American History

Sort by:
A New Time for Mexico

A New Time for Mexico

$51.25 AUD$10.00 AUD
Fuentes' bold and timely study discusses the origins and nature of the tumultuous events that have recently transformed Mexican politics and society. The rebellion in Chiapas, a rash of assassinations,...
Flight from Monticello: Thomas Jefferson at War

Flight from Monticello: Thomas Jefferson at War

$20.00 AUD
When Thomas Jefferson wrote his epitaph, he listed as his accomplishments his authorship of the Declaration of Independence and the Virginia statute of religious freedom, and his founding of the...
Mr Jefferson's Lost Cause

Mr Jefferson's Lost Cause

$36.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
Thomas Jefferson advocated a republic of small farmers--free and independent yeomen. And yet as president he presided over a massive expansion of the slaveholding plantation system--particularly with the Louisiana Purchase--squeezing...
Sampan Sailor: A Navy Man's Adventures in WWII China

Sampan Sailor: A Navy Man's Adventures in WWII China

$40.00 AUD
The author's adventures display the bonds of friendship forged between the Chinese people and a small band of AMericans who risked their lives with them against the brutal Japanese invaders.
When the Clock Broke: Con Men, Conspiracists and the Origins of

When the Clock Broke: Con Men, Conspiracists and the Origins of

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
A rollicking, revelatory look at the tumult of the early 1990s and the rise of a new, more berserk America that birthed the Donald Trump Era THE NEW YORK TIMES...
The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo

$27.99 AUD$23.79 AUD
The iconic study of the Haitian revolution by one of the founding fathers of Caribbean scholarship, now in Modern Classics for the first time In 1791, inspired by the ideals...
The Ruin of All Witches: Life and Death in the New World

The Ruin of All Witches: Life and Death in the New World

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The dark, compelling history of a colonial witch-hunt, from the author of Witchfinders In the frontier town of Springfield in 1651, peculiar things begin to happen. Precious food spoils, livestock...
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

$35.00 AUD$29.75 AUD
The 50,000 copy bestseller, soon to be a major Spielberg film In this monumental multiple biography, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Doris Kearns Goodwin studies Abraham Lincoln's mastery of men. She shows...
Into Mexico With General Scott

Into Mexico With General Scott

$20.00 AUD
Author: Edwin L. SabinBinding: HardbackPublished: J. B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, 1920Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some stains on spine. Bumping...
Art In America: A Brief History

Art In America: A Brief History

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard MclanathanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, London, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. This comprehensive volume chronicles the rich...
Virginia Voyages: From Hakluyt's Principal Navigations

Virginia Voyages: From Hakluyt's Principal Navigations

$40.00 AUD
Author: David B. QuinnBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1973Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the early European expeditions to the Virginia colony, drawing directly from...
The Last Victory: The Life And Times Of A United States Victory Ship 1945-1992 (SIGNED)

The Last Victory: The Life And Times Of A United States Victory Ship 1945-1992 (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Walter W. JafferBinding: HardbackPublished: United States Merchant Marine Vet WWII, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Worn DJ with small tears. Previous owner's...
Towboating On The Mississippi

Towboating On The Mississippi

$60.00 AUD
Author: William J. PetersenBinding: HardbackPublished: A. S. Barnes, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards with some surface wear. Internally sound.This historical account chronicles the vital role...
Towboat River

Towboat River

$90.00 AUD
Author: Edwin And Louise RosskamBinding: HardbackPublished: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded and...
The Vietnam War: The Illustrated History Of The Conflict In Southeast Asia

The Vietnam War: The Illustrated History Of The Conflict In Southeast Asia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ray BondsBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight sun-fading to spine and some foxing to pages.The authoritative The Vietnam War:...
Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia

Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia

$30.00 AUD
Author: David GarnettBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, London, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsDavid Garnett's Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia chronicles the extraordinary...
Cattlemen Of The High Country

Cattlemen Of The High Country

$25.00 AUD
Author: Tor HolthBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear to bottom edges of cloth boardCattlemen Of The High Country chronicles the demanding lives of...
1850-1975 A History Of Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons State Of California

1850-1975 A History Of Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons State Of California

$70.00 AUD
Author: Stansel, Edwin N.Binding: HardbackPublished: Grand Lodge of F. & A. M. of California, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Pioneer Pathways: Sixty Years Of Citizenship

Pioneer Pathways: Sixty Years Of Citizenship

$15.00 AUD
Author: Isabel McCorkindale (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Published for the Women's Temperance Union of Australia by Morris & Walker, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has...
The North & The East

The North & The East

$45.00 AUD
Author: John H. Lutman And Christopher L. HivesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Corporation of the City Of London., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight markings to back of cover.The...
The Politics of Change: A Jamaican Testament

The Politics of Change: A Jamaican Testament

$180.00 AUD
Author: Michael ManleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light general wear, previous owner writing inside first page,...
Cattlemen Of The High Country

Cattlemen Of The High Country

$20.00 AUD
Author: Tor HolthBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear and tanning along spine,Tor Holth's Cattlemen Of The High...
To The Ends Of The Earth

To The Ends Of The Earth

$30.00 AUD
Author: John PerkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: American Museum of Natural History., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Inscription to previous owner on FEP, minor tears...
Who's Looking Out for You?

Who's Looking Out for You?

$12.00 AUD
From the mega-bestselling author of The O'Reilly Factor and The No Spin Zone , a no-holds-barred expose of the people and institutions who are letting Americans down - and what...
The Metcalfe Family Album: Six Generations of Traditions and Memories

The Metcalfe Family Album: Six Generations of Traditions and Memories

$55.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
Drawing on America's immigrant heritage (the ethnic traditions represented are French, Dutch, German, Russian, Irish, English, Swedish and Italian) this is a portrait of history as it is lived by...
Unlike Anything That Ever Floated: The Monitor and Virginia and the

Unlike Anything That Ever Floated: The Monitor and Virginia and the

$44.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
"Ironclad against ironclad, we maneuvered about the bay here and went at each other with mutual fierceness," reported Chief Engineer Alban Stimers following that momentous engagement between the USS Monitor...
Steam to Diesel in New Jersey

Steam to Diesel in New Jersey

$12.00 AUD
At the end of World War II, the nation's railroads were eager to replace their abundance of war-weary steam locomotives with sleek new diesel engines. From Cape May to Bayonne,...
One Christmas in Washington: Churchill and Roosevelt Forge the Grand

One Christmas in Washington: Churchill and Roosevelt Forge the Grand

$59.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
By Christmas Eve 1941, the war could have been worse for Britain or the USA; the Japanese had entered the war, a week before Christmas the Italian navy sank two...
Old New World

Old New World

$55.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
In this text, Lucinda Lambton sets out to show that it is in America rather than in Britain that she finds a sense of living history, where the culture and...
Rough Crossings

Rough Crossings

$62.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
Set against the backdrop of the American Revolution and its aftermath, ROUGH CROSSINGS is the gripping, astonishing epic of the struggle for freedom by tens of thousands of slaves who...
Version Zero

Version Zero

$29.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
'This propulsive, visceral, tech-rich tale is both all head and all heart' Caroline Kepnes, author Netflix smash hit You The blockbuster thriller from New York Times bestseller David Yoon. Sometimes...
Sea of Glory: The Epic South Seas Expedition 1838-42

Sea of Glory: The Epic South Seas Expedition 1838-42

$66.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
The dramatic story of the largest voyage of discovery in the history of the world -- and the last such all-sail convoy. Headed by the controversial Lieutenant Charles Wilkes, and...
Louisa Kirkbride: A Tale Of New York

Louisa Kirkbride: A Tale Of New York

$40.00 AUD
Author: Rev. A. J. Thebaud, S. J.Binding: HardbackPublished: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1880Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marks...
Kidnap: The Story Of The Lindbergh Case

Kidnap: The Story Of The Lindbergh Case

$20.00 AUD
Author: George WallerBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Award plate on fep. School crest stamp on...
Hidden Figures: The American Dream And The Untold Story Of The Black Women Mathematicians Who Helped Win The Space Race

Hidden Figures: The American Dream And The Untold Story Of The Black Women Mathematicians Who Helped Win The Space Race

$40.00 AUD
Author: Margot Lee ShetterlyBinding: HardbackPublished: William Morrow & Company, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Gifter's inscription on fep, otherwise clean and...
Twenty Days: A Narrative In Text And Pictures Of The Assassination Of Abraham Lincoln And The Twenty Days And Nights That Followed - The Nation In Mourning, The Long Trip Home To Springfield

Twenty Days: A Narrative In Text And Pictures Of The Assassination Of Abraham Lincoln And The Twenty Days And Nights That Followed - The Nation In Mourning, The Long Trip Home To Springfield

$55.00 AUD
Author: Dorothy Meserve Kunhardt And Philip B. Kunhardt Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Castle Books, New York., 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and tear to DJ, tears and...
An American Death: The True Story Of The Assassination Of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., And The Greatest Manhunt Of Our Time

An American Death: The True Story Of The Assassination Of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., And The Greatest Manhunt Of Our Time

$20.00 AUD
Author: Gerold FrankBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsAn American Death chronicles the shocking assassination of Dr. Martin Luther...
Documents Of American History

Documents Of American History

$50.00 AUD
Author: Henry Steele CommagerBinding: HardbackPublished: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has wear particularly on spine (see photo), pages have light...
The Blockade: Banners And Raiders

The Blockade: Banners And Raiders

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA compelling work of historical non-fiction, The Blockade: Banners...
Iacocca: An Autobiography

Iacocca: An Autobiography

$25.00 AUD
Author: Lee Lacocca, William NovakBinding: HardbackPublished: Bantam Books., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerLee Iacocca's Iacocca: An Autobiography chronicles the remarkable career of one of America's most influential...
The New York Times: The Complete Front Pages 1851-2009

The New York Times: The Complete Front Pages 1851-2009

$70.00 AUD
Author: The New York TimesBinding: HardbackPublished: Black Dog & Leventhal., 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis monumental collection chronicles over a century and a half of...
America In Search Of Itself: The Making Of The President 1956-1980

America In Search Of Itself: The Making Of The President 1956-1980

$45.00 AUD
Author: Theodore H. WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row, New York., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor tears and chips...
Fury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000

Fury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000 chronicles the tumultuous...
A Treasury Of Stephen Foster

A Treasury Of Stephen Foster

$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen FosterBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis collection presents the enduring legacy of a pivotal figure in American music,...