Sort by:
A Voyage Around the Queen
From one of the funniest writers of our time, the award-winning and Sunday Times bestselling author of One Two Three Four and Ma'am Darling turns his attention to Queen Elizabeth...
Business Politics and the State in Twentieth-Century Latin America
This is the first systematically comparative and historical analysis of the incorporation of business into politics in Latin America, examining business organizing and political activity over the last century in...
The Lion and the Fox: Two Rival Spies and the Secret Plot to Build a Confederate Navy
From the New York Times bestselling author of Washington's Spies, the thrilling story of the Confederate spy who came to Britain to turn the tide of the Civil War-and the...
The Other Half of Augusta Hope
Shortlisted for the Authors' Club Best First Novel Award'A therapeutic dose of high-strength emotion' GUARDIAN*JOANNA GLEN'S LATEST NOVEL MAYBE, PERHAPS, POSSIBLY IS OUT NOW* Augusta Hope has never felt like...
The Game
Sometimes you win. Sometimes you lose ...A British icon delivers a powerful blockbuster in an exhilarating thriller set in London's East End. 'Masterful' Susan Lewis'Feels different and fresh, Johnny Klein...
American Midnight: The Great War, a Violent Peace, and Democracy's Forgotten Crisis
National Bestseller * One of the year's most acclaimed works of nonfictionA BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR: New York Times, Washington Post, New Yorker, Chicago Tribune, Kirkus, New York Post,...
Teddy
'Darkly glamorous. Your summer read is sorted' Sunday Times Style'Glamorous, exuberant and propulsive' Daisy Buchanan'Mad Men meets White Lotus' Red'Stylish and twisting' The Times'A wild ride and a heck of...
The Elements of Marie Curie: How the Glow of Radium Lit a Path for Women in Science
Dava Sobel, acclaimed and bestselling author of Longitude, chronicles the life and work of the most famous woman in the history of science - and the untold story of the...
Night of Power: The Betrayal of the Middle East
'ROBERT FISK HAS BEEN REPORTING FROM THE MIDDLE EAST WITH INCOMPARABLE DEPTH AND UNDERSTANDING...AND EXTRAORDINARY COURAGE' NOAM CHOMSKYIn this final work from renowned journalist Robert Fisk, he picks up reporting...
The Austrian Revolution
The definitive work on Eastern Europe's revolutionary period and the unique working-class experiment of Red Vienna.This is the story of the decline and fall of an empire, a region devastated...
The Hidden Perspective: The Military Conversations 1906-1914
In 1905, British Foreign Secretary Edward Grey agreed to speak secretly with his French counterparts about sending a British expeditionary force to France in the event of a German attack....
The Trump Indictments: The 91 Criminal Counts Against the Former President of the United States
Author: Ali VelshiFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 203mm, 263g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 Edited and introduced by MSNBC's Ali Velshi, The Trump Indictments collects the complete charging...
The Lost Orphan
Author: Pam WeaverFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 260g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023Three sisters torn apart by war. Can fighting for peace bring them together again? December 1941:...
The Terminal Spy
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Great Wave: The Era of Radical Disruption and the Rise of the Outsider
Author: Michiko KakutaniFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 216mm, 420g, 256 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024An urgent examination of the great wave of change breaking over today's world - from the...
America in the World: A History of U.S. Diplomacy and Foreign Policy
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Nine Lives: My Time As MI6's Top Spy Inside al-Qaeda
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
American Midnight: The Great War, a Violent Peace, and Democracy's Forgotten Crisis
Author: Adam HochschildFormat: Paperback, 152mm x 229mm, 440g, 432 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 National Bestseller * One of the year's most acclaimed works of nonfictionA BEST BOOK...
The Trump Indictments: The 91 Criminal Counts Against the Former President of the United States
Author: Ali VelshiFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 203mm, 263g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 Edited and introduced by MSNBC's Ali Velshi, The Trump Indictments collects the complete charging...
Raj: The Making and Unmaking of British India
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Briar Club
Author: Kate QuinnFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 540g, 432 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024The New York Times bestselling author of The Diamond Eye and The Rose Code returns with...
The New York Subway Map Debate: At Cooper Union April 20, 7:30 pm
Author: Gary HustwitFormat: Paperback, 127mm x 229mm, 300g, 140 pagesPublished: Plexi Productions, United States, 2022The New York Subway Map Debate documents a pivotal event in design history: the 1978 debate...
Do Let's Have Another Drink: The Singular Wit and Double Measures of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Author: Gareth RussellFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 230g, 240 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023A Times Best Book on the Royal Family of the Year 2022This is a biography of...
The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950 - 1350
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Briar Club
Author: Kate QuinnFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 540g, 432 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024The New York Times bestselling author of The Diamond Eye and The Rose Code returns with...
The Paris Gown: A Novel
Author: Christine WellsFormat: Paperback, 152mm x 229mm, 406g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2024 "A glorious showstopper of a novel! With its glittering characters, intricately woven plot and...
The Common Reader: Second Series (Collins Classics)
Author: Virginia WoolfFormat: Paperback, 111mm x 178mm, 160g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024HarperCollins is proud to present its incredible range of best-loved, essential classics. The only advice, indeed,...
Night of Power: The Betrayal of the Middle East
Author: Robert FiskFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 820g, 672 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024'ROBERT FISK HAS BEEN REPORTING FROM THE MIDDLE EAST WITH INCOMPARABLE DEPTH AND UNDERSTANDING...AND EXTRAORDINARY COURAGE'...
Traitors Gate (William Warwick Novels)
Author: Jeffrey ArcherFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 260g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024The gripping new instalment in the William Warwick series, An Eye for an Eye, is available...
Tarsila do Amaral: The Moon
Author: Beverly AdamsFormat: Paperback, 185mm x 230mm, 200g, 48 pagesPublished: Museum of Modern Art, United States, 2022Tarsila do Amaral's painting The Moon (1928), a highly stylized, desolate nocturne, grew from...
Digital Art
Author: Christiane PaulFormat: Paperback, 150mm x 210mm, 570g, 272 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2015Digital technology has revolutionized the way we produce and experience art. Here, Christiane Paul...
Jacoba van Heemskerck: Truly Modern
Author: Kunsthalle BielefeldFormat: Paperback, 220mm x 260mm, 780g, 160 pagesPublished: Hirmer Verlag, Germany, 2021In less than two decades, Jacoba van Heemskerck (1876-1923) created a powerful oeuvre comprising paintings, woodcuts, glass...
Marianne Heske: Works & Notes
Author: Marianne HeskeFormat: Paperback, 130mm x 195mm, 300g, 140 pagesPublished: Skira, Italy, 2012The facsimile copy of a photographic private diary published for the first time in 1978 Usually it takes...
Romantic Moderns: English Writers, Artists and the Imagination from Virginia Woolf to John Piper
Author: Alexandra HarrisFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 450g, 416 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023An award-winning study of England's unique and peculiarly insular variant of modernism. While the...
War on Iraq: What Team Bush Doesn't Want You to Know
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Struggle for Power: American Revolution
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Designing Peace: Building a Better Future Now
Author: Cynthia E. SmithFormat: Paperback, 220mm x 300mm, 1100g, 240 pagesPublished: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, United Kingdom, 2022Designing Peace asks, how might we collectively put our creative forces together to envision a...
The Lion and the Fox: Two Rival Spies and the Secret Plot to Build a Confederate Navy
Author: Alexander Rose Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 From the New York Times bestselling author of Washington's Spies, the thrilling story of the Confederate spy who came to Britain...
On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe
Author: Caroline Dodds Pennock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A New Statesman Best Book of the Year 2023. A Waterstones Book of the Year 2023. An Economist Book of...
The Windsors at War: The Nazi Threat to the Crown
Author: Alexander LarmanFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 320g, 432 pagesPublished: Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, 2024'This riotous and engaging biography has it all'GUARDIAN'As much fun to read as a good...
On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe
Author: Caroline Dodds Pennock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A New Statesman Best Book of the Year 2023. A Waterstones Book of the Year 2023. An Economist Book of...
A Place Called Home: (The Cliffehaven Series Book 19)
$10.00 AUD
THE NINETEENTH CLIFFEHAVEN NOVEL BY SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR ELLIE DEANCliffehaven, 1946. The war is over and those who have spent years fighting behind enemy lines are finally coming...
ISIS: A History
Author: Fawaz A. Gerges Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The Islamic State stunned the world with its savagery, destructiveness, and military and recruiting successes. However, its most striking and...
The Secret Heart: Le Carre and Me: Tales From a Secret Love Affair
Author: Suleika Dawson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 A Telegraph Book to Read for Autumn 2022 A Times Best Non-fiction Book for Autumn 2022 A Daily Mail Book of...
Forgotten War: new edition
Author: Henry Reynolds Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 'We are at war with them,' wrote a Tasmanian settler in 1831. 'What we call their crime is what in a...
Kitty's Salon: Sex, Spying and Surveillance in the Third Reich
Author: Nigel Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 There is no book in English about the wartime Berlin 'salon' run by Kitty Schmidt under the secret control of Reinhard...
The Contraceptive Revolution
Here is the full report of the 1970 National Fertility Study, a national sample survey for which thousands of women were interviewed who had been married at some time and...
The Lost Homestead: My Mother, Partition and the Punjab
Author: Marina Wheeler Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'Deeply touching.' - Daily Mail 'A personal, sometimes harrowing history of partition... a writer well worth reading.' - The Times 'A...