Biography

Sort by:
Run, Robin, Run: A Troubled Childhood

Run, Robin, Run: A Troubled Childhood

$23.05 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Currawong Somersault: Life can turn you upside down.

A Currawong Somersault: Life can turn you upside down.

$38.45 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Great Seesaw: A New View of the Western World, 1750-2000

The Great Seesaw: A New View of the Western World, 1750-2000

$38.38 AUD$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

$22.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Delight

Delight

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: J. B. Priestley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 'An exquisitely-written, generous, funny, thoughtful book about the everyday joys of being alive. I love it.' Dolly Alderton 'J. B....
Endgame

Endgame

$35.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Omid Scobie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The explosive new book from longtime royal journalist Omid Scobie and author of the international blockbuster Finding Freedom, Endgame a penetrating...
Family Business: An Intimate History of John Lewis and the Partnership

Family Business: An Intimate History of John Lewis and the Partnership

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Victoria Glendinning Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 From Victoria Glendinning, winner of the Duff Cooper Prize, the James Tait Black Prize and (twice) the Whitbread Prize for Biography....
Aphrodite & the Others

Aphrodite & the Others

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Great Escapes by Convicts in Colonial Australia

Great Escapes by Convicts in Colonial Australia

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music

The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Colours Of The Mountain

Colours Of The Mountain

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dingo: The Story of Our Mob

Dingo: The Story of Our Mob

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hidden Lives: A Family Memoir

Hidden Lives: A Family Memoir

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ching Chong China Girl: From fruitshop to foreign correspondent

Ching Chong China Girl: From fruitshop to foreign correspondent

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Dagg at My Table: Selected Writings: Selected Writings

A Dagg at My Table: Selected Writings: Selected Writings

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
In the Beginning: Archipelago, the Origin and Discovery of the Hawaiian Islands

In the Beginning: Archipelago, the Origin and Discovery of the Hawaiian Islands

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Running Is a Kind of Dreaming: A Memoir

Running Is a Kind of Dreaming: A Memoir

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: J. M. Thompson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A powerful, breathtaking memoir about a young man's descent into madness, and how running saved his life. "Voluntary or involuntary"...
Get a Grip, Love

Get a Grip, Love

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Kate Lucey Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 'Clever, kind, funny and wise, this book is an uplifting and useful addition to your self help library.' Daisy Buchanan, How...
Diddly Squat: The No 1 Sunday Times Bestseller

Diddly Squat: The No 1 Sunday Times Bestseller

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Jeremy Clarkson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Jeremy Clarkson takes us into the pitfalls (and pratfalls) of his new life as gentleman farmer in this thigh-slapping collection of...
SAS Brothers in Arms: Churchill's Desperadoes: Blood-and-Guts Defiance at Britain's Darkest Hour.

SAS Brothers in Arms: Churchill's Desperadoes: Blood-and-Guts Defiance at Britain's Darkest Hour.

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Damien Lewis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 'Absolutely gripping from the word go' Alexis Conran, Times Radio 'A convincing insight into the terror and adrenaline rush of war'...
Rigged Justice: How the College Admissions Scandal Ruined an Innocent Man's Life

Rigged Justice: How the College Admissions Scandal Ruined an Innocent Man's Life

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: John Vandemoer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 The former Stanford University sailing coach sentenced in the Varsity Blues college admissions scandal tells the riveting true story of how...
Graeme Smith: A Captain's diary

Graeme Smith: A Captain's diary

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Stop at Nothing: The Life and Adventures of Malcolm Turnbull

Stop at Nothing: The Life and Adventures of Malcolm Turnbull

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Into the Unknown: The Tormented Life and Expeditions of Ludwig Leichhardt

Into the Unknown: The Tormented Life and Expeditions of Ludwig Leichhardt

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Serious

Serious

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dame Edna's Bedside Companion

Dame Edna's Bedside Companion

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
God's Callgirl

God's Callgirl

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Juliet's Answer

Juliet's Answer

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Wars of the Roosevelts: The Ruthless Rise of America's Greatest Political Family

The Wars of the Roosevelts: The Ruthless Rise of America's Greatest Political Family

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: William J. Mann Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 656 The award-winning author presents a provocative, thoroughly modern revisionist biographical history of one of America's greatest and most influential families-the...
Freezing Order: Vladimir Putin, Russian Money Laundering and Murder - A True Story

Freezing Order: Vladimir Putin, Russian Money Laundering and Murder - A True Story

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Bill Browder Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 THE SUNDAY TIMES NO 2 BESTSELLER ** THE NEW YORK TIMES NO 1 BESTSELLER 'More explosive, compulsive and gasp-inducingly, spine-tinglingly, mouth-dryingly,...
The Varnished Untruth

The Varnished Untruth

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Yes Please

Yes Please

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Is It Just Me?: The hilarious Sunday Times Bestseller

Is It Just Me?: The hilarious Sunday Times Bestseller

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Harves: Strength Through Loyalty

Harves: Strength Through Loyalty

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
W.B.Yeats: The Man and the Milieu

W.B.Yeats: The Man and the Milieu

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
An Angel at My Table

An Angel at My Table

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
In the Blood: A Memoir of my Childhood

In the Blood: A Memoir of my Childhood

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Siberian Dream

Siberian Dream

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tiger's Eye

Tiger's Eye

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Penny Dreadful

Penny Dreadful

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bound Feet And Western Dress

Bound Feet And Western Dress

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Crossing the Ditch

Crossing the Ditch

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Home before Dark: the Story of Les Darcy, a Great Australian Hero

Home before Dark: the Story of Les Darcy, a Great Australian Hero

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Like Father, Like Son

Like Father, Like Son

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
No Ordinary Bloke

No Ordinary Bloke

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis

Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: J. D. Vance Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER Waterstones Nonfiction Book of the Month (June) 'THE POLITICAL BOOK OF THE YEAR' Sunday Times 'You...
Saving Safa: Rescuing a Little Girl from FGM

Saving Safa: Rescuing a Little Girl from FGM

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Waris Dirie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Waris Dirie, the Somalia nomad who became a supermodel, and an anti-FGM activist, first came to the world's attention with the...
A Gift from Darkness: How I Escaped with my Daughter from Boko Haram

A Gift from Darkness: How I Escaped with my Daughter from Boko Haram

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Patience Ibrahim Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 When Patience Ibrahim's husband died, she feared that her life was over. She had prayed every night for a baby to...