription And Conscience: A History 1916-1919 chronicles the tumultuous period of...
Gossip From The Forest

Gossip From The Forest

$20.00 AUD
Author: Thomas KeneallyBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chips to DJ.Gossip From The Forest chronicles the tense,...
Fighting on the Home Front: The Legacy of Women in World War One

Fighting on the Home Front: The Legacy of Women in World War One

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
In 1914 the world changed forever. When World War One broke out and a generation of men went off to fight, bestselling author Kate Adie shows how women emerged from...
The Gallipoli Diary Of Sergeant Lawrence Of The Australian Engineers

The Gallipoli Diary Of Sergeant Lawrence Of The Australian Engineers

$55.00 AUD
Author: Sir Ronald East (ed.)Binding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne U. P. Melbourne, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor marks and specks on red cloth. Clean text. This compelling...
Covenant With Death

Covenant With Death

$20.00 AUD
Author: John HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of London , 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCovenant With Death immerses readers in the brutal realities of conflict, presenting a...
Csardas

Csardas

$15.00 AUD
Author: Diane PearsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis sweeping historical novel, Csardas, chronicles the intertwined destinies of two aristocratic families against the tumultuous backdrop of...
The Anzac Spirit

The Anzac Spirit

$15.00 AUD
Author: Col StringerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Col Stringer Ministries, Gold Coast, Qld, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCol Stringer's The Anzac Spirit chronicles the...
The New York Times: Book Of World War I

The New York Times: Book Of World War I

$30.00 AUD
Author: The New York TimesBinding: HardbackPublished: Arno Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning marks and wear and light tearing along...
The Thirty Niners

The Thirty Niners

$35.00 AUD
Author: Peter CharltonBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan Melbourne, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner mark inside, dust jacket has tanning along spineThe Thirty-Niners is a powerful, fascinating...
The Collected Poems Of Wilfred Owen

The Collected Poems Of Wilfred Owen

$30.00 AUD
Author: Wilfred OwenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, cover has some general wear and crease front bottom...
Beverly Hills Spy: The Double-Agent War Hero Who Helped Japan Attack

Beverly Hills Spy: The Double-Agent War Hero Who Helped Japan Attack

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
"A beguiling tale of espionage and double-dealing in the years leading up to World War II. ... Strap in for a narrative that demands a suspension of disbelief-and richly rewards...
The Times Churchill

The Times Churchill

$65.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
A must-read for anyone with an interest in history, politics, or the fascinating story and enduring legacy of an extraordinary figure: Winston Churchill. Widely regarded as one of the most...
The Cliff's Edge: A Novel

The Cliff's Edge: A Novel

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
In the aftermath of World War I, nurse Bess Crawford is caught in a deadly feud between two families in this thirteenth book in the beloved mystery series from New...
1918: the Year of Victories

1918: the Year of Victories

$12.00 AUD
Arcturus Military Classics discuss the strategies, tactics and weapons of the two World Wars, and vividly bring to life how these were employed on the battlefields of Europe, North Africa...
Expertise, Authority and Control: The Australian Army Medical Corps in

Expertise, Authority and Control: The Australian Army Medical Corps in

$64.95 AUD$32.50 AUD
Expertise, Authority and Control charts the development of Australian military medicine in the First World War in the first major study of the Australian Army Medical Corps in over seventy...
War Poems

War Poems

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
At the dawn of World War I, Siegfried Sassoon exchanged his pursuits of cricket, fox-hunting, and romantic verse for army life amid the muddy trenches of France. The first English...
Alice With a Why

Alice With a Why

$17.99 AUD$15.29 AUD
Return to Wonderland in this extraordinary reimagining of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, by one of our most brilliant storytellers 'Spectacular!' Kiran Millwood Hargrave 'An absolute masterclass' Hannah Gold 'Enchanting' Tamzin...
Baron Bagge

Baron Bagge

$14.99 AUD$12.74 AUD
90 classic titles celebrating 90 years of Penguin Books Baron Bagge, a cavalry officer during the First World War, receives orders from his unhinged commander to ride into Russian machine...
Lion and Kangaroo: the Initiation of Australia: The Initiation of

Lion and Kangaroo: the Initiation of Australia: The Initiation of

$24.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
Souter describes in fascinating detail the years of rapid and dramatic change from federation in 1901 to the end of the Great War. A new cheaper edition published to coincide...
Behind The Lines: One Woman's War 1914-18

Behind The Lines: One Woman's War 1914-18

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ethel CooperBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very light foxing in a couple spotsThis compelling historical account presents the wartime experiences of...
The Victors

The Victors

$20.00 AUD
Author: Brigadier Peter YoungBinding: HardbackPublished: AP Publishing, 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerHistorians examine sixteen Battles in which some of the most famous Generals in modern history made...