American History

Sort by:
On The 8:02: An Informal History Of Commuting By Rail In America

On The 8:02: An Informal History Of Commuting By Rail In America

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lawrence GrowBinding: HardbackPublished: Mayflower Books, New York, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the fascinating evolution of rail commuting across America, presenting a vivid...
Tropical Enterprise: Standard Fruit And Steamship Company In Latin America

Tropical Enterprise: Standard Fruit And Steamship Company In Latin America

$75.00 AUD
Author: Thomas L. KarnesBinding: HardbackPublished: Louisiana State University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor rips to top of DJ. Fading and...
No Return For U-2: Truth About The Provocative Penetration Of Soviet Air Space By An American Plane

No Return For U-2: Truth About The Provocative Penetration Of Soviet Air Space By An American Plane

$80.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some stains on cover. Small piece...
The American President Lines And Its Forebears: 1848-1984

The American President Lines And Its Forebears: 1848-1984

$20.00 AUD
Author: John NivenBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Delaware Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the evolution of a pivotal American...
On Watch

On Watch

$20.00 AUD
Author: Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: The New York Times, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAdmiral Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr.'s On Watch presents a compelling firsthand account of a...
The Fire Dream: The Epic Novel Of Vietnam

The Fire Dream: The Epic Novel Of Vietnam

$15.00 AUD
Author: Franklin Allen LeibBinding: HardbackPublished: Presidio Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Fire Dream presents a sweeping narrative of the Vietnam War, immersing readers in...
Citizen Hughes: In His Own Words - How Howard Hughes Tried To Buy America

Citizen Hughes: In His Own Words - How Howard Hughes Tried To Buy America

$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael DrosninBinding: HardbackPublished: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis book presents a compelling account of the enigmatic...
The Americans

The Americans

$15.00 AUD
Author: David FrostBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Americans presents a compelling portrait of a nation through the incisive lens of...
Kennedy: A Time Remembered

Kennedy: A Time Remembered

$30.00 AUD
Author: JagoBinding: HardbackPublished: Quartet Books, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the pivotal years surrounding the presidency of John F. Kennedy, offering a vivid...
President John F. Kennedy: To Turn The Tide: The Goal Of President Kennedy's First Legislative Year, As Revealed In His Statements And Addresses From His Election Through The 1961 Adjournment Of Congress

President John F. Kennedy: To Turn The Tide: The Goal Of President Kennedy's First Legislative Year, As Revealed In His Statements And Addresses From His Election Through The 1961 Adjournment Of Congress

$20.00 AUD
Author: John W. GardnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Brothers, 1962Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxing on front and rear end papers.This historical account,...
Seaports South Of Sahara: The Achievements Of An American Steamship Service

Seaports South Of Sahara: The Achievements Of An American Steamship Service

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Greenhalgh AlbionBinding: HardbackPublished: Appleton-Century-Crofts., 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the significant role of an American steamship...
Give The Lady What She Wants!

Give The Lady What She Wants!

$80.00 AUD
Author: Lloyd Wendt & Herman KoganBinding: HardbackPublished: Rand McNally, Chicago, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Presentation copy inscribed by by Hughston M. McBainThis compelling historical narrative...
Macarthur: A Biography

Macarthur: A Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Frank Kelley And Cornelius RyanBinding: HardbackPublished: W. H. Allen, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerMacarthur: A Biography chronicles the extraordinary life and military...
Benjamin Franklin

Benjamin Franklin

$50.00 AUD
Author: Carl Van DorenBinding: HardbackPublished: The American Past , 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed DJ. Slipcase good with some minor stains. This Pulitzer Prize-winning biography,...
The Kennedy Years And The Negro

The Kennedy Years And The Negro

$25.00 AUD
Author: Doris E. Saunders (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Johnson Publishing Company, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the complex interplay between the Kennedy administration and the burgeoning Civil Rights...
Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account Of The Kennedy Years

Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account Of The Kennedy Years

$30.00 AUD
Author: John Kenneth GalbraithBinding: HardbackPublished: HAMISH HAMILTON, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account Of The Kennedy...
Troy H. Middleton: A Biography

Troy H. Middleton: A Biography

$30.00 AUD
Author: Frank James PriceBinding: HardbackPublished: Louisiana State University Press, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerFrank James Price's Troy H. Middleton: A Biography...
The Long Roll

The Long Roll

$100.00 AUD
Author: Mary JohnstonBinding: HardbackPublished: CONSTABLE AND CO. LTD., 1911Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine. Worn boards....
The Penguin Companion to English & American Literature (Two-Volume Set)

The Penguin Companion to English & American Literature (Two-Volume Set)

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jean Franco; Bradbury, Malcolm; Eric Mottram; David DaichesBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company,Inc., New York, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. The Penguin...
Wagner Nights: An American History

Wagner Nights: An American History

$20.00 AUD
As never before or since, Richard Wagner's name dominated American music-making at the close of the nineteenth century. Europe, too, was obsessed with Wagner, but - as Joseph Horowitz shows...
Westward with Columbus

Westward with Columbus

$12.00 AUD
The fourth book in the "Time Quest" series. Each book focuses on a dramatic recent historical event. In words and pictures, the explorer, scientist or archaeologist responsible for the discovery...
Detroit's Cold War: The Origins of Postwar Conservatism

Detroit's Cold War: The Origins of Postwar Conservatism

$54.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Detroit's Cold War locates the roots of American conservatism in a city that was a nexus of labor and industry in postwar America. Drawing on meticulous archival research focusing on...
Slouching Towards Utopia: An Economic History of the Twentieth Century

Slouching Towards Utopia: An Economic History of the Twentieth Century

$25.00 AUD
An instant New York Times and Wall Street Journal bestseller from one of the world's leading economists: this "magisterial history" offers a grand narrative of the century that made us...
The Age of Revolutions: And the Generations Who Made It

The Age of Revolutions: And the Generations Who Made It

$65.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
A panoramic new history of the revolutionary decades between 1760 and 1825, from North America and Europe to Haiti and Spanish America, showing how progress and reaction went hand in...
America in the World: A History of U.S. Diplomacy and Foreign Policy

America in the World: A History of U.S. Diplomacy and Foreign Policy

$65.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
Recounting the actors and events of U.S. foreign policy, Zoellick identifies five traditions that have emerged from America's encounters with the world: the importance of North America; the special roles...
The CIA: An Imperial History

The CIA: An Imperial History

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
' Gripping history that also informs the present' Sunday Times 'A spectacular achievement' Dominic Sandbrook 'Fast-paced, absorbing, insightful' Simon Hall 'Simply superb' Kathryn Olmsted A celebrated British historian of US...
The Empire State of the South: Georgia History in Documents and Essays

The Empire State of the South: Georgia History in Documents and Essays

$99.95 AUD$50.00 AUD
This work offers a look at the history of Georgia through over 100 primary documents. ""The Empire State of the South: Georgia History in Documents and Essays"" offers teachers of...
A Brief History of America

A Brief History of America

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The next in this series of admirably concise yet nevertheless comprehensive titles looks at the history of all Americans as well as America; its environmental history and its linkage to...
Abyss: World on the Brink, The Cuban Missile Crisis 1962

Abyss: World on the Brink, The Cuban Missile Crisis 1962

$28.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A Times History Book of the Year 2022 From the #1 bestselling historian Max Hastings 'the heart-stopping story of the missile crisis' Daily Telegraph The 1962 Cuban Missile Crisis was...
True Compass: A Memoir

True Compass: A Memoir

$50.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A landmark autobiography and the definite account from a member of America s most heralded family. As a young man, Edward M. Kennedy played a key role in the presidential...
United States Coastguard in World War II

United States Coastguard in World War II

$132.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
Originally published in 1957, this intimate view of the Coast Guard's dramatic World War II record has long been considered a classic. Out of print for years, it is once...
Chronicle of 20th. Century History

Chronicle of 20th. Century History

$55.00 AUD
From the Boxer Rebellion of 1900 to the recent ceasefire in the Iran-Iraq War, Bowman provides an invaluable guide to the climactic world events of this century. The expertly written...
Diego Rivera. The Complete Murals

Diego Rivera. The Complete Murals

$250.00 AUD
A veritable folk hero in Latin America and Mexico's most important artist-along with his wife, painter Frida Kahlo-Diego Rivera (1886-1957) led a passionate life devoted to art and communism. After...
YOUNG AMERICA ABROAD, IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AUSTRALIA. In A Series of Letters from Java, Singapore, China, Bengal, Egypt, The Holy Land, The Crimea and Its Battle-Grounds, England, Melbourne, Sydney, etc., etc.

YOUNG AMERICA ABROAD, IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AUSTRALIA. In A Series of Letters from Java, Singapore, China, Bengal, Egypt, The Holy Land, The Crimea and Its Battle-Grounds, England, Melbourne, Sydney, etc., etc.

$150.00 AUD
Author: George Francis TrainBinding: HardbackPublished: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1857Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Damaged green...
Store: A Memoir Of America's Great Department Stores

Store: A Memoir Of America's Great Department Stores

$60.00 AUD
Author: Nan Tillson BirminghamBinding: HardbackPublished: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, slight...
Russian Art And American Money: 1900-1940

Russian Art And American Money: 1900-1940

$120.00 AUD
Author: Robert C. WilliamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvard University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Foxing on book block. Sturdy and clean...
The White House Years

The White House Years

$50.00 AUD
Author: Henry KissingerBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson & Michael Joseph, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and tear, tanning along spine...
The Cia And The Cult Of Intelligence

The Cia And The Cult Of Intelligence

$100.00 AUD
Author: Victor Marchetti & John D. MarksBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London , 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Yellowed DJ...
The Wartime Journals Of Charles A. Lindbergh

The Wartime Journals Of Charles A. Lindbergh

$70.00 AUD
Author: Charles A. LindberghBinding: HardbackPublished: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Chipped and worn DJ. Name on fep....
Seaway: The Untold Story Of North America's Fourth Seacoast

Seaway: The Untold Story Of North America's Fourth Seacoast

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jacques LesstrangBinding: HardbackPublished: Salisbury Press Book, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and tear along corners and spine edges, previous owner mark...
The Bitter Heritage: Vietnam & American Democracy 1941-1966

The Bitter Heritage: Vietnam & American Democracy 1941-1966

$20.00 AUD
Author: Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear but no tearsThis seminal work of political history,...
Iacocca: An Autobiography

Iacocca: An Autobiography

$30.00 AUD
Author: Lee Iacocca With William NovakBinding: HardbackPublished: Bantam Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some sticker remains and very light general wear in...
The Coast Guard At War: Vietnam 1965-1975

The Coast Guard At War: Vietnam 1965-1975

$55.00 AUD
Author: Alex LarzelereBinding: HardbackPublished: Naval Institute Press, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has a few small holes along spine edge and front (see photo all concentrated...
The Two-Ocean War: A Short History Of The United States Navy In The Second World War

The Two-Ocean War: A Short History Of The United States Navy In The Second World War

$50.00 AUD
Author: Samuel Eliot MorisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Little, Brown & Co., - Atlantic Monthly Press, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The Two-Ocean War: A Short History Of The...
Aaron Burr,  The Years from Princeton to Vice President, 1756-1805; and The Conspiracy and Years of Exile, 1805-1836 (Two-Volume Set.)

Aaron Burr, The Years from Princeton to Vice President, 1756-1805; and The Conspiracy and Years of Exile, 1805-1836 (Two-Volume Set.)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Milton LomaskBinding: HardbackPublished: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with light bumping on corners. Clean and sturdy copies. This...
The Wolf Of Wall Street: My Rise And Fall As An American Entrepreneurial Icon

The Wolf Of Wall Street: My Rise And Fall As An American Entrepreneurial Icon

$150.00 AUD
Author: Jordan BelfortBinding: HardbackPublished: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: 522 pages. Quarter yellow boards with black cloth, gilt lettering. Original DJ with...
Tombee: Portrait Of A Cotton Planter

Tombee: Portrait Of A Cotton Planter

$35.00 AUD
Author: Theodore RosengartenBinding: HardbackPublished: William Morrow, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical biography chronicles the life and times of a prominent cotton planter, offering a vivid depiction...
A Biography: Benjamin Franklin

A Biography: Benjamin Franklin

$35.00 AUD
Author: Ronald W. ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House (NY), 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsRonald W. Clark's A Biography: Benjamin Franklin chronicles the extraordinary life of one of America's...