20th Century History

Sort by:
Refractive Africa: Ballet of the Forgotten

Refractive Africa: Ballet of the Forgotten

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Will Alexander Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 128 Refractive Africa is a set of three poems ruminating on diasporic witness, colonialism, invasion, and political resistance. This 'pas de trois'...
Saving Australia: Curtin's Secret Peace with Japan

Saving Australia: Curtin's Secret Peace with Japan

$34.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Looming Tower: Al Qaeda's Road to 9/11

The Looming Tower: Al Qaeda's Road to 9/11

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Spike: The Virus vs. The People - the Inside Story

Spike: The Virus vs. The People - the Inside Story

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Farrar Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 The Coronavirus pandemic has devastated lives and livelihoods around the world - and continues to do so. These personal tragedies will,...
Heritage Aesthetics

Heritage Aesthetics

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Anthony Anaxagorou Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 104 Witty and wide-ranging, Heritage Aesthetics draws from Anthony's family'smigratory histories - between Cyprus and the UK - to interrogate patriarchy,xenophobia and...
Russia: Revolution and Civil War 1917-1921

Russia: Revolution and Civil War 1917-1921

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Antony Beevor Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 592 'A masterpiece of history' DAILY TELEGRAPH Between 1917 and 1921 a devastating struggle took place in Russia following the collapse of...
SS 1: The Unlikely Death of Heinrich Himmler

SS 1: The Unlikely Death of Heinrich Himmler

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Winter in Tabriz

Winter in Tabriz

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Gripping and atmospheric, Winter in Tabriz tells the story of four young people living in 1970s Iran during the months immediately prior to the revolution, and the choices they have...
War is Over

War is Over

$16.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
From the bestselling, award-winning author of SKELLIG comes a vivid and moving story, beautifully illustrated, written to commemorate the hundred-year anniversary of the end of the First World War. "I...
Inside The Third Reich

Inside The Third Reich

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Albert Speer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 864 'Inside the Third Reich' is not only the most significant personal German account to come out of the war but the...
The Gold Machine: Tracking the Ancestors from Highlands to Coffee Colony

The Gold Machine: Tracking the Ancestors from Highlands to Coffee Colony

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'Follow Iain Sinclair into the cloud jungles of Peru and emerge questioning all that seemed so solid and immutable.' Barry Miles'The Gold Machine is a trip, a psychoactive expedition in...
Foucault

Foucault

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Modern Britain 1900-1960

Modern Britain 1900-1960

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Pleasure of Reading: 43 Writers on the Discovery of Reading and the Books that Inspired Them

The Pleasure of Reading: 43 Writers on the Discovery of Reading and the Books that Inspired Them

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Lady Antonia Fraser Format:...
The Pleasure of Reading: 43 Writers on the Discovery of Reading and the Books that Inspired Them

The Pleasure of Reading: 43 Writers on the Discovery of Reading and the Books that Inspired Them

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Lady Antonia Fraser Format:...
The Last Checkmate: A Novel

The Last Checkmate: A Novel

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Gabriella Saab Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 A PopSugar Best Book of the Year! Readers of Heather Morris's The Tattooist of Auschwitz and watchers of The...
The Hitler Conspiracies: The Third Reich and the Paranoid Imagination

The Hitler Conspiracies: The Third Reich and the Paranoid Imagination

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Richard J. Evans Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Renowned historian Richard Evans puts 'fake news' in historical perspective in this challenging and illuminating study The idea...
The Journey Matters: Twentieth-Century Travel in True Style

The Journey Matters: Twentieth-Century Travel in True Style

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan Glancey Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 What was it really like to take the LNER's Art Deco Coronation streamliner from King's Cross to Edinburgh, to...
Armageddon and Paranoia: The Nuclear Confrontation

Armageddon and Paranoia: The Nuclear Confrontation

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Sir Rodric Braithwaite Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 512 In 1945, the atom bomb was dropped on Hiroshima and warfare was never the same again. Armageddon and...
Rome: A History in Seven Sackings

Rome: A History in Seven Sackings

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Matthew Kneale Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Nominated for the 2017 Pen Hessell-Tiltman Daily Telegraph's Best History Books of 2017 Sunday Times' Best History Books of 2017 A sweeping...
The Narrow Road to the Deep North

The Narrow Road to the Deep North

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Richard Flanagan Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 480 Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2014. A novel of the cruelty of war, tenuousness of life and the...